Ipswich: Ipswich Turf Club Wednesday, 17 April 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: False Outside Rail W/Post-1666 Chute; 6m 1550-500; 4m Remainder.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.54
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Wed 17-Apr-19 12:54PM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Mon 15-Apr-19 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Wed 17-Apr-19 7:30AM AEST
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 104
Finalised 17/4 - 7.45am. Rider Replacement R2 N3.
Race 1 - 12:33PM CFMEU LABOUR DAY RACES 6 MAY Maiden Plate (1015 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,000, 2nd $4,200, 3rd $2,400, 4th $1,100, 5th $800, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 10 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/04/2019 09:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 38x98486x5 ARCING HARD Ron Jackson Mark Du Plessis 5 57.5kg
2 378x423x4 ELEMENTAE Robert Heathcote Sean Cormack 9 57.5kg
3 46x8 PHONY PONY Ben Ahrens Anthony Allen 4 56.5kg
4 65x9 SCARAMOUCHE Richie Stephenson Kenji Yoshida 10 56.5kg
5 9x07 BRIDGET’S DIARY Garry Schwenke Pietro Romeo 6 55.5kg
6 32x0523621 GRACE OF MONACO Tina Cotsiopoulos Andrew Spinks (late alt) 3 55.5kg
7 970x70x73 EUROFLYER Jon Walk Tegan Harrison (late alt) 8 54.5kg
8 647x62 RUNAMUK Stephen Lee Robbie Fradd 2 54.5kg
9 068x6 SIXES Chris Anderson Jackson Murphy (a2/50kg) 7 54.5kg
10 0 SUZY NEEDS LOVIN’ Jack Brown Les Tilley 1 54.5kg
11e 86609x889 FORTUNATE DECREE Brett Sturgess Tegan Harrison 0 55.5kg
12e GINGER EIGHTYEIGHT Ben Currie 0 56.5kg
13e 6x3996x24P MALEFIC Roger Milne 0 57.5kg
Race 2 - 1:08PM CARLTON MID Maiden Plate (1690 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,000, 2nd $4,200, 3rd $2,400, 4th $1,100, 5th $800, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 7 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 0002008933 THELLYSON Garry Schwenke Noriyuki Masuda (a3/53kg) 7 57.5kg
2 923x245 TICKETOME Neil Owen Ron Goltz 1 57.5kg
3 725 ITSA Bryan & Daniel Guy James Orman (late alt) 3 56.5kg
4 364 MASSTOO Stuart Kendrick James Orman 14 56.5kg
5 6x64239x5 RETAIRIUS Robert Heathcote Tegan Harrison 17 56.5kg
6 733849x944 CALISTO Kevin Martin Nathan Thomas 4 55.5kg
7 82530x6063 ELITE LABEL Beau Gorman Clayton Gallagher (a2/52.5kg) 10 55.5kg
8 x0x2422453 HAKWA Kim Craft Luke Rolls 2 55.5kg
9 0x242633 LOTUS LEAF Scott Morrisey Jeff Lloyd 9 55.5kg
10 8724483252 MORE OF MARY Phyllis Kalinowski Shannon Apthorpe 12 55.5kg
11 7x727x54 OMNIA TIDAK TAKUT John Holcombe Mark Du Plessis 16 55.5kg
12 435352x24 WAKATA Matthew James Dunn Robbie Fradd 8 55.5kg
13e 70x4 REAL FOXY LADY John Zielke Anthony Allen 15 53kg
14e 77x30870x4 ASTRONOMY Walter Payne 5 55.5kg
15e 9845677468 SMARTCELLI Tina Cotsiopoulos 18 54.5kg
16e 7 KOLSTAR David Vandyke Paul Hammersley 19 54.5kg
17e 67x6 KING LUTHER (NZ) Ben Ahrens 11 56.5kg
18e 977 SILVERBROOK LAD Ron Peterson 13 57.5kg
19e 0x686x0776 OUR RED JET Brett Sturgess 6 57.5kg
Race 3 - 1:43PM SIRROMET Class 3 Handicap (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,600, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 672846x529 TIVOLI STREET Chris Waller Jeff Lloyd 6 59kg 68
