Esperance: Esperance Bay Turf Club Saturday, 15 February 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +4m 1300m-350m, Cutaway in straight
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Sat 15-Feb-20 12:08PM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 12-Feb-20 2:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 15-Feb-20 11:00AM AEDT
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 75

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 2:00PM DATAMARS MAIDEN (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Jockey Welfare Fund $140.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 9x35445466 THE DIVINE WIND Meryl Hayley Ms Mollie Clark 2 58kg 51
2 x48x063523 GRAND OPENING westSpeed Owner Extra Jane Hossell Chris Nicoll 6 58kg 58
3 20x9860x80 PALLADIO Helen Harding Natasha Faithfull 3 58kg
4 79x9722 FOXHOOD Meryl Hayley Ms Emma Stent (a0/52.5kg) 5 57kg 58
5 7x4675 SNIPSAWAY Mark Forder Mark Forder 9 57kg 58
6 008x64 HYDROXIDE westSpeed Owner Extra Rod Brown Noel Rudland 7 57kg 54
7 KENNY THE KING westSpeed Breeder Only Joanna Offen Ms Nicole Hopwood (late alt) 10 57kg
8 58x07x0x42 TRACE SEA Rod Brown Ms Kyra Yuill 8 56kg 54
9 8 GALAXY HUNTER Michelle Hagley Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 11 56kg
10 63567 VICTORY CITY westSpeed Owner Extra Michelle Hagley Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 1 55kg 49
11 45 PORSCHE QUEEN westSpeed Breeder Only Fiona J Scott Ms Kayla Cross 4 55kg
Race 2 - 2:40PM NUFARM CRUCIAL HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG68+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 11/02/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2188x04122 SHADY GRAY Michelle Hagley Ms Kate Southam (a3/54kg) 7 63.5kg 87
2 833x331112 ALI BARBER Fiona J Scott Ms Kayla Cross 1 57.5kg 75
3 22485x8015 SAMMY THE BOSS Helen Harding Natasha Faithfull 2 57.5kg 75
4 246x555521 PENALTY POINT Rod Brown Ms Kyra Yuill 5 56.5kg 73
5 18x1143137 PIRATES MISTRESS Bruce Hyde Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 8 55kg 70
6 x212115x88 NAZARETH Peter Fernie Chris Nicoll 3 54.5kg 69
7 90255757x3 BEVEL Neil Dellar Ms Madi Derrick (a4/50kg) 6 54kg 61
8 7867127x61 DON’T SPEED John Mason Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 4 54kg 65
Race 3 - 3:22PM WARATAH HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 11/02/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2934005422 KING’S AUTHORITY Neil Dellar Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 8 61kg 72
2 x434016x96 FAIRTRUSIVE westSpeed Owner Extra Rod Brown Ms Kyra Yuill 7 57.5kg 65
3 100190x109 FEARLESS GENERAL westSpeed Breeder Only Peter Fernie Ms Michelle Hagley 4 56.5kg 63
4 0332666x43 CLOAK AND DAGGER Robert Payton Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 10 56kg 62
5 5499621015 DRIFTWOOD GIRL Helen Harding Natasha Faithfull 5 56kg 62
6 32382950x1 LADY LE JEAN Peter Fernie Chris Nicoll 1 55.5kg 61
7 362x215330 CITY RANSOM westSpeed Owner Extra Debbie Warnes Ms Madi Derrick (a4/50kg) 3 54kg 56
8 60x5070000 DREAM ALLIANCE Joanna Offen Ms Mollie Clark 9 54kg 50
9 7492640674 ROYAL PLANET Peter Bamford Ms Emma Stent (a0/52.5kg) 6 54kg 54
10 746x706869 SCOTTY TOO HOTTY Debbie Warnes Ms Nicole Hopwood 2 54kg 57
Race 4 - 4:00PM BAYER CROP SCIENCE HANDICAP (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 11/02/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 261362x570 ALL MAN Helen Harding Natasha Faithfull 8 60.5kg 63
2 x50465x891 ARNIE’S PRIDE Peter Bamford Ms Michelle Hagley 6 59kg 60
3 44x8466577 BROTHER PADDY Rod Brown Ms Kyra Yuill 1 58.5kg 59
4 046x660156 DEEL RED westSpeed Owner Extra Helen Harding Ms Madi Derrick (a4/50kg) 3 57.5kg 57
