Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday, 21 April 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +6m 1600m -W/P, +4m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.87
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Tue 17-Apr-18 11:35AM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 18-Apr-18 9:00AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Wed 18-Apr-18 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Sat 21-Apr-18 7:30AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 153
Finalised 21/4 - 7:45am

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - SCHWEPPES ALL AGED STAKES (1400 METRES)
Of $600,000.1st $344,000, 2nd $114,000, 3rd $58,000, 4th $28,000, 5th $14,000, 6th $6,000, 7th $6,000, 8th $6,000, 9th $6,000, 10th $6,000, Equine Welfare Fund $6,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $6,000. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 202x250x74 LE ROMAIN G 5 Kris Lees 1= 59kg 114
2 x6410x1431 TRAPEZE ARTIST C 3 Gerald Ryan 1= 56.5kg 114
3 2123x53127 BRAVE SMASH (JPN) H 5 Darren Weir 3= 59kg 113
4 x12290x130 HARTNELL (GB) G 7 James Cummings 3= 59kg 113
5 1119x0335x IT’S SOMEWHAT (USA) G 7 James Cummings 3= 59kg 113
6 13x385x666 CLEARLY INNOCENT G 6 Kris Lees 6 59kg 109
7 32x11x5x0x RED CARDINAL (IRE) G 6 Darren Weir 7 59kg 108
8 0x360x3149 ENDLESS DRAMA (IRE) H 6 Chris Waller 8= 59kg 107
9 x56685x693 HEAVENS ABOVE M 6 Tim Martin 8= 57kg 107
10 39x680x598 FELL SWOOP G 6 Matthew Dale 10= 59kg 104
11 2226230x25 TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) G 7 Chris Waller 10= 59kg 104
12 21510x2372 SHOWTIME C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 12 56.5kg 102
13 4x20x2x38x SATONO RASEN (JPN) H 6 Chris Waller 13 59kg 100
14 2833005x05 SO SI BON H 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 14 59kg 94
15 x70600x855 THE MISSION C 3 Paul Perry 15 56.5kg 92
16 9152x33671 MURAAQEB C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 16 56.5kg 85
17 15x32 LIMBO SOUL F 3 Tim Martin 17 54.5kg 71
Race 2 - MOET & CHANDON CHAMPAGNE STAKES (1600 METRES)
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 1
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3x421 EL DORADO DREAMING F 2 Benjamin Smith 1 54.5kg
2 32x2516 ENCRYPTION C 2 James Cummings 2 56.5kg
3 11x1064 LONG LEAF C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 3 56.5kg
4 211x407 SETSUNA F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 4 54.5kg
5 4x3159 SEABROOK (NZ) F 2 Mick Price 5 54.5kg
6 7x2103 OUTRAGEOUS C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 6 56.5kg
7 212x6988 RAGGED RASCAL C 2 Paul Perry 7 56.5kg
8 510 NOT A SINGLE CENT C 2 Ciaron Maher 8 56.5kg
9 8x251 IRUKANDJI C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 9 56.5kg
10 2x36317 BONDI C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden 10 56.5kg
11 41420 SEBERATE C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 11 56.5kg
12 546x430 AKKADIAN C 2 Matt Cumani 12 56.5kg
13 14 BLAZING ISSUE G 2 Gregory Hickman 13 56.5kg
14 1 GUERRIER C 2 Jean Dubois 14 56.5kg
