Morphettville: South Australian Jockey Club Saturday, 18 May 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +4m 1200m -600m; 6m Remainder. Sectional 608m.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Thu 16-May-19 8:44AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Wed 15-May-19 12:30PM AEST
Scratching close: Sat 18-May-19 8:00AM AEST
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 121
Race 1 - 12:01PM M&J Chickens National Stakes (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $150,000.1st $96,000, 2nd $25,500, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,000, 5th $3,000, 6th $1,500, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500
Starter Subsidy $250. GROUP 3
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SABOIS Breeders Super Bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/05/2019 10:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 6 CLEARY ADONIS John Hyam Caitlin Jones (a) 6 57.5kg 58
2 73 EXCEED ROCK Mick Price Dom Tourneur 10 57.5kg 58
3 42x11 ABSOLUTE FLIRT Danny O'Brien Damien Oliver 2 55.5kg 74
4 22221313 LI’L KONTRA Ryan Balfour Dwayne Dunn 3 55.5kg 72
5 1 GINNY ANN Symon Wilde Andrew Mallyon 9 55.5kg 66
6 1 SPLENDORONTHEGRASS David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Jamie Kah 5 55.5kg 64
7 2 BALAABEL Tony McEvoy Barend Vorster 8 55.5kg 63
8 1 XILONG Tony McEvoy Todd Pannell 1 55.5kg 62
9 4 ETHICAL SOLUTION Will Clarken Jake Toeroek 4 55.5kg 59
10 SHUSH Mick Price Luke Currie 7 55.5kg 59
Race 2 - 12:36PM AAMI Centaurea Stakes (2024 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $64,000, 2nd $17,000, 3rd $8,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $250. LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SABOIS Breeders Super Bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2347846x53 CLEARLY (GB) Archie Alexander Damien Oliver 9 55.5kg 84
2 8x34353231 REMEMBER THE NAME Danny O'Brien Craig Williams 7 55.5kg 79
3 90x4857x62 SNOGGING Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Jamie Kah 3 55.5kg 78
4 173x318110 LIGHT THE WAVES Tony McEvoy Andrew Mallyon 8 55.5kg 74
5 3245x11105 JUNGLE FISH Michael Kent Dwayne Dunn 4 55.5kg 73
6 x346331240 FLOP Gordon Richards Jason Holder 1 55.5kg 72
7 603x125142 MANNING ROAD Rachael Cunningham Jason Maskiell 6 55.5kg 68
8 5442334x11 INDRABEEL (NZ) Tony McEvoy Luke Currie 5 55.5kg 67
9 06x5142504 LA LA LUCHIE Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Raquel Clark (a) 10 55.5kg 62
10 1102 LADY YOUNG Tony McEvoy Barend Vorster 2 53kg 68
Race 3 - 1:16PM Dominant Queens Cup (2500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $120,000.1st $76,800, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $10,000, 4th $4,800, 5th $2,400, 6th $1,200, 7th $1,200, 8th $1,200, 9th $1,200, 10th $1,200
Starter Subsidy $250. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 9819020512 ROCK ON (NZ) Peter Gelagotis Jason Maskiell 11 59kg 92
2 137034P217 OLYMPIC ACADEMY Grant Young Caitlin Jones (a) 9 57kg 88
3 3x05078x71 CHEQUERED FLAG (NZ) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Dwayne Dunn 14 55kg 84
4 8078x05678 SOPRESSA Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Luke Currie 2 55kg 88
5 2214x77223 VALAC (IRE) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Craig Williams 7 54.5kg 83
6 611x668310 MELI MELO Barry Brook Jason Holder 1 54kg 83
7 6x38111324 ROCKARRAL Tony McEvoy Barend Vorster 13 54kg 78
8 8632505614 AZURITE (IRE) Michael Hickmott Damien Thornton 3 54kg 77
9 8268911554 EXALTED LIGHTNING Grant Young Ms Georgina Cartwright (a) 4 54kg 77
10 6466x35984 INSTIGATOR (GER) Aaron Purcell Dean Holland 6 54kg 76
11 25x313x211 NASHVILLE SOUND Daniel Bowman Raquel Clark (a) 8 54kg 74
12 93x218x561 CEDAR GRANDE (NZ) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Jamie Kah 12 54kg 73
13 04x1x6431 FUTURE SCORE (IRE) Matt Cumani Dom Tourneur 10 54kg 70
14 6943442373 SHAKOPEE (GB) Grant Young Sairyn Fawke 5 54kg 62
