Northam: Northam Racing Club Thursday, 17 August 2017

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: is at the inside position.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Name: Main
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.7
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Fri 11-Aug-17 5:10PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Tue 15-Aug-17 11:00AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Tue 15-Aug-17 6:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Thu 17-Aug-17 10:00AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 230

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - CLASS ONE HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 314x542 SIR SNUGALOT G 4 Simon A Miller 59.5kg 63
2 0x233x2312 THE ANAESTHETIST G 4 Gary Crispin 59.5kg 63
3 x198x205x3 TOMOHAWK G 5 Sean Casey 59.5kg
4 934254x1 A PATCH ON KNEE G 5 Peter & Matthew Giadresco 59kg 62
5 45x18x35 ON THE TURPS G 4 David Harrison 59kg 62
6 8167x6 VITAL ASSET G 4 Rhys Radford 59kg 62
7 1330x68x3 COUNT TOMOZ OFF G 5 David Harrison 58.5kg 61
8 820x100x8 BALI KING PRAWN (NZ) G 5 Brock Lewthwaite 58kg
9 6 GALAXY GREY G 4 Sharon Taylor 58kg
10 60x2109 GUNS OF NAVARONE G 4 Neville Parnham 58kg 60
11 354x600401 HURRICANE JACK G 4 Neville Parnham 58kg 60
12 8x01574553 JUPITER RISING G 4 Neville Parnham 58kg
13 258x4x MERVYN G 4 Justin Warwick 58kg
14 94x35x00x2 SEALED WITH A KISS G 5 Chris Gangemi 58kg
15 84388x5017 SUPERFINE G 4 Neville Parnham 58kg 60
16 x1x4427x74 AKIKO M 4 Anne King 57.5kg
17 14x FLOWER OF SCOTLAND M 4 Paige Kenney 57kg 58
18 72251 MISS SWINDLE M 4 Simon A Miller 57kg 58
19 4976100x MY KIND OF MUSIC M 4 Brock Lewthwaite 57kg 58
20 0 SUMMER LADY M 4 Sharon Taylor 56kg
21 67x5770x25 BOYZONE G 4 Brock Lewthwaite 55.5kg 55
22 524x06453x BRITTELLA M 6 Jack Cockell 55.5kg 55
23 x213342x69 HABENERA M 5 Robert & Todd Harvey 55.5kg
24 7139x SUMMER’S DREAM F 3 Brent Albuino 55.5kg 60
25 645723720x JOUKAKU M 5 Steve Wallace 55kg 54
26 846325x359 OREGON BRONZE M 4 Fred Kersley 55kg
27 94184x99x9 THE GIRL OF VASSE M 5 Julie Mitchell 55kg 54
28 735670600x JUAN SHOT M 5 Adam Fairey 54kg 52
29 040737x000 PORTREE IN MOTION M 5 Ivan Haggerty 54kg 49
30 6488966064 ROYAL ARCHIE G 6 Jarrad Humphries 54kg 48
31 089x780x57 UNIVERSAL SCENE G 7 Steven Ryan 54kg 48
32 04x2305x3x VITAL RESERVE M 6 Brendon Fitzgerald 54kg 52
Race 2 - CLASS ONE HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 32x321405x VICTORIOUS LAD G 5 Neville Parnham 59.5kg 63
2 1 GREAT AGAIN G 5 Lindsey Smith 59kg 62