5 95426x6242 PRINCE HAL Bruce Hyde Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 4 57kg 56
6 740x127620 LOSING TICKET Melda Daniels Ms Nicole Hopwood 9 56.5kg 55
7 3x9956x414 GALAHS DO ROAR westSpeed Breeder Only Neil Dellar Ms Kayla Cross 10 56kg 56
8 3558x05226 SMALLAMOUNTOFMERIT Meryl Hayley Ms Emma Stent (a0/52.5kg) 2 56kg 54
9 18x5099546 YOURTHEONEFORME westSpeed Breeder Only Jim Taylor Noel Rudland 7 55kg 52
10 8x007 HALA WING Jane Hossell Chris Nicoll 5 54kg 50
Race 5 - 4:35PM ADAMA HANDICAP (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG68+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 11/02/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 6708904x75 INJECT THE VENOM Peter Fernie Chris Nicoll 2 61kg 82
2 426574x792 BARRY’S RABBIT Rod Brown Ms Kyra Yuill 5 57.5kg 75
3 0x31110x38 BIG BLOWS Michelle Hagley Ms Michelle Hagley 3 57.5kg 75
4 410x864001 UNIVERSAL MAE Meryl Hayley Ms Emma Stent (a0/52.5kg) 7 56kg 72
5 8x70644580 BOHEMIAN LASS Helen Harding Ms Madi Derrick (a4/50kg) 1 54kg 56
6 7305343x69 CHHAYA Helen Harding Natasha Faithfull 8 54kg 63
7 0888825563 KEEPER MEAN westSpeed Breeder Only Jeff Eeles Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 4 54kg 66
8 103760x564 POETS PRINCE Neil Dellar Ms Kayla Cross 6 54kg 67
Race 6 - 5:12PM NUTRIEN AG SOLUTIONS HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 34162126x2 NICKLAUS westSpeed Breeder Only Neil Dellar Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 7 61kg 64
2 246513x157 SCREAM IN BLUE westSpeed Breeder Only Peter Fernie Ms Kayla Cross 1 60kg 62
3 05050x2157 WATTO’S REVENGE Rod Brown Ms Kate Southam (a3/54kg) 6 59kg 60
4 22266x1465 KING FOR LIFE Helen Harding Natasha Faithfull 10 58.5kg 59
5 59x41 LOLLIPOP LANE Rod Brown Ms Kyra Yuill 2 57kg 56
6 x5653416x3 NORD AVENIR Peter Fernie Chris Nicoll 9 57kg 56
7 9x57x13785 MISS UNFORGETTABLE Mark Forder Noel Rudland 13 56kg 54
8 580x028005 BUFF MAN Debbie Warnes Ms Nicole Hopwood 11 55.5kg 53
9 390x283458 SOUND OF FURY Robert Payton Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 8 54.5kg 51
10 50599x0500 BANGCRASH Meryl Hayley Ms Mollie Clark 4 54kg 50
11 14x3070804 BLACK RUBY ROSE Mark Forder Ms Madi Derrick (a4/50kg) 5 54kg 50
12 074030x384 LIQUID DINNA Meryl Hayley Ms Emma Stent (a0/52.5kg) 12 54kg 48
13 897x85346x MY HALO ROCKS Michelle Hagley Ms Michelle Hagley 3 54kg 50
Race 7 - 5:47PM BRINDLEY & CHATLEY HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 45567601x2 MAJOR MAMBO Trevor Tasker Chris Nicoll 4 60kg 68
2 0x69945100 UNIKAT westSpeed Breeder Only Josh Brown Ms Kate Southam (a3/54kg) 13 59.5kg 67
3 x210x33111 SALVARA westSpeed Breeder Only Rod Brown Ms Kyra Yuill 14 58.5kg 65
4 1x49000353 WORLD IS YOURS Fiona J Scott Ms Kayla Cross 2 58.5kg 65
5 3334x51531 BENTLEY’S BROTHER Helen Harding Natasha Faithfull 1 57kg 62
6 8x5876x003 RARE COIN Peter Bamford Ms Michelle Hagley 6 56.5kg 61
7 469x242127 COMBAT READY Mark Forder Mark Forder 9 56kg 60
8 x530683959 STOCKYARD GOSSIP Meryl Hayley Noel Rudland 11 56kg 60
9 3547451x89 DANEFIN Rod Brown Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 12 55.5kg 59
10 x848678x00 CRYPTO PEER ROCKS Peter Bamford Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 3 55kg 54
11 08x6977698 FRIAR’S LUCK Teagan Klun Ms Nicole Hopwood 15 55kg 54
12 45788x7776 MATTY’S CHOICE Meryl Hayley Ms Mollie Clark 10 55kg 55
13 0097x69722 PELICAN PICK Meryl Hayley Ms Emma Stent (a0/52.5kg) 7 55kg 52
14 46529x2241 RECAPITULATE Helen Harding Ms Madi Derrick (a4/50kg) 8 55kg 58
15e 0897995500 ZANDARRAL Neil Dellar 5 55kg 50

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.