15 8x550 KARA’S HOPE F 2 Tim Martin 15 54.5kg
16 6580 AFFOGATO C 2 Wendy Roche 16 56.5kg
17 9 THANK HEAVENS F 2 Tim Martin 17 54.5kg
18 8 HEAVEN OR HELL F 2 Tim Martin 18 54.5kg
Race 3 - TAB HALL MARK STAKES (1200 METRES)
Of $150,000.1st $84,000, 2nd $28,200, 3rd $13,350, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,450, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 17/04/2018 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 67x5114x19 SECRET AGENDA M 5 Mick Price 1 58kg 111
2 326x927212 DOTHRAKI G 7 Peter & Paul Snowden 2 58kg 106
3 5115330x37 BURNING PASSION G 6 Mark Newnham 3 58kg 101
4 368x008x90 DERRYN H 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 4 59kg 100
5 184x354518 OXFORD POET G 7 Kim Waugh 5= 57kg 97
6 221127x400 FROLIC F 3 Edward O'Rourke 5= 56kg 97
7 1483036x50 ISORICH G 7 Wayne Seelin 7 56kg 92
8 6x7015978x GOT UNDERS G 8 Jay Hopkins 8 58kg 91
9 x451x3126x FIRSTHAND G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 9 56kg 89
10 x12580x113 BOLERO KING G 5 Clarry Conners 10 56kg 87
11 9134423835 NEW UNIVERSE (NZ) G 4 Chris Waller 11 56kg 86
12 7x5400x780 TAKEDOWN G 5 Gary Moore 12 60kg 104
13 325x210234 STAR REFLECTION M 5 Kris Lees 13 54kg 80
Race 4 - SHARP JAPAN RACING ASSOCIATION PLATE (2000 METRES)
Of $150,000.1st $84,000, 2nd $28,200, 3rd $13,350, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,450, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 0x348248x2 ECUADOR (NZ) G 8 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 1 59kg 106
2 111x420513 ARBEITSAM G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 2 58kg 104
3 2x998121x0 VENGEUR MASQUE (IRE) G 6 Michael Moroney 3 57.5kg 103
4 0x56111034 SINGING (FR) H 8 Kris Lees 4= 57kg 102
5 x24760x055 TALLY G 5 James Cummings 4= 57kg 102
6 x84730x784 MCCREERY (GB) G 6 Chris Waller 6 56.5kg 101
7 1x21113x68 INTERLOCUTER (USA) H 5 James Cummings 7= 56kg 100
8 7x76430x02 MAURUS (GB) G 7 John P Thompson 7= 56kg 100
9 23x73158x0 MONTAUK G 5 Chris Waller 7= 56kg 100
10 61x025x234 RADIPOLE (IRE) G 5 Michael Moroney 10 55kg 98
11 541659x326 COOL CHAP G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 11 54.5kg 97
12 116x121413 ALMOST COURT (NZ) G 5 Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 12 54kg 96
13 07x7335349 LIAPARI (NZ) G 5 Chris Waller 13= 53kg 92
14 5x04936198 MORE ENERGY G 7 Jason Coyle 13= 53kg 92
15 2122212x04 RISING RED (NZ) G 4 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 15 53kg 91
16 1x1118x5x8 MY NORDIC HERO (GB) G 6 Chris Waller 16 53kg 90
17 173314x218 KARAVALI (NZ) M 4 Kris Lees 17= 53kg 86
18 11329x2321 THE PINNACLE M 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 17= 53kg 86
19 631x74339 NETTOYER M 4 Wendy Roche 19 53kg 81
20 x111x76x21 ROMAN SON G 4 Richard Freedman 20 53kg 78
21 1x0786x552 EERISED G 4 Mitchell & Desiree Kearney 21 53kg 64
Race 5 - ALM FRANK PACKER PLATE (2000 METRES)
Of $150,000.1st $84,000, 2nd $28,200, 3rd $13,350, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,450, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500. GROUP 3
