Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Wednesday, 22 February 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 12 metres.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.5
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Fri 17-Feb-17 6:09PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Mon 20-Feb-17 12:00PM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Mon 20-Feb-17 7:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Wed 22-Feb-17 11:00AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 167
(Official Changes at 22/02/2017 11:12:33 AM)

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - CLASS ONE HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 762182x BLACK SMUGGLER G 4 Lindsey Smith 59.5kg 63
2 53x198x2 TOMOHAWK G 4 Sean Casey 59.5kg 63
3 1330x6 COUNT TOMOZ OFF G 4 David Harrison 59kg 62
4 872421x20 KNUCKLE DOWN G 4 George Dupre 59kg 62
5 10x0 THE DEE NINE G 4 Chris Gangemi 59kg 62
6 4153x74577 INVINCIBLE MODE G 3 Martin Allan 58.5kg 63
7 0x05351 DOLLY EM M 4 Dave Miller 58kg 60
8 4x575187x9 RED REIGNS G 5 Gary Burger 58kg 60
9 23324x0220 AND SO AM I G 5 Tom Pike 57.5kg
10 571529x220 LOVE TRADE M 4 Vaughn Sigley 57kg 58
11 0x00x048x7 MR BEAR G 5 Brad Graham 57kg 58
12 x02239350x SECRET DOUBT M 4 Neville Parnham 57kg 58
13 426266x850 COOL IMAGE G 4 Sharon Miller 56.5kg 57
14 7078x69458 KLONDIKE KENNY G 4 Brett Pope 56.5kg 57
15 250x43365x VANDEMONIAN G 5 Chris Gangemi 56.5kg 57
16 75x1x4 AKIKO F 3 Anne King 56kg 58
17 x057351535 ORANGE STRUDEL F 3 Paula Wagg 56kg 58
18 803231087x STAR MOVER M 4 Paula Wagg 55.5kg 55
19 382x296x05 MISS PELSART M 4 Brent Larsson 55kg 54
20 6 SECRET SMILE F 3 Jim P Taylor 55kg
21 76580x800x MARLON’S LAD G 6 Dean White 54.5kg 53
22 1966577x68 BRASCO’S BOY G 5 Ken Adams 54kg 52
23 539x5050x6 PLAY WITH MAGIC M 6 Brad Graham 54kg 50
24 05x8x34679 ROYAL ARCHIE G 5 Jarrad Humphries 54kg 51
25 06999x WHAT’S THE SCORE M 4 Jayne Busslinger 54kg
Race 2 - 3YO 0MWLY HANDICAP (1500 METRES)
Of $22,500.1st $14,400, 2nd $4,500, 3rd $2,025, 4th $900, 5th $450, 6th $225
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 041314x5 SEBRING SPY G 3 Daniel Morton 59.5kg 65
2 2524x912 KINGDOM AND EMPIRE G 3 Sharon Miller 58.5kg 63
3 68211 MASS EFFECT G 3 Steve Wolfe 58.5kg
4 5x16x5 MASTER MAGICIAN G 3 Darren Mcauliffe 58kg 62
5 442x16 MELTING POINT G 3 Jessica Valas 58kg 62
6 92324135 SHIBUYA CROSSING G 3 G Durrant & J Miller 58kg 62
7 x6616317x8 MICA LIL F 3 David Harrison 57.5kg 61
8 5170557223 FERNGROVE G 3 Brian Kersley 57kg 60
9 972 LITTLE RED ROMAN G 3 Kobzova 57kg
10 89x0422 MR ALBY G 3 Paula Wagg 57kg
11 751 PATCHIRAC G 3 Keith Reeves 57kg 60
12 21x0 SILVER ZAPATO G 3 William Parker 57kg 60
13 97x6156x7 SNIPPETISM G 3 Darren Mcauliffe 57kg 60
14 6 STARBOUND G 3 Jim P Taylor 57kg
15 11x78 VAIN STRYKER F 3 Justin Warwick 57kg 60
16 46x921x4 AMALFI LASS F 3 Daniel Morton 56.5kg 59
17 55x6104x3 JUST LIKE FIRE (NZ) F 3 Julie Clements 56.5kg 59
18 7x8x56 LUNA ROSSA G 3 Neville Parnham 56.5kg
19 517x74x MY NAUGHTY BLONDE F 3 David Harrison 56.5kg 59
20 49761 MY KIND OF MUSIC F 3 Brock Lewthwaite 56kg 58
21 230 COULD BE QUEEN F 3 Neville Parnham 55kg
22 062x96 DEMI GO ROUND F 3 Ben Pearce 55kg
23 6x HOTEL NIK NOY F 3 Neville Parnham 55kg
