Morphettville: South Australian Jockey Club Saturday, 29 July 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 4 metres Entire. Sectional 605m. MPKS Track Rail Out 9m 1000 to WP, 6m Remainder. Sectional 612m
Dual Track Meeting: Y
Track Condition: N/A
Weather:
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Mon 24-Jul-17 1:08PM AEST
Weights declared by: Tue 25-Jul-17 4:30PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 26-Jul-17 9:30AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Wed 26-Jul-17 12:30PM AEST
Scratching close: Sat 29-Jul-17 8:00AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 155
Race 1 - UBET Lightning Stakes (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $64,000, 2nd $17,000, 3rd $8,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $250. LISTED
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SABOIS Breeders Super Bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 3x118 ALTA STELLA SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Nick Smart 65
2 856x433685 ARIAZ F 3 Robbie Griffiths 63
3 334x2751x1 ARKHAM KNIGHT SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 3 John Macmillan 70
4 7x12 BANDIPUR C 2 James Cummings 65
5 3413789x02 CASQUE C 3 Robbie Laing 59
6 112x DUCIMUS C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 74
7 6x7417x1 FULLY MAXED G 2 Shane Nichols 66
8 60x6924373 IF NOT NOW WHEN F 3 Henry Dwyer 69
9 16171 IT’S BEEN A BATTLE F 3 Shane Oxlade 69
10 11x179x MAGNATTI F 3 Wez Hunter 72
11 4x25x413x MANUEL C 3 Tony McEvoy 66
12 2330x22140 MESCLUN F 3 Shane Nichols 61
13 28x231x MILE HIGH SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 3 John Macmillan 58
14 x411x63764 MYSTIFIED F 3 Ryan Balfour 71
15 119x3239x1 NODOUBTABOUTIT SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Phillip Stokes 68
16 30x REATA C 3 Robbie Laing 57
17 x171x71103 REMOVAL G 3 Nick Ryan 73
18 113x783x3 SHOWPERO SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only F 3 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 70
19 5x9x2 STRAVIERA F 2 Henry Dwyer 61
20 1x522 STRELA C 2 John McArdle 63
21 124x00845 VIKINGS REWARD G 3 John Hyam 60
22 3548x1137x WEATHER CHANNEL G 3 John Macmillan 69
23 1 YURILLA SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only G 3 John Macmillan 62
Race 2 - James Boag's Premium Handicap (2500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $42,000.1st $25,500, 2nd $7,500, 3rd $3,400, 4th $1,700, 5th $900, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 82, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 25/07/2017 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 x897541111 ANCIENT KING (IRE) G 7 Darren Weir 84
2 3889665353 DUQUESSA M 5 Darryl Dodson 70
3 1608070516 FLYING CASINO G 7 John Hickmott 74
4 86x7991161 GENERAL CUSTER (NZ) G 5 Andrew Noblet 83
5 357128x671 GLOBAL GENTL (GER) G 4 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 76
6 312x9x1735 KELLSTORM (IRE) H 4 Darren Weir 73
7 1759062092 LETSAVA WIN (NZ) G 4 Darren Egan 55
8 2636x6126x MASTER’S DEGREE G 7 Amy McDonald 63
9 138x649129 MR JOURNEYMAN G 8 Symon Wilde 79
10 842041x598 MR ONE ELEVEN G 6 Eric Musgrove 80
11 13x00x0970 NORDIC FLIGHT (GER) G 5 Archie Alexander 83
12 145x681934 NORTHERN JOURNEY G 7 David Brideoake 75
13 0x475x8018 OCTOBER DATE G 5 Nick Smart 77
14 071x559144 SHAKOPEE (GB) G 5 Simon Morrish 82
15 5780575222 VIA CAVOUR M 5 Mark Webb 67
Race 3 - Schweppes Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $42,000.1st $25,500, 2nd $7,500, 3rd $3,400, 4th $1,700, 5th $900, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 82, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 3x91472222 AFFRAY G 5 Will Clarken 73