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 94220x6023 TANGLED C 3 Chris Waller 1 56.5kg 94
2 5533x32420 ASTORIA C 3 James Cummings 2 56.5kg 87
3 9152x33671 MURAAQEB C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 3 56.5kg 85
4 42139x1523 HOLY SNOW C 3 Mick Price 4 56.5kg 87
5 x36626x112 DISSOLUTION G 3 Brad Widdup 5 56.5kg 81
6 x723326x28 SAMBRO G 3 Chris Waller 6 56.5kg 76
7 24131x41 HIGHER GROUND C 3 Chris Waller 7 56.5kg 77
8 5x2170x135 ICON OF DUBAI C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 8 56.5kg 71
9 5x771211 TEMPRADO G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 9 56.5kg 75
10 23x228 PRIMITIVO G 3 John P Thompson 10 56.5kg 70
11 1416400 THE LORD MAYOR (NZ) G 3 Chris Waller 11 56.5kg 80
12 13517 GODUNOV C 3 Gerald Ryan 12 56.5kg 66
13 x973451319 YURALLA BOY G 3 Todd Howlett 13 56.5kg 62
14 2210 LOVE WAVES (NZ) G 3 Anthony & Edward Cummings 14 56.5kg 63
15 7x2233 SAVVY KEN (NZ) G 3 Clare Cunningham 15 56.5kg 60
Race 6 - HKJC J H B CARR STAKES (1400 METRES)
Of $150,000.1st $84,000, 2nd $28,200, 3rd $13,350, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,450, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 221127x400 FROLIC F 3 Edward O'Rourke 1 57kg 97
2 222x1222 PROBLEM SOLVER F 3 Gerald Ryan 2 54kg 84
3 95x4549x66 ONE MORE HONEY F 3 John P Thompson 3 57kg 77
4 1x16311x90 BANISH F 3 James Cummings 4 57kg 82
5 4062214x31 SO FAR SOKOOL (NZ) F 3 Archie Alexander 5 55kg 78
6 621688x228 SWEET DEAL F 3 John P Thompson 6 54kg 69
7 21619 MANDYLION F 3 Gwenda Markwell 7 54kg 79
8 011x42 MANICURE F 3 James Cummings 8 54kg 84
9 1x623x1315 MOSS TRIP F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 9 54kg 84
10 3x1131x1 LISDOONVARNA (NZ) F 3 Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti 10 54kg 71
11 2x3141 RIDICULE F 3 Brad Widdup 11 54kg 72
12 52213x60x JOYFILLY OURS (NZ) F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 12 54kg 81
13 15x16 DYSLEXIC F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 13 54kg 70
14 42x132 READYCATGO F 3 David Pfieffer 14 54kg 65
15 22x10 STRATUM CHARGE F 3 Kerry Parker 15 54kg 63
16 4x3x1x GUIPURE F 3 James Cummings 16 54kg 64
Race 7 - ROYAL RANDWICK 100 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $100,000.1st $53,375, 2nd $18,800, 3rd $8,900, 4th $4,450, 5th $2,475, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 99, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 9x56541x30 SHIRAZ G 8 Kim Waugh 1= 61kg 99
2 1x4114214x SAVAPINSKI (NZ) M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 1= 59kg 99
3 1900821x09 FASTNET TEMPEST (IRE) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 3 60.5kg 98
4 433x00179x MOHER G 5 James Cummings 4 60kg 97
5 0296x58336 SNIPPETS LAND G 7 Peter & Paul Snowden 5 59.5kg 96
6 745x65525x NEW TIPPERARY G 5 Joseph Pride 6= 58.5kg 94
7 13x412x04x OUR CENTURY (IRE) G 7 Kim Waugh 6= 58.5kg 94
8 2833005x05 SO SI BON H 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 6= 58.5kg 94
9 11121x131 OSBORNE BULLS G 4 James Cummings 9 58kg 93
10 0x1212686x BLACK ON GOLD G 4 Chris Waller 10 56.5kg 90
