Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Wednesday, 14 February 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 15 metres. CUTAWAY IN THE STRAIGHT
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.4
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Fri 09-Feb-18 6:10PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Mon 12-Feb-18 12:00PM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Mon 12-Feb-18 7:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Wed 14-Feb-18 11:00AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 174
(Official Changes at 14/02/2018 11:12:39 AM)

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - CLASS ONE HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Equine Welfare Fund $190.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 216x70x057 HOBOKEN G 4 Neville Parnham 60kg
2 4x12 BON VOYAGE G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 59kg 64
3 5328x22x1 ME ’N’ TAZ G 5 Phil Naylor 59kg 62
4 9x0666610x SNOWY RIVER MEN G 5 Bernie Miller 59kg 62
5 53x16448x5 DEADLY SHOT G 4 Neville Parker 58.5kg 61
6 3263x28106 DEEP COVER G 4 Jason Pateman 58.5kg 61
7 04266x5195 JELANI EXPRESS G 4 Vernon Brockman 58.5kg 61
8 10x0734772 WATCHIT F 3 Brett Pope 58.5kg 63
9 4x14 MASQUERADE G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 58kg 62
10 315x3250x FAST AS THE WIND M 4 Adam Durrant 57.5kg 59
11 14x3767x23 GET THE VIBE F 3 Jim P Taylor 57kg 60
12 23314x SPECIAL ALERT F 3 Grant & Alana Williams 57kg 60
13 5x9x471 UNIVERSAL FANCY M 4 Kath Fleming 57kg 58
14 030x00218x EXPRESS TO FAME M 5 Brad Graham 56kg 56
15 515x SALLY’S REALM F 3 Grant & Alana Williams 56kg 58
16 8850x3916 SKETCH LINE M 4 Bruce Kay 56kg 56
17 03224212x0 LITTLE MISS CHARM M 5 Jeff Pike 55.5kg 55
18 0x0x926P0x SORDELLO G 9 Keith Mifflin 55.5kg 55
19 51 FAIR EUGENIE F 3 Sarah Childs 55kg 56
20 575x6x3701 VELVET VIXEN F 3 Ian Glading 55kg 56
21 x13690x6x9 JEZZA’S STAR M 5 Graeme Ballantyne 54kg 50
Race 2 - CLASS ONE HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Equine Welfare Fund $190.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 21x908 HIT TUNE G 4 Fred Kersley 60kg 64
2 23452310x9 HE’S DUNNA RUNNA G 4 Robert Moore 59kg 62
3 85x12 SENTIMENTAL FRIEND G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 58.5kg 63
4 90x0217 BROTHER PADDY G 3 Alan Mathews 58kg 62
5 7144x6 GOODLUCK SIMBA G 3 Jarrad Humphries 58kg 62
6 732x16 THE BIG SHOW G 3 Darren Mcauliffe 58kg 62
7 34215x34 ROGAN SCENT M 4 Fred Kersley 57kg 58
8 386x331 SPIN ON COMMAND M 4 Kieran McDonagh 57kg 58
9 604070320x GOLDMAN BACHS (NZ) G 7 Frank Pangallo 56.5kg
10 5178x67372 MOTORVATOR G 4 Kyra Yuill 56.5kg 57
11 16549L7x63 FRIARANDICE M 4 Michael Lane 56kg 56
12 8x2084729x OUR MATE CHARLIE G 6 Adam Durrant 55kg 54
13 4x59709505 OTI THELIS G 4 Garry Hampson 54.5kg 53
14 86538x5764 COMPASS POINT M 5 Tara Itzstein 54kg 48
15 74332606x4 VITAL LASS M 6 Darryn Pateman 54kg 50
Race 3 - 3YO 0MWLY HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $24,500.1st $14,455, 2nd $4,900, 3rd $2,205, 4th $980, 5th $490, 6th $245, 7th $245, 8th $245, 9th $245, 10th $245, Equine Welfare Fund $245.