2 1351132x08 ALLEZ TARA G 9 Niki O'Shea & Ashton Downing 77
3 350313x039 BABITZIN G 6 Sam Burford 69
4 433724x411 BALF’S CHOICE G 4 Ryan Balfour 76
5 x182849x11 BIANMAGIC G 5 Sue Murphy 75
6 01512187x6 BLACK SHEEP (NZ) G 6 Darren Weir 81
7 3215x02315 BREAKER OF CHAINS G 3 Will Clarken 66
8 107x9x0009 CAN’T REFUSE (NZ) G 6 Kelvin Bourke 73
9 124x124445 CURRAGH (NZ) G 4 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 79
10 7916080786 DANCES ON STARS (NZ) G 7 Grant Young 80
11 L64x480452 EMMOOKI’S DASH G 8 Scott Whittle 73
12 x1333xD3x2 FLORIDA PEARL M 5 Symon Wilde 71
13 311x090934 HALAYR ROTHESTAR G 4 Grant Young 66
14 75651287x5 HARDERN G 4 David Brideoake 72
15 24x6032371 MAGIC BOY G 5 Jon O'connor 81
16 20x3246557 MISS JOOLIA M 7 Darryl Dodson 69
17 17758113x7 SANDHILL STAR G 6 Sam Turner 79
18 x407596x47 SANDHILL WARRIOR G 9 Sam Turner 81
19 0030953248 SCRATCHY LASS M 5 John Hickmott 80
20 12212326x6 SHIKARPOUR (IRE) G 7 Darren Weir 78
21 4645217063 VINTAGE GROVE G 4 Richard Jolly 63
Race 4 - Hughes Limousines Handicap (Amended) (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $42,000.1st $25,500, 2nd $7,500, 3rd $3,400, 4th $1,700, 5th $900, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 90, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 25/07/2017 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 82136x4221 BATTLE BREWING G 4 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 82
2 7x7710x617 CASHED G 5 Ryan Balfour 84
3 x7656122x1 GO THE JOURNEY G 4 Richard Jolly 84
4 848343312x HAVE PLENTY G 5 John Hickmott 73
5 06x1410314 IDATWO G 5 Trevor Dansie & Natasha Storr 76
6 20x4710x02 KENTUCKY FLYER H 4 Robbie Laing 70
7 31556x9006 LITTLE AKIE G 9 Brian Mueller 85
8 7x122x758x LOPE DE CAPIO G 4 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 88
9 2815653031 PROPSHAFT G 7 Brian Lear 80
10 0030953248 SCRATCHY LASS M 5 John Hickmott 80
11 x1111x3812 STRATEGIC DEMAND G 5 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 88
12 32410x7232 USAIN DANE G 5 Phillip Stokes 84
Race 5 - Holdfast Insurance Handicap (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $42,000.1st $25,500, 2nd $7,500, 3rd $3,400, 4th $1,700, 5th $900, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 25/07/2017 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 x63x536033 BAROOD H 4 Sue Murphy 67
2 26x1115x BATTLE HARDENED F 3 Phillip Stokes 69
3 7x7710x617 CASHED G 5 Ryan Balfour 84
4 466313x542 EVIL DREAMS G 4 Richard Jolly 69
5 848343312x HAVE PLENTY G 5 John Hickmott 73
6 2225x15527 I AM THE GENERAL G 5 Shane Nichols 71
7 977x752432 ILGATTINO G 6 Grant Young 69
8 50x174210x JUST FOR STARTERS G 5 Robbie Laing 74
9 4x25x413x MANUEL C 3 Tony McEvoy 66
10 x3238115x1 MISS COUNTERFEIT M 4 Wez Hunter 68
11 0x1215L222 OAMARU OWL G 4 Brian Mueller 71
12 x171x71103 REMOVAL G 3 Nick Ryan 73
13 7x2066x868 SANDHILL FLASH G 6 Sam Turner 75
14 24112x1 SEATTLE BOOM G 4 Andrew Noblet 71
15 11x SUPREME POLARITY G 3 Phillip Stokes 68
16 0665288x00 TEMPS VOLEUR G 5 Robbie Laing 74
17 124x00845 VIKINGS REWARD G 3 John Hyam 60
18 x920x16139 WITH GRAVY G 4 David Jolly 63
Race 6 - Adelaide Galvanising Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $18,000, 2nd $4,900, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,100, 5th $700, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 6x213 AEROFY G 5 Jake Stephens 60
2 26x1115x BATTLE HARDENED F 3 Phillip Stokes 69
3 13955x3401 BROAD SHOULDERS G 5 Sue Murphy 59
4 160x464025 CASH IS COMING M 6 Ken Sweeney 60
5 5092107338 CHONDRA G 6 Barry Brook 56
6 0x4530x845 ESPRESSO LASS M 4 Lloyd Kennewell 57
7 32x13250x4 FRENCH ROCK G 3 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 62
8 11131x9 GALAXY FALLS G 3 Darryl Carrison 65
