COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Wednesday, 01 April 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +8 metres entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Tue 31-Mar-20 3:45PM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Mon 30-Mar-20 1:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Wed 01-Apr-20 11:00AM AEDT
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 114

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 11:39AM AMELIA PARK PLATE (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 27/03/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 21 QUEEN BROWN westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel Morton Chris Parnham 7 57kg 60
2 5x859 BRAZEN ARROW Roy Rogers Brad Parnham 6 57kg 59
3 7752 EM TEE AYE westSpeed Owner Extra Trevor Andrews Jarrad Noske 1 57kg 60
4 4 NO SURRENDER westSpeed Breeder Only Darren McAuliffe William Pike 2 57kg
5 8864 MOMBASA Kieran McDonagh Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 5 57kg 60
6 8x5 COMEALILBITCLOSER westSpeed Owner Extra Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 3 57kg
7 CHICLETT Daniel & Ben Pearce Joseph Azzopardi 4 55kg
Race 2 - 12:14PM CROWN PERTH HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 0x51116242 SAUVEGARDE westSpeed Owner Extra Martin Allan Ms Victoria Corver (a4/50kg) 5 60kg 64
2 44x3128x21 BABY BLUES westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison Paul Harvey 1 58.5kg 61
3 3x752 PALAVER westSpeed Breeder Only Darren McAuliffe Chris Parnham 7 58kg 60
4 524275x LEICA JAGUAR westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 2 57.5kg 59
5 6 DOMINEER westSpeed Owner Extra Neville Parnham Jason Brown 6 56kg
6 5Lx SHAPE SHIFTER westSpeed Breeder Only Lindsey Smith Brad Parnham 4 56kg
7 556x34 RHYTHM STAR westSpeed Owner Extra Colin Webster Jordan Turner 3 55kg 53
Race 3 - 12:49PM TABTOUCH BETTER YOUR BET MAIDEN (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 27/03/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x82342x9x4 TOVARICH Robyn Lockwood Ms Kyra Yuill 3 59kg 60
2 3 SCHOOLHOUSE ROCK George Dupre Jordan Turner 5 59kg 60
3 223x23 JAKESTAR Holly Locke William Pike 10 58.5kg 60
4 4x03227x MODERN TIMES Lindsey Smith Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 7 58.5kg 60
5 4x227x STELLA DOOR westSpeed Owner Extra Paige Kenney Paul Harvey 1 58.5kg 60
6 883 DARK CITY westSpeed Owner Extra Anne King Alan Kennedy 9 58.5kg 58
7 BLAZING BILLY Anne King Clint Johnston-Porter 11 58.5kg
8 MR KYTE westSpeed Breeder Only Jeff Noske Ms Jerry Noske 6 58.5kg
9 THE WISE ONE westSpeed Breeder Only Vernon Brockman Ryan Hill 2 58.5kg
10 324375x840 RETURN westSpeed Owner Extra Bruce Kay Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a2/53kg) 4 57kg 50
11 3x235x PIP westSpeed Owner Extra Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 8 57kg 56
Race 4 - 1:24PM MAGIC MILLIONS MAIDEN (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3 CHARLETON EDDIE westSpeed Breeder Only Sean & Jake Casey Patrick Carbery 7 58kg 62
2 98 CRYSTAL PIER westSpeed Owner Extra Mike Santich Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 3 58kg
3 8x BOLD SUN Aaron Bazeley Clint Johnston-Porter 6 58kg
4 7 OFFENSIVE westSpeed Owner Standard Neville Parker Joseph Azzopardi 5 58kg
5 7 SAMSURIAN westSpeed Breeder Only Robert & Todd Harvey Paul Harvey 1 58kg
6 BOONDI ROCKS westSpeed Breeder Only Colin Webster Jordan Turner 8 58kg
7 25 SMASHING westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 4 56kg 56