24 6x8 LARKING F 3 Garry Hampson 55kg
25 MARENELLE F 3 Paul Jordan 55kg
Race 3 - 0MWLY HANDICAP (2200 METRES)
Of $22,500.1st $14,400, 2nd $4,500, 3rd $2,025, 4th $900, 5th $450, 6th $225
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x660x87x00 CARNEY G 6 Bernie Miller 59kg 69
2 212x032243 SASSENACH G 8 Dave Hopperton 58.5kg 68
3 8224940x91 RIVE GAUCHE G 8 Michael Lane 57.5kg 66
4 20x4032628 BATTLE TORQUE G 4 G Durrant & J Miller 56.5kg 64
5 078x077019 LE SCHILLER G 7 Fred Kersley 56.5kg 64
6 65x0227312 LET’S TWIST M 4 Ben Pearce 56.5kg 64
7 8865617031 BLUSTERY M 6 Robert & Todd Harvey 56kg 63
8 6251732655 CRAFTY RED (NZ) G 5 Ross Price 55.5kg 62
9 7x320x7375 PARIS DREAM M 5 Jim P Taylor 55.5kg 62
10 520x659106 SUNSET SUPERMAN G 6 Brett Pope 55kg 61
11 83289x0000 BLOODBUZZ OHIO G 7 Tom Pike 54.5kg 51
12 860x27x080 BOMBALATOMBA (NZ) G 8 Tom Pike 54.5kg 58
13 68x9684004 BON SIGNORE G 5 Chris Stelmach 54.5kg 54
14 10x6x70895 ELECTION G 7 Jason Tulloch 54.5kg 59
15 0422150x80 FLEDERMAUS G 4 Fred Kersley 54.5kg 60
16 0640x95245 GONZO’S GIRL M 4 Lou Luciani 54.5kg 53
Race 4 - 2YO 0MW PLATE (1200 METRES)
Of $22,500.1st $14,400, 2nd $4,500, 3rd $2,025, 4th $900, 5th $450, 6th $225
Set Weights plus Penalties, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 ARRUM BOY G 2 Steve Wolfe 57kg
2 BOGGY CREEK PRINCE C 2 Mark Bairstow 57kg
3 COME PLAY WITH ME G 2 G Durrant & J Miller 57kg
4 3 DEBELLATIO C 2 Fred Kersley 57kg
5 2 REYKJAVIK C 2 Paula Wagg 57kg
6 ROJO CALOR C 2 Justin Warwick 57kg
7 3x6 TURBO POWER C 2 Neville Parnham 57kg
8 737091 ROCK OR BUST F 2 Julie Mitchell 56kg
9 BRIAR WOOD F 2 G Durrant & J Miller 55kg
10 EXPRESSELLA F 2 Trevor Andrews 55kg
11 487 IZ THAT RIGHT F 2 Ted Martinovich 55kg
12 6x4 KISS BANG LOVE F 2 Russell Stewart 55kg
13 926x ROYAL STRATA F 2 Paul Jordan 55kg
14 WITCHERY WOMAN F 2 G Durrant & J Miller 55kg
Race 5 - CLASS THREE HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x12210x19x PRETENTIOUS CHANT G 4 Gavin Foster 63kg 74
2 0x12955229 CYBERPUNK G 4 Justine Erkelens 60.5kg
3 6345x93122 STAR GLITTER G 5 Neville Parnham 60.5kg 69
4 850x6229x6 AMERICAN STAR G 4 Simon A Miller 59kg 66
5 12120x ASSURANCE G 4 G Durrant & J Miller 58.5kg
6 11 DIABLERIE G 4 Bruce Watkins 58.5kg 65
7 0332x2655x SIGIL G 4 Sharon Miller 58.5kg 65
8 x2330x2551 FAULTY G 4 Steve Wolfe 58kg 64
9 655x5025x3 FESTIVE EXCESS G 5 Ted Martinovich 58kg 64
10 25x3x598x3 SUPPOSITION G 6 Chris Gangemi 57.5kg 63
11 122938x287 DANCE MINDY DANCE M 5 David Harrison 57kg 62
12 726x67639x DIAMOND TONIQUE G 4 Ted Martinovich 56.5kg 61
13 4153x74577 INVINCIBLE MODE G 3 Martin Allan 56.5kg 63
14 525622140x OUR BAY ROE M 6 Jeff Noske 56.5kg 61
15 163816x533 TWO SILVER TREES M 4 Lindsey Smith 56.5kg 61
16 192799x060 SPORTING IMAGE G 4 Neville Parnham 56kg 60
17 571529x220 LOVE TRADE M 4 Vaughn Sigley 55kg 58
18 2511028x06 MAMA BEAR M 4 Alan Mathews 55kg 58
19 22215x90x1 WINGS OF HOPE M 4 Vernon Brockman 55kg 58
20 660476347x CLASSY CAT M 6 Ivan Haggerty 54.5kg
21 250x43365x VANDEMONIAN G 5 Chris Gangemi 54.5kg 57
Race 6 - CLASS THREE HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 11433x086x CULVERIN M 4 Fred Kersley 59.5kg 67
2 90x0010849 THE BLUE NIPPER G 4 Neville Parnham 59kg 66
3 410228x437 CHECKERS G 4 Neville Parnham 58kg 64
