Northam: Northam Racing Club Thursday, 17 May 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 3 metres. (1600m-400m), TRUE REMAINDER. CUTAWAY APPLIES
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.5
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Fri 11-May-18 5:07PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Tue 15-May-18 11:00AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Tue 15-May-18 6:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Thu 17-May-18 10:00AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 147
(Official Changes at 17/05/2018 10:07:46 AM)

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - CLASS ONE HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Equine Welfare Fund $190.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 67x312220x BELLA’S IDOL G 4 Brett Pope 60kg 64
2 x442123034 COMPARATIVE G 4 Neville Parnham 59.5kg 63
3 4518x25443 RAMRUEY G 4 Anne King 59kg 62
4 2x170x63 CAPTAIN STIRLING G 3 David Harrison 58.5kg 62
5 5195264734 JELANI EXPRESS G 4 Vernon Brockman 58.5kg 61
6 67x2425512 REBOW G 4 Adam Durrant 58.5kg 61
7 28x0976x0x DIRECT APPROACH G 6 Kereena Crowe 58kg 60
8 9x4120x58 SIGNIFICANT STREAK G 3 Meryl Hayley 58kg 61
9 5x54379x5x CLOAK AND DAGGER G 4 Daniel Morton 57.5kg 59
10 x2164205x7 ANOTHER STORY M 4 Donna Baillie 57kg 58
11 31x223 MACROY F 3 Bruce Watkins 57kg
12 87516 METALLIC BELLE F 3 Brian Lucas 56.5kg 58
13 7x14x8 THE ENCHANTRESS F 3 Lindsey Smith 56.5kg 58
14 6504555x31 TIME STANDS STILL F 3 Deborah Hagan 56.5kg 58
15 5x1639x29 VEGA DIOR M 4 Sean Casey 56kg
16 90x3501060 FONTAINE’S WAR G 5 Brian Rogers 55.5kg 55
17 18x08548x2 NO ORDINARY GIRL M 4 Tom Pike 55.5kg 55
18 154x609 TRUTH AND LIES F 3 55.5kg 56
19 x287x04105 TOROTEIJA F 3 Russell Stewart 55kg 55
20 787x57x026 TWO EYE SEE G 5 Eric Miller 55kg
21 69918 BRAIXEN F 3 Brad Graham 54.5kg 54
22 x5659273x9 SWIFTLY M 4 Rebecca Nairn 54.5kg 53
23 2655705046 NOBEL IMAGE M 4 Paul Parsons 54kg 48
24 0539560x08 PASHMINA M 4 Keri D'Orsogna 54kg
25 579506x048 ROYAL ARCHIE G 6 Bradley Seinor 54kg 48
Race 2 - CLASS THREE HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Equine Welfare Fund $190.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1512x40 DON’T FUSS G 4 59kg 66
2 62x65218x3 LUCKY LEGACY M 5 David Harrison 58kg
3 1307496544 STIRLING ESTATE G 6 James Grieve 57.5kg 63
4 153x2715 MISTY METAL F 3 Robert & Todd Harvey 56.5kg 62
5 627113x827 SHE’S VITAL F 3 Fenella Martin 56kg 61
6 8554612x23 CARDINAL HERO G 5 Terry Brennan 55.5kg 59
7 2661280x67 DANES MAREE F 3 Brett Pope 55.5kg 60
8 51x3014693 MISS SWINDLE M 4 Simon A Miller 55.5kg
9 180x988x1 FIRE ANT F 3 Tracey Diederich 54.5kg 58
10 470x629760 SCOTTY BEAU G 6 Justin Parsons 54.5kg 57
11 82321x7 WINE THIEF F 3 Simon A Miller 54.5kg 58
12 x64324x617 ENACTMENT F 3 Neville Parnham 54kg
13 510x FAIR EUGENIE F 3 Sarah Childs 54kg 56
14 28325x8650 NEAT AND TIDY M 6 Brad Graham 54kg
Race 3 - 3YO MAIDEN (1400 METRES)
