Wagga: Murrumbidgee Turf Club Thursday, 14 February 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +4m from 1400m to winning post; true the remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Tue 12-Feb-19 4:42PM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Tue 12-Feb-19 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Thu 14-Feb-19 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 119

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - 12:50PM PRIVATE MARQUEE ON CUP DAY 2YO MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 BLUFF ’N’ BLUSTER BOBS Bonus Scheme Joe Cleary Michael Heagney 4 57kg
2 BUBBLER BOBS Bonus Scheme Todd Smart Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 6 57kg 55.5kg
3 GAMBLER’S QUEST BOBS Bonus Scheme Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Richard Bensley 3 57kg
4 IDEE BOBS Bonus Scheme Gratz Vella Simon Miller 12 57kg
5 PERSISTENCE PAYS Norm Gardner Michael Travers 11 57kg
6 ZELAGO BOBS Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Brendan Ward 5 57kg
7 AFFINITY BEYOND Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 2 55kg
8 DISSEDGE Craig Widdison Jake Duffy 9 55kg
9 DITZY DANIELLA BOBS Bonus Scheme Marc Conners Chad Lever 13 55kg 55.5kg
10 4x MAYA MIRACLE BOBS Bonus Scheme Joe Cleary Ms Jess Taylor 7 55kg
11 RAIN SPIRIT BOBS Bonus Scheme Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 1 55kg 55.5kg
12 STAND YOUR GROUND Norm Gardner Aaron Sweeney (a0/50kg) 10 55kg
13 5 TOORSINAA BOBS Bonus Scheme David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Lewis German (a1.5/51.5kg) 8 55kg 53.5kg
Race 2 - 1:25PM MTC 100 CLUB BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP - HEAT OF THE RISING STAR (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 11/02/2019 11:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 41231080x7 HIGH DUDE Gratz Vella Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 8 61kg 59.5kg 66
2 22135x4925 TUDOR RULE Geoff Duryea Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 6 60.5kg 58.5kg 65
3 86308x7801 PURRPUSSFUL Craig Widdison Ms Wendy Peel (a1.5/50kg) 1 59.5kg 58kg 67
4 212353x9x7 CASS ’N’ BLACK Tara & Philippe Vigouroux 4 58.5kg 61
5 087x21x143 THUNDER TUB Donna Scott Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 2 57kg 58
6 0220551211 PASTICHE Rodger Waters Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 7 56kg 54.5kg 60
7 x640602501 TIPTA TANTIVY Wade Mathie Aaron Sweeney (a0/50kg) 3 54.5kg 57
8 65975221x6 SHINSEKI Mitchell Beer Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 5 54kg 53kg 48
Race 3 - 2:00PM TOWN PLATE LUNCHEON MAIDEN HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 6 FRANCOLI Mitchell Beer 14 59kg
2 7 MORE GEE Wayne Carroll Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 10 59kg 57.5kg
3 638x MOSS THE BOSS BOBS Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 11 58kg
4 535 SUPALUX BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Colvin Jake Duffy 2 58kg
5 67x50 SPICY MENU BOBS Bonus Scheme Kurt Goldman Brendan Ward 9 57.5kg
6 77x22 SPINHER BOBS Bonus Scheme Ron Stubbs Chad Lever 13 57kg
7 95 ROND DE JAMBE Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Jess Taylor 3 56kg
8 434x6096x6 GENEROUS DANE Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 7 55.5kg
9 6x5506 LET’S GET ANIMAL BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Ms Wendy Peel (a1.5/50kg) 6 55.5kg 54kg
10 00796 LYGIA BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael Lynch Michael Travers 12 55.5kg
11 47733565x6 MYLOVEFORLARA John Rolfe Michael Heagney 8 55.5kg
12 8x00 ONLY GUESSING BOBS Bonus Scheme Geoff Duryea Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 5 55.5kg
13 08750x7844 TUSKEGEE NAVIGATOR George Dimitropoulos Aaron Sweeney (a0/50kg) 4 55.5kg
