Cairns: Cairns Jockey Club Tuesday, 16 July 2019

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +2m 575m-375m; True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.18
Track Information: Heavy 8 between 820m - 750m
FinalFields Last Published: Tue 16-Jul-19 3:52PM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Fri 12-Jul-19 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Tue 16-Jul-19 7:30AM AEST
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 129
Finalised 16/7 - 7.45am. Rider Replacements R3 N10, R5 N11, R10 N10. Late Rider R9 N17.
Race 1 - 11:47AM NORLIFT QTIS Two-Years-Old and Three-Years-Old Maiden Handicap (1250 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS $12000 2&3YO Bonuses: 1st $8500, 2nd $2300, 3rd $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2&3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 11/07/2019 09:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 37 PLATONICA Roy Chillemi Scott Gittos (a3/52kg) 0 59kg
2 9x0x65 SPEED EIGHT Kevin Mearns Pietro Romeo 4 57.5kg
3 222426x233 CORTESTA Janel Ryan Ms Rachel Shred (a1.5/52.5kg) 1 56.5kg
4 8540 LUNCH WITH COOPS QTIS Bonus Scheme Alwyn Bailey Wanderson D'Avila 7 56.5kg
5 94935x2 VAN GAAL Fred Wieland Shane Pawsey 11 56kg
6 7x070 GO JABBA QTIS Bonus Scheme Alwyn Bailey Ms Bonnie Thomson 5 55.5kg
7 0x7675xL28 UPTOWN TOFF QTIS Bonus Scheme Trevor Rowe Shohei Kaya 10 55.5kg
8 46x5396907 ARTE ET MARTE QTIS Bonus Scheme Liliana McCormack Graham Watson 6 54kg
9 09x979 FLAMING LAMBORGINI QTIS Bonus Scheme Rick A Nelson Ms Ngarie Nelson 2 54kg
10 4400257036 PRIVATE CLIENT QTIS Bonus Scheme Andrew Cameron Chris Whiteley 9 54kg
11 x555466351 SCHILL ROCK YOU Michael Jokic Amanda Thomson (a0/52kg) 8 54kg
12 6436x62344 SWEET JUNE QTIS Bonus Scheme Fred Wieland Nathan Day 3 54kg
13e 2943384680 SHE GOES BOOM QTIS Bonus Scheme John Manzelmann Michael Murphy (a0/54kg) 0 54kg
Race 2 - 12:22PM FNQ BIG SCREENS Maiden Handicap (950 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 0 MASHAKA Ralph Baker Brad Pengelly 5 59kg
2 794x24232x SPACEX Sharlee D'Avila Scott Sheargold 0 59kg
3 477x37 LAGA LAD Scott Cooper Masayuki Abe 4 57kg
4 70x948x3 THE GROVE Stephen Massingham Chris Whiteley 10 56.5kg
5 54433242x8 WEE WILLIE MAC Ralph Baker Amanda Thomson (a0/52kg) 7 56kg
6 0x0 KENSINGTON GOLD Trevor Rowe Shohei Kaya 3 55.5kg
7 3654x0x0 NIGHT TALKER Scott Cooper Mark Elliott 8 55.5kg
8 67345222x2 CINEMATOGRAPHY Matthew McGuire Ms Bonnie Thomson 6 54.5kg
9 6648x3 HIBACHI MISS Ray Tapiolas Pietro Romeo 0 54.5kg
10 90x6 INSTINCTION LASS Sharlee D'Avila Wanderson D'Avila 12 54.5kg
11 00335 PONTEFRACT John Manzelmann Michael Murphy (a0/54kg) 11 54.5kg
12 56x61 BONNEZONE Alwyn Bailey Nathan Day 1 54kg
