Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Saturday, 17 March 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: is at the inside position
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: N/A
Weather:
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Tue 13-Mar-18 6:09PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 14-Mar-18 12:00PM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 14-Mar-18 7:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 17-Mar-18 11:00AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 148

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - SUPREMACY STAKES (1000 METRES)
Of $100,000.1st $59,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000. LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 61 MAGIC PLANET G 2 Adam Durrant 57.5kg 66
2 CUP NIGHT G 2 Bernie Miller 56kg
3 0x DALGARANGA C 2 Neville Parnham 56kg
4 WIENER WALTZ G 2 Sean Casey 56kg
5 1x AGENT PIPPA F 2 Daniel & Ben Pearce 55.5kg 62
6 4290813 PARTY NIGHT F 2 Paul Jordan 55.5kg 62
7 30x AMAZED F 2 Neville Parnham 54kg
8 3 COMPS F 2 Martin Allan 54kg
9 623x52 EMERALD ROSE F 2 David Harrison 54kg
10 LADY COSMOLOGY F 2 Simon A Miller 54kg
11 2x2 PRINCESS PIERRO F 2 Trevor Andrews 54kg
Race 2 - ASCOT 1000 GUINEAS (1800 METRES)
Of $100,000.1st $59,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000. LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 5915120x11 PRIVATE DANCER F 3 Trevor Andrews 56kg 75
2 31411 FRIAR FOX F 3 Justine Erkelens 55kg 66
3 11358x212 SHOWCASE F 3 Grant & Alana Williams 55kg 71
4 x88x039979 TIME AND TRUTH F 3 Paul Jordan 55kg 59
5 6x232211x5 AMERICAN JOY F 3 Grant & Alana Williams 54kg 61
6 45272 BLACK ATTACK F 3 Vaughn Sigley 54kg
7 13x843 BURNING PRIDE F 3 Ken Adams 54kg 59
8 00 CORRILYA F 3 Lou Luciani 54kg
9 8x4x97311 FIVE DEGREES F 3 Darren Mcauliffe 54kg 61
10 1694x31 LIKE A BUTTERFLY F 3 Lou Luciani 54kg 61
11 0x68 MODERN NEWS (NZ) F 3 Julie Clements 54kg
12 882411 PERCEPTIVE MISS F 3 Jim P Taylor 54kg 61
13 2737x2 RACY AVA F 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 54kg
14 515x21 SALLY’S REALM F 3 Grant & Alana Williams 54kg 62
15 80x64237 SAN CRISPINO F 3 Sharon Miller 54kg
16 1 SEND MY LOVE (NZ) F 3 Alan Mathews 54kg 58
17 23314x65 SPECIAL ALERT F 3 Grant & Alana Williams 54kg 60
18 56515 SUMMER’S SKYE F 3 Brock Lewthwaite 54kg 58
19 5x2263 THE LAST WALTZ F 3 David Harrison 54kg
20 09x905 TRACE SEA F 3 Vernon Brockman 54kg
21 666x21 WESTERN MAGIC F 3 Neville Parnham 54kg 58
Race 3 - 3YO HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 31121 HOW TO FLY F 3 Adam Durrant 59kg 70
2 x3767x2331 GET THE VIBE F 3 Jim P Taylor 58kg 68
3 0x6211722 TANGO ORA G 3 Roy Rogers 58kg 68
4 222x671635 SATURIA F 3 Paul Jordan 57kg 66
5 1241x4 MIZLECKI F 3 Fred Kersley 56kg 64
6 517x161 WEE CENT F 3 David Harrison 56kg 64
7 6x77x7 DISNY F 3 Justin Warwick 55kg
8 7x8x31 MELROS BEACH F 3 Brett Pope 55kg 58
9 79x0440x17 MONASH G 3 Paul Jordan 55kg 60
10 4 PRECIOUS LIBERTY F 3 George Dupre 55kg
11 434x1 ROUND THE POINT G 3 Simon A Miller 55kg 62