2 25611x5836 MY SONG Stephen Lee Robbie Fradd 7 58.5kg 67
3 188x1236 CINNAMON MISSILE Matthew James Dunn Matthew McGillivray 5 58kg 66
4 437x442335 MAKES YOU THINK Steven O'Dea Jag Guthmann-Chester (a2/54kg) 4 57.5kg 65
5 41x79x4323 CURRUMBIN CRAFT Robert Heathcote James Orman 8 56.5kg 63
6 8x2605x284 SHAUQUIN (NZ) Harold Norman Jason Taylor 1 56.5kg 63
7 084x2x1P25 MAGIC INK Rochelle Smith Baylee Nothdurft (a2/52.5kg) 2 55kg 64
8 74644x2151 TEQUILA BOOM Kelly Schweida 9 54kg 62
9 58613315x3 TACTICAL MANUEVER Rob Davidson Nathan Thomas 3 54kg 57
Race 4 - 2:18PM BOOK NOW IPSWICH CUP 15 JUNE Class 5 Handicap (1015 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,600, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/04/2019 09:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 555x361243 RAIDEN Stuart Kendrick James Orman 1 59kg 77.5
2 x1120x1116 EIGHT OVER Ben Currie Jeff Lloyd 5 58kg 75
3 04x512327x BACKSLAPPER Julie Anderson Baylee Nothdurft (a2/52.5kg) 2 57.5kg 74
4 1264326x18 HIRTSHALS (NZ) Brian Smith Jackson Murphy (a2/50kg) 3 56.5kg 76
5 37x11517x4 KILLERMAN’S RUN Glenn Stockdale Michael Cahill 6 56kg 71
6 5440x780x1 REMOVAL John Smerdon Paul Hammersley 7 56kg 71
7 320x84900x I’M A JET Mick O'Neill Larry Cassidy 8 55kg 69
8 32x6452332 CAMBOOYA ROCK John Ferguson Shannon Apthorpe 9 54.5kg 68
9 156x311213 GENERAL NELSON Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 4 54.5kg 68
10 603351096x BEAU ISA Darleen Duryea Les Tilley 10 54kg 62
Race 5 - 2:53PM SCHWEPPES Ratings Band 0 - 65 Handicap (1690 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,600, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
0 - 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 261319x566 SO YOU WISH Bevan Laming Michael Cahill 9 59kg 64
2 6214x73022 MR DUMONT Lawrie Mayfield-Smith Jeff Lloyd 5 58.5kg 63
3 413510x640 ANIMAL INSTINCT Greg Cornish Jed Hodge (a3/54.5kg) 11 57.5kg 61
4 3473220x88 DOWNLOADING Robert Heathcote Sean Cormack 4 57kg 60
5 137x479563 PERSISTENT SHADOW Leigh Wanless Clayton Gallagher (a2/52.5kg), (late alt) 1 57kg 64
6 02505x4774 STORMY GREY Jim Hanna Shannon Apthorpe 3 56.5kg 59
7 3122327x54 MOTHER TO RACE HER Matthew James Dunn Matthew McGillivray 7 55.5kg 61
8 304x0x0218 GLAMOROUS MISS Matthew James Dunn Robbie Fradd 10 55kg 60
9 41880x5322 LEFKAS ISLAND Bryan & Daniel Guy Mark Du Plessis 2 55kg 60
10 342488x496 RULER’S PRIDE Michael Frappell Kenji Yoshida 8 54.5kg 55
11 54417x4764 ROCK DANCER Brian Wakefield Larry Cassidy 6 54kg 55
Race 6 - 3:28PM RAY WHITE IPSWICH QTIS Three-Years-Old Colts & Geldings BenchMark 65 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,600, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 11627x3062 ARCHADE QTIS Bonus Scheme Desleigh Forster 9 59kg 65
2 953x118x ENTERPRISE PRINCE QTIS Bonus Scheme Michael Lakey Alannah Fancourt 7 59kg 65
3 2x31x13 WE CONCUR QTIS Bonus Scheme Matthew James Dunn Robbie Fradd 2 59kg 65
4 426119x COASTAL PRINCE QTIS Bonus Scheme Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 6 58kg 63
5 87231x44 HEKANSPLIT QTIS Bonus Scheme Les Ross Nathan Day 1 57kg 61
6 2314x025 ENTERPRISE GRAND QTIS Bonus Scheme Michael Lakey Michael Cahill 3 56.5kg 60
7 36x3421 ROTHMAN QTIS Bonus Scheme Liam Birchley Matthew McGillivray 8 56.5kg 60
