Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Saturday, 16 March 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 9 metres.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Thu 14-Mar-19 12:25PM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 13-Mar-19 7:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 16-Mar-19 11:00AM AEDT
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 105
(Official Changes at 14/03/2019 07:47:41 AM)

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 12:39PM GUINNESS PLATE (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 0 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 823x TINSNIP WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Adam Durrant Peter Knuckey 13 56kg 62
2 3x DOWNFORCE WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 2 56kg
3 3 SEMIGEL WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 1 56kg 60
4 3 WARBLER WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 8 56kg 60
5 CELIATORE WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Daniel Morton Jordan Turner 12 56kg
6 JENJA WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Daniel Morton Clint Johnston-Porter 7 56kg
7 645 POWDERBELLE WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Kieran McDonagh Joseph Azzopardi 5 54kg 56
8 466x NOBEL IMPACT WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Mike Santich Troy Turner 11 54kg 54
9 9x2 MARCEE A LADY WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Simon A Miller Chris Parnham 10 54kg 56
10 9 NATIVE CHIMES WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Dion Luciani Jason Brown 4 54kg
11 7 SPACEGIRL WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Tony Ward Shaun O'Donnell 9 54kg
12 4 INSTANT HIT WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Trevor Andrews Daniel Staeck 6 54kg
13 6 AMELIA’S CONTRAIRE Simon A Miller Shaun Mc Gruddy 3 54kg
Race 2 - 1:17PM SEPPELT WINES HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 0 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x312123x4x KELLY’S CALLISTO WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Adam Durrant Jarrad Noske 1 60kg 72
2 44x321317 FAIRVIEW WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Sean Casey Peter Knuckey 4 58kg 68
3 6113660x29 ZETORIO WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Roy Rogers Daniel Staeck 9 57.5kg 67
4 5110232 CAERHELAN WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Ross Price William Pike 8 56kg 64
5 0x2131368x CUP NIGHT Bernie Miller Patrick Carbery 2 55.5kg 63
6 34361 DANI BELLA George Dupre Jordan Turner 3 55kg 60
7 3227211 HENTY GAL WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Michael Lane Chris Parnham 11 55kg 60
8 96706 LIBERTY MAGIC Mike Santich Mrs Lisa Staples 5 55kg 57
9 4422x22 LOOKOUT WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 10 55kg 62
10 08x MEGACHINO WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Tiarnna Robertson Troy Turner 7 55kg
11 5123 MINIKA WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Robert & Todd Harvey Shaun Mc Gruddy 6 55kg 59
Race 3 - 1:57PM THE MERRYWELL HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 0 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x735331213 EXPRESS FLIRT Lou Luciani William Pike 4 59kg 69
2 50x495x156 THE ESCORT WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Justine Erkelens Shaun O'Donnell 2 57kg 65
3 x38x256x11 REBEL KNIGHT WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Darren Mcauliffe Mitchell Pateman 9 56kg 67
4 11341x9072 SPIRITUAL WARRIOR WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Justin Warwick Peter Hall 8 56kg 63
5 610331341x SKINNEN TINS WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Ashley Maley Clint Johnston-Porter 5 55.5kg 62
6 0543924656 YEAH BRAVO Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 3 55.5kg 62
7 5x737115x8 PLEAD THE FIFTH WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Fenella Martin Ryan Hill 7 55kg 61
8 8x1233400x LADY TRADER Mark Ford Miss Kate Witten (a2/51kg) 10 54.5kg
9 x5833186x0 SPEEDY JUSTICE Greg Evans Jason Whiting 1 54.5kg 60
10 x0978334x0 GLAMOUR BELLE WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Kath Fleming Peter Knuckey 11 54kg 53
11 9046985x00 PROCLAMATION Brad Graham Randy Tan 6 54kg 54
Race 4 - 2:37PM VALE MR RILEY HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
BenchMark 76+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 0 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 7556997x9x SARACINO (NZ) Chris Gangemi Jarrad Noske 7 60.5kg 89
2 170x3126x6 YEAH DARDY WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Justine Erkelens 3 60.5kg 89
3 5511012251 DAM READY Mark Bairstow Mitchell Pateman 1 59.5kg 87
4 x510x09x6x SOCIALLY UNIQUE Raquel Reid Craig Staples 5 59.5kg 87
5 71x21x6722 RIVER DANCE Tony Scally Shaun Mc Gruddy 2 59kg 86
6 113211111x ELECTRIC LIGHT WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Adam Durrant William Pike 6 58kg
7 x31x286x64 EPIC GREY Lindsey Smith Daniel Staeck 9 57kg 82
8 2138x24812 SEEKER Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 8 57kg 82
9 41618479x8 I AM INCREDIBLE Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 10 55.5kg 79
10 38x1x60613 DUTCH SPY Paul Roberts Clint Johnston-Porter 4 54.5kg 77
Race 5 - 3:15PM WAYNE BROOKS 60TH BIRTHDAY HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
BenchMark 64+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 0 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1x8550x503 MORE ACES Jim Taylor Miss Bonnie Palise (a3/52kg) 4 60.5kg 77
2 8x9x1858x0 KHAN Chris Gangemi Jarrad Noske 14 59.5kg 75
3 468x307565 STAR GLITTER Neville Parnham Brandon Louis (a2/53.5kg) 6 58kg 72
4 x2236x1112 MACROY WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Bruce Watkins Miss Kate Witten (a2/51kg) 8 57.5kg 71
5 6096659x22 DIABLERIE Brock Lewthwaite William Pike 15 57kg 70
6 6x45963325 RESISTANCE WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Fred Kersley Daniel Staeck 5 57kg 70
