Sunshine Coast: Sunshine Coast Turf Club Sunday, 16 February 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +5m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.95
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Mon 17-Feb-20 10:01AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Thu 13-Feb-20 1:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sun 16-Feb-20 8:30AM AEDT
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 149
Finalised 16/2 - 7:45am - Late Rider Race 10 No. 17
Race 1 - 12:10PM BECOME A SCTC MEMBER Class 1 Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x2x444x382 ANCIENT AZTEC Darryl Hansen Luke Tarrant 6 59kg 60
2 6x75x774x5 HAPPY BUBBLES Lisa Garrett Daniel Griffin (late alt) 5 59kg 60
3 435x414 DEEP STATE Sharyn Chirnside Micheal Hellyer 4 58.5kg 59
4 6x42102x6 EEYORE Les Ross Brad Stewart 7 58.5kg 61
5 8316x3374x BROCKY Chris Munce Matthew McGillivray 0 58kg 60
6 195x8 GALIANNO HOT SHOT John Phelan Ms Alannah Fancourt 0 58kg 58
7 2x727x517 HALEP Wendy Bannerot Adam Sewell 0 57kg 60
8 00x7x135x MONTEZ Maryann Brosnan 0 57kg 58
9 147x732363 STEPPED IN PAINT Stuart Kendrick Ryan Wiggins 8 57kg 60
10 3x1x1 OKEECHOBEE David Vandyke Ryan Maloney 2 56.5kg 61
11 43458x1743 HIDDEN ACTION Matt Boland Noriyuki Masuda (a2/53kg) 0 55kg 52
12 0x47230312 GLAM ROCK (NZ) Barry P Phillips 0 54.5kg 51
13 x565148618 RUBY LIL Lindsay Anderson Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 3 54.5kg 55
14 310887263x SANDY TOWN Garnett Taylor 0 54kg 51
15 47245x2717 CLAIRVUE SPIRIT Trevor Thomas Sean Cormack 0 54kg 50
16 478744x707 MORION Trevor Miller Ms Stephanie Lacy 1 54kg 49
Race 2 - 12:45PM XXXX GOLD QTIS Two-Years-Old Class 2 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,600, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7

Field Limit: 15 + 5 EM

Official Comments: Track Upgraded to (Soft 7) following Race 1    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/02/2020 09:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 211 HANCORA FIELD QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross Matthew McGillivray 1 58.5kg
2 93329 MISHANI FRAUDSTER QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross 0 58.5kg
3 52x54 MISHANI VANDAL QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross James Orman 4 57.5kg
4 23 EDIFICATION Kacy Fogden Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 5 57kg
5 7x4 GAMBOA Kacy Fogden Andrew Mallyon 0 57kg
6 2 LE HEROS Paul H Duncan Ryan Maloney 3 57kg
7 241 POUPEE QTIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Kendrick Luke Tarrant 0 57kg
8 46 HERTZKA QTIS Bonus Scheme Jason Edwards Micheal Hellyer 2 56.5kg
9 0x MISHANI FORCE QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross 0 56kg
10 355 SPOTTED WONDER QTIS Bonus Scheme Pat Duff Adin Thompson (a1.5/51kg) 6 56kg
Race 3 - 1:20PM SCTC RACEDAY SPONSORSHIP Maiden Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 4 WEKA PASS (NZ) Diane Murphy Anthony Allen 8 58kg
2 52 FEDERAL AGENT Mick Mair Daniel Griffin 1 57.5kg
3 86 AMBIGUOUS Matt Boland Adin Thompson (a1.5/51kg) 5 57kg
