Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Saturday, 15 February 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +1m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 6.5
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Sat 15-Feb-20 12:01PM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 12-Feb-20 3:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 15-Feb-20 11:00AM AEDT
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 108

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 12:57PM TABTOUCH WESTSPEED PLATINUM MAIDEN (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 11/02/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 0632x333 TRADE FAIR EXPRESS westSpeed Owner Extra Bruce Watkins Jason Whiting 1 58kg 60
2 267x7448 SKY FIVE westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Pope Mitchell Pateman 10 58kg 59
3 x854447x08 BLITZ GLORY westSpeed Owner Extra Brock Lewthwaite Ben Paterson 6 58kg 52
4 8 FIDDLY’S SECRET westSpeed Owner Standard Don Hale Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 3 58kg
5 0x00x BLACK RANSOM westSpeed Breeder Only Brian Lucas Paul Harvey 8 58kg 56
6 FORGOTTEN JEWEL westSpeed Owner Standard Lindsey Smith Brad Parnham 9 58kg
7 2248x02335 I HOPE YOU DANCE westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Pope Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 7 56kg 56
8 43225x02 DIAMOND TRADE westSpeed Breeder Only Robert & Todd Harvey Troy Turner 5 56kg 56
9 36438x9437 PHANDIERI westSpeed Owner Extra Anne King Alan Kennedy 4 56kg 53
10 5404 PEGGIE’S JOY westSpeed Owner Extra Bruce Watkins Patrick Carbery (late alt) 2 56kg 56
Race 2 - 1:37PM D'ORSOGNA MAIDEN (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 11/02/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 0x20204x03 ERISTIC Kieran McDonagh Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 6 58kg
2 7067x5543x THE HONEYMAN Kath Fleming Paul Harvey 7 58kg 58
3 0x346x5 MIMS WIN Greg Carige Jason Whiting 8 58kg 58
4 0 OILSKIN westSpeed Owner Standard Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 10 58kg
5 RADIANT BLUE John Stampalia Patrick Carbery 1 58kg
6 UNIVERSAL ANGEL Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 3 58kg
7 2x2x529x SECAIT Neville Parker Jarrad Noske 9 56kg 54
8 0763368x49 MARTARELLO (NZ) Julie Clements Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 4 56kg 53
9 948x465 CITY CENTRE westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Pope Troy Turner 2 56kg 54
10 3x NELLY ZANE (NZ) Chris Gangemi Jordan Turner 5 56kg 56
Race 3 - 2:17PM VERT DE GRECE YEARLINGS PLATE (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 51 DOM TO SHOOT westSpeed Breeder Only Sean Casey Patrick Carbery 6 58kg 66
2 4 GUARDED westSpeed Owner Extra Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 5 56kg
3 0 ORIENTAL WARRIOR westSpeed Owner Extra Brian Rogers Paul Harvey 8 56kg
4 6 MAN OF THE HOUR westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel Morton Jarrad Noske (late alt) 14 56kg
5 LINCOLN’S LAW westSpeed Breeder Only Anne King Alan Kennedy 9 56kg
6 OFF WEGO westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant William Pike 10 56kg
7 2433 SUNNYSILK westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison Troy Turner (late alt) 7 54kg 58
8 526 JANAURA westSpeed Owner Standard Paul Jordan Ryan Hill 4 54kg 58
9 03x0 ALMATALK westSpeed Owner Extra Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 3 54kg 54
10 8 CHAMPAGNE DIVA westSpeed Owner Standard Luke Fernie Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 1 54kg
11 9 FINCH ’N’ CHIPS westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel Morton Chris Parnham (late alt) 12 54kg
