Ascot: Perth Racing Saturday, 05 January 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: is at the 5 metre position
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: N/A
Weather:
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Tue 01-Jan-19 5:03PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 02-Jan-19 12:00PM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 02-Jan-19 7:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 05-Jan-19 11:00AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 182

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - TABTOUCH-PERTH CUP (2400 METRES)
Of $500,000.1st $295,000, 2nd $100,000, 3rd $45,000, 4th $20,000, 5th $10,000, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 2
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 221x111x32 MATERIAL MAN G 7 Justin Warwick 61kg 112
2 2111x21131 GALAXY STAR M 6 Grant & Alana Williams 60kg 110
3 44431x1242 GATTING G 5 Darren Mcauliffe 59kg 108
4 10x2468223 DAL HARRAILD (GB) G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 57kg
5 51x5869151 TALLY G 6 James Cummings 56.5kg
6 9L54x77705 STAR EXHIBIT G 7 Adam Durrant 55kg 100
7 3x70x13209 ACHERNAR STAR G 4 Simon A Miller 54kg 98
8 251x225062 ACTION G 4 Grant & Alana Williams 53kg 91
9 x775204312 BERGIO G 6 Jason Miller 53kg 69
10 720x411533 BLACK ATTACK M 4 Brock Lewthwaite 53kg 61
11 43x1614120 BLUE TRACER G 6 Donna Baillie 53kg 72
12 0921153614 BROTHER’S KEEPER G 5 Tiarnna Robertson 53kg 75
13 48x2521446 BURGER TIME G 5 Aaron Bazeley 53kg 68
14 4523x22213 CAPPO D’ORO G 6 Fred Kersley 53kg 88
15 1x77303796 DARK MUSKET G 7 Graeme Ballantyne 53kg 82
16 4151433177 DARK PROSPECT G 5 Neville Parnham 53kg 79
17 22x3332283 ELEGANT BLAST M 5 Justin Warwick 53kg 82
18 8947313356 FIRST AFFAIR M 6 Adam Durrant 53kg 81
19 038x87x308 HEART STARTER G 6 Chris Gangemi 53kg 90
20 33x4464487 IHTSAHYMN G 8 Fred Kersley 53kg 87
21 1233380615 JUICING CARROTS G 6 Raquel Reid 53kg 76
22 580x875141 KHARTOUM G 5 Pat Carey 53kg
23 2269x52742 LIKE A BUTTERFLY M 4 Lou Luciani 53kg 79
24 2245x71158 MAGICAL CHARM (NZ) M 4 Adam Durrant 53kg 68
25 23x0148332 MIRACLE MAN G 4 Adam Durrant 53kg 80
26 111x612121 MISSISSIPPI DELTA M 5 Grant & Alana Williams 53kg 92
27 1515812734 MR ALBY G 5 Paula Wagg 53kg 69
28 1414x68483 PERFECT JEWEL M 4 Grant & Alana Williams 53kg 92
29 x811851544 PRIZE CATCH G 5 Lindsey Smith 53kg 93
30 441111x657 PRYING TOM G 6 Sharon Miller 53kg 88
31 1652512315 QUEEN BEY M 5 Grant & Alana Williams 53kg 74
32 x622413424 REVEILLE M 5 Adam Durrant 53kg 74
33 x42x328211 ROYAL COMMAND G 5 Adam Durrant 53kg 79
34 2653x64075 ROYAL STAR M 5 Adam Durrant 53kg 88
35 38x3621611 THE BIG SHOW G 4 Darren Mcauliffe 53kg 78
Race 2 - SUMMER SCORCHER (1000 METRES)
Of $100,000.1st $59,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 165x3631x0 REBEL KING G 7 Darren Mcauliffe 59kg 100