14 8440x92304 TWO WRONGS DONT BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Jon Grisedale 1 55.5kg
15e 4x000799x8 IN OUR SIGHTS Brad Draper 15 55.5kg
Race 4 - 2:35PM TOWN PLATE LUNCHEON MAIDEN HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 5 GUNGA DIN (NZ) Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Jess Taylor 6 59kg
2 03 GUNNARUNMUM BOBS Bonus Scheme Scott Spackman Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 3 58kg 56kg
3 7x0x OUR JESSE JAMES Doug Gorrel Simon Miller 11 58kg
4 33 ZAROMATIC Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 7 57.5kg
5 4x365x8 OR ELSE BOBS Bonus Scheme Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 2 57kg
6 050x YOUNG GUN Trevor Sutherland Jon Grisedale 14 56.5kg
7 89x557 MAYOR OF METHUL David O'Prey Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 15 56kg 54.5kg
8 0x03792 RIPPLING WATERS Peter Smith Brendan Ward 8 56kg
9 70433424x2 BRAMLAGO Allan Fitzgerald Jake Duffy 9 55.5kg
10 00x07 HARDACHAK BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Michael Travers 12 55.5kg
11 549x8807x7 KRUPTEASE Allan McRae Chad Lever 1 55.5kg
12 70x35 MILLINGTON Vincent Nolen Ms Alexandra Bryan (a2/51kg) 10 55.5kg 53.5kg
13 8x49586x34 MISSISSIPPI STING Donna Scott Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 5 55.5kg
14 L69 SHESPICTUREPERFECT John Rolfe Michael Heagney 13 55.5kg
15e 8x090 RAINTIME BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Colvin Adrian Layt 4 55.5kg
Race 5 - 3:10PM COCKTAIL LOUNGE ON CUP DAY 3YO & UP MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 530x75830x BYE BYE BENJI Peter Clancy Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 4 59kg 57kg
2 CHAMP David Blundell Michael Heagney 3 59kg
3 0x47367593 PSITTACINE Trevor Sutherland Jon Grisedale 8 59kg
4 FEEL THE KNIGHT Emma & Lucy Longmire Chad Lever 12 58.5kg
5 7 AVOID ECHUCA Debbie Prest Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 14 57kg
6 DESIGNER DANCE Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Kayla Nisbet 9 57kg
7 904 NO SWEAT Allan Fitzgerald Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 10 57kg 55.5kg
8 30x POET’S MUSE Troy Lorback Simon Miller 6 57kg
9 SCARLETT EMPRESS David Blundell Bradley Vale 1 57kg
10 BRUNELA Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Richard Bensley 7 56.5kg
11 0 COUNTRY BELLE Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor 2 56.5kg
12 7x MOOSHIE Sylvia Thompson Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 13 56.5kg 55kg
13 00 SAMANTHA’S LOCKET BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Michael Travers 5 56.5kg
14 0 STAZZANA BOBS Bonus Scheme Wayne Carroll Jake Duffy 11 56.5kg
Race 6 - 3:45PM GOLDEN VIEW MARQUEE BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP- HEAT OF THE WAGGA STAYERS SERIES (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 11/02/2019 11:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1857236272 RUN HOFF RUN BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Jon Grisedale 11 59.5kg 55
2 226745x999 KIPE David Blundell Ms Kayla Nisbet 9 58kg 52
3 x472772254 LAWTON JOSEPH (NZ) Andrew Dale Jake Duffy 2 58kg 52
4 4792556294 DELUDE Tash Burleigh Richard Bensley 10 56kg 48
5 4031652666 EXTRA COOL Trevor Sutherland Michael Travers 1 55kg 46
6 x837417804 PLUCKY GEORGE John Marzol Ms Amanda Masters 12 55kg 46
7 410x08 ZATSAONE (NZ) Tim Donnelly Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 6 55kg 53.5kg 50
8 1444178808 HAYNE PLANE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Peter Kirby Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 4 54kg 52kg 43
9 3503310804 CAPTAIN DAN Debbie Prest Ms Megan Taylor 5 54kg 33
10 544567x950 KAT COMES TO TOWN Brian Lawrence Aaron Sweeney (a0/50kg) 8 54kg 30