Race 4 - 1:56PM TAB SA Fillies Classic (2500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $175,000.1st $112,000, 2nd $29,750, 3rd $14,000, 4th $7,000, 5th $3,500, 6th $1,750, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750
Starter Subsidy $250. GROUP 3
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SABOIS Breeders Super Bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 9132213952 ROCK DOVE James Cummings Jamie Kah 18 56kg 74
2 412715 NORDIC SYMPHONY Symon Wilde Craig Williams 6 56kg 73
3 x90313x090 MINER’S MISS Paddy Payne Ms Michelle Payne 10 56kg 72
4 10x3452313 PRISM David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Cory Parish 11 56kg 67
5 08x1x21031 ELUSIVE ROSE Peter Hardacre Dean Holland 16 56kg 66
6 1x41x72022 ETHERIDGE John Thompson Luke Currie 14 56kg 66
7 21860x1362 DARK CONFIDANT David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Dwayne Dunn 4 56kg 65
8 31219407 LIVEINTHEFASTLANE Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Dom Tourneur 2 56kg 65
9 4x711009 MISS FIVE HUNDRED Peter Gelagotis Jason Maskiell 19 56kg 65
10 22240x139 COLLECTABLE Robbie Griffiths Chris Parnham 9 56kg 64
11 x7421x7810 MISS FRANCE (NZ) Andrew Noblet Tegan Harrison 7 56kg 63
12 92519x6381 MISS MOANA (NZ) John Sargent Todd Pannell 1 56kg 63
13 3x5331 BLOND RULER Nick Ryan Damien Thornton 15 56kg 62
14 6331223343 LIBERTY LOVER Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Raquel Clark (a) 13 56kg 62
15 x427x22124 SKYWAY STAR Symon Wilde Andrew Mallyon 12 56kg 62
16 56245x6216 ALASKAN HONEY Michael Kent Damien Oliver 3 56kg 61
17e x261x69426 MOOR GAIT Andrew Noblet Daniel Stackhouse 8 56kg 60
18e 04418x3576 MAIGRET Mitchell Freedman Jason Holder 20 56kg 59
19e 74631 CATALANIC Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 17 56kg 56
20e 58x6472 DUNS ’N’ ROSES John Sadler 5 56kg 56
Race 5 - 2:36PM Robert & Fay Gerard R A Lee Stakes (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $175,000.1st $112,000, 2nd $29,750, 3rd $14,000, 4th $7,000, 5th $3,500, 6th $1,750, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750
Starter Subsidy $250. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/05/2019 10:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 14411x1x0x MAGIC CONSOL Paul Preusker Dean Holland 13 57.5kg 105
2 4164379152 BALF’S CHOICE Ryan Balfour Dwayne Dunn 14 56kg 93
3 22933x0931 FASTNET TEMPEST (IRE) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Andrew Mallyon 10 55.5kg 104
4 x887233435 CALL ME HANDSOME (IRE) Peter Gelagotis Craig Williams 5 55.5kg 97
5 428x790855 BRING ME ROSES Tony McEvoy Damien Oliver 1 55.5kg 94
6 521214x614 HUSSYBAY Mick Huxtable Jamie Kah 9 55.5kg 91
7 095053x345 BROWN BEN Tony McEvoy Cory Parish 3 55.5kg 84
8 57x6515671 ALL TOO HUIYING Phillip Stokes Paul Gatt 2 55.5kg 83
9 4x3569x265 WAGING WAR Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Raquel Clark (a) 8 55kg 89
10 23120376x1 CURRAGH (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Jason Maskiell 4 55kg 82
11 6x2166x212 VINLAND Tony McEvoy Luke Currie 15 55kg 76
12 9x62553325 ROSELLI STING Gordon Richards Todd Pannell 11 55kg 71
13 1720124633 JACKTHEGIANTSLAYER George Karayannis Anthony Darmanin 6 55kg 63
14 537x312213 EAST INDIAMAN Tony McEvoy Barend Vorster 7 53.5kg 75
15 230x94x390 MICA LIL Mark Minervini Dom Tourneur 12 53kg 81
Race 6 - 3:16PM TAB Proud Miss Stakes (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $150,000.1st $96,000, 2nd $25,500, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,000, 5th $3,000, 6th $1,500, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500
Starter Subsidy $250. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SABOIS Breeders Super Bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 00102141x0 PRINCESS OF QUEENS Mick Price Jamie Kah 6 57kg 101
2 1x14x21714 AMBERDI Sue Jaensch Raquel Clark (a) 14 55.5kg 87
3 x21110x232 FLYING KRUPT Phillip Stokes Jason Holder 9 55.5kg 87
4 x00200x761 SPLIT LIP Will Clarken Todd Pannell 5 55.5kg 84
5 6362064x34 CREATIVITY Will Clarken Jake Toeroek 1 55.5kg 83
6 21103212x5 NARIKO Mick Price Damien Oliver 11 55.5kg 80