12 7x2866x SHANIA STYLE F 3 Sean Casey 55kg
13 770x0x1 SPANGLED IMAGE F 3 Martin Allan 55kg
14 762x287x04 TOROTEIJA F 3 Russell Stewart 55kg
15 4 VENORI G 3 David Harrison 55kg
Race 4 - GRADUATION HANDICAP (1MW) (1200 METRES)
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 214513x362 MEGAFACTORY G 6 Darryn Pateman 59.5kg 73
2 x1534x2553 BELTER G 4 Sean Casey 58.5kg 71
3 5x60237110 CAPTIVATED POINT G 5 Steve Wolfe 57.5kg 69
4 7x95054x91 DISTANT MEMORY M 7 Tom Widdeson 57.5kg
5 x2x111x98x ENCHANTED DREAM M 4 Daniel & Ben Pearce 57kg 68
6 x70x057126 HOBOKEN G 4 Neville Parnham 57kg 68
7 2314x51591 SANTIAGO GAL M 4 Justine Erkelens 57kg 68
8 6x08911223 KLONDIKE KENNY G 5 Brett Pope 56kg 66
9 59x6114224 SOUTHERN TERN G 5 Peter & Matthew Giadresco 56kg 66
10 x234x6121x SOVEREIGN TRADE G 4 Bernie Miller 56kg 66
11 3x1118x6 FATHER KNICK G 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 55.5kg 68
12 x3767x2331 GET THE VIBE F 3 Jim P Taylor 55.5kg 68
13 86377060x8 ROTANA BEACH M 5 Neville Parnham 55.5kg
14 88x6075338 WICKED HUNTER G 6 Neville Parnham 55.5kg 65
15 7177x87404 NIGHTWATCHMAN G 4 Daniel Morton 55kg 64
16 0546x688x0 ZEFIRO G 5 Roland Piercey 55kg 64
17 4x124 BON VOYAGE G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 54kg 64
18 5532395x44 JUPITER RISING G 4 Neville Parnham 54kg 62
19 x13116x459 LA BIONDA M 4 Colin Webster 54kg 61
20 1241x4 MIZLECKI F 3 Fred Kersley 54kg 64
21 675 SECONDA VITA M 4 Robyn Cottman 54kg
Race 5 - GRADUATION HANDICAP (1MW) (1600 METRES)
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 128x617x47 BARZINHO G 5 Chris Gangemi 59kg 70
2 12113x6606 DOUBLE DIGIT G 4 Ashley Maley 59kg 70
3 6121211965 WAVEHILL SPUR G 6 Tonia Stampalia 58kg 68
4 5153721264 WONORG G 9 Meryl Hayley 58kg 69
5 1213x8591 DARK PROSPECT G 4 Neville Parnham 57.5kg 67
6 07x4037136 GEIGER GEM G 4 Lou Luciani 57.5kg 67
7 4x96211232 KEEPER’S SON G 4 Arthur Mortimer 57.5kg 67
8 x11320x6x1 MIDDLE EARTH G 5 Vaughn Sigley 57.5kg 67
9 34114x0486 REUNION HILL G 5 Brett Mathews 57.5kg 67
10 8414055217 BLACKBEEL G 4 Brett Mathews 57kg 66
11 954x43141 BROKER G 4 Jason Miller 56.5kg 65
12 34215x3412 ROGAN SCENT M 4 Fred Kersley 55.5kg 63
13 45272 BLACK ATTACK F 3 Vaughn Sigley 55kg
14 x802766x84 DISCOVILLE G 6 Neville Parnham 55kg 61
15 15x3250x46 FAST AS THE WIND M 4 Adam Durrant 55kg 59
16 98279110x0 MARLZ MOMENT M 5 Kobzova 55kg 61
17 8822034162 MRS HARTLEY M 8 Chris Willis 55kg 61
18 x4800x9051 PATCHIRAC G 4 Keith Reeves 55kg
19 386x33121 SPIN ON COMMAND M 4 Kieran McDonagh 55kg 62
20 732x161 THE BIG SHOW G 3 Darren Mcauliffe 55kg 65
Race 6 - RTG 66+ HANDICAP (2100 METRES)
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
BenchMark 66+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 225x417214 CAPPO D’ORO G 5 Fred Kersley 59kg 76
2 11467x7125 AT THE READY G 4 Adam Durrant 57kg 72
3 0763626531 COULEUR BIZARRE G 5 Chris Stelmach 57kg 72
4 6327x48L11 SCOONER (USA) G 6 Stephen Miller 57kg 74
5 23649x4428 SOMEDAY ONE DAY G 5 Peter Fernie 57kg 74
6 128x617x47 BARZINHO G 5 Chris Gangemi 56kg 70
7 8150x12415 PRESS THE PETAL M 5 Adam Durrant 56kg 70
