Gosford: Gosford Race Club Ltd Saturday, 17 March 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Tue 13-Mar-18 3:23PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Thu 15-Mar-18 9:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Thu 15-Mar-18 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 17-Mar-18 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 152

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS QUALIFIER (1200 METRES)
Of $150,000.1st $80,000, 2nd $31,500, 3rd $15,000, 4th $7,000, 5th $3,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500.
Class 5, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x1114x915x POMELO M 5 Gwenda Markwell 1 57kg 90
2 25x0636x50 ECHO EFFECT G 4 Kristen Buchanan 2 56kg 85
3 1x117x1 SERENE MISS M 4 Kris Lees 3 55.5kg 82
4 P13x1711x6 INVINCIBLE QUEST G 5 Brett Partelle 4 59kg 81
5 11x1122x BON AMIS G 4 Jason Deamer 5 57.5kg 80
6 165815x719 VIRGILIO G 4 Kerry Parker 6 57.5kg 78
7 18x608x958 FLASH FIBIAN G 4 Graeme Murray 7 56kg 78
8 32614x1221 NEVER OUT M 4 Kim Waugh 8 55.5kg 77
9 4x1131x013 BOLD CHANCE G 5 Kris Lees 9 57.5kg 74
10 44x31215x1 RAIDEN G 4 Kris Lees 10 56kg 73
11 3523x37212 CAN’T FIND SNIPPY M 4 Michelle Ritchie 11 54kg 72
12 2x6x2313x2 ALL FROM SCRAP G 4 David Atkins 12 56kg 71
13 1121x0245x DOLLY’S DUE M 4 Michelle Ritchie 13 55.5kg 69
14 50x7512869 NICCOBELLE G 4 Kristen Buchanan 14 56kg 69
15 36532x2321 TAWFIQ BOY G 4 Kris Lees 15 56kg 68
16 22x11 NEWSFAN M 4 Kim Waugh 16 54kg 67
17 1223x64 WORKDRINKS F 3 Brad Widdup 17 54kg 67
18 3x06469345 LEAMI ASTRAY M 5 Robert & Luke Price 18 54kg 67
19 1411x378x4 SINGLE AND FREE M 5 Angela Davies 19 55.5kg 66
20 8x1150 NATIONALITY BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Kris Lees 20 56kg 65
21 6171x1 KING LEAR G 4 Tony Newing 21 56kg 65
22 344x33111 MANZANA G 5 Joseph Ible 22 56kg 64
23 221x26 FLYING ROSE M 4 Paul Perry 23 54kg 64
24 1x3245x321 SOJOURNIST M 4 Fred Cowell 24 54kg 63
25 0177x24577 TIME OUT OF MIND G 4 Kris Lees 25 56kg 63
26 29630x216x DYLAN’S DYNASTY G 5 Angela Davies 26 56kg 62
27 21053x42x5 STRATUM’S SIREN M 6 Luke Pepper 27 54kg 61
28 7245x6147 OTTAMAE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Noel Mayfield-Smith 28 54kg 59
29 x24323x2x4 EYEBEA DANSER M 5 Ken Tynan 29 54kg 59
30 35601x5299 KOTINOS G 4 Nick Mitchell 30 56kg 58
Race 2 - BILL RUTLEDGE MEMORIAL - CLASS 4 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 007x591745 TAKEWING G 7 Jason Coyle 1 61kg 78
2 100x281312 I WANNA BE A JEEP G 4 Jenny Graham 2= 58kg 72
3 418x0665x3 PLYMOUTH ROAD (NZ) G 5 Matthew Smith 2= 58kg 72
4 4523130x75 DALMATIA PRINCE G 4 Todd Howlett 4= 57.5kg 71
5 56x2118713 TINKER DAN G 4 John Steinmetz 4= 57.5kg 71
6 x3521xP111 CELTIC LOVE M 4 Marc Conners 4= 55.5kg 71
7 311x782220 HAPPY GO PLUCKY G 4 Allan Denham 7 57kg 70
8 0942947x47 ARIGOLD G 6 Jason Coyle 8 56.5kg 69
9 305x422351 FUEL G 5 Wayne Wilkes 9= 55.5kg 67
10 61x9853242 WEEKEND AFFAIR G 4 Jason Coyle 9= 55.5kg 67
11 1168x72640 FRATELLINO G 4 David Atkins 11 55kg 66
12 6001212714 BACK TO MY BAY M 6 Matthew Smith 12 54kg 65
13 6710469x07 BELRIDGE G 5 Nick Mitchell 13 54kg 64
14 1210x43335 ZARDABBA G 5 Todd Smart 14 54kg 59
15 464x4311x8 CELEBRIS G 4 Richard Freedman 15= 54kg 58
16 51677x1352 THE BOHEMIAN G 5 Paul Perry 15= 54kg 58
Race 3 - BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 29630x216x DYLAN’S DYNASTY G 5 Angela Davies 1= 62kg 62
2 4x1 FOXTROT TANGO M 4 Les Bridge 1= 60kg 62
3 4x15 MERAKI MISS BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Bjorn Baker 1= 59.5kg 62
4 21053x42x5 STRATUM’S SIREN M 6 Luke Pepper 4 59.5kg 61
5 111x44x434 BILLABONG CINDY M 4 Ben Hill 5= 59kg 60
6 46x51x LADY ELIZABETH M 4 Jason Coyle 5= 59kg 60
7 3133x60367 JAPHITE M 4 Robert & Luke Price 7 58.5kg 59
8 1 SOPHIELLA M 4 Bjorn Baker 8= 57.5kg 57
9 42x2126 SECOND ISLAND F 3 Gregory McFarlane 8= 57kg 57
10 9419x53678 PANDEIA M 4 Gregory Hickman 10= 57kg 56
