Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday, 21 April 2017

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.51
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Tue 18-Apr-17 3:50PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 19-Apr-17 9:00AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Wed 19-Apr-17 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Fri 21-Apr-17 7:30AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 167

For more information on new ACT Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (SCALED -1.0KG) (1400 METRES)
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 564905x080 ZERO TO TEN G 7 Jim Scobie 1 60.5kg 71
2 704x118x80 DARTS AWAY G 4 Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 2= 59kg 68
3 2942312353 NOT TOO SURE G 7 Chris Heywood 2= 59kg 68
4 00x6856229 JACAKAIZANE G 6 Lynda Bundy 4 58.5kg 67
5 9x73423126 KRAVCHENKO G 4 Jason Coyle 5= 58kg 66
6 177109x956 TENORINO G 4 Gerald Ryan 5= 58kg 66
7 2139x23057 LOCAL HERO G 5 Nick Olive 7 57kg 64
8 51x1483742 CIRCLE GAME M 4 Matthew Dale 8 54.5kg 63
9 2243229x68 GO GET ’EM G 6 Kerry Weir 9 54kg 58
10 66221x0369 SUPREME LAD G 5 Kerri Kulic 10 54kg 58
Race 2 - BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1115x7660x IMPERIOUS G 5 Chris Heywood 1 61kg 64
2 30x25115x7 FORT MYER CanBOBS G 3 David Pfieffer 2 60kg 63
3 64x145x0 CAB FAIR M 4 Bryce Heys 3 58kg 62
4 820452370x WINGS M 6 Tash Burleigh 4 57.5kg 61
5 24344278x3 CRUSADER GENERAL G 7 Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 5 59kg 60
6 216665x008 NO LUCK NEEDED G 5 Neville Layt 6= 58.5kg 59
7 x234151424 ORANGE TIME M 6 Gratz Vella 6= 56.5kg 59
8 60x470x579 YET TOBE CONVINCED M 7 Scott Spackman 6= 56.5kg 59
9 x595838x02 PENNY SHARES M 4 Todd Smart 9 56kg 58
10 4x97102121 ONE SON G 5 Rob Potter 10= 57.5kg 57
11 6988x50938 BEEN SCENE M 5 Neil Osborne 10= 55.5kg 57
12 31544153x4 COD ROCK G 5 Kerry Weir 12= 56.5kg 55
13 212182543x ZARITZIE G 8 George D Vella 12= 56.5kg 55
14 00888x9466 QUEENIAN G 8 Matthew Smith 14= 56kg 54
15 49x446757x AINZALI M 5 Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 14= 54kg 54
16 9x941660x0 GOODLOOKIN’ROOSTER G 7 Aaron Clarke 16 55.5kg 53
Race 3 - BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 74111115x8 MIDNIGHT OBSESSION M 4 Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 1 61kg 69
2 70x5892510 ROSE’S SONG M 7 Steven O'Brien 2 58.5kg 64
3 51x1483742 CIRCLE GAME M 4 Matthew Dale 3 58kg 63
4 100x442671 TRYING G 4 Norm Gardner 4= 58.5kg 60
5 24184x1308 O’REILLY’S ANGEL (NZ) M 4 Bryce Heys 4= 56.5kg 60
6 x577213962 TIPTA TANTIVY M 6 Wade Mathie 4= 56.5kg 60
7 411x501757 BIG ALBERT G 4 David Pfieffer 7 58kg 59
8 55415x7611 WELCOME ART G 4 George Hoy 8 57.5kg 58
9 4445442118 AGRIONIUS G 5 Peter Wiggins 9 57kg 57
10 9460271313 BONDO G 6 Kerry Weir 10 56.5kg 56
11 413316x362 TORHONOUR M 7 Steven O'Brien 11 54kg 55
12 5434x15081 YANKEE FOXTROT G 5 Ron Weston & John Nisbet 12= 55kg 53
13 0276225029 SIBERIAN ROSE M 6 Peter Wiggins 12= 54kg 53
14 x305701349 SILKY MOVER M 4 Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 14 54kg 51
