Gold Coast: Gold Coast Turf Club Wednesday 23, May 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +4m 1400m - WP, +3m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.43
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 83
Finalised 23/5 - 7:45am - Rider Replacement Race 5 No. 8
Race 1 - 12:33PM PINK RIBBON CUP 22 SEPTEMBER Maiden Plate (1400 METRES)
Of $20,000. 1st $12,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $800, 5th $400
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:24.03 Last 600m: 0:34.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 14 LACEY LYNX PACK Matthew Dunn Clayton Gallagher (a3/52.5kg) 10 55kg (cd 52.5kg) $8
2 10 CINCINNATI RED Leon & Troy Corstens Jackson Murphy (a3/50kg) 0.5L 13 55kg (cd 52kg) $3.50
3 12 GYPSY'S TIP Brian Smith Boris Thornton 2.5L 3 55kg $4
4 5 HEZ EKCEPTIONAL Les Kelly Ryan Plumb 2.8L 7 57kg $12
5 15 STRADA GRANDE Ben Ahrens Ron Stewart 4.3L 5 55kg $51
6 7 PRINCE HUSSON Eric Singh Jarrod Woodhouse 5.55L 2 57kg $101
7 11 DITZY DARCI Scott Morrisey Micheal Hellyer 6.8L 9 55kg $61
8 3 TELFORD Leigh-Ann Derecourt Rebecca Williams 6.9L 1 57.5kg $201
9 9 WU LONG SHI Mark Palmer Rikki Palmer 7.1L 8 57kg $71
10 4 TWICE ALONE Michael Lakey Jason Taylor 7.6L 11 57.5kg $101
11 1 BOUND TO ME Graeme Shaw Ms Laura Cheshire 9.1L 6 57.5kg $101
12 13 HAKWA Kim Craft Glen Colless 10.6L 12 55kg $26
13 2 OUR RED JET Matthew Dunn Jim Byrne 11.6L 4 57.5kg $3.50
6 NOBLE THOUGHT Matthew Dunn Michael Cahill 0
8 SEVENEEZ Ben Currie Taylor Marshall (a2/50kg) 0
Race 2 - 1:08PM UNTOLD RUM QTIS Three-Years-Old Handicap (1800 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $15,250, 2nd $5,125, 3rd $2,625, 4th $1,250, 5th $750
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO Bonuses: First $7000, Second $2000, Third $1000, to qualified horses.QTIS 3YO Fillies $5,000 (1st $3,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500)

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:48.37 Last 600m: 0:35.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 CAPTIVATOR Les Kelly Jeff Lloyd 7 54.5kg $2.50
2 3 BRAINS Tony Gollan Brad Stewart 0.1L 1 55.5kg $8.50
3 7 TEDDER AVENUE Kevin Kemp Jim Byrne 1.1L 5 54kg $20
4 5 CRUZ DE VEGA Michael Costa Scott Galloway 3.1L 6 54kg $9
5 2 CRUZE Barry Lockwood Ron Stewart 3.85L 3 57kg $2.70
6 6 MADISON POINT Scott Morrisey Paul Hammersley 4.05L 4 54kg $13
7 1 FUTURE EVENT John Zielke Tegan Harrison 12.8L 2 59kg $15
8 CINZIA Stuart Kendrick Tiffani Brooker 0
Race 3 - 1:43PM BACARDI RUM QTIS Two-Years-Old Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $15,250, 2nd $5,125, 3rd $2,625, 4th $1,250, 5th $750
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO Bonuses: First $7000, Second $2000, Third $1000, to qualified horses.QTIS 2YO Fillies $5,000 (1st $3,500, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500)

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:09.98 Last 600m: 0:35.05 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 VIRAL Toby Edmonds Jim Byrne 1 56kg $2.60
2 13 PATSYS LASS Kenny Rae Ms Laura Cheshire 0.75L 11 54kg $31
3 5 PARKO Scott Morrisey Ron Stewart 0.85L 3 56kg $13
4 9 AMORITA Matthew Dunn Clayton Gallagher (a3/52.5kg) 0.95L 2 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $6.50