8 69 SUNNY BELLE westSpeed Breeder Only Jason Pateman Ms Kyra Yuill 11 56kg
9 BABURIZZA Daniel & Ben Pearce Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 10 56kg
10 MINI COAT westSpeed Owner Extra Fenella Martin Ms Jerry Noske 9 56kg
11 VITAL TIMES westSpeed Owner Extra Fenella Martin Ryan Hill 2 56kg
Race 5 - 1:59PM DEVIL'S LAIR HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 5x5472152x SCANDOLO westSpeed Owner Standard Simon Barrass Ms Kyra Yuill 3 61.5kg 63
2 343610x DANI BELLA George Dupre Jordan Turner 1 60kg 60
3 0204x03140 ERISTIC Kieran McDonagh Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 6 60kg 60
4 925x4132x6 POINT TAKEN westSpeed Breeder Only Jim Taylor Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a2/53kg) 9 59.5kg 59
5 45433x5322 MISS MERIT Paige Kenney Paul Harvey 11 59kg 58
6 524129x8 OREO westSpeed Owner Extra Stephen Miller Chris Graham (a3/52.5kg) 5 59kg 59
7 96x3256551 ROCK THE PLANET westSpeed Owner Extra Kayla Farrell Ms Simone Altieri 4 59kg 58
8 23x33104x6 VALIDATION westSpeed Breeder Only Greg Beauglehole Joseph Azzopardi 10 59kg 58
9 82x353715x ARAGAIN (NZ) Ted Martinovich Shaun McGruddy 8 58.5kg 58
10 80x DARCELE westSpeed Owner Extra Greg Cave Shaun O'Donnell 2 57.5kg
11 L9010x6009 NICKODEMA westSpeed Owner Extra Gavin Foster Natasha Faithfull 12 56.5kg 53
12 0599x05008 BANGCRASH Ashley Maley Ryan Hill 7 55kg 50
Race 6 - 2:37PM HAHN SUPERDRY HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 9x561769x6 BOMBAY STYLE westSpeed Owner Extra Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 1 61kg 62
2 7x22830x87 POWER AND PASSION westSpeed Breeder Only Paul Jordan Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 7 61kg 63
3 35723124x7 CALAG Sean & Jake Casey Ms Lucy Warwick 6 60.5kg 61
4 731x0 RUSH’N MACHINE westSpeed Owner Extra Tiarnna Robertson Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 3 60kg 60
5 0x0x1 PARIS GIRL westSpeed Owner Extra Fred Kersley Brad Parnham 8 59kg 58
6 30x8872214 CORNFLOWER westSpeed Breeder Only Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 4 58.5kg 58
7 41 KARIJINI AURORA Summer Dickson William Pike 9 58.5kg 58
8 77x414000 PUB BRAWL Ashley Maley Alan Kennedy 5 58.5kg 57
9 309x495466 NORTON Vicki Harper Ms Kyra Yuill 2 55kg 50
Race 7 - 3:12PM HEINEKEN 3 HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 423x096218 BRUCE ALMIGHTY westSpeed Owner Extra Neville Parnham Keshaw Dhurun (a4/51kg) 4 61kg 62
2 x0143549x7 ENSIGN PULVER Roland Piercey Jason Whiting 3 61kg 62
3 44x675x15 CARABINIER westSpeed Breeder Only Paul Jordan Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 11 59.5kg 60
4 7513x BLITZ ’EM BOOTZ westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Pope Ryan Hill 10 59kg 58
5 3333x51 BERET westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant William Pike 2 58.5kg 58
6 920x741953 SUNOL westSpeed Breeder Only Robyn Lockwood Ms Kate Southam (a3/55kg) 5 58.5kg 57
7 x09822678x BOMBARDMENT Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 12 58kg 56
8 SHE WHO DARES Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 6 58kg
9 2x9096x903 ROLL THE GOODTIMES Ashley Maley Alan Kennedy 1 57.5kg 55
10 x42x484561 PATY’S FORCAST westSpeed Owner Extra Brian Rogers Miss Renee Forrest 9 57kg 54
11 49x650449x OUR BONNIE GIRL Mark Bairstow Steven Parnham 8 56kg 52
12 23624x7659 BODEGA BEAU Tom Pike Colin Haddon 7 55kg 49
Race 8 - 3:47PM QUAYCLEAN HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 4x163340x1 STRASMORE westSpeed Breeder Only Simon A Miller Ms Kate Southam (a3/55kg) 6 60kg 63
