Kalgoorlie: Kalgoorlie-Boulder Racing Club Tuesday, 16 April 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +9m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Sun 14-Apr-19 12:38PM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Fri 12-Apr-19 6:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Tue 16-Apr-19 10:00AM AEST
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 62

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:22PM ROD "FREDDO" BROWN'S 60TH BIRTHDAY HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,500.1st $11,505, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $1,755, 4th $780, 5th $390, 6th $195, 7th $195, 8th $195, 9th $195, 10th $195, Jockey Welfare Fund $195.
Starter Subsidy $100.
BenchMark 70+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $7,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 09/04/2019 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1121x5794x PEGATEGO Brett Mathews Ms Fiona Bell 2 62.5kg 87
2 142252215x SENORITA BONITA Peter Fernie Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/52kg) 4 62kg 86
3 312166360x THE CRUEL SEA Peter Fernie Ms Tayla Stone 5 61.5kg 85
4 5x21112241 BADGE OF COURAGE Peter Fernie Brandon Louis (a2/53.5kg) 3 61kg 84
5 x254845424 PENALTY POINT Rod Brown Miss Simone Altieri 6 54.5kg 71
6 4522364210 ONE HOT FOX Neil Dellar Ms Michelle Hagley 1 54kg 60
Race 2 - 1:57PM GOLDFIELDS PEST CONTROL MAIDEN (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Jockey Welfare Fund $165.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 528644849x MOONLIGHT’S REWARD Gary Bowen Andrew Castle 10 58kg
2 47x306444x EXPLOSION Ross Craig Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/52kg) 2 58kg
3 6x8P SUITS ME westSpeed Owner Extra Craig Wright Ben Paterson 7 57.5kg
4 223x985x23 SERKET Helen Harding Ms Michelle Hagley 1 56kg 54
5 39x6x ROULETTE SCANDAL Shannon Roughan Miss Simone Altieri 5 56kg
6 x436623362 DANCE WEST westSpeed Breeder Only Brett Mathews Ms Fiona Bell 8 55.5kg 54
7 23x SMARTY Peter Fernie Ms Tayla Stone 6 55.5kg
8 9x4x5 YANKEE GIRL John Johnston Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 3 55.5kg 54
9 7x0556 CONCRETE MADAME westSpeed Breeder Only Peter Fernie Brandon Louis (a2/53.5kg) 9 55.5kg 54
10 QUADRILLE westSpeed Owner Extra John Lugg Miss Renee Forrest 4 55.5kg
Race 3 - 2:37PM MONADELPHOUS MAIDEN (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Jockey Welfare Fund $165.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 08846236x8 OUR MAORI BOY Anthony Oram Ms Kyra Yuill 6 58kg 55
2 0x642 WHISPERING JACK westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Mathews Ms Fiona Bell 9 58kg 58
3 96x0074 TOMMY TO JACK westSpeed Owner Extra Craig Wright Ben Paterson 5 58kg 54
4 74x5957 DEEL RED westSpeed Owner Extra Helen Harding Andrew Castle 4 57.5kg 56
5 4 HARRELSON westSpeed Owner Standard Peter Fernie Brandon Louis (a2/53.5kg) 8 57.5kg
6 597x SCREAM IN BLUE westSpeed Breeder Only Lindsey Smith Ms Tayla Stone 1 57.5kg
7 0x8x875x3 WEMBLEY DAYZ westSpeed Owner Extra Matthew Mego Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 7 56kg 54
8 8x73527 LAST LEGACY westSpeed Breeder Only Rod Brown Miss Simone Altieri 3 55.5kg 52
9 9x488006 KICKAPOO Helen Harding Miss Renee Forrest 2 55.5kg 48
Race 4 - 3:12PM ESPERANCE AGISTMENT CENTRE HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $10,620, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,620, 4th $720, 5th $360, 6th $180, 7th $180, 8th $180, 9th $180, 10th $180, Jockey Welfare Fund $180.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 09/04/2019 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x119628622 BARTRADER westSpeed Breeder Only Brett Mathews Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 4 62kg 66
2 34441215x0 ALMA BUBBLES John Lugg Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/52kg) 2 60kg 62
3 109x965025 BROTHER PADDY westSpeed Owner Extra Rod Brown Andrew Castle 9 59kg 60
4 1 GLUTEN FREE Peter Fernie Ms Tayla Stone 7 58.5kg 60
5 32538x3453 NOBEL SUSPECT westSpeed Owner Extra Peter Fernie Brandon Louis (a2/53.5kg) 8 58kg 58
6 333x256106 SLURPIN’ TURPIN westSpeed Breeder Only Brett Mathews Ms Fiona Bell 5 56.5kg 55
7 454558714 WHISPERIT Shannon Roughan Miss Simone Altieri 3 56.5kg 56
8 700x097x00 RECAPITULATE Helen Harding Ms Michelle Hagley 6 54.5kg 51
9 04x55804x7 VONO Rickie Brown Miss Renee Forrest 1 54kg 50
Race 5 - 3:50PM MRS WHIPPY HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $10,620, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,620, 4th $720, 5th $360, 6th $180, 7th $180, 8th $180, 9th $180, 10th $180, Jockey Welfare Fund $180.