2 x4643x3676 PROFIT STREET G 7 Peter & Matthew Giadresco 57kg 96
3 531211x205 BELTER G 5 Sean Casey 55kg 92
4 x3121115x3 GEE BOSS G 5 Michael Lane 54.5kg 91
5 0624077112 THE CELT G 5 Anne King 54.5kg 91
6 1618x211x1 AMBIENTE G 5 Liz Strempel 54kg 84
7 1114x35214 CELEBRITY DREAM (NZ) M 6 Adam Durrant 54kg 90
8 33391x64x5 CUANZO G 7 Lou Luciani 54kg 72
9 20x13655x2 DOUBLE JEOPARDY G 4 Daniel & Ben Pearce 54kg 71
10 1132x22294 IN LOVE WITH PARIS G 4 Fred Kersley 54kg 81
11 121x122x4x JUST ACT NATURAL G 6 Paul Roberts 54kg 90
12 11111x3212 MISTY METAL M 4 Robert & Todd Harvey 54kg 87
13 91424846x1 SNOW LORD G 5 Grant & Alana Williams 54kg 83
Race 3 - LA TRICE CLASSIC (1800 METRES)
Of $150,000.1st $88,500, 2nd $30,000, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,000, 5th $3,000, 6th $1,500, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1114x35214 CELEBRITY DREAM (NZ) M 6 Adam Durrant 57.5kg 90
2 988428x631 FONTAINEBLEAU M 5 Lindsey Smith 57.5kg 84
3 8947313356 FIRST AFFAIR M 6 Adam Durrant 56.5kg 81
4 5856x72633 AWESOME AS M 6 Robbie Smith 55kg 66
5 9683509825 LARKING M 5 Garry Hampson 55kg 52
6 1504860x31 LET’S TWIST M 6 Daniel & Ben Pearce 55kg 69
7 4x866x9612 LUCKY ROAR M 4 Jim P Taylor 55kg 74
8 420x734361 MODERN NEWS (NZ) M 4 Julie Clements 55kg 58
9 410x063231 MOUQUET M 6 Brett Wilkinson 55kg 69
10 2x34212x83 ORIENTAL ROSE M 4 Daniel Morton 55kg 60
11 3254x33413 PRESS THE PETAL M 6 Adam Durrant 55kg 73
12 1652512315 QUEEN BEY M 5 Grant & Alana Williams 55kg 74
13 x622413424 REVEILLE M 5 Adam Durrant 55kg 74
14 x377x31414 ROYAL STRATA M 4 Justin Warwick 55kg 65
15 1686x33777 SALLY’S REALM M 4 Grant & Alana Williams 55kg 62
16 1x430 SEEKING ALPHA M 4 Lindsey Smith 55kg 58
17 2598x18583 SHOWCASE M 4 Adam Durrant 55kg 76
18 37525x2082 TRULY BELONG (NZ) M 4 Adam Durrant 55kg 68
Race 4 - 2YO Plate (1000 METRES)
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 BUSY ONE G 2 Daniel Morton 57kg
2 HOLY GHOST C 2 Neville Parnham 57kg
3 4 ARION LASS F 2 Neville Parnham 55kg
4 CRYSTAL SPRINGS F 2 Meryl Hayley 55kg
5 DRINKWHATYOULIKE F 2 Brett Pope 55kg
6 22 MIA DOLCE F 2 Frank Pangallo 55kg 58
7 2x MISS WEST COAST F 2 Trevor Andrews 55kg
8 PICTURE SHOW F 2 Meryl Hayley 55kg
9 POWDERBELLE F 2 Kieran McDonagh 55kg
10 PRAYING WITH GOD F 2 Neville Parnham 55kg
11 WINGSONMYFEET F 2 Neville Parnham 55kg
Race 5 - 3YO Handicap (1600 METRES)
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 4x3112x11 ANGELIC RULER F 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 59.5kg 75
2 13127x5 ASSETRO F 3 Adam Durrant 56kg 68
3 56x24112 ARCHANT G 3 Stephen Miller 55kg 66
4 97x41 ACTION FIGURE G 3 Trevor Andrews 54kg 62
5 42 BEE QUICK F 3 Dion Luciani 54kg 56
6 0x9844 DALGARANGA G 3 Neville Parnham 54kg
7 4x76353158 FLYING TARGET F 3 Chris Stelmach 54kg 57