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Equine Welfare Fund $165.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 00x7896 BARDSEY G 3 Brian Kersley 57kg
2 4 BARRITUS C 3 Lindsey Smith 57kg
3 7 BRENHAYRON G 3 Graeme Ballantyne 57kg
4 DIFFUSION G 3 Robyn Lockwood 57kg
5 DREAM ESCAPE G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 57kg
6 7x4 FROGGOTTEN G 3 Adam Fairey 57kg
7 7765x52837 HUSSAR HUGHES G 3 Chris Stelmach 57kg
8 LOFTY LAD G 3 Lindsey Smith 57kg
9 6x4453x3 MISTY LAD C 3 David Harrison 57kg
10 MOET DE VEGA G 3 Sean Casey 57kg
11 323x77x4 MONSOON G 3 Daniel Morton 57kg
12 472x68052 MOSCHARD G 3 Dion Luciani 57kg
13 9x5407x43 POND ZERO G 3 Nick Cox 57kg
14 2732 PRIZED NEMESIS G 3 Jim P Taylor 57kg
15 974x SAGREDO G 3 Daniel Morton 57kg
16 6x525253x9 SCINTILLATING G 3 Neville Parnham 57kg
17 4 TRIBUTE TO GLORY G 3 Paul Roberts 57kg
18 9 WESTERN KING G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 57kg
19 864x58 BLUE HORSE F 3 Ashley Maley 55kg
20 2 CARRANYA LASS F 3 Anne King 55kg
21 COTTON BALER (NZ) F 3 Adam Fairey 55kg
22 720x9 MAKE MINE CHAMPERS F 3 Fred Kersley 55kg
23 5 MISS AUBREY F 3 Fred Kersley 55kg
24 90 MONARO QUEEN F 3 Adam Fairey 55kg
25 8736x62347 OUR GIRL MARLI F 3 Graeme Ballantyne 55kg
26 3232x98x54 SHERA KHAN F 3 Kieran McDonagh 55kg
27 7 TRUST IN PARIS F 3 Nakita Barber 55kg
Race 4 - CLASS FIVE HANDICAP (2200 METRES)
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Equine Welfare Fund $190.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 131818x771 COME PLAY WITH ME G 3 Adam Durrant 59.5kg 71
2 0x12415325 PRESS THE PETAL M 5 Adam Durrant 59.5kg
3 32135x8467 TRULY GOLD G 5 Murray Wallace 58.5kg 71
4 2625125343 MR PAGO G 6 Steve Wolfe 58kg 68
5 741x451123 MUSICAL ART G 5 Brock Lewthwaite 58kg 68
6 0535837203 SAXON SAXOFF G 7 Kevin Green 56.5kg 65
7 9x2131 PALACE ROGUE G 3 Darren Mcauliffe 56kg
8 41447x0742 BORN BLUE G 6 Bernie Miller 55kg 62
9 654x932277 I’M A BLUEBAGGER G 8 Greg Beauglehole 54.5kg
10 x834404351 WE’LL MEET AGAIN (NZ) G 4 Stefan Vahala 54.5kg 61
11 346310x583 KHAWAJA G 4 Sharon Miller 54kg
12 18x8085735 ON STAGE M 4 Colin Webster 54kg
13 084729x475 OUR MATE CHARLIE G 6 Adam Durrant 54kg 52
14 x685334624 SMALLAMOUNTOFMERIT M 4 Meryl Hayley 54kg 56
15 59088x0336 STRIKES TWICE M 7 Frank Vanmaris 54kg 54
16 02468x8842 WESTERN STAR M 5 Ashley Maley 54kg 54
Race 5 - MAIDEN (1100 METRES)
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Equine Welfare Fund $165.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 0x0 RADIANT SMILE G 5 Vernon Brockman 58kg
2 BEAT THE DEVIL G 3 Simon A Miller 57.5kg
3 8234855546 JESTER DINI G 3 Mark Bairstow 57.5kg
4 36x283347x PREMIO MOMENTO G 3 Lindsey Smith 57.5kg
5 29x SPILLINOVA G 3 Jim P Taylor 57.5kg
6 TRADEMENT G 3 Dennis Barker 57.5kg
7 50x37439 AMAYA M 4 Gavin Slater 56kg
8 568x43340x BELLFLOWER M 5 Bob McPherson 56kg
9 LADY PADDINGTON M 4 Renae Williams 56kg
10 ANTIQUE GEM F 3 Grant & Alana Williams 55.5kg
11 47x9248x64 COUNTESS NATASHA F 3 Dion Luciani 55.5kg