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 56384211x HE’S A PARKER G 3 Brock Lewthwaite 60.5kg 67
2 2x213x1 ABDICATOR G 3 Darren Mcauliffe 59.5kg 65
3 4x12 BON VOYAGE G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 59kg 64
4 95x222x PATROCITY G 3 Hec McLaren 58.5kg
5 4x14 MASQUERADE G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 58kg 62
6 3x FROSTY BEVERAGE G 3 Daniel Morton 57.5kg
7 472x MOSCHARD G 3 Dion Luciani 57.5kg
8 4x6x2 SUNBOSS C 3 Trevor Andrews 57.5kg
9 213 CALBANESCO G 3 Kevin Allen 57kg 60
10 84x4 DEMTIMES G 3 Brad Graham 57kg
11 14x3767x23 GET THE VIBE F 3 Jim P Taylor 57kg 60
12 233x INVISIBLE PRO G 3 Simon A Miller 57kg
13 23314x SPECIAL ALERT F 3 Grant & Alana Williams 57kg 60
14 5 SUPREME FORCE G 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 57kg
15 1 JOHNO’S ROCKET F 3 Trevor Andrews 56kg 58
16 515x SALLY’S REALM F 3 Grant & Alana Williams 56kg 58
17 87x7 TENACITY G 3 Neville Parnham 56kg
18 5x4871x WITCHERY WOMAN F 3 Adam Durrant 56kg 58
19 ADA ’N’ ELSIE F 3 Neville Parnham 55kg
20 0x36 COOL SERENITY F 3 David Harrison 55kg 56
21 51 FAIR EUGENIE F 3 Sarah Childs 55kg 56
22 3 MINERITCHIE ROSE F 3 Meryl Hayley 55kg
23 0x88x COUNTESS KINSKY F 3 Donna Riordan 54kg
24 9x58x346 GOOD FORTUNE F 3 Neville Parnham 54kg
Race 4 - 0MWLY HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $24,500.1st $14,455, 2nd $4,900, 3rd $2,205, 4th $980, 5th $490, 6th $245, 7th $245, 8th $245, 9th $245, 10th $245, Equine Welfare Fund $245.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 943x55437x STABLE SECRET G 6 Brad Graham 61kg 74
2 268x6699x7 LENIENCE G 7 Neville Parnham 60.5kg 73
3 x263923339 CUANZO G 6 Lou Luciani 59.5kg 71
4 x224448x49 KAAPANDER G 6 Kayla Farrell 59.5kg 71
5 940x583126 NATURALISTE G 6 Kevin Allen 59.5kg 74
6 659x531503 HOSTWIN PEGASUS G 6 Peter Western 59kg 73
7 7x743x1211 AKIKO M 4 Sarah Childs 58kg 69
8 1656x31344 FRIAR’S GIFT G 5 Peter & Matthew Giadresco 58kg 70
9 0x564646x1 JINGTANG G 5 Chris Gangemi 58kg 68
10 x54232123x SIR SNUGALOT G 4 Simon A Miller 58kg 68
11 1221x45x15 VALDERI VALDERA M 6 Gary Crispin 58kg 68
12 5x22233111 SNOW BLOSSOM M 5 Brent Larsson 57.5kg 67
13 x5221146x8 DAD SAID G 8 Jeff Pike 57kg 66
14 644181318x PICK UP LINE G 4 Fred Kersley 57kg 66
15 188x607533 WICKED HUNTER G 6 Neville Parnham 57kg 66
16 1556x22656 TRANSGRESSOR G 6 Nikki Davies 56.5kg 65
17 0x8188677x GOLD SHIMMER G 6 Fenella Martin 55.5kg 63
18 135x22222 REGAL MOON M 4 Grant & Alana Williams 55.5kg 63
19 786024x90x VAIN STRYKER M 4 Stephanie Bakranich 55.5kg 63
20 9x0666610x SNOWY RIVER MEN G 5 Bernie Miller 55kg 62
21 498279110x MARLZ MOMENT M 5 Kobzova 54.5kg 61