15 8548x41077 CROIX DE VIE G 4 Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 15 54kg 50
16 40x0372038 AXION G 4 Garry Kirkup 16 54kg 46
Race 4 - BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 283x6118x8 AUSSIE JAMES G 6 Michelle Russell 1 66kg 65
2 154x7562x8 MANATASSEE M 6 Darryl Rolfe 2 60.5kg 58
3 212182543x ZARITZIE G 8 George D Vella 3 61kg 55
4 4171137x95 HERCULE’S HORSE G 6 Kerry Weir 4= 60.5kg 54
5 00888x9466 QUEENIAN G 8 Matthew Smith 4= 60.5kg 54
6 477x232x5x SARONA DOWNS G 7 Allan McRae 4= 60.5kg 54
7 49x446757x AINZALI M 5 Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 4= 58.5kg 54
8 1 FRATERNATER F 3 Neil Osborne 4= 58kg 54
9 853431223x MALACHI CRUNCH G 4 Natalie Jarvis 9= 60kg 53
10 1x4 CATTLEDOG COD C 3 Kerry Weir 9= 59.5kg 53
11 x84561x203 TAPAVINO M 4 Jason Coyle 11= 57.5kg 52
12 51 THE DARK DRAGON CanBOBS F 3 Donna Grisedale 11= 57kg 52
13 x23521836x ILTEXTYA CanBOBS F 3 Luke Pepper 13 56.5kg 51
14 672x1x HIPPEIA M 4 Tony Barton 14 56.5kg 50
15 38x4619x30 ADOLESCENT G 6 Chris Heywood 15= 58kg 49
16 3718350293 RIBANDS G 5 Tash Burleigh 15= 58kg 49
17 565773364x FRANKENBEANS G 8 Warren Ganderton 17 55kg 43
18 1605846389 FOUNTAINS M 9 Scott Wade 18 54kg 39
Race 5 - CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 5265x11 PARTYHOUSE CanBOBS F 3 Gerald Ryan 1 59.5kg 64
2 x435x25415 HUTCHO CanBOBS G 3 Gary Portelli 2 60.5kg 62
3 2x21222x HAY NOW M 4 Matthew Dale 3 57.5kg 59
4 411263x8 THORN IN MY SIDE G 4 Bryce Heys 4 58.5kg 57
5 13x040x15 RUNNING BROKE G 3 Philip Courtney 5 57.5kg 56
6 7x44x16x51 WALSHIE G 3 Matthew Smith 6= 57kg 55
7 66x1x6x185 FIRST ORDER M 4 Danny Williams 6= 55.5kg 55
8 x36413194x SOPHIA’S CHARM M 5 Jarrod Austin 6= 55.5kg 55
9 1x325170x5 VELLA LONCHICK M 4 George D Vella 6= 55.5kg 55
10 56x2122445 ZUZZUDIO M 4 Norm Gardner 6= 55.5kg 55
11 x26825x123 MEDIA VITA G 4 Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 11 57kg 54
12 1x4 CATTLEDOG COD C 3 Kerry Weir 12= 56kg 53
13 73310x8 FRISKEE ONE M 4 Neil Osborne 12= 54.5kg 53
14 8x17673x42 CAN SHE KISS M 4 Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 14= 54kg 52
15 1553x32881 MYINT M 4 Neville Layt 14= 54kg 52
16 765692931x AY OH WHEY OH M 4 Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 16 54kg 50
17 61281545x7 INCHCAPE ROCK G 5 Ron Weston & John Nisbet 17 54.5kg 49
18 x592423046 DOUBLE GOOD M 4 Gratz Vella 18= 54kg 48
19 x21756x895 KIJITSU G 4 Andrew Bourke 18= 54kg 48
20 6670x36361 KORMADDIE G 5 Mervyn Bennett 20= 54kg 46
21 86010364x6 MIDNIGHT SWING G 6 Jodie Bohr 20= 54kg 46
22 487x799x60 KENTUCKY DARTER M 7 Rex Cole 22 54kg 44
Race 6 - CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES)
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 422x1 SHADOW VISION CanBOBS G 3 Kurt Goldman 1 57.5kg 55
2 610x327 TRAVANCORE (NZ) C 3 Bryce Heys 2 57.5kg 63
3 5x21 FAVOURITE UNCLE CanBOBS G 3 Kurt Goldman 3 57.5kg 55
4 194 BALANSA CanBOBS G 3 Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 4 57.5kg 54
5 755x16 AWAKE THE STARS CanBOBS F 3 Peter Robl 5 55.5kg 60