2 95660x115x KORANIS Daniel & Ben Pearce Jarrad Noske 2 59.5kg 62
3 x443553793 ROSEBUSH Russell Stewart Chris Parnham 10 59kg 61
4 60123x8924 THE GOSPEL SIN Tameeka Brown Brodie Kirby 9 58kg 59
5 88x80019x3 WILD FRONT Wendy Miller Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 12 58kg 59
6 3609230x7x CHENERY RED Raquel Williams Ms Peta Edwards 11 57.5kg 58
7 14143x5800 LOOKING GREAT Dennis Couper Noel Rudland 7 57.5kg 58
8 55x4404358 KEEPER’S TALE Keith Mifflin Brad Parnham 1 57kg 57
9 7x8705710x TEN CARAT Dennis Barker Ms Emma Stent 13 56.5kg 56
10 969x344334 WAKAN TANKA westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 4 56.5kg 56
11 1x07860556 TENACITY Eden Gardiner Ms Kyra Yuill 3 55.5kg 54
12 3564878009 FASHION FORWARD Michael Miller Craig Staples 8 55kg 49
13 53353x1977 REACTION Des Waldock Jason Whiting 5 55kg 52
Race 9 - 4:20PM SEACORP HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x367215417 HE’S A GUNSLINGER Martin Allan Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 4 61kg 66
2 50x194027x FROSTY BEVERAGE Daniel Morton Chris Parnham 2 59.5kg 63
3 15x527000x UNIBRO Sharon Miller Alan Kennedy 5 59.5kg 63
4 1x29160 SOLID AZZA westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a2/53kg) 10 59kg 62
5 0580164052 TYCOON LEGEND Kieran McDonagh Ms Lucy Warwick 6 59kg 62
6 3x00x6910x TRADEMENT Dennis Barker Jason Whiting 14 58.5kg 61
7 68x325514x BANJO MAN Vicki Harper Ms Kyra Yuill 12 57.5kg 59
8 1675269729 ORBIT THE SUN Dennis Couper Noel Rudland 11 56.5kg 57
9 9x5203x615 METALLIC QUEEN Nakita Barber Patrick Carbery 3 56kg 56
10 8246455983 BON VOYAGE Mark Bairstow Steven Parnham 9 55kg 53
11 0316589x66 DEMONS ’N’ DUST Paul Tapper Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 8 55kg 52
12 65677x2742 FRIAR’S FANCY Bruce Kay Ms Ellie Asphar 1 55kg 54
13 x610807920 TRADE PRIZE westSpeed Breeder Only Paula Wagg Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 13 55kg 53
14 809x878800 VONCONI Michael Miller Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 7 55kg 46
Race 10 - 5:00PM SCHWEPPES HANDICAP (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 422x734432 I AM SPARTACUS westSpeed Owner Extra Robert & Todd Harvey Paul Harvey 3 60kg 68
2 35870x0126 MIDNIGHT BANQUET Owen Cocking Alan Kennedy 9 59.5kg 67
3 2191x28238 KELLY’S GEM Adam Durrant William Pike 1 59kg 66
4 7x074578x6 OMBUDSMAN (NZ) Hayden Ballantyne 8 59kg 66
5 7x45237213 ZACKARIAH BEAU Greg Beauglehole Joseph Azzopardi 4 59kg 66
6 18x28232x7 BARAMAGIC westSpeed Owner Extra Brian Kersley Clint Johnston-Porter 13 58kg 64
7 2011x3561 OVERTHOUGHT westSpeed Owner Extra Fenella Martin Ryan Hill 12 57.5kg 63
8 16x2222033 ROSIE RED DRESS Brian Rogers Craig Staples 10 57.5kg 63
9 1423x90767 COCKATIEL westSpeed Owner Extra Stephen Miller 11 57kg 62
10 5x975x519 KNOT KNOWN westSpeed Owner Extra Vaughn Sigley Patrick Carbery 18 57kg 62
11 x603123053 IONYX westSpeed Owner Extra Roy Rogers Jarrad Noske 6 56.5kg 61
12 8549243729 REVEUSE Stefan Vahala Steven Parnham 5 55.5kg 59
13 986338x047 ADMIRAL PROMO westSpeed Breeder Only Susan Olive Ms Emma Stent 2 55kg 52
14 108x905846 LA BIONDA Colin Webster Ms Jerry Noske 14 55kg 57
15 052x431672 NOBLE KING (NZ) Eden Gardiner Jason Brown 7 55kg 58
16 547410x889 TECHNICAL LIMIT Tameeka Brown Brodie Kirby 16 55kg 58
17e 4900x75672 FANCY FOX Robin Elliott 17 56kg 60
18e 0555x90437 THE CORNISH (NZ) Luke Fernie Ms Lucy Warwick 15 55kg 54

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.