Belmont: Western Australian Turf Club Wednesday, 19 July 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 18 metres. CUTAWAY IN THE STRAIGHT
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 6.6
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Fri 14-Jul-17 5:09PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Mon 17-Jul-17 11:00AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Mon 17-Jul-17 6:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Wed 19-Jul-17 10:00AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 155
(Official Changes at 19/07/2017 10:16:12 AM)

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - CLASS ONE HANDICAP (1700 METRES)
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 344x67x31 BELLA’S IDOL G 3 Ben Pearce 59kg 62
2 332175x543 CLOAK AND DAGGER G 3 Daniel Morton 59kg 62
3 648x4x2321 JUST ELATED G 6 Gary Burger 59kg 62
4 48x3465221 KING OF HOLLYWOOD G 3 Stephen Miller 59kg
5 4306x521 OUTER DETENTION G 3 G Durrant & J Miller 59kg 62
6 70x13 STOICISM G 3 Martin Allan 59kg 62
7 8276x2D471 SUNSET PETE G 3 Darren Mcauliffe 58.5kg 61
8 09x20 SMOKE ’N’ MIRRORS G 4 Adam Fairey 57kg
9 74x759x540 TAKE IT LIKE A MAN G 4 Nick Cox 57kg 58
10 x5x0x96x78 TURFSPECIAL G 5 Cliff Green 55kg 54
11 86x4086066 ATARENZA G 4 James Grieve 54.5kg 53
12 29800x4887 HARLEM MOON M 4 Aldo Cortopassi 54kg 46
Race 2 - 3YO 0MWLY HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $22,500.1st $14,400, 2nd $4,500, 3rd $2,025, 4th $900, 5th $450, 6th $225
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 7342622x02 VEUVE DE VEGA G 3 Sean Casey 62.5kg
2 13x0x71082 COOL KNIGHT G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 59.5kg 65
3 80554x2224 RYAMAR G 3 Colin Webster 59kg 64
4 490x131801 SONDHEIM G 3 Jonathon Jachmann 59kg 64
5 7x823212 A KNIGHT OF PRO G 3 Robert & Todd Harvey 58.5kg 63
6 344x67x31 BELLA’S IDOL G 3 Ben Pearce 58kg 62
7 332175x543 CLOAK AND DAGGER G 3 Daniel Morton 58kg 62
8 x00247x613 MRS BROWN’S BOY G 3 Anne King 58kg 62
9 42214x6105 PREMIUM REWARD F 3 Daniel Morton 57.5kg 61
10 4x181 STOCKYARD GOSSIP F 3 Meryl Hayley 57.5kg 61
11 8276x2D471 SUNSET PETE G 3 Darren Mcauliffe 57.5kg 61
12 358x015745 JUPITER RISING G 3 Neville Parnham 57kg 60
13 x16x50980x MASTER MAGICIAN G 3 Darren Mcauliffe 57kg 60
14 232117x79 REGAL CLASS F 3 Grant & Alana Williams 57kg 60
15 426x12 SENSE OF POWER F 3 G Durrant & J Miller 56.5kg 59
16 1 ENTICING STAR F 3 Grant & Alana Williams 56kg 58
17 413x6 FILLE DE MERIT F 3 Brett Pope 56kg 58
18 0418x KLEVA KEZZA F 3 Justine Erkelens 56kg 58
19 8x639x13 LA BIONDA F 3 Colin Webster 56kg 58
20 7x5222216x BOXONLUCY F 3 Steve Wolfe 55kg 56
21 KAL COULTURE F 3 Aaron Bazeley 55kg
22 3x846325x3 OREGON BRONZE F 3 Fred Kersley 55kg
23 342 ROGAN SCENT F 3 Fred Kersley 55kg
24 5x9286x284 BURNING MAGIC F 3 Neville Parnham 54.5kg
Race 3 - 0MWLY HANDICAP (1700 METRES)
Of $22,500.1st $14,400, 2nd $4,500, 3rd $2,025, 4th $900, 5th $450, 6th $225
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 7x53774075 SAKER G 6 Fred Kersley 59kg 70
2 6x07086364 ANVIL GREEN G 6 Jeff Pike 58.5kg 69
3 9x5622511x NORTHERN LYRIC G 6 Mark Bairstow 58.5kg 72