5 2 MISHANI RULER Ben Currie Taylor Marshall (a2/50kg) 2.7L 10 58kg (cd 56kg) $6
6 3 LADY MCCABE Helen Page Michael Cahill 3.45L 4 56.5kg $7
7 10 LOVE STRUCK Scott Morrisey Shannon Doyle 5.45L 8 55.5kg $101
8 11 PUMPS Scott Morrisey Paul Hammersley 5.75L 7 55kg $101
9 6 SPEEDGUN Kelly Schweida James Orman 7L 5 56kg $12
10 1 GRAND DE LAGO John Zielke Ryan Plumb 7.3L 9 58kg $14
11 4 CRAFTY SPIRIT Danny Bougoure Brad Stewart 7.4L 6 56kg $20
7 USMANOV Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 0
12 GEMELLI Trevor Whittington Jason Taylor 0
Race 4 - 2:18PM SOUTHERN COMFORT Class 4 Handicap (1100 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $15,250, 2nd $5,125, 3rd $2,625, 4th $1,250, 5th $750
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:03.35 Last 600m: 0:33.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 MYSTIC MOON Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 3 57.5kg $3.90
2 3 DAPPER ONE Les Ross Taylor Marshall (a2/50kg) 0.4L 2 58kg (cd 56kg) $8.50
3 9 MAKE HER OWN WHEY Robert Heathcote Jim Byrne 0.5L 4 54.5kg $3.80
4 7 CHASE THE WIND John Dann Glen Colless 1.75L 8 56.5kg $21
5 1 ALL AMUK Jason Edwards Michael Cahill 2.15L 5 59kg $20
6 5 MR STRACHAN Stuart Kendrick James Orman 2.25L 1 58kg $5.50
7 4 HONOUR'N'STRENGTH Melissa Leitch Ryan Plumb 4L 10 58kg $16
8 2 HILL SPY Kristy Best Clayton Gallagher (a3/52.5kg) 5.75L 9 59kg (cd 56kg) $61
9 8 HOT GOSSIP Tony Sears Emma Ljung 6.05L 6 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $16
10 10 SNITZEL'S JOY Danny Bougoure Tiffani Brooker 6.15L 7 54.5kg $8
14 KID CRUIZE Norm Hilton Les Tilley 0
15 TURKANA Ken Jones 0
13 SI SI SEQUALO Pat Duff 0
11 PRINCE MANITOU Trevor Miller 0
12 PERDU David Joice Matthew Paget 0
Race 5 - 2:53PM JIM BEAM Class 2 Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $15,250, 2nd $5,125, 3rd $2,625, 4th $1,250, 5th $750
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:10.13 Last 600m: 0:33.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 SETOGA Steven O'dea Boris Thornton 3 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $2.40
2 7 TE AMO Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 0.75L 7 56.5kg $2.90
3 11 ZINZI Gillian Heinrich & Ben Rodgers Darryl McLellan 3L 6 55kg $51
4 4 STAR ROCK Matthew Dunn Clayton Gallagher (a3/52.5kg) 3.5L 4 58kg (cd 55kg) $18
5 5 VOUCH FOR ME Debbie Newham Luke Rolls 3.9L 5 57.5kg $16
6 8 LUNA MISSILE Bryan & Daniel Guy Jim Byrne 4.9L 2 56kg $4.80
7 13 WHODUNNIT Les Ross Taylor Marshall (a2/50kg) 5.2L 1 54.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $13
8 16 FUSI FOX Jeff Perry Tegan Harrison 7.95L 8 54kg $201
17 DARK IMAGE Sean Hendry 0
15 MAGIC INK Rochelle Smith Mark Du Plessis 0
14 OUR JAMAICA Michael Lakey Michael Cahill 0
12 MARGOT Ben Currie Emma Ljung 0
2 DOT PAINTING Chris Munce Matthew McGillivray 0
1 NATCH Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 0
6 EXOTIC SEQUEL Norm Hilton Les Tilley 0
10 SNIPSTREAM Michael Costa 0
9 FRIENDS Marcus Wilson 0
Race 6 - 3:28PM WOLF BLASS Handicap (1800 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $15,250, 2nd $5,125, 3rd $2,625, 4th $1,250, 5th $750
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:49.86 Last 600m: 0:34.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 EXOCET Anthony Freedman Jim Byrne 5 54.5kg $4