13e 8x834479 LADY TIFFANY Alwyn Bailey Stephen Wilson 9 54kg
14e 557x93424 OCTOBER STORM Kevin Mearns Martin Haley 2 56kg
15e x74663233x WRITTEN IMAGE Carol Hurle Ms Bonnie Thomson 0 54kg
16e 506878x06 SARAH’S GIRL Fred Wieland 0 54kg
17e 2559x97539 TAQUITO LASS Gareth Horner Stephen Wilson 0 54kg
Race 3 - 12:57PM TOTALLY WORKWEAR CAIRNS BenchMark 60 Handicap (950 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3271282413 OUR ATOM Janel Ryan Justin Stanley 2 61.5kg 65
2 4735361050 LOVESON John Manzelmann Michael Murphy (a0/54kg) 9 59.5kg 61
3 698x363684 TESTATIME Mark Dale Brad Pengelly 6 58.5kg 59
4 4x016x11x6 RUBY RED SOCKS Ross Fransen Masayuki Abe 5 58kg 62
5 35318957x5 STRONG WILL Glenn Porter Mark Elliott 8 56.5kg 59
6 44567164x8 ROSE CLIP Alwyn Bailey Chris Whiteley 1 55.5kg 57
7 9312333x32 VOLTAIC Rodney Miller Ms Bonnie Thomson 4 54.5kg 55
8 x476445x61 FINE ’N’ DEVINE Rhonda Inglis Wanderson D'Avila 10 54kg 54
9 x613321987 KAP IT OFF Ronald Finch Stephen Wilson 3 54kg 52
10 229331x499 POETIC PEARL Trevor Rowe Amanda Thomson (a0/52kg) 7 54kg 47
11 61x37970x2 NICK’S NIGHT OUT Peter Rowe 0 54kg 45
Race 4 - 1:34PM CAIRNS CUP 3 & 10 AUGUST BM60 Handicap (950 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM

Official Comments: Track Upgraded to Soft 6 after Race 3

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1D4x366988 MAKE AMENDS David Jones Ms Ngarie Nelson 0 60kg 66
2 2167360x43 OUR RECIPE Ronald Finch Ms Bonnie Thomson 3 57kg 60
3 65754758x6 STARANTE John Manzelmann Justin Stanley 8 57kg 60
4 7820232x65 MAGNITUDE LAD Dean Piccolo Frank R Edwards 1 56.5kg 55
5 13x3390878 SYAMANTAKA MANI Andrew Cameron Chris Whiteley 4 56kg 54
6 32123x1431 STARENA Trevor Rowe Stephen Wilson 7 54.5kg 55
7 7x67x90204 MIRACLES APLENTY Alwyn Bailey Pietro Romeo 6 54kg 53
8 533x0x8432 NIC’S TIME Ralph Baker Amanda Thomson (a0/52kg) 9 54kg 51
9 448x617807 WHINGING WIFE Alex Malliff Nathan Day 2 54kg 44
10 41x36x9909 MAGIC GLOW Rick A Nelson Wanderson D'Avila 5 54kg 43
Race 5 - 2:12PM CAIRNS SUNLAND LEISURE PARK Class 2 Handicap (1250 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 34152945x3 DREAM I CAN Fred Wieland Nathan Day 6 61kg 64
2 24324x1211 AGGARWAL Roy Chillemi Brad Pengelly 9 59kg 60
3 266x1687x4 LANSALA Trevor Rowe Justin Stanley 7 58.5kg 59
4 x765247x60 ZELENUS Patrick McGuire Scott Sheargold 5 56.5kg 55
5 25314229x5 POWER OF DIVAS Sharlee D'Avila Pietro Romeo 2 55.5kg 57
6 08687x48x7 THERMOGENIC Ralph Baker Ms Bonnie Thomson 8 55kg 52
7 x394013299 ELITE JET Leanne Ashford Wanderson D'Avila 3 54.5kg 51
8 x984308x90 COULD I BE Matthew McGuire Graham Watson 12 54kg 53
9 9x7866x826 INDY SHOWGIRL Scott Cooper Shohei Kaya 4 54kg 49
10 56x7986x58 FLINDERS HIWAY Trevor Rowe Stephen Wilson 1 54kg 47