9 124945x292 INFINITY QUEEN M 5 Ryan Balfour 64
10 95x575150x JACKTHEGIANTSLAYER G 6 Trent Barras 61
11 0x1235x JEALOUS RUMOUR M 4 Tony McEvoy 63
12 6829501081 JUST KAPPY G 5 Brian Mueller 63
13 20x4710x02 KENTUCKY FLYER H 4 Robbie Laing 70
14 155x2622 MAZUREK M 4 Chris Bieg 62
15 743x252614 MIDNIGHT STORM G 3 Jim Smith 62
16 10 MISS JANE F 3 Niki O'Shea & Ashton Downing 61
17 2x52x21317 MR SINATRA G 3 Darren Weir 65
18 x1x132D50x NIPEX G 5 Darryl Carrison 58
19 7x314534x8 PALE ALE G 4 Danielle Wilson 63
20 223144x344 RUG RAT G 4 Trevor Dansie & Natasha Storr 61
21 2311x700x0 SANDHILL HERO G 6 Sam Turner 60
22 12x STEEL OF IRON H 5 Jim Cerchi (Jnr) 61
23 9129909x11 STERNO G 6 Grant Young 64
24 33x764275x STORM SYSTEM G 4 Robbie Laing 65
25 x2848x2362 STRAGUN G 4 Grant Kluske 62
26 910x9356x0 STYLEMAKER M 4 Robbie Laing 63
27 8x522x3167 SUPERCHIC M 4 David Jolly 61
28 917697x623 WAPPING G 7 Greg Lesnikowski 62
29 x920x16139 WITH GRAVY G 4 David Jolly 63
Race 7 - Medallion Homes Handicap (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $18,000, 2nd $4,900, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,100, 5th $700, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $20,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 58x21 BRIS VEGAS G 2 Ryan Balfour 62
2 0x59x COROGLEN G 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 57
3 2516x47 DOTHRAKI PRINCESS F 2 Anthony Cosgriff 57
4 3 FLYING KRUPT F 2 Phillip Stokes 59
5 FRANKEL MY DEAR C 2 Robbie Laing 59
6 8x GALEATI C 2 Robbie Laing 58
7 1x8x8 HOPE YA DON’T MIND F 2 John McArdle 61
8 ILLUMICON C 2 Tony McEvoy 59
9 6x0x11 JAYEFFKAY G 2 Michael Hickmott 63
10 KABINI SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Barry Brook 59
11 LA LA LUCHIE SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 59
12 4x MAID TO MEASURE F 2 Robbie Laing 59
13 1 POSEIDON’S POOL G 2 Darren Weir 63
14 04x RITORNO G 2 Robbie Laing 58
15 04 RUSTYDUSTYSUNSHINE SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Ron Campbell 55
16 64x SHARING SECRETS G 2 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 58
17 SIEGE WARFARE C 2 Robbie Laing 59
18 5x9x2 STRAVIERA F 2 Henry Dwyer 61
19 1x522 STRELA C 2 John McArdle 63
20 THE SWORD C 2 Robbie Laing 59
21 TRYSTOFF G 2 Gordon Richards 59
22 WASM G 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 59
23 45x175 WHITE KAPS SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 2 Gordon Richards 61
Race 8 - Irish Race Day 2 Sept Hurdle (MPKS Track) (Over the Rainbow Series) (3100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $42,000.1st $27,600, 2nd $7,800, 3rd $3,800, 4th $1,800, 5th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $300.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 64kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Eligible riders can claim.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 25/07/2017 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 774F214173 ABEBE (NZ) G 6 Eric Musgrove 122
2 0272844841 ABOUT THE JOURNEY (NZ) G 8 Eric Musgrove 122
3 x897541111 ANCIENT KING (IRE) G 7 Darren Weir 128
4 24x0x00272 BOLD ZAMOUR (NZ) G 8 John A O'Connor 129
5 04F240P112 CABLE BAY (NZ) G 8 Shane Oxlade 117
6 7x70P940P6 CELTIC PRINCE (NZ) G 7 Grant Young 103
7 8773126265 I’M A BLUEBAGGER G 7 John A O'Connor 117
8 5100409494 JAMIESON G 3 Robbie Laing 111
9 x03266x053 MURPHY’S DELIGHT (IRE) G 7 Eric Musgrove 111
10 42F6713628 SEARAVEN G 5 Barry Brook 113
11 x1743x4x65 SHENIYAN (IRE) G 9 Amy McDonald 110
12 8403533467 STRIKE THE STARS (NZ) G 8 Belinda Simpson 108
13 67x9773844 TANGARA G 7 Eric Musgrove 107
14 6x67722596 TWIN TEA BAGS G 6 Anthony Cosgriff 113

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.