3 5040x88x64 IRON BOSS G 5 Adam Durrant 59kg 62
4 0x2328x215 ZOSIMUS G 5 Brett Pope 59kg
5 2x53x16448 DEADLY SHOT G 4 Simon A Miller 58.5kg
6 212x5 MONGOLIAN WARLORD G 4 Steve Wolfe 58.5kg 61
7 6 GALAXY GREY G 4 Sharon Taylor 58kg
8 354x600401 HURRICANE JACK G 4 Neville Parnham 58kg 60
9 94x35x00x2 SEALED WITH A KISS G 5 Chris Gangemi 58kg
10 2344557x03 ALL SETTLED G 5 Peter & Matthew Giadresco 57.5kg 59
11 6x00139833 PENTASTAR G 4 Ted Martinovich 57.5kg
12 18x STRYKETHREE M 4 Michael Lane 57kg 58
13 49x510x7 BIJOUTIER M 5 Bruce Kay 56kg 56
14 745967x700 SOURCE OF SURVIVAL G 5 Jack Cockell 56kg 56
15 0842x54956 HIDDEN GRACE M 5 Warwick Bradshaw 55.5kg
16 13735449x5 SWIFTLY M 4 Dion Luciani 55kg
17 6x550x79x8 COUNTRY FOX M 8 Tracey Diederich 54kg
18 10x600670x USHERETTE M 6 Keith Mifflin 54kg 52
Race 3 - $4,000 SPRINT (1300 METRES)
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 934254x1 A PATCH ON KNEE G 5 Peter & Matthew Giadresco 59kg 62
2 1 DARK PROSPECT G 4 Neville Parnham 59kg 62
3 204x1 OLIVER’S TRAVELS G 4 Simon A Miller 59kg
4 69x471424x BALMONTGOMERY G 5 Robert Witten 58.5kg 61
5 4x74x124x FIREMAN FREDDY G 4 Justin Warwick 58.5kg 61
6 8276x2D471 SUNSET PETE G 4 Darren Mcauliffe 58.5kg 61
7 60x2109 GUNS OF NAVARONE G 4 Neville Parnham 58kg 60
8 8x01574553 JUPITER RISING G 4 Neville Parnham 58kg
9 0418x42 KLEVA KEZZA M 4 Justine Erkelens 57.5kg 59
10 50x29x21 DAWN MISSION M 4 David Harrison 57kg 58
11 4314 LAGERTHA M 5 Adam Durrant 57kg 58
12 x739414509 MAREGA G 4 Gary Hitchcock 56.5kg 57
13 68x58500x2 TOTAL ECLIPSE M 5 Dion Luciani 56.5kg
14 0544109x00 MEDIC’S SPIRIT G 8 Andrew Vidot 56kg
15 4882x87000 ELSIE’S DEN M 5 Ray Smith 54kg
16 735670600x JUAN SHOT M 5 Adam Fairey 54kg 52
17 6488966064 ROYAL ARCHIE G 6 Jarrad Humphries 54kg 48
18 x865789607 WAVEHILL SPUR G 6 Tonia Stampalia 54kg
Race 4 - CLASS THREE HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 73212241x0 GOLD INVADER G 6 Mark Bairstow 59kg 66
2 2273124x62 LET’S TWIST M 5 Daniel & Ben Pearce 58.5kg 65
3 413x611 FILLE DE MERIT M 4 Brett Pope 58kg 64
4 6x50980x31 MASTER MAGICIAN G 4 Darren Mcauliffe 58kg 64
5 554x222443 RYAMAR G 4 Colin Webster 58kg 64
6 4215x609 BUSTER’S SHADOW G 4 David Harrison 57.5kg 63
7 20x5515646 BLACK FREDA M 6 Gary Hitchcock 57kg 62
8 119560x078 BORN BLUE G 6 Bernie Miller 57kg 62
9 1 DARK PROSPECT G 4 Neville Parnham 57kg 62
10 106x315642 ACE’S WISH M 5 Bruce Watkins 56.5kg 61
11 070x668215 DANCE ALONG G 8 Rob G Smith 56.5kg 61
12 625x0356x0 FLIGHT OF FANCY M 7 Kieran McDonagh 56.5kg 61
13 16x DUDEMANBRO G 4 Justin Warwick 56kg 60