11 652x47703x HARPER’S CHOICE G 4 Gerald Ryan 11= 56kg 89
12 167x84260x SIR BACCHUS G 5 Chris Waller 11= 56kg 89
13 2111114x63 SPECIAL MISSILE G 4 John P Thompson 13 55.5kg 88
14 11141x250x COLLATERAL G 6 Bjorn Baker 14= 54.5kg 86
15 9134423835 NEW UNIVERSE (NZ) G 4 Chris Waller 14= 54.5kg 86
16 834712526x KING DARCI (NZ) G 5 Tim Martin 16 54kg 85
17 222112x117 SUNCRAZE G 4 Melanie O'Gorman 17 53kg 83
18 605361x424 TRIBAL WISDOM G 4 Michael Moroney 18 53kg 82
Race 8 - BENCHMARK 85 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $100,000.1st $53,375, 2nd $18,800, 3rd $8,900, 4th $4,450, 5th $2,475, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 85, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x12580x113 BOLERO KING G 5 Clarry Conners 1= 62kg 87
2 x22x21121x PECANS M 4 Joseph Pride 1= 60kg 87
3 11112x314x TEST THE WORLD (NZ) M 4 Bjorn Baker 3 59.5kg 86
4 834712526x KING DARCI (NZ) G 5 Tim Martin 4 61kg 85
5 344905x60x HANDFAST G 5 Richard Litt 5= 60kg 83
6 7270x2304x TESSERA G 4 James Cummings 5= 60kg 83
7 23x343x211 DISSOLUTE G 4 James Cummings 7 59.5kg 82
8 209x32627x CRAFTY COP G 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 8 59kg 81
9 3313x2415x ANATOLA M 5 Mark Newnham 9= 56.5kg 80
10 x3127x188x MISS WONDERLAND M 4 Clare Cunningham 9= 56.5kg 80
11 325x210234 STAR REFLECTION M 5 Kris Lees 9= 56.5kg 80
12 x2224359x3 IN TIMES OF WAR M 4 Chris Waller 12= 55.5kg 78
13 14104x2519 MISSILE CODA M 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 12= 55.5kg 78
14 2x2111x75x PELORUS JACK G 4 Les Bridge 14 56.5kg 76
15 1211x0x078 SUGAR BAY LEONARD G 5 Joseph Pride 15= 56kg 75
16 4316x55256 NO INTEREST M 5 Jason Coyle 15= 54kg 75
17 17x21376x4 CHALK G 4 Wendy Roche 17 53kg 69
Race 9 - TAB HIGHWAY HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $60,000.1st $32,950, 2nd $11,875, 3rd $5,940, 4th $2,815, 5th $1,470, 6th $750, 7th $750, 8th $750, 9th $750, 10th $750, Equine Welfare Fund $600, Jockey Welfare Fund $600.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 20x21542x4 NIC’S VENDETTA G 5 Todd Howlett 1= 60kg 72
2 0x149x5007 SPIRIT AND FIRE G 4 Ashlee Grives 1= 60kg 72
3 19x537x483 STAR SHAFT G 6 Tim McIntosh 1= 60kg 72
4 4385x41214 KEYMASTER G 6 Dean Mirfin 4 58.5kg 69
5 5x52x15134 ORI ON FIRE G 4 Cameron Crockett 5= 57kg 66
6 8619x35511 NORTHERN RIVER F 3 Graham Payne 5= 54.5kg 66
7 1x214x DIVINE UNICORN (GB) G 4 Matthew Dunn 7 56kg 64
8 9x61151x4 COUNT CUMANI G 4 Matthew Dunn 8 55.5kg 63
9 848x211422 MIA’S GOT CLASS M 4 Matthew Dunn 9 53kg 62
10 4836559322 FERMANAGH LAD G 5 Chris Heywood 10= 54.5kg 61
11 555x711x66 NEWTOWN IS COMING G 5 Emma & Lucy Longmire 10= 54.5kg 61
12 350x211523 ROCKET MONKEY G 4 Colt Prosser 10= 54.5kg 61
13 x3125x3923 MAJESTIC PEDRILLE M 4 Mark Schmetzer 10= 53kg 61
14 74x68x7344 LION OF AFRICA G 8 Steven Cummins 14 53.5kg 59
15 3x1421x268 DELIVERED G 5 Chris Heywood 15 53kg 56
16 2194490x82 TRADES HALL M 5 Jan Bowen 16 53kg 53
17 2134x03492 TORIO’S DELIGHT G 5 Jan Bowen 17 53kg 51
18 6007602336 DIAMOND COURT M 8 Colin Dixon 18 53kg 45

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.