Starter Subsidy $100.
BenchMark 64+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 09/04/2019 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 116x451933 ANOTHER DEMON Helen Harding Andrew Castle 4 60.5kg 77
2 7820872411 BELLS TOWER Brett Mathews Ms Fiona Bell 5 60kg 76
3 1159x663x5 TOO CLEVER Peter Fernie Brandon Louis (a2/53.5kg) 6 60kg 76
4 12144285x2 BOS TAURUS Ashley Grace Miss Renee Forrest 8 59.5kg 75
5 05023131x9 GALVESTON BAY westSpeed Breeder Only Peter Fernie Ms Tayla Stone 7 57.5kg 71
6 83x1x69967 KENTOO westSpeed Owner Extra Neil Dellar Ben Paterson 1 56kg 68
7 7006x1715x GLIMMER GIRL David Smith Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 3 54kg 64
8 x341700592 LOVE TRADE Brock Lewthwaite Ms Michelle Hagley 2 54kg 59
Race 6 - 4:25PM ESPERANCE BAY TURF CLUB HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $10,620, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,620, 4th $720, 5th $360, 6th $180, 7th $180, 8th $180, 9th $180, 10th $180, Jockey Welfare Fund $180.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 254473243x SONG OF WAR Trevor Tasker Andrew Castle 6 59.5kg 61
2 6x3x16x539 STRIP THE MOON Peter Fernie Ms Tayla Stone 7 59.5kg 61
3 414077577x CITY STAR westSpeed Breeder Only Ross Craig Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/52kg) 5 58.5kg 59
4 9x0x1 FEARLESS GENERAL westSpeed Breeder Only Peter Fernie Brandon Louis (a2/53.5kg) 10 58.5kg 60
5 3033639x36 LADY LE JEAN Justin Warwick Ben Paterson 2 58.5kg 59
6 x878x390x5 ICECRUSHER westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Newton Ms Fiona Bell 9 58kg 58
7 001227x986 TAKE THE STAND Craig Wright Ms Michelle Hagley 3 58kg 58
8 223104x574 VITAL TOUCH John Lugg Miss Renee Forrest 1 57kg 56
9 424218072x QUIRKY GIRL westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Mathews Ms Kyra Yuill 4 56kg 54
10 x337584489 MONASH westSpeed Breeder Only Shannon Roughan Miss Simone Altieri 8 55.5kg 53
Race 7 - 5:00PM ERIC N BETH HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $10,620, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,620, 4th $720, 5th $360, 6th $180, 7th $180, 8th $180, 9th $180, 10th $180, Jockey Welfare Fund $180.
Starter Subsidy $100.
BenchMark 58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 262116126x HILLBERT Peter Fernie Ben Paterson 2 60kg 67
2 425x02372x MAKURU Peter Fernie Brandon Louis (a2/53.5kg) 10 59kg 65
3 6737x54678 POINT (NZ) David Smith Andrew Castle 7 59kg 65
4 013376531x URQUELL westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Mathews Ms Kyra Yuill 8 59kg 65
5 x5368x2547 GRAND CADEAU (NZ) Neil Dellar Ms Michelle Hagley 3 58kg 63
6 52312x49x7 JUPITER CALLING Cliff Smith Ms Fiona Bell 4 58kg 63
7 24x1456433 RARE SELECTION Peter Fernie Ms Tayla Stone 5 57kg 61
8 275377729x KILLORGLIN Neville Newton Miss Renee Forrest 6 55kg 57
9 2320471364 DANCE MINDY DANCE Brett Mathews Miss Simone Altieri 9 54.5kg 56
10 18x0993507 MATTY’S CHOICE Ashley Maley 1 54.5kg 56

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.