11 2x53894570 STAR COD Erica Giggins Bradley Vale 3 54kg 30
12 7009253563 DANTE PIERRO Kerry Weir Bryan Murphy 7 54kg 29
Race 7 - 4:25PM RODNEY PARSONS OAM HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $12,850, 2nd $4,650, 3rd $2,400, 4th $1,250, 5th $780, 6th $570, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 31x5441041 SPUNLAGO Ron Stubbs Chad Lever 3 63kg 87
2 05x120318x FIREMAN SAM I AM Tash Burleigh Richard Bensley 9 57.5kg 76
3 296x674687 CHA CHA KING Peter Maher Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 1 57kg 75
4 202160430x WILLY WHITE SOCKS Trevor Sutherland Jon Grisedale 2 56kg 73
5 583428200x ZARLU Peter J Morgan Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 11 55.5kg 54kg 72
6 x313551x29 ATHONIS (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 8 54.5kg 70
7 7x669x1213 NOBLE DESCENT Gary Colvin Adrian Layt 5 54.5kg 70
8 87x7919x67 ZAGAYA Nathan Hobson Michael Heagney 6 54kg 69
9 49217187x7 JUST IN THE CLEAR (NZ) Michael Lynch Michael Travers 7 54kg 68
10 351215x16x DREAM BUILDER Matthew Dale 10 54kg 63
11 21042x5912 SON OF SPARTACUS Maree Hopkins Ms Belinda Wright (a3/49kg) 4 54kg 51kg 57
Race 8 - 5:05PM CHAMPAGNE BAR ON CUP DAY CLASS 1 HANDICAP (SCALED -1.0KG) (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 51423x BLACK WAND Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 16 60.5kg 59
2 1003x4957x RED MY MIND (NZ) Matthew Dale Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 12 60kg 58
3 1 BIDGEE WATERS Vincent Nolen Ms Alexandra Bryan (a2/51kg) 8 59kg 57kg 60
4 7x160x4 INGLESIAS BOBS Bonus Scheme David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Lewis German (a1.5/51.5kg) 6 59kg 57.5kg 57
5 91x9 KEITARO Luke Pepper Simon Miller 4 57.5kg 53
6 23439x8357 CHOREOGRAPH Paul McVicar Michael Heagney 9 57kg 52
7 423x32173x EVENT Chris Heywood Chad Lever 1 56kg 54
8 2345 JUNGLE BOOK BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Jon Grisedale 11 55kg 49
9 5735423x14 LUCID KISS Rex Cole Adrian Layt 7 54.5kg 51
10 124x8677x3 STORMBORN ANGEL Nick Olive Brendan Ward 10 54.5kg 51
11 150x92869x CAMA DE ROSAS Troy Lorback Aaron Sweeney (a0/50kg) 3 54kg 50
12 9213x0948 MADAM PALMER David O'Prey 17 54kg 49
13 16x8x7 SWEET TEMPTATIONS Andrew Sheahan Bryan Murphy 5 54kg 49
14 840x2156x5 KING CAESAR Wayne Carroll Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 15 54kg 46
15 669084705x ZARVALANTE Gary Colvin Jake Duffy 14 54kg 54.5kg 43
16 4793936404 WESTERN PRUSSIA Libby Haworth Racha Cuneen 13 54kg 55kg 42
17e 5312x3658x STAR OF SERENA Chris Heywood Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 2 54.5kg 51
Race 9 - 5:45PM THE DECK ON CUP DAY BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x1069x529x KEVLAR KID Vincent Nolen Ms Alexandra Bryan (a2/51kg) 5 61kg 59kg 58
2 x232316401 DIAMONDS FOR ALICE Peter Clancy 14 60kg 60
3 442455170x KRUANUI Chris Heywood Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 8 59.5kg 57.5kg 55
4 16x76x870x ASTIR Gino D'Altorio Bryan Murphy 1 59kg 54
5 1x248x273 THE UNKNOWN FACTOR BOBS Bonus Scheme Gratz Vella Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 9 58.5kg 57kg 54
6 10x00182 REAL KEY Trevor Sutherland Michael Travers 7 58kg 52
7 937x313x6x SWEET BOUQUET Nick Olive Richard Bensley 3 58kg 56
8 272566248x WALDO WALDORF Darryl Rolfe Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 4 58kg 52
9 55221x DENMISS Wayne Hudd Ms Kayla Nisbet 6 57.5kg 55
10 1x57384x73 LEWINSKI Marc Conners Ms Jess Taylor 10 57.5kg 55
11 2x0286x46x TAKAHASHI Tim Donnelly Brett Fliedner 13 57kg 54
12 37x0476089 LIGHTHOUSE Chris Heywood Michael Heagney 2 56.5kg 49
13 5312x3658x STAR OF SERENA Chris Heywood Chad Lever 12 55.5kg 51
14 177x268320 ENIGAMI Tara & Philippe Vigouroux 11 54kg 48

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.