12 9 RANGA ROLL westSpeed Owner Standard Daniel Morton Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg), (late alt) 2 54kg
13 BAYZEL Adam Fairey Clint Johnston-Porter 11 54kg
14 0 WARRCARRCOMBO westSpeed Owner Extra Greg Cave Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 13 54kg
Race 4 - 2:55PM SEACORP HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 2kg, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 11/02/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x998070864 DAM READY Mark Bairstow Mitchell Pateman 7 59kg 78
2 6448241211 TRANSGRESSOR Nikki Davies Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 6 59kg 78
3 451196x01x AL DI LA Phillip Mcleod Ryan Hill 5 57kg 74
4 896x1148x6 DANNY GEORGE Brett Pope Troy Turner 3 57kg 74
5 657x694855 HOBOKEN Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 1 57kg 74
6 1x11x0x7x4 ILLUSTRIOUS TYCOON Sharon Miller William Pike (late alt) 9 57kg 74
7 x431x83223 PLUTOCRACY Simon A Miller Chris Parnham 8 57kg 74
8 60x510x170 GUNS OF NAVARONE Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 4 56.5kg 73
9 5x132114x SOME SORT westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 10 55kg 72
10 2563410190 TRUTH AND LIES Luke Fernie Jordan Turner 2 54kg 66
Race 5 - 3:30PM CYRIL FLOWER STAKES (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $59,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $100. LISTED
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 11/02/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1161x40212 VALOUR ROAD westSpeed Breeder Only Simon A Miller William Pike 7 60kg 102
2 23x68x2197 THE CELT Anne King Alan Kennedy 8 58.5kg 99
3 548x984295 FLOW Martin Allan Jarrad Noske 1 55.5kg 93
4 65x8606314 BARAKI BEATS Jo-Anne Leeson Clint Johnston-Porter 5 54kg 86
5 123121x436 DON’T FUSS Daniel & Ben Pearce Chris Parnham 6 54kg 89
6 11272x1121 FLOWER OF WAR westSpeed Owner Extra Simon A Miller Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a) 3 54kg 83
7 x22x93236x FLOYD Chris Gangemi Ms Jerry Noske 4 54kg 84
8 434348x523 SARACINO (NZ) Chris Gangemi Brad Parnham 2 54kg 86
Race 6 - 4:10PM CHALLENGE STAKES (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $59,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $100. LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 11/02/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 11217x TUSCAN QUEEN Grant & Alana Williams Peter Hall 7 56kg 78
2 32154x SUPERSTORM westSpeed Breeder Only Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 2 55kg 78
3 86x396250x DIVIDE THE SEA westSpeed Owner Extra Trevor Andrews Brad Parnham 6 55kg 64
4 501 TIFF HAS SPOKEN westSpeed Owner Extra Sharon Miller Jarrad Noske (late alt) 8 55kg 62
5 1x822 MONTELENA westSpeed Breeder Only Darren McAuliffe Ben Paterson 9 54kg 66
6 55x2435221 PAMBELLA westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 5 54kg 62
7 341x1 NAUGHTY BY NATURE westSpeed Breeder Only Jason Miller Clint Johnston-Porter 4 53kg 62
8 16523 WINE NIGHT westSpeed Breeder Only Justine Erkelens Troy Turner 1 53kg 62
9 2154 SWEET STRAWBERRY westSpeed Owner Standard Brock Lewthwaite Jason Whiting 3 53kg 58
Race 7 - 4:45PM AMELIA PARK HANDICAP (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG66+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 17x894116x BELLA’S IDOL Summer Dickson Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 6 60.5kg 79
2 x0550x2002 GUNNAGO Jason Pateman Mitchell Pateman 1 59kg 76
3 1543226x31 MEDIA BARON David Harrison Paul Harvey 11 58.5kg 75
4 673567x027 DEBELLATIO Fred Kersley Peter Hall 2 58kg 74
5 69x11317x0 LORENTINIO Jim Taylor Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 3 58kg 74
6 7790x41112 PATRISTIC Jayne Busslinger Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 4 58kg 74