8 184x664365 GLOBAL RESET G 3 Neville Parker 54kg 64
9 6 GOKU G 3 Elliott 54kg
10 35 MELTEME F 3 Lou Luciani 54kg
11 07x263x PRATTLE G 3 Stephen Miller 54kg
12 6136 SLICED BREAD G 3 Dion Luciani 54kg 60
13 490x565272 WILD GALAH G 3 Chris Stelmach 54kg 60
Race 6 - Graduation Handicap (1MW) (1200 METRES)
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 626x3x8121 FINE SCENT M 4 Simon A Miller 59.5kg 73
2 x426x11151 NEUROLOGICAL G 4 Martin Allan 59.5kg 73
3 1030x112 BEAT THE DEVIL G 4 Simon A Miller 57.5kg 69
4 61208x4374 KAAPANDER G 7 Peter Farrell 57.5kg 69
5 03443122x0 COMPARATIVE G 5 Neville Parnham 57kg 68
6 1449x08612 LORD LUDLOW G 5 Paul Jordan 57kg 68
7 55263684x7 SIXPENCE SPENT G 7 Peter & Matthew Giadresco 57kg 68
8 119x CAROCAPO G 5 Jim P Taylor 56.5kg 67
9 446x5059x7 ADRIAN MAKFI G 6 Donna Baillie 56kg 66
10 13188x8960 ON THE TURPS G 5 David Harrison 56kg 66
11 59x5735173 PARADISE SQUARE G 4 Lindsey Smith 56kg 66
12 0x5x118x23 SHACKLETON G 5 Chris Gangemi 56kg 66
13 890x94273x SHARKMOUTH G 6 Albie Beckett 56kg 66
14 2479x61445 BON VOYAGE G 4 Adam Durrant 55.5kg 65
15 3267x48659 DENIM PACK G 5 Mike Santich 55.5kg 65
16 615x098214 ORANGE STRUDEL M 5 Paula Wagg 55.5kg 65
17 2115x91256 PRINCESS ZELDA M 5 Tom Widdeson 55.5kg 65
18 321221x2 GLASGOW GIRL M 4 Lindsey Smith 55kg 64
19 223339x590 KLONDIKE KENNY G 6 Brett Pope 55kg 64
20 262428x200 DAD SAID G 9 Jeff Pike 54.5kg 63
21 6413x17215 DAWN ARMADA F 3 David Harrison 54.5kg 67
22 337232511x KING COOL G 7 Dennis Couper 54.5kg 63
23 x352432212 TEXAS MOON G 4 Karen Kersley 54.5kg 63
24 2035232830 APOLLO G 5 Trevor Andrews 54kg 61
25 353334221x DONGJIE WU G 9 Dennis Couper 54kg 60
26 7844x32714 DRIFTWOOD GIRL M 4 Nick Cox 54kg 62
27 0x1133 REBEL YELL G 3 Lou Luciani 54kg 65
28 38x23x1164 STORMY ORA M 4 Robert & Todd Harvey 54kg 61
29 533344x111 TRUTH AND LIES M 4 Peter Fernie 54kg 62
30 36437x3662 TYCOON LEGEND G 6 Kieran McDonagh 54kg 61
31 1x890x8x55 VIGNETO G 4 Dave Miller 54kg 57
32 22x252x16 VITAL BLAST G 4 Justine Erkelens 54kg 62
Race 7 - RTG 66+ Handicap (1100 METRES)
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
BenchMark 66+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 6x69155110 DAM READY G 5 Mark Bairstow 59.5kg 77
2 x44656347x KEY TO FAME G 6 Simon A Miller 59.5kg 77
3 7212345x44 COGNAC G 4 Paul Jordan 59kg 76
4 1x50x111x9 FORCEFUL G 4 Grant & Alana Williams 58.5kg 75
5 x26138x1x6 DUTCH SPY G 6 Paul Roberts 58kg 74
6 131380x12 ALPHA SKY G 4 Simon A Miller 57.5kg 73
7 626x3x8121 FINE SCENT M 4 Simon A Miller 57.5kg 73
8 33391x64x5 CUANZO G 7 Lou Luciani 57kg 72
9 x31x1136x2 DISRUPTIVE G 4 Lindsey Smith 57kg 72
10 04660468x3 STAR GLITTER G 7 Neville Parnham 57kg 72
11 20x13655x2 DOUBLE JEOPARDY G 4 Daniel & Ben Pearce 56.5kg 71
12 2155654x61 MY DEMI G 4 David Harrison 56kg 70
13 2636321048 PATAPUS M 5 Holly Locke 56kg 70
