Nowra: Shoalhaven City Turf Club Sunday, 20 May 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.51
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Wed 16-May-18 2:27PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Thu 17-May-18 9:00AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Thu 17-May-18 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Sun 20-May-18 7:30AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 169

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - NOWRA SHOWCASE CUP (1600 METRES)
Of $45,000.1st $24,935, 2nd $8,985, 3rd $4,480, 4th $2,120, 5th $1,080, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $450, Jockey Welfare Fund $450.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3030x24706 BRING A SECRET G 5 Nick Olive 1 61kg 78
2 x336826192 HIROKIN G 7 Jarrod Austin 2 60.5kg 77
3 347x97x060 ZIGANUI G 5 Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 3 60kg 76
4 250x046530 LAY DOWN THE LAW G 10 David Pfieffer 4= 58.5kg 73
5 150x226x16 AKIKO GOLD M 5 Richard & Luke Clarke 4= 56.5kg 73
6 8x9348x129 BROGUE (NZ) G 6 Steve Englebrecht 6 58kg 72
7 00x17x8002 BROTHER IN ARMS G 5 Stephen Hill 7= 57.5kg 71
8 219476752x CHARLIE ROYALE G 6 Matthew J Stephens 7= 57.5kg 71
9 158x2124 PENSKE G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 7= 57.5kg 71
10 5315x54432 GRAND FINALIST G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 10= 56.5kg 69
11 31x5831612 NICOCHET G 4 Jason Coyle 10= 56.5kg 69
12 x618x52x18 MARABEL M 4 Wendy Roche 10= 54.5kg 69
13 9853242428 WEEKEND AFFAIR G 4 Jason Coyle 13= 55kg 66
14 61182x621 GENTLE ANNIE M 4 Mick Miladinovic 13= 54kg 66
15 1x1186x794 PERSONABLE M 4 Bjorn Baker 13= 54kg 66
16 x715399632 VOLPE G 4 Danny Williams 16 54.5kg 65
17 x8504325x3 SLICK SPEED G 8 Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti 17= 54kg 64
18 611x9997x8 THUNDER ROAD G 6 Emma & Lucy Longmire 17= 54kg 64
19 164x304117 CATCH THE CULPRIT G 4 Joe Cleary 19 54kg 63
20 44x4425182 CURATA PRINCESS M 4 Robert & Luke Price 20 54kg 61
21 x866198458 ALL WELL (IRE) G 6 Graham Payne 21 54kg 56
Race 2 - BELLE OF THE SOUTH - F&M BENCHMARK 65 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $35,000.1st $19,555, 2nd $6,840, 3rd $3,470, 4th $1,630, 5th $805, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3x21217x5x LIPIZZAN BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Gary Portelli 1 65.5kg 74
2 4315x6245x LOVELETTER M 4 John P Thompson 2= 62kg 67
3 936x134760 PHOEBE’S LASS M 5 Gregory Hickman 2= 62kg 67
4 514x431x FILOMENA’S GRACE M 4 Joseph Pride 4 61.5kg 66
5 66x6214x29 RATHER SWEET M 4 Jamie Thomsen 5 61kg 65
6 11455x4107 BURDEN OF PROOF BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Theresa Bateup 6 60.5kg 64
7 29386x6373 SEBRING EXPRESS BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Gary Portelli 7 60kg 63
8 1469290603 O’LORDY M 5 Danny Williams 8= 59.5kg 62
9 175x616x20 RUMBA QUEEN M 4 Danny Williams 8= 59.5kg 62
10 1x SPANISH DREAM BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Paul Cave 8= 59.5kg 62
11 22x109 STRATUM CHARGE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Kerry Parker 8= 59.5kg 62
12 4x229x33x1 MAGIC DUST M 6 Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti 12= 59kg 61