14 30x068x578 JAZARI G 4 Neville Parnham 56kg 60
15 426x1222 SENSE OF POWER M 4 Adam Durrant 56kg 60
16 5x814080x1 SING FOUR US DAN G 6 Bruce Kay 56kg 60
17 328x745643 STARKLE G 7 Keith Mifflin 56kg 60
18 42040072x2 TAXADERMY G 7 Lindsey Smith 56kg
19 0418x42 KLEVA KEZZA M 4 Justine Erkelens 55.5kg 59
20 263419243x MY FAIR BEAUTY M 5 Steve Wallace 55.5kg 59
21 5721 VONO M 5 Adam Durrant 55kg 58
22 x621078x09 TORTE CAPRESE M 5 Brent Albuino 54.5kg 57
23 68x58500x2 TOTAL ECLIPSE M 5 Dion Luciani 54.5kg
24 2028209x09 CHANCERY G 7 Des Waldock 54kg 53
25 0292510098 GREYSTAT G 6 Mark Bairstow 54kg 54
26 8878030576 MONTOYAS G 7 Mark Wright 54kg 48
27 309x878560 PIGEON POST G 7 Cliff Smith 54kg 53
28 43774x07x7 SIR DANDY G 7 Justine Erkelens 54kg 56
29 04624620x2 TRIPLE EXPRESS M 6 Mark Wright 54kg
Race 5 - 3YO MAIDEN (1000 METRES)
Of $15,000.1st $9,600, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 220x3 ARRUM BOY G 3 Steve Wolfe 57kg
2 DEMTIMES G 3 George Dupre 57kg
3 98 DISCO JO G 3 Duncan F Wilson 57kg
4 58 FAIR SONARI G 3 Stephen Miller 57kg
5 8x90 IN THE BAG G 3 Lou Luciani 57kg
6 KING GEORGE SOUND G 3 Dean White 57kg
7 LONGANO G 3 Sharon Miller 57kg
8 7 MURRAY THE BULLDOG G 3 Lou Luciani 57kg
9 QUINTARO G 3 Brett Pope 57kg
10 SAYAT G 3 Rhys Radford 57kg
11 4x SUPERIOR SMILE G 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 57kg
12 URQUELL G 3 Daniel Morton 57kg
13 73x WATTO’S FURY G 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 57kg
14 7x385 CARESS YOUR SOUL F 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 55kg
15 COLOUR WITNESS F 3 Vernon Brockman 55kg
16 6x DISNY F 3 Justin Warwick 55kg
17 FA’LION MASCHINE F 3 Graeme Ballantyne 55kg
18 8x3884 FROSTY BAY F 3 Bob McPherson 55kg
19 4879x IZ THAT RIGHT F 3 Ted Martinovich 55kg
20 8x KAYELMAR F 3 Graeme Ballantyne 55kg
21 LOVE STRIKES (NZ) F 3 Lindsey Smith 55kg
22 9 MIDNIGHT ASSASSIN F 3 Jason Pateman 55kg
23 OUR GIRL MARLI F 3 Graeme Ballantyne 55kg
24 50x07 PRUE F 3 Brent Albuino 55kg
25 ROSY MORN F 3 Neville Parnham 55kg
26 64x SHE’S VITAL F 3 Fenella Martin 55kg
27 SHOWCASE F 3 Grant & Alana Williams 55kg
28 SPECIAL ALERT F 3 Grant & Alana Williams 55kg
29 9 STOLART F 3 Jim P Taylor 55kg
30 55x5643 TIME ON MY SIDE F 3 Paul Jordan 55kg
31 0x762x TOROTEIJA F 3 Russell Stewart 55kg
32 TOUCHED F 3 Brett Pope 55kg
33 UNIVERSAL HALO F 3 Cliff Smith 55kg
Race 6 - CLASS FIVE HANDICAP (2200 METRES)
Of $17,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $1,575, 4th $700, 5th $350, 6th $175
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 7x4F528536 ELEGANT BLAST M 4 Justin Warwick 59kg 64