4 32346x3381 LOVE YA BLUE Robert R Wilson Ron Stewart 4 57kg
5 00x0 CHEESE BURGER Stewart Mackinnon Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 2 56.5kg
6 9 RADICAL SPIRIT Stuart Kendrick Ryan Maloney 10 56kg
7 x7732444x5 VANDERWINK (NZ) Robert Heathcote Robbie Fradd 11 56kg
8 575x352379 GO GETTER Barry Baldwin Sean Cormack 0 55.5kg
9 5x0428x7 LORD MINTY Kelly Schweida Mark Du Plessis 6 55.5kg
10 5x48 JAY CURVE Toby & Trent Edmonds Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 0 55kg
11 5x60 MISS DISS Trevor Miller Micheal Hellyer 9 54.5kg
12 90x03 DAM LOVABLE Garnett Taylor Jake Bayliss 7 54kg
13 0300907x98 DYDEE’S GIRL Vic Heading Ms Montanna Savva (a3/52kg), (late alt) 3 54kg
Race 4 - 1:55PM YALUMBA WINES Maiden Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1 LA JUMENT Shaun Dwyer (Jnr) Brad Stewart 9 59kg
2 42428x2321 CHRISTMAS CREEK Chris Munce Matthew McGillivray 0 58kg
3 6 MULETA Kacy Fogden James Orman 3 58kg
4 592 DADDY WARBUCKS Barry Gill Robert Faehr (late alt) 0 57.5kg
5 8x8 PLENTY OF ZIP Pat Duff Adin Thompson (a1.5/51kg) 8 57kg
6 0407x5 SPIRITUAL Robert Heathcote Dale Smith 10 56.5kg
7 3 GOLDNEALA Steven O'Dea Boris Thornton 2 56kg
8 7x79x2423 BEACHBREAK Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 0 55.5kg
9 7264522427 KNUCKLEBOX Matt Boland Noriyuki Masuda (a2/53kg) 1 55.5kg
10 4x207x52 PETITE PROMISE Stuart Kendrick Luke Tarrant 6 55.5kg
11 4x20097x09 NICOSMILE Jan Aitkenhead Matthew Gray 5 55kg
12 538x067364 COMZELADY Trevor Miller Sean Cormack 7 54kg
13 8x077643 JUST LIKE RULER Gordon Hay Micheal Hellyer 0 54kg
14 0x90 ORANGE POP (NZ) Vic Heading Ms Montanna Savva (a3/52kg), (late alt) 4 54kg
Race 5 - 2:35PM FUNCTIONS @ SCTC BENCHMARK 65 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 8475361x98 DREAMSCOPE Billy Healey Adin Thompson (a1.5/51kg) 6 61kg 69
2 23x2134x17 INVINCIBLE FAITH Stuart Kendrick Brad Stewart 0 59.5kg 66
3 7x10x63102 MASTER BAYLEE Jason Edwards Ms Minonette Kennedy (a3/53kg) 3 59kg 65
4 16496114x0 SHINNECOCK Lindsay Gough Michael Murphy 7 59kg 65
5 01040x2145 LICKETY LACHIE Darryl Hansen James Orman 0 58.5kg 64
6 1x27 PLUCK JAM Natalie McCall Ron Stewart 2 57.5kg 62
7 7254033165 SHADYVALE STAR Paul Butterworth Adam Sewell 9 57.5kg 62
8 2x3275x123 MISSIE ARCHER Darryl Hansen Luke Tarrant 4 57kg 65
9 6x6040x300 WIRED John Johnston Daniel Griffin 5 57kg 65
10 5218x6293x STAYING BLACK (NZ) Stuart Kendrick 0 56.5kg 60
11 x292510339 HONOUR PROMISE Paul Jenkins Gary Geran 8 55.5kg 62
12 1x641 VERTICAL Toby & Trent Edmonds Matthew McGillivray 1 55.5kg 60
13 14 COTTON FIELDS David Vandyke Ryan Maloney 10 55kg 63
14 0779x20106 OSCARS LOT Bruce Brown Ms Madeleine Wishart (a2/51kg) 11 55kg 57
15 8243x12 CANDY FLOSS (NZ) Barry Baldwin 0 54.5kg 60
16 22x701795x COMMISSIONER John Smerdon 0 54kg 55
Race 6 - 3:15PM TAB Class 3 Plate (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 3, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 34x733x164 KING MOMBASSA Stuart Kendrick Daniel Griffin 6 59kg 66
2 24173213x3 KINGS FULL (IRE) Kacy Fogden Andrew Mallyon 7 59kg 76
3 x75553635x ELTIZAAM Maryann Brosnan 0 57.5kg 57