13 26x3331434 TAPAVINO M 5 Jason Coyle 12= 59kg 61
14 6x128x355x FLAME OF LOVE M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 14= 58.5kg 60
15 0x8726768x SHE’S MAGICAL M 4 Gregory Hickman 14= 58.5kg 60
16 80x4127x AFTER THOUGHT BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Robert & Luke Price 16= 57.5kg 58
17 2241x26x31 FEISTY FOX M 5 Robert & Luke Price 16= 57.5kg 58
18 252432x152 OUR GIRL HOLLIE M 4 Kerry Parker 16= 57.5kg 58
19 7216x25678 BABE IN BOOTS M 4 Gwenda Markwell 19= 56.5kg 56
20 32925x45x7 RODE TO SUNDOWN M 4 Gerald Ryan 19= 56.5kg 56
21 x514655x53 OFF THE DIAL BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 John Sargent 21 56kg 55
22 1x CINDERCONI M 4 Jason Attard 22 55.5kg 54
23 x1180x600x MURRMAID M 4 Graeme Murray 23 54kg 51
24 8530x86 SOPHILO BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Cheryl Roberts 24 54kg 48
Race 3 - BENCHMARK 60 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 16/05/2018 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 996260123x PERANTO (NZ) G 5 Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti 1 62.5kg 63
2 755337437x BOMBARD (NZ) G 3 David Pfieffer 2= 61kg 60
3 7x2117x4 RADETZKY BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Gary Portelli 2= 61kg 60
4 96x2323319 BOUNDING BADGER M 5 Gwenda Markwell 2= 59kg 60
5 457224x1x5 LEWINSKI M 4 Marc Conners 5 58.5kg 59
6 65x25x3471 TORCHBEARER G 5 Jamie Stewart 6= 59.5kg 57
7 21x31448x JAYAQUA M 4 Matthew Smith 6= 57.5kg 57
8 32925x45x7 RODE TO SUNDOWN M 4 Gerald Ryan 8 57kg 56
9 6386x44565 MALACHI CRUNCH G 5 Natalie Jarvis 9 58kg 54
10 6287364x13 SEDUCTION G 4 Gratz Vella 10 57kg 52
11 00190988x6 SERIOUS MOONLIGHT G 5 Theresa Bateup 11 54kg 40
12 0516704576 FIRE AND FLOOD G 10 Fred Skerbic 12 54kg 39
13 545x812362 TRUMBO G 4 Mick Miladinovic 13 58.5kg 55
14 753573624x I’M BULLETPROOF G 5 Gregory Hickman 14 55.5kg 49
Race 4 - CLASS 3 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 9x25111x50 MAGIC SEARCH BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 David Pfieffer 1 58kg 67
2 61182x621 GENTLE ANNIE M 4 Mick Miladinovic 2 57.5kg 66
3 x411134x47 KURNEL JAXON BOBS Bonus Scheme C 3 David Pfieffer 3 59kg 65
4 x129x22x21 DOOSEY G 6 Rick Worthington 4= 58.5kg 64
5 9x71445x62 TITANESS M 4 Theresa Bateup 4= 56.5kg 64
6 10469x0703 BELRIDGE G 5 Nick Mitchell 6 57.5kg 62
7 1158x57487 PERPETUAL MOTION G 5 Garry Frazer 7 56.5kg 60
8 8x513106 STAGGERING BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Scott Singleton 8 54kg 58
9 93232x0003 FORCE OF MAGIC G 5 Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 9 55kg 57
10 x866198458 ALL WELL (IRE) G 6 Graham Payne 10= 54.5kg 56
11 x212817x44 LASTING SHADOW M 4 Joe Cleary 10= 54kg 56
12 141232x252 FIRST COURRIER G 4 Robert & Luke Price 12= 54kg 54
13 8x5086x410 MILLIJULE M 6 Natalie Jarvis 12= 54kg 54
14 330x126519 MUCKER G 5 Aaron Clarke 12= 54kg 54
15 0403835975 ADMISSION M 6 Brian Adams 15 54kg 49
16 6x3726x019 NORTH OF HELL G 6 Michelle Ritchie 16 54kg 43
Race 5 - CLASS 2 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 4315x6245x LOVELETTER M 4 John P Thompson 1 59.5kg 67
2 7246481520 LIEUTENANT DAN G 4 David Pfieffer 2= 61kg 66
3 514x431x FILOMENA’S GRACE M 4 Joseph Pride 2= 59kg 66
