Townsville: Townsville Turf Club Friday, 11 October 2019

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +6.5m 1000m-W/P; +3m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 4.7
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Fri 11-Oct-19 7:39AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 09-Oct-19 1:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Fri 11-Oct-19 8:30AM AEDT
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 86
Finalised 11/10 - 7:45am
Race 1 - 1:48PM PALLARENDA STAKES RACEDAY SUNDAY 27 OCTOBER Maiden Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 11 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 DEIGO BAY Fred Wieland Ashley Butler 16 59kg
2 3x5x88 BUOYANCY Roy Chillemi Wanderson D'Avila 2 58kg
3 9x86x IZUMI Roy Chillemi Pietro Romeo 7 58kg
4 66x359569x COLONEL PENAGA Chelsea Jokic Chris Whiteley 6 56.5kg
5 09x YNYS GORED GOCH Tony Comerford Pietro Romeo (late alt) 10 55.5kg
6 TIDES OF TOKYO Ben Williams Peter Cullen 14 54.5kg
7 7x80x60053 CHAMPAGNE TILLY John Barr Graham Watson 4 54kg
8 709x5 DALAKANSHE Margaret A Preston Mark Elliott 13 54kg
9 40x3 DANCE AROUND Joanna Hassett Ms Bonnie Thomson 9 54kg
10 0x0095 KENSINGTON GOLD Trevor Rowe Rhiannon Payne 3 54kg
11 90 NORWEGIAN WOOD Chris Parry Ms Rachel Shred (a3/52.5kg) 12 54kg
12e 086688x245 KING’S KNIGHT Michael Mclellan Scott Sheargold 11 55kg
13e x56755x6x3 JACK DERIPPA Chelsea Jokic Ms Chelsea Jokic 8 55kg
14e 967x358405 DREAM PIECE Joao Campeao Ms Rachel Shred (a3/52.5kg) 5 54kg
15e 07648840x2 LAST SPIN Philip Minter Michael Murphy (a0/54kg) 1 54kg
16e x539690742 ARTE ET MARTE Liliana McCormack 15 54kg
Race 2 - 2:27PM RACING MELBOURNE CUP DAY @ TTC QTIS Three-Years-Old Maiden Handicap (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 08/10/2019 09:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 22 TIGER CAN QTIS Bonus Scheme Gary Farrell Chris Whiteley 4 59kg
2 7x424x23 UP THE RIVER QTIS Bonus Scheme Jeffrey Caught Scott Sheargold 10 58.5kg
3 57 PAST READY QTIS Bonus Scheme Roy Chillemi Wanderson D'Avila 3 57.5kg
4 3932323346 CRAIGLEA LIZZY QTIS Bonus Scheme Krystle Johnston Peter Cullen 1 56kg
5 0x09x43 MORE GRIT Dean Piccolo Ms Bonnie Thomson 8 56kg
6 736x9346 TOSCAVALE ROAD QTIS Bonus Scheme Errol Sewell Ms Chelsea Jokic 6 56kg
7 45633x35 GREYSERENE QTIS Bonus Scheme Fred Wieland Pietro Romeo 2 55.5kg
8 0x99858038 CRAIGLEA GUNSMOKE QTIS Bonus Scheme Krystle Johnston Michael Murphy (a0/54kg) 5 54kg
9 9537290x8 CRAIGLEA RAFFERTY QTIS Bonus Scheme Krystle Johnston Mark Elliott 7 54kg
10 0474467545 JILTED GIRL QTIS Bonus Scheme John Manzelmann Rhiannon Payne (late alt) 9 54kg
Race 3 - 3:07PM TAB DOWNLOAD THE APP Fillies and Mares Class 1 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 08/10/2019 09:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 245x6449x3 DOUBLE DENMAN Leslie Gordy Ms Rachel Shred (a3/52.5kg) 12 60.5kg 61
2 3233x14104 WRITTEN IMAGE Carol Hurle Ms Bonnie Thomson 8 57.5kg 55
3 24x611758x CINNABARBOW Michael Geaney Peter Cullen 13 57kg 54
4 5554663519 SCHILL ROCK YOU Michael Jokic Ms Chelsea Jokic 7 55.5kg 51
5 x133634464 FRED’S GIFT Mark Dale Graham Watson 10 55kg 50
6 27x35845x1 PEKNA Joanna Hassett Scott Sheargold 9 55kg 50
7 x623442315 SWEET JUNE Fred Wieland Amanda Thomson (a2/52kg) 11 55kg 50
8 5529x00838 DIAMOND COUNTRY Chris Parry Chris Whiteley 6 54kg 48
9 2809x273x7 IMPERIAL BELLE Michael Mclellan Michael Murphy (a0/54kg) 2 54kg 48
10 11847097x2 STRADA GRANDE Gareth Horner Nor Yadi 3 54kg 48
11 00x3008417 PLEATED MISS Shryn Royes Rhiannon Payne 5 54kg 47
12 x62435695x PURPLE GREY Roy Chillemi Wanderson D'Avila 4 54kg 47
13e 3366x72742 AYLA’S ANGEL Shryn Royes Rhiannon Payne (late alt) 1 54kg 44
Race 4 - 3:42PM HYGAIN Colts, Geldings and Entires Class 1 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 08/10/2019 09:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x0x6581514 SPEED EIGHT Kevin Mearns Wanderson D'Avila 4 59kg 55