2 554x222443 RYAMAR G 4 Colin Webster 59kg 64
3 0715692143 GINGER NINJA G 7 Jody Mclaughlin 58.5kg
4 x010405017 QUEEN OF TEASE M 6 Darren Mcauliffe 58.5kg 63
5 6009496010 BELVEDERE BOY G 6 Mark Wright 58kg 62
6 119560x078 BORN BLUE G 6 Bernie Miller 58kg 62
7 2065195x00 BOZCCADA G 5 Gavin Foster 58kg 62
8 x0646169x7 KHAWAJA G 4 Sharon Miller 58kg 62
9 070x668215 DANCE ALONG G 8 Rob G Smith 57.5kg 61
10 5363851258 DUSTY STORM G 4 Paul Jordan 57.5kg 61
11 0222x00348 SAXAPAK G 9 Mark Wright 57.5kg 61
12 7x5381 ON STAGE M 4 Colin Webster 56kg
13 x466588322 SMALLAMOUNTOFMERIT M 4 Meryl Hayley 56kg
14 6765263834 CULVERIN M 5 Fred Kersley 55.5kg 57
15 0x23056546 EXPLOSIVE QUEEN M 5 Donna Riordan 55kg
16 32x0080578 LORD CONRAD G 5 Mike Storer 55kg
17 8878030576 MONTOYAS G 7 Mark Wright 55kg 48
18 309x878560 PIGEON POST G 7 Cliff Smith 55kg 53
19 x922179x00 REGAL GOSSIP M 6 Shannon Roughan 55kg 56
20 04624620x2 TRIPLE EXPRESS M 6 Mark Wright 55kg
Race 7 - MAIDEN (1000 METRES)
Of $15,000.1st $9,600, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 9x966079x4 JAFFHINATOR G 4 Cliff Howe 58kg
2 990x70 JAMBO G 4 Tina Glasson 58kg
3 258x4x MERVYN G 4 Justin Warwick 58kg
4 09x44 PASAJERO G 5 Tracey Diederich 58kg
5 7x PASS MARK G 4 Rhys Radford 58kg
6 TRIPELETTO G 4 Michael Lane 58kg
7 3 ANGELISA M 4 Dion Luciani 56kg
8 90069x680 BERRY DELIGHT M 4 Sean Casey 56kg
9 080x CINDERELLA’S DREAM M 4 Neville Parnham 56kg
10 73x704x06 JESSE QUICK M 6 Tony Yujnovich 56kg
11 8x8x5 ROARING TRADE M 4 Kylie Dowling 56kg
12 74x8x32 RUNS TO PARADISE M 4 Liz Strempel 56kg
13 44x4 SCUFFY M 5 Paul Jordan 56kg
14 4x2 SOVEREIGNTY LADY M 4 Jim P Taylor 56kg
15 0 SUMMER LADY M 4 Sharon Taylor 56kg
16 8x90 IN THE BAG G 3 Lou Luciani 55.5kg
17 7 MURRAY THE BULLDOG G 3 Lou Luciani 55.5kg
18 QUINTARO G 3 Brett Pope 55.5kg
19 4x SUPERIOR SMILE G 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 55.5kg
20 73x WATTO’S FURY G 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 55.5kg
21 7x385 CARESS YOUR SOUL F 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 53.5kg
22 6x DISNY F 3 Justin Warwick 53.5kg
23 4879x IZ THAT RIGHT F 3 Ted Martinovich 53.5kg
24 OUR GIRL MARLI F 3 Graeme Ballantyne 53.5kg
25 0x762x TOROTEIJA F 3 Russell Stewart 53.5kg
26 TOUCHED F 3 Brett Pope 53.5kg
27 UNIVERSAL HALO F 3 Cliff Smith 53.5kg
Race 8 - MAIDEN (1300 METRES)
Of $15,000.1st $9,600, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 77x6428534 COMPARATIVE G 4 Neville Parnham 58kg
2 4x53462284 DIAMONDS FOR ALL G 5 Rob G Smith 58kg