4 5221x774 THE DRAKE BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 John Sargent 4 59kg 62
5 4x229x33x1 MAGIC DUST M 6 Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti 5 56.5kg 61
6 433x420276 BRAD THE LAD G 5 Kerry Parker 6 57.5kg 59
7 80x4127x AFTER THOUGHT BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Robert & Luke Price 7= 55kg 58
8 2241x26x31 FEISTY FOX M 5 Robert & Luke Price 7= 55kg 58
9 1x213423x0 SACRED SON G 5 Graeme Murray 9= 56.5kg 57
10 02x2364662 CLASSIC CONQUEST M 5 Thomas Lyttle 9= 54.5kg 57
11 132x TAKAHASHI BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Edward O'Rourke 9= 54.5kg 57
12 342462x615 SINTARA G 5 Greg & Kelly Gooch 12 56kg 56
13 34x5321 LINCOLN CASH MAN G 3 Natalie Jarvis 13= 55kg 54
14 1x CINDERCONI M 4 Jason Attard 13= 54kg 54
15 43145464x7 PRETTY SMART M 5 Jason Attard 13= 54kg 54
16 17x6546 LADY DEMI BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Terry Robinson 16 54kg 53
17 39x2235402 CASH STRAPPED G 5 Gary Portelli 17= 54kg 51
18 227347x149 KOPAONIK M 5 Mick Miladinovic 17= 54kg 51
19 x499335x89 VELLA LONCHICK M 5 Robert & Luke Price 19 54kg 47
20 9630x70x0x LUCKY VISION G 5 Stan McPherson 20 54kg 45
Race 6 - CLASS 1 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 5381x244 BARBARY BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Gerald Ryan 1 61.5kg 63
2 33x2542231 BON WARRIOR G 5 Gwenda Markwell 2= 61kg 62
3 5221x774 THE DRAKE BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 John Sargent 2= 61kg 62
4 22x109 STRATUM CHARGE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Kerry Parker 2= 59kg 62
5 4x8210 CLIFTON COUNTY BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Gerald Ryan 5 60.5kg 61
6 3122x27 BUFFY BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Gary Portelli 6 58kg 60
7 252432x152 OUR GIRL HOLLIE M 4 Kerry Parker 7 57kg 58
8 45140x0058 ALL DAY G 3 Luke Pepper 8= 58.5kg 57
9 7x712 BOYER (NZ) G 3 Brad Widdup 8= 58.5kg 57
10 88x5619358 JAXIM G 4 Scott Singleton 8= 58.5kg 57
11 133 MAID OF ORE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Nick Olive 8= 56.5kg 57
12 132x TAKAHASHI BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Edward O'Rourke 8= 56.5kg 57
13 453231x292 APPETIZING BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Jarrod Austin 13= 57.5kg 55
14 545x812362 TRUMBO G 4 Mick Miladinovic 13= 57.5kg 55
15 x514655x53 OFF THE DIAL BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 John Sargent 13= 55.5kg 55
16 x3100x464x VILLARRICA M 4 Lauri Wray 13= 55.5kg 55
17 8421x342 LAUGHING OR CRYING G 4 Neville Layt 17= 56.5kg 53
18 850x3Lx1 TYPHOON CHARLIE G 4 Matthew Smith 17= 56.5kg 53
19 9x86516 WANT TO BOLT G 3 Matthew Smith 17= 56.5kg 53
20 17x6546 LADY DEMI BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Terry Robinson 17= 54.5kg 53
21 0016 TIARA ROAD F 3 Danny Williams 17= 54.5kg 53
22 5x1623x350 TEARAWAY CHARLIE G 4 David Pfieffer 22= 56kg 52
23 74420x2150 ONS VIER M 4 Stephen Hill 22= 54kg 52
24 66x647125x MOHICAN G 4 Robert & Luke Price 24= 55.5kg 51
25 99x54179x6 TAQUEDA F 3 Theresa Bateup 24= 54kg 51
26 46x822531x SEGA DANCER G 5 Terry Croft 26= 55kg 50
27 8916x7 MUSIC MISS BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Garry Frazer 26= 54kg 50