22 6x3123107x THROUGH THE GLASS M 4 Adam Durrant 54.5kg 61
23 7x78690607 FREMOND G 5 Gary Crispin 54kg 54
24 7848619687 ILLUSION OF LIGHT M 8 Mark Bairstow 54kg 56
25 08x4871858 RIPPER RED G 6 Garry McPherson 54kg 60
26 865640x078 THE DANSKTER G 9 John Betts 54kg 59
Race 5 - 2YO MAIDEN (1000 METRES)
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Equine Welfare Fund $165.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 AMERICAN SOUL G 2 Vernon Brockman 57kg
2 8 AY TEE EMM G 2 Jayne Busslinger 57kg
3 DEANGLES G 2 Steve Wolfe 57kg
4 0 HIDDEN FIGURE G 2 Daniel Morton 57kg
5 IONYX G 2 Roy Rogers 57kg
6 LORD GREYSTOKE C 2 Neville Parnham 57kg
7 OUR MAGNUSSON G 2 Jim P Taylor 57kg
8 ALCINA F 2 Paul Jordan 55kg
9 COMPS F 2 Martin Allan 55kg
10 OLIVE MARTINI F 2 Liz Strempel 55kg
11 9x ORASKY F 2 Daniel Morton 55kg
12 PINK AND PURPLE F 2 Jessica Valas 55kg
13 04 SHIP CREEK F 2 Neville Parnham 55kg
Race 6 - $4,000 SPRINT (1000 METRES)
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Equine Welfare Fund $165.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 40 CLASSIC JACK G 2 Roy Rogers 57kg
2 FUN COUPONS G 2 Dion Luciani 57kg
3 6x HIGHWAY GLORY G 2 Roy Rogers 57kg
4 95 KAKADU G 2 Vernon Brockman 57kg
5 7 TRADE PRIZE G 2 Paula Wagg 57kg
6 6x WAKAN TANKA C 2 Neville Parnham 57kg
7 YOURTHEONEFORME G 2 Jim P Taylor 57kg
8 CASLAVSKA F 2 55kg
9 623x EMERALD ROSE F 2 David Harrison 55kg
10 KEROLARA F 2 Jim P Taylor 55kg
11 ONE POINT LADY F 2 Steve Wolfe 55kg
12 THE BEACH F 2 Neville Parnham 55kg
Race 7 - CLASS THREE HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Equine Welfare Fund $190.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 163x83775x ATACAMA SKY G 4 Simon A Miller 59.5kg 67
2 7166x13234 PUCK SHAPESHIFTER G 5 Peter & Matthew Giadresco 59kg 66
3 18175x030 IMPERIAL VENUS G 4 Gavin Foster 58.5kg 65
4 1556x22656 TRANSGRESSOR G 6 Nikki Davies 58.5kg 65
5 6411140x70 BREGENZ G 5 Darryn Pateman 58kg 64
6 216x70x057 HOBOKEN G 4 Neville Parnham 58kg
7 39x13116x4 LA BIONDA M 4 Colin Webster 58kg 64
8 123217623x RED NOIRE M 4 Daniel Morton 58kg 64
9 7059151401 COPPER FURY M 4 James Grieve 57.5kg 63
10 100x86196x BALI KING PRAWN (NZ) G 5 Brock Lewthwaite 56.5kg 61
11 x8841440x1 PARADINI M 4 Adam Durrant 56.5kg 61
12 0x43546065 ELLENS CHOICE M 4 Roy Rogers 56kg 60
13 138x50x824 KAMIKO M 6 Kieran McDonagh 55.5kg 59
14 434740x088 CHILLIE STORM G 5 Roy Rogers 54kg 55
15 51 FAIR EUGENIE F 3 Sarah Childs 54kg 56
16 567028325x NEAT AND TIDY M 6 Brad Graham 54kg 54
Race 8 - CLASS THREE HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Equine Welfare Fund $190.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 0x9114127x GOLGOTHA G 4 60kg 68