3 x407x4550x FARALON G 4 Nick Cox 58kg
4 6 GALAXY GREY G 4 Sharon Taylor 58kg
5 990x70 JAMBO G 4 Tina Glasson 58kg
6 800x6 JUST THANK ME G 4 Neville Parnham 58kg
7 9723x043 LITTLE RED ROMAN G 4 Kobzova 58kg
8 MR CONFIDENT G 4 Ivan Haggerty 58kg
9 6 NO DEMERIT G 4 Dion Luciani 58kg
10 09x0658 REPENTANCY G 5 Ken Adams 58kg
11 0 TRUE REFLECTION G 4 Adam Durrant 58kg
12 36x8 YUKON GOLD G 4 Brett Pope 58kg
13 90x0x940x8 BILL’S O’REILLY M 4 Bill Viney 56kg
14 7x59 BOBBY BOO BOO M 4 Julie Mitchell 56kg
15 9286x28428 BURNING MAGIC M 4 Neville Parnham 56kg
16 70x CELTIC RULE M 7 Tracey Diederich 56kg
17 6x550x79x8 COUNTRY FOX M 8 Tracey Diederich 56kg
18 570x6606 DANISH GEM M 5 Keri D'Orsogna 56kg
19 55x47x2 DIAMOND JOLSON M 4 Alan Mathews 56kg
20 4882x87000 ELSIE’S DEN M 5 Ray Smith 56kg
21 0840706 FAIRTORE M 4 Tonia Stampalia 56kg
22 78605x8979 JAZINDI M 4 Mike Santich 56kg
23 9x3893x67x JUST JUDE M 6 Nikki Davies 56kg
24 3x766233 MISS PONDEROSA M 4 Neville Parnham 56kg
25 MISSILE MILLY M 4 Michael Lane 56kg
26 869 SASSY ’N’ RED M 4 John Doyle 56kg
27 908x SAUCY DANCER M 4 Paula Wagg 56kg
28 0 SPRINGTIME GIRL M 4 Sean Casey 56kg
29 780x3366 STREAK AWAY (NZ) M 4 Neville Parnham 56kg
30 85x068x PELICAN PICK G 3 Ashley Maley 55.5kg
31 9x PIERONOVA G 3 Ashley Maley 55.5kg
32 THE BIG SHOW G 3 Darren Mcauliffe 55.5kg
Race 9 - MAIDEN (1600 METRES)
Of $15,000.1st $9,600, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,350, 4th $600, 5th $300, 6th $150
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 4x53462284 DIAMONDS FOR ALL G 5 Rob G Smith 58kg
2 6045x90 FLIRT WITH HAL G 4 Neville Parnham 58kg
3 84 HAPPY SANDAY G 4 Bruce Watkins 58kg
4 9x0865 HIS ’N’ HERS G 6 Vaughn Sigley 58kg
5 524x60x25 MAGICAL STONES G 4 Jarrad Humphries 58kg
6 7452224902 NOBLE KING (NZ) G 4 Ashley Maley 58kg
7 03x858x8 ONE WORD REVIEW G 4 Adam Fairey 58kg
8 67280x4829 PRO MUTUAL G 4 Daniel & Ben Pearce 58kg
9 9360x402 TRUSTING STARLIGHT G 4 Brent Albuino 58kg
10 098x6 TYSON FIGHT G 4 Sharon Miller 58kg
11 36x8 YUKON GOLD G 4 Brett Pope 58kg
12 6075 AL’S FAMOUS M 5 Ray Smith 56kg
13 076838x7 BEVANDA M 5 Rhys Radford 56kg
14 7x59 BOBBY BOO BOO M 4 Julie Mitchell 56kg
15 70x CELTIC RULE M 7 Tracey Diederich 56kg
16 6x550x79x8 COUNTRY FOX M 8 Tracey Diederich 56kg
17 570x6606 DANISH GEM M 5 Keri D'Orsogna 56kg
18 78605x8979 JAZINDI M 4 Mike Santich 56kg
19 9x05 MAIWALD M 4 Brett Pope 56kg
20 4x445x7635 NUN TOO SAVVY (NZ) M 4 Donna Riordan 56kg
21 FREEZ’EMOFF F 3 Darren Mcauliffe 53.5kg

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.