11 16x CALIFORNIASURPRISE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 Peter & Paul Snowden 10= 54kg 56
12 6765432631 ENIGAMI M 7 Tara & Philippe Vigouroux 12= 56.5kg 55
13 x34130x262 MON PETITE FILLE M 4 John Bannister 12= 56.5kg 55
14 4x5624x38x KAMEHAMEHA G 7 Brett Partelle 14 56.5kg 51
15 0245953539 BITE THE MEDIA M 7 Dale Wagstaff 15 54kg 47
Race 4 - CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 0x4251802x SEABABE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Gary Portelli 1 57.5kg 64
2 31380x SURJIN BOBS Bonus Scheme C 3 Paul Perry 2 59kg 63
3 5381x BARBARY BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Gerald Ryan 3= 58.5kg 62
4 50x313 KEY TO GLORY BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Mark Newnham 3= 58.5kg 62
5 4x15 MERAKI MISS BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Bjorn Baker 3= 56.5kg 62
6 60x310x DAMAGING G 4 Gerald Ryan 6= 58.5kg 61
7 2x717x ELLENROH BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 James Cummings 6= 56kg 61
8 16x69x53 HOSTWIN SHADOW G 3 Gary Moore 8 57.5kg 60
9 x24323x2x4 EYEBEA DANSER M 5 Ken Tynan 9= 55.5kg 59
10 7245x6147 OTTAMAE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Noel Mayfield-Smith 9= 55kg 59
11 8x3x26x212 SAYCANYOUSEE G 6 Greg Backhouse 11= 56.5kg 57
12 44x1x2 TONY’S REWARD C 3 Bjorn Baker 11= 56kg 57
13 6x805149 KITANA F 3 Gregory Hickman 11= 54kg 57
14 4x72221x51 LADY I AM BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Tim Martin 11= 54kg 57
15 42x2126 SECOND ISLAND F 3 Gregory McFarlane 11= 54kg 57
16 618 COULD I BE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Kim Waugh 16 54kg 56
17 91355x4754 BUGEISHA M 4 Gwenda Markwell 17= 54kg 55
18 x34130x262 MON PETITE FILLE M 4 John Bannister 17= 54kg 55
19 8x01x CAPE WICKHAM BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 David Pfieffer 19 54.5kg 54
20 23736x4242 AZCANNYAZ G 5 Tara & Philippe Vigouroux 20= 54.5kg 53
21 5x89x21 KAILIS PEARL M 4 Bronwyn Mackie 20= 54kg 53
22 x842631255 COZURSMART BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Gregory Hickman 22= 54kg 52
23 482241x26x FEISTY FOX M 5 Robert & Luke Price 22= 54kg 52
24 14x76x PIERONE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Gregory Hickman 22= 54kg 52
Race 5 - CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (2100 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 1, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 13/03/2018 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 42x3431 ONLY TIGER (NZ) G 4 John Sargent 1 59kg 62
2 724x724313 CLASSIC THOUGHTS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme M 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 2 57kg 62
3 4315 ATTRACTED BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 James Cummings 3 55.5kg 63
4 3x65351632 NEVER BEEN ANOTHER BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme G 4 Glen Thompson 4 59kg 60
5 67x341x736 BULLET SHOT BOBS Bonus Scheme C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 5 57.5kg 61
6 46024x5316 MOMENTUM TO WIN BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 David Payne 6 57.5kg 60
7 6095434353 KEVACCA’S GIRL M 4 Jeff Englebrecht 7 57kg 46
8 7x564226 ISLAMAX BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Allan Kehoe 8 54kg
9 67 PHARISEE BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings 9 55kg
10 05x85 BUSKER’S BALLAD BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Gary Moore 10 55kg
11 96 BIAXIAL G 3 David Pfieffer 11 55kg
12 7046x32 JUST GORGEOUS BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 12 54kg
13 35x3967325 EVERLY GIRL M 4 Melissa Harrison 13 54.5kg
14 8063 ALL MAN BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 David Pfieffer 14 55kg
Race 6 - MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 DONALD KRUPT G 4 Jim Louizos 1= 59kg
2 BACHELOR BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 John O'Shea 1= 58.5kg
3 JOMO G 3 Bjorn Baker 1= 58.5kg
4 MYVATN BOBS Bonus Scheme C 2 Jason Coyle 1= 56kg