11 61x37970x2 NICK’S NIGHT OUT Peter Rowe Amanda Thomson (a0/52kg) 10 54kg 45
12 80x9762840 ROTHSTOCK’N’BELLA Ray Moller Chris Whiteley 11 54kg 44
Race 6 - 2:47PM CHRISTMAS PARTY RACE DAY ON SALE Class 2 Handicap (1250 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 605449x533 VIA BALCIANO Rodney Miller Justin Stanley 11 61kg 64
2 212x021629 FIELDS AVENUE Shane Sigvart Nathan Day 10 58.5kg 59
3 x14273x326 YALANJI Janel Ryan Wanderson D'Avila 5 58.5kg 60
4 41x6413x52 FOXY FELINE Trevor Rowe Amanda Thomson (a0/52kg) 2 55.5kg 57
5 400633x131 TAPTHETILL Stephen Potiris Mark Elliott 9 55kg 52
6 3221363105 CANDY GIRL Graham Hughes Chris Whiteley 8 54.5kg 55
7 7x67x90204 MIRACLES APLENTY Alwyn Bailey 0 54kg 53
8 5036256x60 PURRHAPS Andrew Cameron Ms Bonnie Thomson 3 54kg 52
9 80x586x270 CITY SECRETS Leanne Ashford Pietro Romeo 6 54kg 45
10 850x578834 AHERN Scott Cooper Graham Watson 1 54kg 43
11 45622660x8 VIVA LAS VEGAS Trevor Rowe Masayuki Abe 4 54kg 43
12 2367x98787 ALPINE MAGIC Bruce Hunter Michael Murphy (a0/54kg) 7 54kg 41
Race 7 - 3:27PM THE EAGLE FLYER BenchMark 75 Handicap (1250 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 11/07/2019 09:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3511x31058 CONCLUDER Roy Chillemi Wanderson D'Avila 4 62.5kg 79.5
2 131159x769 MEGA D’ORO Mark Dale Nathan Day 6 61kg 77.5
3 x4010x7820 BERAHT Janel Ryan Ms Rachel Shred (a1.5/52.5kg) 7 58kg 74
4 x1111x2224 POLAR BLAST Janel Ryan Brad Pengelly 8 56.5kg 72.5
5 2563414607 FASTCAR Roy Chillemi Stephen Wilson 5 56kg 72
6 0266x52643 MAN AROUND TOWN Trevor Rowe Ms Bonnie Thomson 1 56kg 72
7 14x13521x0 NO BITING Stephen Massingham Manabu Kai 3 56kg 74
8 3157x01141 SNOWY MOET Stephen Massingham Justin Stanley 2 55kg 71
9 x6030x5002 DIVINE SERVICE Peter Rowe Shohei Kaya 10 54.5kg 70
10 2551438x96 BOLD KINGSTON Stephen Potiris Mark Elliott 11 54kg 68
11 x4x333x305 OAKFIELD AVENGER George Tsakissiris Pietro Romeo 9 54kg 62
Race 8 - 4:04PM CAIRNS PLATINUM REALTY OPEN Handicap (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 11/07/2019 09:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 0x38911971 UNION JUKEBOX Roy Chillemi Wanderson D'Avila 3 59kg 77
2 6318x12112 THE HARROVIAN Stephen Massingham Chris Whiteley 6 58.5kg 76.5
3 227214x268 WE JUST LOVE IT Janel Ryan Ms Rachel Shred (a1.5/52.5kg) 2 58.5kg 76.5
4 9x15525750 HOT SAGA Fred Wieland Amanda Thomson (a0/52kg) 1 56kg 73.5
5 25x6254144 HOW CAN I HELP Janel Ryan Frank R Edwards 7 55.5kg 73
6 6631150434 SHIRANDA John Manzelmann Michael Murphy (a0/54kg) 9 54kg 71
7 36417376x7 SET THE BAR HIGH Ross Fransen Nathan Day 4 54kg 68
8 x7265x0769 NO EFFORT NEEDED Trevor Rowe 10 54kg 61
9 x753198968 SATURN OPS John Manzelmann Martin Haley 8 54kg 53