4 316x27176x FORZA Toby & Trent Edmonds Matthew McGillivray 0 57.5kg 60
5 06433629x1 GENOA Marcus Wilson Mark Du Plessis 0 57.5kg 59
6 543x8x8647 LOVE AND ROCK IT Robert Heathcote Robbie Fradd 4 57.5kg 62
7 x1460x0741 OCEAN WAVES (NZ) Andrew Williamson Ryan Maloney 2 57.5kg 66
8 5354623428 SOARING HEART Pat Duff Larry Cassidy 5 57.5kg 61
9 1308x78032 PRINCESS CAVALLO Paul Butterworth 0 57kg 58
10 96413x4846 SIDEKISS Joel Pengilly Sean Cormack 8 56.5kg 62
11 5144637x32 GOLDEN LILY Maryann Brosnan Jake Bayliss 1 55.5kg 58
12 11x2x0045 INVIGORATING Steven O'Dea Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 3 55.5kg 69.5
Race 7 - 3:55PM SCTC ATRIUM BAR & DINING QTIS Three-Years-Old Maiden Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7

Field Limit: 16 + 6 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2x22 HOLLY RUN (NZ) Kacy Fogden 0 59kg
2 204 TRUMPED UP QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Ryan Maloney 0 58.5kg
3 336x2 CITY SMART Robert Heathcote Andrew Mallyon 6 58kg
4 50 PLATINUM DEAL Matt Boland Adin Thompson (a1.5/51kg) 8 58kg
5 84x55 SAN JOAQUIN (NZ) Kacy Fogden Micheal Hellyer 1 57.5kg
6 6x727x5323 BUCKETS OF PRIDE QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Munce Matthew McGillivray 5 56.5kg
7 5x429362x1 LET’S CONQUER QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Robbie Fradd 0 56.5kg
8 7x33 PARANGAS QTIS Bonus Scheme Steven O'Dea Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 0 56.5kg
9 2034 SCOTTISH MIST QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Ron Stewart 11 56.5kg
10 69 FLYING KASS QTIS Bonus Scheme Garnett Taylor Ryan Wiggins 7 56kg
11 525 REAL APPEAL QTIS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Dale Smith 0 56kg
12 784x90 WALK ON BY Kelly Schweida Mark Du Plessis 2 56kg
13 5x48 JAY CURVE Toby & Trent Edmonds Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 0 55.5kg
14 8x53 PRINCESS SPARKLES QTIS Bonus Scheme Marcus Wilson Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 0 55.5kg
15 6x5L NEVER LOSE FAITH Billy Healey 0 55kg
16 4464x41 MADAME MO QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Anderson Jake Bayliss 3 54.5kg
17e 0x07045 PORTLAND BILL Bryan Dais 0 55kg
18e 0404763436 POINT THE WAGON QTIS Bonus Scheme Vic Heading Sean Cormack (late alt) 10 55kg
19e 800x994x4 BUSINESS AS USUAL Garry Newham 0 54kg
20e 5578673477 SPURIOUS QTIS Bonus Scheme Pat Duff Corey Bayliss (a0/51kg), (late alt) 9 54kg
21e x357504698 BAY NOT GREY QTIS Bonus Scheme Pat Duff Luke Tarrant (late alt) 4 54kg
22e 89x0633668 ARJAYAR QTIS Bonus Scheme Pat Duff 0 54kg
Race 8 - 4:35PM WIMMERS PREMIUM SOFT DRINKS Class 1 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Soft 6) prior to race 8.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 232x321x91 ROCK ’N’ SOL Tony Gollan Matthew McGillivray 4 58kg 60
2 11 SEA RAIDER John Gilmore (late alt) 0 57.5kg 61
3 6x412558x7 RUMBERELLA (NZ) Toby & Trent Edmonds Ryan Maloney 0 57kg 58
4 318x5353 BUZZER BEATER Matt Boland Ms Montanna Savva (a3/52kg) 6 56.5kg 59
5 21x6286752 KING ALFONSO Paul Butterworth Sean Cormack 3 56.5kg 57