4 63768331x0 EMPYREUS G 5 David Harrison 58kg 64
5 2370x88921 WATIJADOO G 4 Neville Parnham 58kg 64
6 1345217x84 RED GLOW G 5 Kayla Farrell 57.5kg 63
7 041314x5 SEBRING SPY G 3 Daniel Morton 57.5kg 65
8 10x0 THE DEE NINE G 4 Chris Gangemi 57kg 62
9 16x694x35x SEALED WITH A KISS G 4 Alan Mathews 56.5kg 61
10 642x680x50 RADIANT FLYER G 5 Brian Rogers 56kg 60
11 2271x77088 CORRESPONDENT G 4 Jeff Pike 55kg
12 x2055842x6 MAXIMUS MAK (NZ) R 5 Wally Mitchell 55kg 58
13 5x773600x3 OUTSPOKEN DUKE G 4 Robert & Todd Harvey 55kg 58
14 426266x850 COOL IMAGE G 4 Sharon Miller 54.5kg 57
15 x0097x8080 BLACK AT HEART G 8 Dean White 54kg 54
16 1x7807426x IN DA HOOD M 4 Grant & Alana Williams 54kg
17 5900x0000x KANSAS G 6 Jayne Busslinger 54kg 54
Race 7 - $4,000 SPRINT (1400 METRES)
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 42104x28x6 FALCO G 5 Mark Bairstow 59.5kg 67
2 7324651814 ZEFIRO G 4 Roland Piercey 58.5kg 65
3 49x417130x BERGIO G 4 Sarah Miller 57.5kg 63
4 2x05521937 LIGHT UP THE SKY M 4 Neville Parnham 57.5kg 63
5 96039396x8 HEAVY SET G 9 Joe Miller 57kg 62
6 924x983590 DUSHA ZACHISTKI G 4 Kieran McDonagh 56.5kg 61
7 837167x850 GEORGE ’N’ ERNIE G 4 Neville Parnham 56.5kg 61
8 2352415x73 MASSACHUSETTS M 4 Lindsey Smith 56.5kg 61
9 1x099x7 CHILL THE CHAMPERS F 3 Fred Kersley 56kg 62
10 3x197x14 MY GRACE F 3 Grant & Alana Williams 55.5kg 61
11 5170557223 FERNGROVE G 3 Brian Kersley 55kg 60
12 939x744410 MYAKE MAK M 5 Julie Clements 55kg 58
13 754x268x58 TOTAL ECLIPSE M 4 Dion Luciani 55kg 58
14 1344x44464 GILT EDGE M 5 Neville Parnham 54.5kg
15 7078x69458 KLONDIKE KENNY G 4 Brett Pope 54.5kg 57
16 8x84735399 SCORELINE G 4 Chris Stelmach 54kg 55
Race 8 - MAIDEN (1400 METRES)
Of $15,000.1st $9,600, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 20x2x00502 BOKERUP LAD G 5 Tom Pike 58kg
2 2x90x334 CAYMAN BOUND G 4 Michael Lane 58kg
3 6 CULBURRA G 6 Brian Rogers 58kg
4 8x50x34090 ENCOSTA LAS VEGAS G 6 Tom Pike 58kg
5 405x004400 MASKED VIRTUE G 4 Anthony Oram 58kg
6 3445589252 OUR MAORI BOY G 4 Anthony Oram 58kg
7 POCKET MAN G 4 Deborah Murphy 58kg
8 60x805 RAJA RULER G 4 Bruce Kay 58kg
9 0 SEATING H 4 Bruno Monteleone 58kg
10 5x99570x9 THREE GENERATIONS G 4 Jim P Taylor 58kg
11 84076x0503 TRADE SEARCH G 4 Ted Martinovich 58kg
12 79x BEAUHAVEN G 3 Eric Wake 57kg
13 7x503324 CLEVER DICK G 3 Kath Fleming 57kg
14 043x9 JACK IRISH G 3 Nick Cox 57kg
15 972 LITTLE RED ROMAN G 3 Kobzova 57kg
16 7x8x56 LUNA ROSSA G 3 Neville Parnham 57kg
17 0 MARMALISA G 3 Fred Kersley 57kg
18 89x0422 MR ALBY G 3 Paula Wagg 57kg
19 6 STARBOUND G 3 Jim P Taylor 57kg
20 7x5004 YUTAKA G 3 Brett Pope 57kg
21 7300x60468 CHAMPAGNE CHARGER M 4 Jeff Pike 56kg
22 000x970x8 MISS BIZZI M 4 Arthur Mortimer 56kg
23 3838x WULFFGIRL M 4 Dion Luciani 56kg
24 4x452235x9 BURNING MAGIC F 3 Neville Parnham 55kg
25 230 COULD BE QUEEN F 3 Neville Parnham 55kg
26 7 EMMA’S CHILD F 3 Fred Kersley 55kg
27 959x3 HEIR AND THERE F 3 Darren Mcauliffe 55kg
28 6x HOTEL NIK NOY F 3 Neville Parnham 55kg
29 8x JILIN F 3 Lindsey Smith 55kg
30 33x LA MOULINE (NZ) F 3 G Durrant & J Miller 55kg
31 6x8 LARKING F 3 Garry Hampson 55kg
32 MARENELLE F 3 Paul Jordan 55kg
33 558 PERHAPS LOVE F 3 Gary Hitchcock 55kg

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.