14 494L646x33 CALABRIA JOE G 7 Cliff Green 55.5kg 69
15 61208x4374 KAAPANDER G 7 Peter Farrell 55.5kg 69
16 119x CAROCAPO G 5 Jim P Taylor 54.5kg 67
17 515915x57x SANTIAGO GAL M 5 Justine Erkelens 54.5kg 67
18 2479x61445 BON VOYAGE G 4 Adam Durrant 54kg 65
19 3267x48659 DENIM PACK G 5 Mike Santich 54kg 65
20 0x5x118x23 SHACKLETON G 5 Chris Gangemi 54kg 66
21 533344x111 TRUTH AND LIES M 4 Peter Fernie 54kg 62
22 36437x3662 TYCOON LEGEND G 6 Kieran McDonagh 54kg 61
Race 8 - RTG 66+ Handicap (2200 METRES)
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
BenchMark 66+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1233380615 JUICING CARROTS G 6 Raquel Reid 59kg 76
2 0921153614 BROTHER’S KEEPER G 5 Tiarnna Robertson 58.5kg 75
3 1652512315 QUEEN BEY M 5 Grant & Alana Williams 58kg 74
4 3254x33413 PRESS THE PETAL M 6 Adam Durrant 57.5kg 73
5 01859x1995 MY FAIR BEAUTY M 6 Steve Wallace 57kg 72
6 4x0000x302 MOSSERATTI G 7 Cliff Green 56kg 71
7 667x135514 WATCH ME NEY NEY G 4 David Harrison 56kg 70
8 1515812734 MR ALBY G 5 Paula Wagg 55.5kg 69
9 48x2521446 BURGER TIME G 5 Aaron Bazeley 55kg 68
10 214625x654 SENTIMENTAL FRIEND G 4 Adam Durrant 55kg 68
11 x861596781 THISAWAY G 4 Trevor Andrews 55kg 68
12 5x0x915336 BON SIGNORE G 7 Chris Stelmach 54kg 60
13 347370x010 CROSLEY HOTSHOT G 6 Martin Allan 54kg 66
14 6Fx5606x12 DEALING G 4 Darren Mcauliffe 54kg
15 844500x061 DRIVIN’ ME WILD G 5 Ken Adams 54kg 58
16 7320400x04 HAY MAGIC M 6 Albie Beckett 54kg 63
17 6745558x92 HIGH ENERGY G 4 Jeff Noske 54kg 62
18 x236214322 MEKONG DEN M 4 Ted Martinovich 54kg 60
19 420x734361 MODERN NEWS (NZ) M 4 Julie Clements 54kg 58
20 3061856056 PERSISTENCE TIME G 5 Ken Adams 54kg 58
21 613x904955 UPWARD OTHERS G 4 Hec McLaren 54kg 61
Race 9 - RTG 72+ Handicap (1600 METRES)
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
BenchMark 72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 23x0148332 MIRACLE MAN G 4 Adam Durrant 59kg 80
2 x1449x47x8 FINAL SALUTE G 5 Grant & Alana Williams 58kg 78
3 5x91518091 DOUBLE DIGIT G 5 Ashley Maley 57kg 76
4 3135x42323 MRS BROWN’S BOY G 5 Anne King 57kg 76
5 4x866x9612 LUCKY ROAR M 4 Jim P Taylor 56kg 74
6 x622413424 REVEILLE M 5 Adam Durrant 56kg 74
7 4x911x112 ROYAL STATUE G 4 Adam Durrant 56kg 74
8 003316334x WITNESS IN COURT G 6 Brett Pope 56kg
9 126x169363 NELSON’S FLIGHT G 6 Michael Morton 55.5kg 73
10 x546990x66 BASS STRAIT (NZ) G 9 Graeme Ayres 55kg 72
11 112257x456 BROKER G 5 Jason Miller 55kg 72
12 1504860x31 LET’S TWIST M 6 Daniel & Ben Pearce 55kg 69
13 1449x08612 LORD LUDLOW G 5 Paul Jordan 55kg 68
14 415312x401 PRIX D’EXCELLENCE M 5 Liam O'loughlin 55kg 69
15 9x637x4217 RISING SEA G 5 Chris Gangemi 55kg 72
16 147x000727 TYCOON TARGET G 7 Chris Stelmach 55kg 70
17 4494210x76 WONORG G 10 Meryl Hayley 55kg 69

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.