6 28x57104 BOLD INSPIRATION Garnett Taylor Ron Stewart 9 55kg 60
7 8x46358x05 SURFACE TO SURFACE Barry Baldwin Taylor Marshall 1 55kg 54
8 138793x646 DULCIE TIE John Phelan Ms Alannah Fancourt 5 54kg 56
9 243x347662 WINERIES Tim Hurley Ms Stephanie Thornton (a0/51kg) 0 54kg 54
10 x100x58009 DAVIDBOOM John Mott Gary Geran 7 54kg 52
11 129x499607 MONT MONT Kathy Stabe Anthony Allen 8 54kg 47
12 8046687x18 PRUNDA Shane Parsons Adam Sewell 2 54kg 47
13 507896x940 ANGEL OF LEON Ben Loakes Rhiannon Payne 10 54kg 45
Race 9 - 5:10PM SCTC.COM.AU Class 1 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 23x8547721 TESARC Mark Currie Nathan Fazackerley (a2/54kg) 9 59kg 62
2 x7x8454x42 MOUNT PANORAMA Joel Pengilly Sean Cormack 11 57.5kg 59
3 2168x58x25 STANDING OVATION (NZ) Michael Lakey Larry Cassidy 10 57.5kg 63
4 4232219x53 COMBATIVITE Tony Gollan Matthew McGillivray 5 56.5kg 61
5 67x6146x80 COMOGLI Stuart Kendrick Ryan Maloney 8 56.5kg 59
6 5x180 MISS SWITZERLAND (NZ) Shane Marr Mark Du Plessis 4 55.5kg 59
7 14x5x09737 RAMBLIN’ MAN Trevor Miller Ms Stephanie Lacy 7 55kg 56
8 6597684836 ARC OF GOLD Gary Duncan Ms Alannah Fancourt 2 54kg 53
9 532188x054 MIGHTY HEART Julie Harris Luke Tarrant 6 54kg 52
10 371446x455 RELIABLE LASS (NZ) Jan Aitkenhead Jackson Murphy (a0/50kg) 0 54kg 52
11 40x4294791 NINE CIGARS Barry Gill Robert Faehr (late alt) 0 54kg 50
12 5703632749 ALL ELLIE Corey & Kylie Geran Gary Geran 3 54kg 49
13 3387865888 DEE CEE DELIGHTS Pat Duff Adin Thompson (a1.5/51kg) 1 54kg 45
Race 10 - 5:45PM BUTLER MCDERMOTT LAWYERS BENCHMARK 65 Handicap (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6

Field Limit: 15 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 94093x0439 ROYAL ATOM Darryl Hansen Les Tilley 11 60.5kg 68
2 9700557x46 ROMANESQUE (IRE) Tony Haydon Ryan Maloney 2 59.5kg 66
3 00x2414410 BRADBURY John Smerdon Sean Cormack 9 59kg 65
4 771286x090 BRONZEGATE (NZ) John Symons & Sheila Laxon Micheal Hellyer (late alt) 10 59kg 65
5 21L9313654 CATCH ME LATAR Tom Cowan Jake Bayliss 13 58kg 63
6 6763383454 FASTNET CYCLONE (IRE) Stuart Kendrick Matthew McGillivray 0 58kg 63
7 9864307218 MAXWELL Brenton Andrew Billie-Rose Andrew 0 58kg 63
8 75x3084781 DEVLANN Dean S Smith Matthew McGillivray 6 57.5kg 62
9 617 ICHERO Michael Costa 0 57kg 61
10 45x9521338 HIGHLAND SKIPPER Kelly Schweida James Orman 12 56.5kg 60
11 79x8006045 TABROBANE Kim Loy Adin Thompson (a1.5/51kg) 8 56.5kg 60
12 9x47422462 MILL CITY (NZ) Kris Lees Andrew Mallyon 0 56kg 63
13 12x160x784 INTIMISSIMI Michael Costa 0 55.5kg 62
14 21x2343 SOCIAL ORDER (NZ) Billy Healey Robbie Fradd 1 55kg 63
15 222322x063 TACTICAL MANUEVER Rob Davidson Micheal Hellyer (late alt) 0 54kg 59
16e x655549642 SHELTER LADY Paul H Duncan Ms Stephanie Lacy 4 54kg 58
17e 903161Lx80 STRIKE SIKA Trevor Thomas Adam Sewell (late alt) 3 55kg 57
18e 42251x506 SANTARENE David Murphy 0 54kg 57
19e 21840x8980 WICKED HEIGHTS (NZ) Paul Jenkins Gary Geran 7 54kg 51
20e 4600x057 SLENDER MAN Mick Mair Corey Bayliss (a0/51kg) 5 54kg 47
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.