4 516x534413 ZUBOYNE G 12 Neil Dellar 58.5kg 72
5 x690x98277 BACK TO A WALK G 7 Gino Poletti 58kg 68
6 x1128x0429 JASPARA G 5 Keith Mifflin 58kg 68
7 56x005597x BLACKWOOD M 4 Fred Kersley 57.5kg 67
8 0383015074 DAISY EXPRESS M 4 Mark Bairstow 57kg 66
9 1142146x77 MAKATIES KEEPER (NZ) M 6 Bruce Watkins 57kg 66
10 7623x113 MIDDLE EARTH G 4 Vaughn Sigley 56.5kg 65
11 594x633530 THE DIRECTOR G 6 Trevor Andrews 56.5kg 65
12 22065195x0 BOZCCADA G 4 Gavin Foster 56kg 64
13 2326521x32 CAMBO G 7 Tara Itzstein 56kg 64
14 86662712x0 TOMMI TOOCAN G 5 Holly Locke 56kg 64
15 7152x80276 DISCOVILLE G 5 Neville Parnham 55.5kg 63
16 13289x7049 PRENTICE G 5 Peter & Matthew Giadresco 55.5kg 63
17 04x909x901 PROCLAMATION G 5 Brad Graham 55.5kg 63
18 33711639x0 PRINCESS JASMAN M 5 G Durrant & J Miller 54.5kg 61
19 684x982066 BIG SETUP (NZ) G 6 Wally Mitchell 54kg 56
20 29632x4706 BJORN TO LOVE G 6 Fred Kersley 54kg 58
21 3227x95370 CUSHRYN M 5 Jayne Busslinger 54kg 54
22 356x411076 LITTLE MISS MAK M 5 Wally Mitchell 54kg
23 0957475053 STREET BANDIT G 6 Neville Parnham 54kg 60
24 732086850x TONED G 8 Mark Bairstow 54kg 56
Race 4 - 2YO 0MW PLATE (1300 METRES)
Of $22,500.1st $14,400, 2nd $4,500, 3rd $2,025, 4th $900, 5th $450, 6th $225
Set Weights plus Penalties, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 8120 HONORFIC G 2 David Harrison 58kg 64
2 ALTAMONT C 2 Neville Parnham 56kg
3 34 ASCOT GOLD G 2 Sean Casey 56kg
4 60 BACHELOR BOY G 2 Steven Ryan 56kg
5 BROOKING SPRINGS G 2 Colin Webster 56kg
6 1 BURNING PRIDE F 2 Ken Adams 56kg 60
7 33x353 DAZZLING POET G 2 Stephen Miller 56kg
8 DEMOCRACY RULES G 2 Paul Jordan 56kg
9 9 DISCO JO G 2 Duncan F Wilson 56kg
10 8x IN THE BAG G 2 Lou Luciani 56kg
11 9 LET ME LIVE G 2 Simon A Miller 56kg
12 MURRAY THE BULLDOG G 2 Lou Luciani 56kg
13 ROYAL STATUE G 2 Grant & Alana Williams 56kg
14 SON OF A COAT G 2 Fenella Martin 56kg
15 9 THE ESCORT G 2 Justine Erkelens 56kg
16 3x64x TURBO POWER C 2 Neville Parnham 56kg
17 67x2 UNCLE CON G 2 David Harrison 56kg
18 AFLICA’S GIRL F 2 Raymond Vincent 54kg
19 BEAUTIFUL MIND F 2 Lindsey Smith 54kg
20 ROMANTIC ROGUE F 2 Lindsey Smith 54kg
21 STAR CRUISER F 2 Neville Parnham 54kg
22 3457 TEACHER’S PET F 2 Daniel Morton 54kg
23 6 WESTERN MAGIC F 2 Neville Parnham 54kg
Race 5 - 2YO 0MW PLATE (1700 METRES)
Of $22,500.1st $14,400, 2nd $4,500, 3rd $2,025, 4th $900, 5th $450, 6th $225
Set Weights plus Penalties, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 8120 HONORFIC G 2 David Harrison 58kg 64
2 0x661 ROJO CALOR G 2 Justin Warwick 57kg 62
3 BRONZE WING G 2 Fred Kersley 56kg
4 1 BURNING PRIDE F 2 Ken Adams 56kg 60
5 33x353 DAZZLING POET G 2 Stephen Miller 56kg
6 56 HE’S A PARKER G 2 Brock Lewthwaite 56kg
7 76 LUCKY ESCAPE G 2 Trevor Andrews 56kg
8 7 MY KIWI DREAM (NZ) G 2 Elva Van Merwyk 56kg
9 5 NOIR DE RUE G 2 Justin Warwick 56kg
10 67x2 UNCLE CON G 2 David Harrison 56kg
11 67 VIGNETO G 2 Dion Luciani 56kg
12 0x8 COUNTESS KINSKY F 2 Donna Riordan 54kg
Race 6 - CLASS THREE HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 226x3527x3 RECOILED G 4 Jim P Taylor 61kg 70
2 13x0x71082 COOL KNIGHT G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 58.5kg 65