12 84335x2087 FROSTY BAY F 3 Bob McPherson 55.5kg
13 LOOKUSOVER F 3 Jim P Taylor 55.5kg
14 REGAL CHANT F 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 55.5kg
15 6x ROSEBUSH F 3 Russell Stewart 55.5kg
16 40x ROSY MORN F 3 Neville Parnham 55.5kg
17 SCARLET MISSILE F 3 Simon A Miller 55.5kg
18 327 SHEERNESS F 3 Fred Kersley 55.5kg
Race 6 - MAIDEN (1300 METRES)
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Equine Welfare Fund $165.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 4x35353x38 APOLLO G 4 Trevor Andrews 58kg
2 25x3397x62 HILLBERT G 4 Daniel & Ben Pearce 58kg
3 9 IRON SPUR G 4 Trevor Andrews 58kg
4 IRONBARK PRINCE G 4 Bruce Watkins 58kg
5 67542606x5 JUST THANK ME G 4 Neville Parnham 58kg
6 4747030899 LUC’S STAR G 4 Tina Glasson 58kg
7 03475433x5 SHREWD GAMBLE G 6 Bob McPherson 58kg
8 9x7975768x VICTORY PLAN G 5 Gary Crispin 58kg
9 00x7896 BARDSEY G 3 Brian Kersley 57.5kg
10 BEAT THE DEVIL G 3 Simon A Miller 57.5kg
11 7 BRENHAYRON G 3 Graeme Ballantyne 57.5kg
12 7x4 FROGGOTTEN G 3 Adam Fairey 57.5kg
13 397x44 JEBEDIAH G 3 Daniel Morton 57.5kg
14 472x68052 MOSCHARD G 3 Dion Luciani 57.5kg
15 6x7 OUTLAW ONE G 3 Robert & Todd Harvey 57.5kg
16 36x283347x PREMIO MOMENTO G 3 Lindsey Smith 57.5kg
17 6x525253x9 SCINTILLATING G 3 Neville Parnham 57.5kg
18 29x SPILLINOVA G 3 Jim P Taylor 57.5kg
19 2824429x23 BURNING MAGIC M 4 Neville Parnham 56kg
20 6266307047 COULD BE QUEEN M 4 Neville Parnham 56kg
21 6335293x69 COUNTRY FOX M 8 Tracey Diederich 56kg
22 2527x6005x DANELAW M 6 Paul Tapper 56kg
23 594 JUST FRIARS M 4 Stephanie Bakranich 56kg
24 COTTON BALER (NZ) F 3 Adam Fairey 55.5kg
25 47x9248x64 COUNTESS NATASHA F 3 Dion Luciani 55.5kg
26 8736x62347 OUR GIRL MARLI F 3 Graeme Ballantyne 55.5kg
27 0x80 RAMPHELE F 3 Nick Cox 55.5kg
28 REGAL CHANT F 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 55.5kg
Race 7 - MAIDEN (1600 METRES)
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Equine Welfare Fund $165.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 86x2 ALI BARBER G 4 Kieran McDonagh 58kg
2 8423x652 HAPPY SANDAY G 4 Michael Campbell 58kg
3 4747030899 LUC’S STAR G 4 Tina Glasson 58kg
4 56x08 OAKHURST REBEL G 5 Frank Vanmaris 58kg
5 89x30434 ZACKARIAH BEAU G 4 Greg Beauglehole 58kg
6 00x7896 BARDSEY G 3 Brian Kersley 57.5kg
7 DREAM ESCAPE G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 57.5kg
8 7765x52837 HUSSAR HUGHES G 3 Chris Stelmach 57.5kg
9 472x68052 MOSCHARD G 3 Dion Luciani 57.5kg
10 9 WESTERN KING G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 57.5kg
11 0x94362535 ACROSS THE SEA M 5 Adam Fairey 56kg
12 40x868x404 BILL’S O’REILLY M 4 Maxine Payne 56kg
13 3857x38362 DANISH GEM M 5 Keri D'Orsogna 56kg
14 2x99736952 MAMBAZO M 6 Tina Glasson 56kg
15 70x78 SONNY’S TOUCH M 5 Holly Taylor 56kg
16 720x9 MAKE MINE CHAMPERS F 3 Fred Kersley 55.5kg
17 90 MONARO QUEEN F 3 Adam Fairey 55.5kg
18 7 TRUST IN PARIS F 3 Nakita Barber 55.5kg
19 06x7 UNDER THE SOMBRERO F 3 Fred Kersley 55.5kg

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.