8 x0x5x31416 SANDALWOOD G 4 Fred Kersley 56kg 70
9 x13454x121 STOICISM G 4 Martin Allan 56kg 70
10 7202707439 JUICING CARROTS G 5 Raquel Reid 55kg 68
11 63231445x2 DUDEMANBRO G 4 Justin Warwick 54.5kg 67
12 07x4037136 GEIGER GEM G 4 Lou Luciani 54.5kg 67
13 8414055217 BLACKBEEL G 4 Brett Mathews 54kg 66
14 690446x647 BLUE TRACER G 5 Donna Baillie 54kg
15 8x4x97311 FIVE DEGREES F 3 Darren Mcauliffe 54kg 61
16 0x3488x522 FREEDOM BY CHOICE G 5 Vaughn Sigley 54kg 62
17 8x14143833 GAUGED G 5 Steve Wolfe 54kg 62
18 10x0x00873 HAKUNA MATATA G 6 Justin Warwick 54kg 65
19 130x176668 HOT BRESA G 5 David Harrison 54kg 65
20 030x921498 I DONE IT G 7 Martin Allan 54kg 65
21 8609x47440 NUNCA TE RINDAS G 8 Fred Kersley 54kg
22 5442x25773 PERSIAN PRINCESS M 4 Alan Mathews 54kg 66
23 5615664725 SAXAPAK G 9 Mark Wright 54kg 62
24 386x33121 SPIN ON COMMAND M 4 Kieran McDonagh 54kg 62
25 657x452561 TOP RATED G 5 Keith Frost 54kg
Race 7 - RTG 72+ HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
BenchMark 72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x732113221 WRINKLY G 4 Neville Parnham 63kg 90
2 092754x135 CANDLELIGHT STAR G 7 Adam Durrant 59kg 82
3 0240x05119 VEUVE DE VEGA G 4 Sean Casey 57kg 78
4 2238x24x85 RUN LIAM RUN G 7 Lyn Kiddle 56.5kg 77
5 257x266231 SWEET ORA M 4 Adam Durrant 56.5kg 77
6 634207x377 BARAKI BEATS G 6 Jim P Taylor 56kg 76
7 x75x2111x0 RAGNAR’S SAGA G 5 Simon A Miller 56kg 76
8 654145x387 FLYING ROAR G 6 Jim P Taylor 55kg 74
9 x413623803 PUSH TO PASS G 7 Ashley Maley 55kg 80
10 x114727222 MY GRACE M 4 Grant & Alana Williams 54.5kg 73
11 61801x7625 PRIZE CATCH G 4 Lindsey Smith 54.5kg 73
12 5x767x7655 GREY ENIGMA G 7 Neville Parnham 54kg 66
13 00x73129x1 KING OF WU G 8 Brian Lucas 54kg 68
14 0578458x62 LORD CONRAD G 5 Mike Storer 54kg 55
15 42612927x4 MINUS LOOKS G 4 Steve Wolfe 54kg 71
16 237x33x114 MULGA G 5 Gary Hitchcock 54kg 72
17 1213x90921 NELSON’S FLIGHT G 5 Michael Morton 54kg 71
18 40x5231107 RAGAZZO D’ORO G 4 David Harrison 54kg 72
19 1380x06313 STORM DANCER G 4 John Lugg 54kg 69
Race 8 - RTG 78+ HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
BenchMark 78+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3666184846 ZUCCHEROS G 8 Adam Durrant 59.5kg 89
2 0x2511336x PINZU (NZ) G 5 Adam Durrant 58.5kg 87
3 26x6x31211 GEE BOSS G 4 Michael Lane 58kg 86
4 5517x144x9 MR MOTOWN G 6 Lindsey Smith 56.5kg 83
5 092754x135 CANDLELIGHT STAR G 7 Adam Durrant 56kg 82
6 567612833x FLYING TIME G 8 Lindsey Smith 56kg 82
7 5x31x3110x THREE VOTES G 5 Chris Gangemi 56kg 82
8 183413227x LOCKROY G 6 Chris Gangemi 54.5kg 79
9 x880x77106 EARTH G 4 Daniel Morton 54kg 60
10 8x6699x757 LENIENCE G 7 Neville Parnham 54kg 73
11 08x6014410 LONG KNIFE G 8 Julie Mitchell 54kg 78
12 622x980540 MIGHTY BLONDE M 8 Rocco Dagostino 54kg 70
13 1233x97483 MORE ACES G 4 Jim P Taylor 54kg 78
14 2314x51591 SANTIAGO GAL M 4 Justine Erkelens 54kg 68
15 46x336x921 SNOW LORD G 4 Grant & Alana Williams 54kg 76
16 2449x74415 STAR GLITTER G 6 Neville Parnham 54kg 78

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.