2 61227x0592 CHECKERS G 5 Neville Parnham 59.5kg 67
3 316x95847x HAY MAGIC M 5 Albie Beckett 59.5kg 67
4 6228x84212 KING OF CHAOS G 4 Simon A Miller 59kg 66
5 x67177x874 NIGHTWATCHMAN G 4 Daniel Morton 59kg 66
6 411 JERAFT G 4 Neville Parnham 58.5kg
7 67x34214x5 SUPER HUNTER G 7 Daniel & Ben Pearce 58.5kg 65
8 21x908 HIT TUNE G 4 Fred Kersley 58kg 64
9 9233463361 ORANGE STRUDEL M 4 Paula Wagg 58kg 64
10 8015x55748 SONDHEIM G 4 Jonathon Jachmann 58kg 64
11 02128x0092 INVINCIBLE WARRIOR G 4 Jim P Taylor 57.5kg 63
12 66451109x6 MEN OF MUKINBUDIN G 5 Vernon Brockman 57.5kg 63
13 628x122431 PARADISE SQUARE G 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 57.5kg 65
14 135x22222 REGAL MOON M 4 Grant & Alana Williams 57.5kg 63
15 x606842x53 SIGIL G 5 Simon A Miller 57.5kg 63
16 66x60x1000 SLIK SAM G 4 Fred Kersley 57.5kg
17 9x0666610x SNOWY RIVER MEN G 5 Bernie Miller 57kg 62
18 816x209839 STOCKYARD GOSSIP M 4 Meryl Hayley 57kg 62
19 70x13454x1 STOICISM G 4 Martin Allan 57kg 62
20 2110x54x73 BOUNCE DOWN M 4 Trevor Andrews 56.5kg 61
21 498279110x MARLZ MOMENT M 5 Kobzova 56.5kg 61
22 12x547x552 MONGOLIAN WARLORD G 4 Steve Wolfe 56.5kg 61
23 x8841440x1 PARADINI M 4 Adam Durrant 56.5kg 61
24 4x14 MASQUERADE G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 56kg 62
25 315x3250x FAST AS THE WIND M 4 Adam Durrant 55.5kg 59
26 17718x779x ECHOES IN TIME M 6 Tameeka Brown 55kg 58
27 x4110760x5 LITTLE MISS MAK M 6 Wally Mitchell 55kg 58
28 34215x34 ROGAN SCENT M 4 Fred Kersley 55kg 58
29 5178x67372 MOTORVATOR G 4 Kyra Yuill 54.5kg 57
30 7x78690607 FREMOND G 5 Gary Crispin 54kg 54
31 16549L7x63 FRIARANDICE M 4 Michael Lane 54kg 56
32 200x007656 GENEROUS ALBERT G 6 Brad Graham 54kg 52
33 x710898x00 MOONLIGHT RAIN G 5 Brad Graham 54kg 55
34 8x2084729x OUR MATE CHARLIE G 6 Adam Durrant 54kg 54
35 575x6x3701 VELVET VIXEN F 3 Ian Glading 54kg 56
Race 9 - MAIDEN (1800 METRES)
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Equine Welfare Fund $165.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3x690446x6 BLUE TRACER G 5 Donna Baillie 58kg
2 68366x03 COOL WITNESS G 4 Tiarnna Robertson 58kg
3 604070320x GOLDMAN BACHS (NZ) G 7 Frank Pangallo 58kg
4 0222220x52 SMOKE ’N’ MIRRORS G 5 Adam Fairey 58kg
5 x850305245 THUN DERECHO G 4 Ivan Haggerty 58kg
6 2265x33363 WARBO N’GRATO G 5 Trevor Towie 58kg
7 29x675053 AL CAPITANO G 3 Neville Parnham 57kg
8 76x345 PERCENTAGE PLAY G 3 Martin Allan 57kg
9 662 PROZONE G 3 David Harrison 57kg
10 8x332 TRUE DELIGHT M 4 Adam Durrant 56kg
11 4527 BLACK ATTACK F 3 Vaughn Sigley 55kg
12 8824 PERCEPTIVE MISS F 3 Jim P Taylor 55kg

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.