2 7 SKYTREK Barry Lockwood Tegan Harrison 0.2L 7 54kg $7
3 6 GREAT GLEN Chris Waller Ron Stewart 1.2L 8 54kg $4.40
4 9 HIGH DEGREE Rochelle Smith Mark Du Plessis 2.45L 6 54kg $31
5 1 KAHARAU Kenny Rae Jackson Murphy (a3/50kg) 2.65L 3 62kg (cd 59kg) $21
6 2 MY GIULIANO Chris Waller Michael Cahill 3.4L 4 59kg $12
7 8 HI HARRY Chris Waller Jeff Lloyd 4.15L 1 54kg $2.90
8 10 MOON AND THE STARS Harold Norman Rikki Palmer 5.65L 2 54kg $101
9 4 BODEGA NEGRA Bruce Hill Luke Rolls 7.4L 9 55kg $31
3 MY DIAMANTINE Brian Smith Larry Cassidy 0
Race 7 - 4:03PM IRON JACK Class 6 Plate (1400 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $15,250, 2nd $5,125, 3rd $2,625, 4th $1,250, 5th $750
Class 6, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:22.82 Last 600m: 0:34.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 THE AMATEUR Toby Edmonds Jeff Lloyd 6 57.5kg $18
2 8 COOL SEQUENCE Steven O'dea Paul Hammersley 0.2L 12 56kg $8
3 10 FIT FOR PURPOSE Liam Birchley Matthew McGillivray 0.4L 2 56kg $2
4 12 WILD AVA Matthew Dunn Jim Byrne 2.9L 3 55.5kg $13
5 1 SECRET HARMONY Brendan Butts Tiffani Brooker 3.4L 13 59kg $41
6 6 SHEZA LILY Les Kelly Ryan Plumb 5.15L 10 57kg $5.50
7 9 EAT MY TRUST Matthew Dunn Michael Cahill 5.35L 1 56kg $15
8 11 EXPLOSIVE ONE Matthew Dunn Clayton Gallagher (a3/52.5kg) 6.35L 8 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $41
9 7 ALL TROOPS Kelly Schweida James Orman 6.65L 11 56kg $31
10 3 ELJETEM Rochelle Smith Scott Galloway 7.4L 7 57.5kg $41
11 2 CANONGATE Brian Smith Ron Stewart 7.8L 5 57.5kg $101
12 14 PRADA MISS Bryan & Daniel Guy Taylor Marshall (a2/50kg) 8.3L 4 54kg (cd 52kg) $19
13 5 LIGHT SHOWS Stuart Kendrick Luke Tarrant 8.4L 9 57kg $61
13 TIVOLI STREET Chris Waller Mark Du Plessis 0
Race 8 - 4:36PM JACOBS CREEK / BAROSSA SIGNATURE 0 - 65 Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $25,000. 1st $15,250, 2nd $5,125, 3rd $2,625, 4th $1,250, 5th $750
0 - 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:22.84 Last 600m: 0:34.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 ALLENA Sam Strazzieri Jackson Murphy (a3/50kg) 11 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $4.80
2 15 LADY CROMAC Stirling Osland Taylor Marshall (a2/50kg) 1.25L 1 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $8.50
3 13 AKAGE Brian Crowley Ryan Plumb 1.75L 6 56kg $8
4 2 TAKARAKKA Robert Heathcote Jim Byrne 2.5L 7 59kg $3.70
5 10 KAPSTAR Lennie Wheeler Clayton Gallagher (a3/52.5kg) 3.25L 12 57kg (cd 54kg) $8.50
6 4 JUST AS LOYAL Mark Callaghan Emma Ljung 4L 4 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $26
7 16 DAMN FINE Matthew Dunn Michael Cahill 4.2L 5 56kg $6.50
8 12 SYAMANTAKA MANI Melissa Leitch Matthew McGillivray 5.2L 2 56.5kg $61
9 14 WALWA Scott Morrisey Shannon Doyle 8.95L 8 56kg $41
10 1 REAL STING Steven O'dea Paul Hammersley 9.15L 3 59kg $12
11 6 QABLA Eric Singh Jason Taylor 9.55L 10 58.5kg $101
12 7 TAIYOSHIN John Dann Glen Colless 11.55L 9 58kg $41
3 VOUCH FOR ME Debbie Newham Luke Rolls 0
17 MR OPURRTUNIST John Stanton 0
5 PARK CHINOIS Kelly Schweida Jeff Lloyd 0
8 HARADIFY Alyssa Ross & Troy Sweeney Brad Stewart 0
9 ONLY CHOICE Kurt Goldman James Orman 0
Queensland

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.