2 55x16 MICAWBER Cheryl Williams Danny Edmonds 3 58.5kg 54
3 9x92056316 OSMOND Bonnie Thomson Ms Bonnie Thomson 10 57.5kg 52
4 x948443341 STAR BANNER Bill Kenning Chris Whiteley 6 57kg 51
5 428x996x62 CEEBIZ KIT Joanna Hassett Scott Sheargold 8 56.5kg 50
6 560x9145x6 THE ABYSS (NZ) Philip Minter Peter Cullen 11 56kg 49
7 19x4x77559 TRUST ME GUS Stacey Adam Rhiannon Payne 13 56kg 49
8 0884140x98 DELUXE EDITION Joao Campeao Ms Chelsea Jokic 2 55.5kg 48
9 x934247150 OCTOBER STORM Kevin Mearns Ms Ngarie Nelson 12 55.5kg 48
10 x95x0x0860 VANDROSS (NZ) Garry Dickson Mark Elliott 9 55.5kg 48
11 7x71428654 HE’S TERRYFIED Andrew Cameron Michael Murphy (a0/54kg) 7 54.5kg 46
12 09x3554582 HIDONAL Shryn Royes Pietro Romeo 5 54kg 36
13e x539690742 ARTE ET MARTE Liliana McCormack Pietro Romeo 1 54kg
Race 5 - 4:17PM CARLTON & UNITED BREWERIES Class 5 Plate (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
Class 5, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 11 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 08/10/2019 09:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 140x2648x3 MEDIA VITA Jamie McConachy Chris Whiteley 2 59kg 67
2 x555546364 STONE PHILOSPHER (NZ) Shryn Royes Peter Cullen 8 59kg 59
3 08212x660x DEXTEROUS Stephen Potiris Pietro Romeo 5 57.5kg 55
4 x18x030588 LET’S GO TO RIO (NZ) Les Smerdon Wanderson D'Avila 9 57.5kg 63
5 x353225011 MERCURY BULLET Tony Comerford Ashley Butler 3 57.5kg 67
6 7593201727 CANFORD TREE John Manzelmann Scott Sheargold 10 54.5kg 51
7 522010065 COMBATTANT DE RUE John Manzelmann Ms Chelsea Jokic 6 54.5kg 47
8 x330x51423 HIGH DIVE Scott Cooper Mark Elliott 4 54.5kg 61
9 x8454x4121 CHEZBLACK Shane Sigvart Michael Murphy (a0/54kg) 7 54kg 67
10 6413x52302 FOXY FELINE Trevor Rowe Ms Bonnie Thomson 1 52.5kg 57
Race 6 - 4:52PM BROWN BROTHERS FAMILY WINE MAKERS OPEN Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 08/10/2019 09:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1417x48428 FRIENDLY DRAGON Jamie McConachy Ashley Butler 6 62.5kg 85
2 x32x622471 SPACE TIME Janel Ryan Ms Rachel Shred (a3/52.5kg) 8 58kg 78
3 59x7690913 MEGA D’ORO Mark Dale Scott Sheargold 2 57.5kg 77.5
4 7x82824042 PLATINUM TYCOON Michael Lee Amanda Thomson (a2/52kg) 9 57kg 77
5 26x6350935 NATIONAL TRAIL Stephen Potiris Mark Elliott 7 56.5kg 76.5
6 9x6x081124 EL SHADAY (NZ) Andrew Cameron Peter Cullen 3 55kg 74.5
7 63261372x6 GREEN ANCHOR Janel Ryan Michael Murphy (a0/54kg) 10 55kg 74.5
8 046927339x IT AND A BIT Graham Hughes Pietro Romeo 1 54kg 73
9 3225746406 MORE THAN A SONG Ben Williams Ms Chelsea Jokic 4 54kg 72
10 x54696x247 PERFECT KNOWLEDGE Georgie Bourke Ms Bonnie Thomson 5 54kg 70
11 52290x8056 SWEET SURPRISE John Manzelmann Chris Whiteley 11 54kg 67
Race 7 - 5:25PM CANADIAN CLUB BENCHMARK 55 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $17,000.1st $9,450, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,650, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 6771477734 SWEET TASTE Scott Cooper Mark Elliott 6 60kg 61
2 x702x08063 TRIUMPH STAR Roy Chillemi Pietro Romeo 8 60kg 57
3 33x0455381 EMSHALKY Michael Jokic Ashley Butler 5 59kg 59
4 0313x43274 WHILE WE CAN Chelsea Jokic Ms Chelsea Jokic 9 58kg 53
5 4378326x70 DAMKY Errol Sewell Michael Murphy (a0/54kg) 1 57kg 51
6 731980x940 DORDOGNE Graham Hughes Danny Edmonds 4 57kg 51
7 1543x07334 DRAGON PINS Jamie McConachy Chris Whiteley 3 57kg 51
8 5646732121 HONEST NATALIE Michael Mclellan Ms Bonnie Thomson 7 57kg 55
9 8447642356 SUGAR RAY RED Shryn Royes Peter Cullen 13 57kg 51
10 7368696544 GUNGA GALUNGA Stephen Potiris Wanderson D'Avila 12 55.5kg 48
11 x043062279 LOVE ME RUBY Alby Molino Scott Sheargold 10 55.5kg 52
12 0800930295 HOT TOP Fred Wieland 2 54kg 45
13 8962167x78 LIBERATION LAD (NZ) Gareth Horner Nor Yadi 11 54kg 45
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.