7 3108x74210 OVER THERE westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 12 56kg 70
8 73211960x ADORNMENT westSpeed Owner Extra Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 9 55.5kg 69
9 3124x55568 AVIDUS Steele Casey Ben Paterson 10 55kg 68
10 213679x0x9 YOSHI NOXIOUS Brian Kersley Miss Renee Forrest 7 55kg 68
11 30470170x5 GREY ENIGMA Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 8 54kg 62
12 12250x4 UTGARD LOKI westSpeed Breeder Only Justin Warwick Clint Johnston-Porter 5 54kg 64
Race 8 - 5:20PM HEINEKEN 3 HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $100.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 712247x364 DISTANT TRILOGY Tom Widdeson Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 17 60kg 70
2 06x12212x7 BOBCAT JOHNNIE Anne King Alan Kennedy 7 59.5kg 69
3 244x424607 INFLATION westSpeed Breeder Only Darren McAuliffe Ben Paterson 2 59.5kg 69
4 141315 MR KUNAFA westSpeed Owner Standard Bruce Watkins Jason Whiting 14 59kg 68
5 06x7022351 PLAYING MARIKA westSpeed Breeder Only Stephanie Bakranich Jarrad Noske 12 59kg 68
6 315x532386 SOPHIE’S SONG westSpeed Owner Extra Simon A Miller Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a2/53kg) 16 59kg 68
7 7739x971x8 DUCK FEET Brett Pope Mitchell Pateman 8 58kg 66
8 2x030828x0 MARABEL Cliff Green Steven Parnham 13 58kg 66
9 2x1244x SPECIAL CHOICE westSpeed Breeder Only Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 10 58kg 68
10 2x6088x155 COCKY DODD westSpeed Breeder Only Tim Crosby Brad Parnham 4 56.5kg 63
11 420x3212x TOO FAT TOO SLOW westSpeed Breeder Only Justin Warwick Clint Johnston-Porter 1 56.5kg 63
12 8x03196512 FETCH MORE AMMO Fenella Martin Ryan Hill 6 56kg 62
13 56537x4523 ZACKARIAH BEAU Greg Beauglehole Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 3 56kg 62
14 0x511162 SAUVEGARDE westSpeed Owner Extra Martin Allan Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 9 55.5kg 63
15 7x1x9889x0 BELLA LUCIANA Mark Bairstow 11 55kg 59
16 4277x21425 SAN CRISPINO Sharon Miller Joseph Azzopardi 5 55kg 60
17e 0x460x0081 MAJESTIC MAN Roland Piercey Ms Jerry Noske 15 55kg 59
Race 9 - 5:55PM CROWN PERTH HANDICAP (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $100.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 54x280x865 MYCROFT Ross Price Mitchell Pateman 8 60kg 70
2 00x8217126 BARBIE WILL DO Brett Pope Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 3 59kg 68
3 23x2750x60 MUSICAL ART Brock Lewthwaite Clint Johnston-Porter 9 58.5kg 67
4 0x04370072 PLAYS THE GAME (NZ) Michael Lane Chris Parnham (late alt) 2 58.5kg 67
5 13975x6832 DEFIANTLY Garry Delane Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 5 58kg 66
6 82x0041648 THE CAT RATCHER David Harrison Troy Turner (late alt) 15 58kg 66
7 15424100x0 I’M A BLUEBAGGER Greg Beauglehole Ms Ellie Asphar 12 57.5kg 65
8 320x8x0741 NAVY BLUE Liz Strempel Alan Kennedy 6 57kg 64
9 7541165x73 PLEAD THE FIFTH Fenella Martin Ryan Hill 17 56.5kg 63
10 06x0901x93 PRESCIENCE (IRE) Campbell McCallum Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a2/53kg) 7 56kg 62
11 2223x61743 VOLKSWAGON FRANK Justin Warwick William Pike 14 55.5kg 61
12 1324091340 FIRST BLACK Justin Warwick Brad Parnham 4 55kg 59
13 9115800x09 FLIRTY FRIARS westSpeed Owner Extra Paul Jordan Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 13 55kg 60
14 7285492437 REVEUSE Stefan Vahala Steven Parnham 16 55kg 57
15e 3861347804 RAYARNIE Trevor Roche Jason Whiting 1 55kg 55
16e 7625567x06 I’M A LOVE MAN Brian Rogers Miss Renee Forrest 18 55kg 53
17e 8300x70694 JIMMY RAPID Adam Fairey 10 55kg 51
18e 4170539596 THE BLACK WATCH Kallie Monaghan 11 55kg 54

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.