Northam: Northam Race Club Thursday, 12 September 2019

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Mon 09-Sep-19 5:07PM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Mon 09-Sep-19 5:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Thu 12-Sep-19 10:00AM AEST
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 64

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:27PM RACING ASSIST MAIDEN (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 06/09/2019 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 52 LEICA JAGUAR westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 1 57kg 60
2 2 LYLE’S CHOICE westSpeed Owner Extra Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 4 57kg 60
3 585 ZIERA westSpeed Owner Extra Justine Erkelens Steven Parnham 3 55kg 55
4 BELLA SCELTA westSpeed Breeder Only Grant & Alana Williams Shaun McGruddy 2 55kg
5 MISSALFIE westSpeed Owner Extra Warwick Bradshaw Jason Whiting 5 55kg
Race 2 - 2:07PM JOCKEY ASSIST MAIDEN (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 06/09/2019 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 77x7423 MIDNIGHT BLACK Michelle Blanke William Pike 4 58kg 60
2 086520x080 FAIRTORE Tonia Stampalia Jason Whiting 2 56kg 44
3 46x778x446 QUEEN KARNILLA Liz Strempel Ms Lucy Warwick 1 56kg 53
4 x840x05903 AMAZING LOVE Joshua Krispyn Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 3 56kg 54
5 87x0950807 IMPASSABEEL Paul Tapper Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/52kg) 6 56kg 44
6 6x006473 SILVER QUEEN westSpeed Owner Extra Tara Itzstein Brad Parnham 5 56kg 54
7 x3870x0x05 BENT BELLE Joshua Krispyn Ms Kyra Yuill 7 56kg 43
Race 3 - 2:42PM MENTAL HEALTH AWARENESS MAIDEN (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 06/09/2019 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 5x5472 SCANDOLO westSpeed Owner Standard Simon Barrass Ben Paterson 5 58kg 60
2 0 BUSINESS AT FIVE Jeff Noske Jarrad Noske 2 58kg
3 36x352423 SASSATIONAL westSpeed Owner Standard Jim Taylor Jason Brown 8 56kg 56
4 69x4043747 CATIA Jonathon Jachmann Jordan Turner 3 56kg 51
5 2x2x5 SECAIT Neville Parker William Pike 7 56kg 56
6 5x489630x6 FAITH IN RIKKI Misty Bazeley Brad Parnham 1 56kg 48
7 7 KING CABERNET westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 9 55.5kg
8 SON OF A GOD westSpeed Owner Extra Simon A Miller Patrick Carbery 4 55.5kg
9 53 PARIS REPORT westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel Morton Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 6 53.5kg 56
Race 4 - 3:17PM YOU CAN TALK MAIDEN HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 0 MUSKSHA’S BOY westSpeed Breeder Only Dennis Barker Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/52kg) 8 60kg 60
2 90 ELOQUENT ROMAN Michael Hackett Ben Paterson 6 59kg 58
3 5589 NOBEL RIZE Justine Erkelens Steven Parnham 11 58.5kg 57
4 0x0 PASSENGER LIST Greg Carige Ms Emma Stent (a2/52kg) 9 58kg 56
5 880x55 SEEING DAYLIGHT Peter & Matthew Giadresco Jason Whiting 2 58kg 56
6 9x94 TRASH PANDA Aaron Bazeley Brodie Kirby (a1.5/53kg) 7 58kg 56
7 538x RIDING HOOD FAME Bill Spencer Mrs Lisa Staples 4 57.5kg 55
8 80x MISS MARANTA Vaughn Sigley Troy Turner 3 57kg 54
9 8037x0076x SUDAN Fred Kersley Alan Kennedy 10 57kg 54
10 0x600 VITALILO Brian Kersley Brad Parnham 5 56.5kg 53
11 0007 DON’T SURRENDER Tony Yujnovich Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 1 55kg 50
Race 5 - 3:53PM REACH OUT HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 06/09/2019 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 21422x56 ORAVA Anne King Randy Tan 6 60.5kg 63
2 523x014354 ENSIGN PULVER Roland Piercey Patrick Carbery 7 60kg 62
3 338x246314 AL CAPITANO Jonathon Jachmann Troy Turner 5 59.5kg 61
4 33x5623134 TESTA DE LAGO Fenella Martin William Pike 3 59.5kg 61
5 46x95660x1 KORANIS Daniel & Ben Pearce Jarrad Noske 4 58.5kg 59
6 5x33706156 SCHIMMEL westSpeed Breeder Only Paul Jordan Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/52kg) 2 57.5kg 57
7 9x44097630 MEGADON David Harrison Lee Newman 9 57kg 56
8 32331354x0 OUR GIRL MARLI Graeme Ballantyne Jason Whiting 1 57kg 56
9 01045x0x87 CAPO DEL ARIA Brock Lewthwaite Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 8 55kg 52
Race 6 - 4:30PM CHECK ON A MATE HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 0x021 AVA EXPRESS Kieran Regan William Pike 8 60kg 62
2 3442210053 ARTIE’S JEWELS Karen Kersley Lee Newman 3 59kg 60
3 04x2136378 ONYA HEAD westSpeed Breeder Only Fred Kersley Alan Kennedy 9 58.5kg 59
4 x42644x505 SUSPECTUS westSpeed Owner Extra Brad Mcdougall Jarrad Noske 7 58.5kg 59
5 63169x0534 WEE RIPPER Justine Erkelens Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 10 58.5kg 59
6 518x6x96x9 MY BOSS Daniel O'Connor Shaun McGruddy 4 58kg 58
7 6x57967526 CHAMPAGNE GAL westSpeed Owner Extra Chris Stelmach Ms Lucy Warwick 2 57kg 56
8 62815x83 PORPHYRIO westSpeed Breeder Only Brett Pope Troy Turner 5 57kg 56
9 7555359x44 FROSTY HEART Paul Jordan Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/52kg) 6 56kg 54
10 400x600856 TWO EYE SEE Eric Miller Jason Whiting 1 54kg 47
Race 7 - 5:10PM SPEAK OUT HANDICAP (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 1.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x947733284 UNCLE LINO Ray Vincent Ms Emma Stent (a2/52kg) 4 59kg 65
2 6x44117185 SUGAR CAIN Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 12 58.5kg 64
3 41x006x690 ABELDANE Arthur Mortimer Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/52kg) 5 57.5kg 62
4 x551794571 GLOBAL RESET westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parker Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 1 57.5kg 62
5 803349x972 MASS EFFECT Steve Wolfe Peter Knuckey 7 57.5kg 62
6 1335896635 DIPLOMAT EXPRESS Dennis Barker Jason Whiting 11 56.5kg 60
7 13892x0060 OORAH Robyn Lockwood Steven Parnham 8 56kg 59
8 0100x80807 BON SIGNORE Chris Stelmach Randy Tan 13 55.5kg 58
9 1829x55603 BUCKTORIO Robyn Lockwood Troy Turner 3 55.5kg 58
10 8533x89704 HAY MAGIC Albie Beckett Patrick Carbery 6 55.5kg 58
11 4078305407 I’M A LOVE MAN Brian Rogers Craig Staples 2 55.5kg 58
12 x879406003 PROXY Garry Delane Ms Lucy Warwick 10 55kg 57
13 x589804342 SAN CRISPINO Sharon Miller Jason Brown 9 55kg 57

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.