10 0x56544576 RAMSDEN STREET Alex Malliff Ms Bonnie Thomson 5 54kg 42
Race 9 - 4:42PM ROWE RACING Class 3 Plate (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
Class 3, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 23863x4131 CROCODILE SHOES (IRE) Stephen Massingham Nathan Day 15 59kg 64
2 72248x9411 FLYING FERO Alex Malliff Ms Bonnie Thomson 14 59kg 53
3 6x718030x7 GUANGZHOU Roy Chillemi Brad Pengelly 6 59kg 66
4 4966x05003 SPIRITED CHARACTER Ray Tapiolas Martin Haley 12 59kg 45
5 2x921427D2 LORD ARCHER Roy Chillemi Stephen Wilson 16 57.5kg 58
6 x941883651 NAUGHTY CORNER Michael Jokic Chris Whiteley 11 57.5kg 50
7 0x8311x064 INVERNESS EXPRESS Kevin Mearns Ms Rachel Shred (a1.5/52.5kg) 9 57kg 49
8 x6880x0079 MAGIC BELINDA Graham Hughes Michael Murphy (a0/54kg) 5 57kg 52
9 172x502573 ROTH’N’BELL Ray Moller Shane Pawsey 8 57kg 55
10 0732x52781 AGILITY Rodney Miller Masayuki Abe 18 56kg 50
11 27322249x9 CORINTH Roy Chillemi Wanderson D'Avila 7 56kg 63
12 112x549227 MICK’S DREAM Trevor Rowe Justin Stanley 10 56kg 52
13 59910x1280 CELESTIAL JEWEL Stephen Potiris Mark Elliott 13 55.5kg 55
14 2892x08009 HOT TOP Fred Wieland Amanda Thomson (a0/52kg) 1 55.5kg 44
15e 8833636x93 UNCHARTERED Sharlee D'Avila Pietro Romeo 3 54kg 46
16e 80x9762840 ROTHSTOCK’N’BELLA Ray Moller 4 56kg 44
17e 8868x47061 ZIEGELBAUER Alwyn Bailey Mark Elliott 2 57.5kg 44
18e 44259x6713 BACKTOSPEC Stefanie Horner Nor Yadi 17 59kg 44
Race 10 - 5:20PM MAGIC MILLIONS/FNQ UP & COMING STAYERS BenchMark 69 Handicap (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
BenchMark 69, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 11/07/2019 09:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 53770x1133 BOLD AVENUE Ralph Baker Ms Bonnie Thomson 15 61.5kg 72
2 1210x58346 ARMS RACE Trevor Rowe Justin Stanley 12 58.5kg 68
3 3x66451108 EFFECTAV (NZ) John Manzelmann Brad Pengelly 1 58kg 70
4 61x2248571 SUPER MARIO (NZ) Fred Wieland Amanda Thomson (a0/52kg) 2 57.5kg 66
5 5453x92314 BARWON Rodney Miller Shane Pawsey 4 56.5kg 64
6 17x637x860 OCCHILUPO Janel Ryan Ms Rachel Shred (a1.5/52.5kg) 10 56.5kg 64
7 4862337x87 FIRST STIMULUS Peter Rowe Shohei Kaya 9 56kg 63
8 7x41062157 THE FOX EFFECT Trevor Rowe Chris Whiteley 14 54kg 60
9 527635x409 REAL STING Georgie Bourke Nathan Day 5 54kg 58
10 557x595585 GREAT PRETENDER Trevor Rowe Michael Murphy (a0/54kg) 13 54kg 53
11 05x0400700 CAPTAINS WAY Jade Doolan Pietro Romeo 6 54kg 51
12 7x80753672 ROOSTER HUNTER Gareth Horner Stephen Wilson 3 54kg 48
13 6756877203 ZOFFANY ROCKET John Manzelmann Wanderson D'Avila 7 54kg 45
14 4654808857 ISLAND BAR Rick A Nelson Ms Ngarie Nelson 11 54kg 40
15e 7899670465 DANZ THE MAN Maree A Young Graham Watson 8 54kg 39
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.