8 42216x0 TROOPER KELLY QTIS Bonus Scheme Ben Currie 4 56.5kg 60
9 6541 SPARTAN JET QTIS Bonus Scheme Kevin Kemp Baylee Nothdurft (a2/52.5kg) 11 56kg 59
10 3140x0 OSCARS LOT QTIS Bonus Scheme Bruce Brown Mark Du Plessis (late alt) 5 55kg 57
11 0x35x41435 SPIRIT OF CHEROKEE QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Anderson James Orman 10 55kg 57
Race 7 - 4:03PM FREE FAMILY FUN @ LABOUR DAY RACES QTIS Three-Years-Old Fillies BenchMark 65 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,600, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 6x1010x353 SUNDARBANS (NZ) Tony Gollan Jag Guthmann-Chester (a2/54kg) 10 59.5kg 66
2 251x1 ENTERPRISE LOUISE QTIS Bonus Scheme Michael Lakey Clayton Gallagher (a2/52.5kg) 14 59kg 65
3 214x712 EPIC GIRL QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Anderson Jackson Murphy (a2/50kg) 9 59kg 65
4 51x1 MIDNIGHT MATINEE QTIS Bonus Scheme Lindsay Hatch Baylee Nothdurft (a2/52.5kg) 13 58.5kg 64
5 1328519x27 CONQUERMORE QTIS Bonus Scheme Desleigh Forster Daniel Griffin 1 58kg 63
6 0100x1 WANNA BLUE Stuart Kendrick Luke Tarrant 3 58kg 63
7 01 ROXY’S A STAR QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Anderson James Orman 4 57.5kg 62
8 74644x2151 TEQUILA BOOM QTIS Bonus Scheme Kelly Schweida Mark Du Plessis 5 57.5kg 62
9 1 BOOM COUNTY QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony Gollan Jeff Lloyd 11 57kg 61
10 4134542x93 COSSIE QTIS Bonus Scheme John Wallace Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a3/51kg) 8 57kg 61
11 8x230707x1 QUANYIN QTIS Bonus Scheme Bruce Brown Sean Cormack 6 56.5kg 60
12 7023x9126 SHE ZA BOSS QTIS Bonus Scheme Liam Birchley Matthew McGillivray 12 56.5kg 60
13e 52x2175x DIARIST QTIS Bonus Scheme Ben Currie Taylor Marshall (late alt) 2 56kg 59
14e 6x42016 MISS FLAWLESS QTIS Bonus Scheme Leigh Wanless 15 54kg 55
15e 9x5545315x SUZI BEL QTIS Bonus Scheme Lawrie Mayfield-Smith Taylor Marshall 7 54kg 50
Race 8 - 4:38PM IPSWICH CUP TIX ON SALE Class 2 Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,600, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Class 2, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 6320x66422 ENTERPRISE MARCH Michael Lakey Michael Cahill 9 59kg 63
2 437x442335 MAKES YOU THINK Steven O'Dea 10 59kg 65
3 1x22814x55 PAPER TRADE Peter & Will Hulbert Nathan Day 14 59kg 64
4 451 AMAZINGLY John Smerdon Paul Hammersley 13 57.5kg 58
5 613 EMERALD KINGDOM Robert Heathcote Sean Cormack 5 57.5kg 61
6 x616674231 REEF KNOT Les Ross 15 57kg 61
7 7x552284x1 VIENNA MOON Robert Heathcote Tegan Harrison 12 57kg 61
8 215x CHIKORITA Darleen Duryea Robbie Fradd 3 56.5kg 60
9 120x2 WEBOUGHTAZOU David Vandyke Ryan Maloney 7 56.5kg 61
10 3566x65156 FISH ’N’ SNITZ Stuart Kendrick James Orman 6 56kg 63
11 365x134x CHURNING Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 16 54.5kg 66
12 1 KING’S LADY Ben Currie Taylor Marshall 8 54.5kg 60
13e 5359x52511 BOUNTY HUNTER John Johnston Daniel Griffin 4 59kg 61
14e 14970x78 COLTON Darleen Duryea Les Tilley (late alt) 11 55.5kg 57
15e 5445523237 INDY BONBON Tina Cotsiopoulos 2 55.5kg 55
16e 55x6143377 LADY MOSSMAN Kelvin Hickmott Jackson Murphy (a2/50kg), (late alt) 1 55.5kg 54
Queensland

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.