7 7x14218x78 SUPPOSITION Chris Gangemi Shaun O'Donnell 3 57kg 70
8 45436x3427 CHECKERS Monica Tyson Mitchell Pateman 12 56kg 68
9 143x89x122 FAIR NAKITA Peter & Matthew Giadresco 11 56kg 68
10 769x977851 GET THE VIBE WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Jim Taylor Jason Brown 1 55.5kg 68
11 316837x484 GUNS OF NAVARONE WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 9 55.5kg 67
12 232118218x THE DELOREAN Felicity Forbes-Ives Ms Emma Stent (a3/52kg) 13 55kg
13 8666x41113 DAZZLING POET WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Neil Dellar Ms Tayla Stone 2 54kg 64
14 6x04x88x76 GAME OF WAR Stefan Vahala Steven Parnham 7 54kg 62
15 97x6103744 MY LAINA WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Brendon Fitzgerald Clint Johnston-Porter 10 54kg 64
Race 6 - 3:50PM NATASHA STAKES (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $59,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000. LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 0 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 73211 ADORNMENT WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 15 56kg 70
2 13127x5246 ASSETRO WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter 12 55.5kg 69
3 0x80052239 PRINCESS PIERRO WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Trevor Andrews Troy Turner 10 54kg 56
4 14x6461252 VINTAGE STOCK (NZ) Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 14 54kg 66
5 0x112215 STAIRWAYTOTHEMOON WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Adam Durrant Peter Knuckey 3 54kg 66
6 6323x67611 JEDAFFAIR WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Adam Durrant Joseph Azzopardi 5 54kg 62
7 522x0533 BRELLETA FIVE WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Sharon Miller Randy Tan 2 54kg 58
8 05214 VINACEOUS (NZ) Grant & Alana Williams Shaun O'Donnell 7 54kg 58
9 7x0x4157 DO A PATAKY WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Jason Miller Daniel Staeck 13 54kg 58
10 62564 PING ME ANOTHER WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Chris Willis Shaun Mc Gruddy 11 54kg 56
11 25 DARK CHOICE WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Grant & Alana Williams Chris Parnham 8 54kg 56
12 x670x06377 GALIBA WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Bob McPherson Steven Parnham 4 54kg 51
13 34 OSIPOVA WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Darren Mcauliffe Ms Tayla Stone 9 54kg 56
14 46 JOVELLA WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Liz Strempel Julien Kokotajlo 6 54kg
15 88 WINIFER WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Trevor Andrews Jason Whiting 1 54kg
Race 7 - 4:25PM SCHWEPPES-J.C. ROBERTS STAKES (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $59,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000. LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices cannot claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 0 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1x89732321 REGAL POWER WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 8 56kg 74
2 x22210x004 BLACKWOOD RIVER WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Stephen Miller Shaun Mc Gruddy 12 55kg 66
3 3x12503x05 PLATOON WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 2 54kg 65
4 1310x3233 FINAL HEARING WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Grant & Alana Williams Clint Johnston-Porter 5 54kg 68
5 411x25172 FRED DAG WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Bruce Watkins Jason Whiting 1 54kg 70
6 2753315x71 COCKNEY CREW WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Kieran McDonagh Shaun O'Donnell 11 54kg 67
7 4x51323118 CLASSIC JACK WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Roy Rogers Daniel Staeck 4 54kg 66
8 8216232 PURE MAGNUS WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Justin Warwick Peter Knuckey 6 54kg 65
9 35171 STRONG HEART WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Grant & Alana Williams Chris Parnham 14 54kg 65
10 411x8 AXEL ’R’ EIGHT WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Darren Mcauliffe Julien Kokotajlo 10 54kg 65
11 3x7219x3 HYPERSPACE WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Darren Mcauliffe Ms Tayla Stone 9 54kg 60
12 6x214x4 CHAPASCO WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Daniel & Ben Pearce Jordan Turner 7 54kg 62
13 12 UTGARD LOKI WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Liz Strempel Troy Turner 13 54kg 63
14 0x82 HE’S A GUNSLINGER Martin Allan Ryan Hill 3 54kg 60
Race 8 - 5:05PM TABTOUCH - BETTER YOUR BET HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
BenchMark 70+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 0 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3221215x90 ATLANTA BLUE Jason Pateman Daniel Staeck 16 60kg 82
2 5543857364 RED PUBLISHER Ashley Maley Jarrad Noske 10 59kg 80
3 721115115x NOIR DE RUE WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Justin Warwick Peter Knuckey 1 58kg 78
4 21x4764492 POLITICS Willie Parker Troy Turner 6 57.5kg 84
5 24746x1348 SPECIAL DELIVERY Mark Bairstow Mitchell Pateman 5 57.5kg 77
6 4x6511512x BOYS GETAROUND HIM Daniel Morton Chris Parnham 7 57kg 90
7 60x56673x2 TONKATUFF Brad Graham Ryan Hill 15 57kg 76
8 35x7468x66 TOUCH OF SILVER Adam Durrant Peter Hall 12 57kg 76
9 090x8x9908 DARK ROYALTY Richard Williams Mrs Lisa Staples 4 56kg 74
10 x8543553x0 PINSSON Maxine Payne Jason Whiting 8 56kg 74
11 4x4238122x ARCTIC STREAM Ross Price William Pike 14 55kg 72
12 07750206x9 SEE ME SIZZLE Grant & Alana Williams Clint Johnston-Porter 3 55kg 72
13 630x082240 HARRY THOMAS WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Ross Price Joseph Azzopardi 11 54.5kg 71
14 33218369x1 TURBO POWER WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 2 54.5kg 71
15e 0971007x59 GREY ENIGMA Neville Parnham Jason Brown 9 54kg 70
16e 755614x730 CLASSIC PRO WestSpeed Bonus Scheme Mike Santich Shaun O'Donnell 13 54kg 63

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.