3 37x1x1 ROYAL COMMAND G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 58.5kg 65
4 07x7x03439 TIGER RED G 5 Neil Dellar 58kg 66
5 8x1 GUNNAGO G 3 Jason Pateman 57kg 62
6 4x030x068x JAZARI C 3 Neville Parnham 57kg 62
7 x598x345x2 SUPPOSITION G 6 Chris Gangemi 57kg 62
8 13100x2463 VENUS EBONY M 4 Glenn Mctaggart 56.5kg
9 40x47x9699 ELLORA MAY M 4 Justine Erkelens 56kg 60
10 10x90 INVINCIBLE WARRIOR G 3 Jim P Taylor 56kg 60
11 358x015745 JUPITER RISING G 3 Neville Parnham 56kg 60
12 61106x3156 ACE’S WISH M 4 Bruce Watkins 55.5kg 59
13 1702007629 COOL IMAGE G 4 Sharon Miller 55.5kg 59
14 2213256x94 FAERIE WHISPER F 3 Neville Parnham 55.5kg
15 9302925100 GREYSTAT G 5 Mark Bairstow 55kg 58
16 0418x KLEVA KEZZA F 3 Justine Erkelens 55kg 58
17 8x639x13 LA BIONDA F 3 Colin Webster 55kg 58
18 0476347x5x CLASSY CAT M 6 Ivan Haggerty 54.5kg 57
19 000x02900x SMARTY WILSON G 6 Don Daniels 54kg 54
Race 7 - CLASS THREE HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 72x270x671 NIGHTWATCHMAN G 3 Daniel Morton 60kg
2 13x0x71082 COOL KNIGHT G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 58.5kg 65
3 34x400x844 ALL TOO MUCH G 6 Robert Moore 58kg
4 x02273124x LET’S TWIST M 4 Ben Pearce 58kg 64
5 490x131801 SONDHEIM G 3 Jonathon Jachmann 58kg 64
6 x20x551564 BLACK FREDA M 5 Gary Hitchcock 57.5kg 63
7 5119560x07 BORN BLUE G 5 Bernie Miller 57.5kg 63
8 6x12435 FIRE DETONATOR G 4 Sharon Miller 57.5kg 63
9 170555x341 DOUBLE DIGIT G 3 Ashley Maley 57kg 62
10 4x181 STOCKYARD GOSSIP F 3 Meryl Hayley 56.5kg 61
11 3x21517x48 BUSHFIRE BLONDE F 3 Rebecca Nairn 56kg 60
12 358x015745 JUPITER RISING G 3 Neville Parnham 56kg 60
13 x16x50980x MASTER MAGICIAN G 3 Darren Mcauliffe 56kg 60
14 232117x79 REGAL CLASS F 3 Grant & Alana Williams 56kg 60
15 51328x7456 STARKLE G 6 Keith Mifflin 56kg 60
16 61106x3156 ACE’S WISH M 4 Bruce Watkins 55.5kg 59
17 426x12 SENSE OF POWER F 3 G Durrant & J Miller 55.5kg 59
18 13x621078x TORTE CAPRESE M 4 Brent Albuino 55.5kg 59
19 29632x4706 BJORN TO LOVE G 6 Fred Kersley 55kg 58
20 1 ENTICING STAR F 3 Grant & Alana Williams 55kg 58
21 174338x005 EXPRESS BOY G 4 Simon A Miller 55kg 58
22 9302925100 GREYSTAT G 5 Mark Bairstow 55kg 58
23 x589510x09 ELLIE’S GREY M 7 Rodney Lewis 54kg 56
24 x60842x549 HIDDEN GRACE M 4 Warwick Bradshaw 54kg 55
Race 8 - MAIDEN (1400 METRES)
Of $15,000.1st $9,600, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 4 EXPRESS FLIRT G 4 Lou Luciani 58kg
2 6045x FLIRT WITH HAL G 3 Neville Parnham 58kg
3 467x4 FLYIN’ TRADIE G 3 Ian Glading 58kg
4 9723x0 LITTLE RED ROMAN G 3 Kobzova 58kg
5 7085785x23 ROMAN SKYLAB G 4 John Parker 58kg
6 x08x0880x7 STONEY BRIDGE G 4 Sean Casey 58kg
7 955677x939 THERE AT FIVE G 4 Cliff Green 58kg
8 60 AL’S FAMOUS M 4 Ray Smith 56kg
9 5x9286x284 BURNING MAGIC F 3 Neville Parnham 56kg
10 0 FORTUNE’S GEM F 3 Kath Fleming 56kg
11 9x86 INDRIEL (NZ) F 3 Darren Mcauliffe 56kg
12 43 LAGERTHA M 4 G Durrant & J Miller 56kg
13 9x0 MAIWALD F 3 Brett Pope 56kg
14 3x846325x3 OREGON BRONZE F 3 Fred Kersley 56kg
15 342 ROGAN SCENT F 3 Fred Kersley 56kg
16 05x480x07 SAXON BELLE M 4 Jayne Busslinger 56kg
17 5 NOIR DE RUE G 2 Justin Warwick 55.5kg

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.