5 SCHIFFLI BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 James Cummings 1= 54kg
6 345296x232 BOUNDING BADGER M 5 Gwenda Markwell 6 57kg
7 7x2 RESIN BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 James Cummings 7 56.5kg
8 6642 SELECTIVE F 3 John Steinmetz 8 56.5kg
9 3x80x2 SEDITION BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Richard Litt 9 58.5kg
10 089x278 COLONEL PENAGA G 4 Robert & Luke Price 10 59kg
11 20x9 FIRST TIME LUCKY BOBS Bonus Scheme G 2 Bjorn Baker 11 56kg
12 8 NEPTUNE BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Brett Partelle 12= 58.5kg
13 9 SONIC POWER BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 John P Thompson 12= 56.5kg
14 5x00800x LEXILOO BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Gary Nickson 14 56.5kg
15 0x BABES GOT TICKETS M 4 Jeff Englebrecht 15 57kg
Race 7 - MAIDEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 DONALD KRUPT G 4 Jim Louizos 1= 59kg
2 0222x454 EAGLEWORKS BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Paul Perry 1= 58.5kg
3 RED ROVER (NZ) C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 1= 58.5kg
4 76x26 ECHO STAR M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 1= 57kg
5 ASSET CLASS BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Jason Coyle 1= 56.5kg
6 NOT A ZIN ZAN BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 Matthew Smith 1= 55kg
7 8 NEPTUNE BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Brett Partelle 7= 58kg
8 0x6 MISS JENNY BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Gwenda Markwell 7= 56kg
9 7 WANNABE LOVED F 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings 7= 56kg
10 6x0x43203 DESTINY’S CHOICE BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Brett Partelle 10= 57.5kg
11 0x455 SHARP TUNE F 3 Jason Coyle 10= 55.5kg
12 97x STARADAY M 4 Kim Waugh 12 55.5kg
13 60 DASHING OCEAN BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Gary Moore 13= 56.5kg
14 76 HARVEY SPECTER BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 David Pfieffer 13= 56.5kg
15 x576846333 DENIALS G 4 Stephen Schofield 15 55kg
Race 8 - MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $16,630, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 43x3253x27 TOUCH OF MINK BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Matthew Smith 1 56.5kg
2 24x6 ENFIELD OPP BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Chris Waller 2 58.5kg
3 6x32 BATTLE FURY G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 3 59kg
4 3 TRIPLICATE BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 4 58.5kg
5 5x333 NAI’A BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 James Cummings 5 56.5kg
6 42423 SUBTLE GREY G 4 Wayne Wilkes 6 59kg
7 942 BEAUTY KANAS F 3 David Payne 7 56.5kg
8 x9x6029628 LUTREOLA BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Stephen Schofield 8 58.5kg
9 x5473270x2 NOTHING TOO HARD BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Paul Perry 9 58.5kg
10 4x42425 NERUDA BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Kristen Buchanan 10 58.5kg
11 4 SUNDAY SESSION BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 11 58.5kg
12 0x8296 MISSILE ATTACK G 3 John Sargent 12 58.5kg
13 8x225x7044 MR KYLIN C 3 Gary Moore 13 58.5kg
14 07933336x7 VINDEX G 4 Matthew Smith 14 59kg
15 65x4446 BABY JIVE M 4 Tim Martin 15 57kg
16 49 CHOICE CHANCE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Gwenda Markwell 16 56.5kg
17 5x4x5 MYRIADS BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Gwenda Markwell 17 56.5kg
18 5 TWILIGHTER (NZ) F 3 Chris Waller 18 56.5kg
19 67 PHARISEE BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings 19 58.5kg
20 80x6x764 SMOKIN’ MISS M 4 Jason Coyle 20 57kg
21 5x695x577 LUDDENHAM LASS BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Jeff Englebrecht 21 56.5kg
22 96 BIAXIAL G 3 David Pfieffer 22 58.5kg
23 0060966x0 MY AIR RIDE G 5 Adam Wadick 23 59kg

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.