7 33419x5427 FANCY RUMBLE Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ms Georgina Cartwright (a) 8 55.5kg 78
8 446x422142 MISS VIXEN Cindy Alderson Craig Williams 10 55.5kg 78
9 6324131123 RIVER JEWEL Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Andrew Mallyon 13 55.5kg 77
10 2146131575 KABINI Barry Brook Dom Tourneur 4 55.5kg 74
11 x2040x6411 LADY OF CREBILLY Phillip Stokes Dwayne Dunn 3 55.5kg 72
12 414104356x GOLDEN LUSTRE Phillip Stokes Paul Gatt 2 55.5kg 68
13 x34122x235 LADY COSMOLOGY Simon A Miller Luke Currie 17 55kg 83
14 2329x15414 HUMMA HUMMA John McArdle Daniel Stackhouse 7 54.5kg 87
15 12x311 MAGNA BELLA SABOIS Bonus Scheme Will Clarken Dean Holland 15 54kg 73
16 1508x23151 OREGON DREAMER (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Cory Parish 12 54kg 69
17 16148x7275 GOLDEN HALO Daniel Bowman Damien Thornton 16 54kg 68
Race 7 - 3:56PM The Goodwood (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $750,000.1st $480,000, 2nd $127,500, 3rd $60,000, 4th $30,000, 5th $15,000, 6th $7,500, 7th $7,500, 8th $7,500, 9th $7,500, 10th $7,500
Starter Subsidy $250. GROUP 1
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 4x7282x19x BOOKER Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Dwayne Dunn 15 56.5kg 109
2 x347x52271 SPRIGHT Garry Frazer Damien Oliver 16 56.5kg 109
3 x14150x111 DESPATCH Tony McEvoy Todd Pannell 4 56kg 96
4 x131123x17 HARD EMPIRE Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly Jake Toeroek 3 56kg 95
5 21086Lx644 CASINO WIZARD Lee Creek Jason Holder 6 55.5kg 97
6 164x6x0265 STEEL FROST Will Clarken Jamie Kah 8 55.5kg 96
7 x14x455x11 VALOUR ROAD Simon A Miller Luke Currie 9 55.5kg 92
8 48711x2542 COOL PASSION Tony McEvoy Barend Vorster 2 54.5kg 105
9 1x4618x672 MALIBU STYLE Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 10 54.5kg 101
10 x3811880x1 ICONOCLASM Danny O'Brien Craig Williams 12 54.5kg 100
11 8x33113621 I AM SOMEONE Paul Preusker Dean Holland 7 54.5kg 96
12 x111123x46 INN KEEPER Symon Wilde Damien Thornton 5 54.5kg 95
13 3132233522 ZALMONA Peter Blanch Paul Gatt 14 54.5kg 88
14 x111x5x10x JAMAICAN RAIN Richard Laming Tegan Harrison 11 54kg 99
15 3x1223x113 GYTRASH Gordon Richards Dom Tourneur 13 53kg 83
16 52x11x27 BEHEMOTH David Jolly Anthony Darmanin 1 53kg 72
Race 8 - 4:31PM Triple M Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $64,000, 2nd $17,000, 3rd $8,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x61566213x VIEIRA Leah Conlon Ms Georgina Cartwright (a2/51kg) 9 60.5kg 78
2 0825135213 INDIAN THUNDER Paul Preusker Dean Holland 12 60kg 77
3 541601111x DEXELATION Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly Caitlin Jones (a1.5/56kg) 16 59.5kg 76
4 1032142x51 SOUL FIRE Jenny Gow-Whyte Damien Oliver 19 59.5kg 76
5 4x5x19972x HARBOUR GREY (NZ) Stephen Brown Andrew Mallyon 15 59kg 75
6 x35718x807 MAGNUS KNIGHT Ryan Balfour 14 58.5kg 74
7 6145x04284 MISS IANO Mark C Webb Jason Holder 7 58.5kg 78
8 3x65215742 BELLOMO Brenton Jones Anthony Darmanin 13 57.5kg 72
9 2227x42811 EXTREME THRILL Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Jamie Kah 6 57.5kg 72
10 x414x165x0 LOVE MAGIC Wally Bencic Simon Price 8 57.5kg 72
11 621310x967 PREPARE TO WIN David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Cory Parish 17 56.5kg 74
12 31x7474334 PRIVATE LOUNGE Andrew J Payne Ms Michelle Payne 2 55.5kg 72
13 7050x74x80 BEAUTIFUL FLYER Len Jarvis Todd Pannell 3 55kg 71
14 111876x60x SKILLFUL STEPS Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly Paul Gatt 10 55kg 67
15 1323127x41 MASIPAG Ryan Balfour Dwayne Dunn 1 54.5kg 70
16 285721x636 PALE ALE Danielle Wilson Ms Eran Boyd 11 54.5kg 66
17 96x1123876 MUSICAL QUERY Mark Minervini Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 4 54kg 69
18 1116x6460x DIAMOND TYCOON Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Raquel Clark (a0/53.5kg) 18 54kg 66
19 x3632537x3 JACKPOT JOHNNY Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Tegan Harrison 5 54kg 63

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.