28 97x1640084 LAURIZ M 5 Bob Kimber 28 54kg 47
29 85x0935570 BEYOND BRAVE G 4 Greg Stephens 29 54kg 46
30 4x25900270 ADMIRE GRATZI G 4 Gratz Vella 30 54kg 45
31 0074604369 CAFE TERRACE G 5 Jenny Hoy 31 54kg 37
Race 7 - MAIDEN SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 36x5223232 CLOUDLESS SKY M 4 Gregory Hickman 1= 59kg
2 7x IN THE ZONE BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Garry Frazer 1= 59kg
3 NOBLE HOUSE BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Robert & Luke Price 1= 59kg
4 TEMPLE RUN BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Matthew Smith 1= 59kg
5 URBAN CHARM BOBS Bonus Scheme C 3 Jason Coyle 1= 59kg
6 5x ELLEBEEDEE F 3 Jason Attard 1= 57kg
7 SILLY SALLY M 4 Matthew Vella 1= 57kg
8 30x EUROSAY BOBS Bonus Scheme G 2 Todd Smart 1= 56.5kg
9 MR COSTIGAN BOBS Bonus Scheme G 2 Marc Conners 1= 56.5kg
10 PROSPECT HILL BOBS Bonus Scheme G 2 Graeme Murray 1= 56.5kg
11 BETTER NOT RAIN BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 Michelle Ritchie 1= 55kg
12 7x36x2 FORTUNE’S PATH BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Terry Robinson 12= 58.5kg
13 0x IRISH LUCY F 3 Richard & Luke Clarke 12= 56.5kg
14 6x7 DOWELL CHEVAL F 3 Gary Nickson 14= 56kg
15 266x83 EXCEPTIONAL RHYTHM M 4 Aaron Clarke 14= 56kg
16 3x5 UNO EYNO F 3 Theresa Bateup 14= 56kg
17 438x4 IZZY GOOD BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Aaron Clarke 17= 57kg
18 647x3 ZIDANE BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Lauri Wray 17= 57kg
19 8466 SHIITAKE G 3 Gregory Hickman 19= 56.5kg
20 0x0x5 DENESC BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Danny Williams 19= 55kg
21 09x9729x36 EVOLET M 4 Garry Frazer 19= 55kg
22 5025x628 PRINCESS KANDIS BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Gerald Ryan 19= 55kg
23 86685x DIRECT DEFAULT BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Graeme Murray 23 55.5kg
24 903x9448 YASHODA M 4 Frank Walden 24 55kg
25 39940x6 ROY JOHN G 3 John L Morrison 25 55kg
26 8840998x46 ALTE PETE M 4 Scott Wade 26= 55kg
27 38x396488 GAELIC BOLT G 5 Fred Skerbic 26= 55kg
28 070x7 TAWFIQ GIRL BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Jason Coyle 28 55kg
Race 8 - COUNTRY MAIDEN SHOWCASE PLATE (1400 METRES)
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 875335x422 FRUITFUL WARRIOR G 4 Richard Butler 1 59kg
2 53x43 MY BLUE JEANS G 3 Danny Williams 2 59kg
3 32 TIPTA JOSIE M 4 Wade Mathie 3 57kg
4 33x28 LADY ELEANOR F 3 Danny Williams 4 57kg
5 39 CRASSUS BOBS Bonus Scheme G 2 Neville Layt 5 56.5kg
6 643 SESTINA BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Terry Robinson 6 57kg
7 4 GENEROUS DANE F 3 Emma & Lucy Longmire 7 57kg
8 x4423354x8 THEATRE TICKETS G 4 Lynda Bundy 8 59kg
9 9 TUGBOAT BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Danny Williams 9 57kg
10 797 CAPITAL RUSH G 4 Michael Gatty 10 59kg
11 60x50 BINGI STRIKER M 5 Wade Mathie 11 57kg
12 00x477 CALL THE CLOCK G 4 Chris Hensler 12 59kg
13 8530x86 SOPHILO BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Cheryl Roberts 13 57kg
14 65330x0788 BELLA SCENICA M 4 Todd Blowes 14 57kg
15 8840998x46 ALTE PETE M 4 Scott Wade 15 57kg

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.