6 3x50143 FISCAL POLICY G 5 Jarrod Austin 6 59kg 52
7 97701x7004 TIME IN MOTION M 5 Gratz Vella 7 57kg 45
8 692 MAKE IT EASY G 3 Jean Dubois 8 55kg
9 451x900 PASTICHE M 4 Rodger Waters 9 57kg 48
10 2x512200x5 ALFDEN G 4 Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 10 59kg 56
11 5246658732 EMERALD ICE G 5 Kerry Weir 11 59kg 40
12 106x34563 I’VE GOT THIS CanBOBS G 3 Matthew Dale 12 57.5kg 51
13 6x755248x9 VON TILLY WITH LUV M 5 Peter Wiggins 13 57kg 40
14 930x6 VINNIE CanBOBS G 3 Neil Osborne 14 55kg
15 0x50447490 MIDNIGHT JUMPER G 5 Fiona Schneiders 15 56.5kg
16 602 COOLAMINE CanBOBS G 3 Georgie Boucher 16 55kg
17 2090x76784 NOW YOU SEE M 4 Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 17 57kg 44
18 08 FOXWAY CanBOBS G 3 Jason Coyle 18 55kg
19 0x09 BOLIVIANO F 3 Norm Gardner 19 54kg
20 08x8807 LADY VOSTOK M 4 Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 20 54.5kg
21 9 BIG HAZ G 3 Garry Worsnop 21= 55kg
22 MATE STORY G 3 Jean Dubois 21= 55kg
Race 7 - MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 7x225 FORCE AWAKENS G 4 Neil Osborne 1= 59kg
2 243x732 PRINCE JACKO G 4 Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 1= 59kg
3 8x2 KINKA BAY CanBOBS G 3 Gabrielle Englebrecht 1= 58.5kg
4 2x5 GREY STORM M 4 Ron Weston & John Nisbet 1= 57kg
5 32x7 AROSA F 3 Chris Heywood 1= 56.5kg
6 FRENCH GIGGLE G 7 Allan McRae 6= 58.5kg
7 ANEW C 3 Jason Coyle 6= 58kg
8 39x LORD DENMAN CanBOBS G 3 Nick Olive 6= 58kg
9 ZARIZ NO OTHER G 3 Wade Mathie 6= 58kg
10 4 BAY OF MODENA M 4 Allan McRae 6= 56.5kg
11 KNUCKLE ROCK M 5 Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 6= 56.5kg
12 MYLOVEFORLARA M 4 Garry Clarke 6= 56.5kg
13 MISS CABRAMURRA (NZ) F 3 Michelle Russell 6= 56kg
14 8x MUM’S THE WORD CanBOBS F 3 Nick Olive 6= 56kg
15 THE FANCYJONESGIRL CanBOBS F 3 Ron Weston & John Nisbet 6= 56kg
16 TIMEWARDEN G 2 Melissa Harrison 6= 55.5kg
17 6238x4 JINDABERRA G 4 Gratz Vella 17 58kg
18 7x SILENT HALO G 4 Garry Kirkup 18= 57.5kg
19 x64x23356x LITTLE CLANGA M 5 Wendy Heise 18= 55.5kg
20 4x93 HOMEBIRD F 3 Matthew Dale 20 54.5kg
21 40x LITTLE DARCY G 4 Tom Wilson 21= 56.5kg
22 573 CITIZEN’S ARREST CanBOBS F 3 Jason Coyle 21= 54.5kg
23 50x0 BRAZEN CHOICE CanBOBS G 3 Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 23 55.5kg
24 x98059x025 TREASURED ART M 4 Gary Nickson 24 54.5kg
25 087248x763 GAY SKIER M 5 John Borham 25 54.5kg
26 0x50x60573 PARIS CARVER M 4 Garry Kirkup 26 54.5kg
27 874x505583 DANCE HARDER SON G 4 Lynda Bundy 27 54.5kg
28 9578x460x CENTENNIAL PRINCE C 3 Graham Brown 28 54.5kg
29 8x037x63 THE BIG SHEILA M 5 Jodie Bohr 29 54.5kg
30 0509x COUNTY LIMERICK CanBOBS F 3 Andrew Sheahan 30 54.5kg
Race 8 - MAIDEN PLATE (1300 METRES)
Of $20,250.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
CanBOBS available on this race

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 GO ONE MORE CanBOBS G 3 Lauri Wray 1= 58.5kg
2 RONNY ZACAPA G 3 Garry Kirkup 1= 58.5kg
3 MIDNIGHT SOLDIER CanBOBS G 2 Peter & Paul Snowden 1= 56kg
4 6x22 FABRICATOR G 3 Jason Coyle 4 58.5kg
5 8x8370238 MIDNIGHT MISSION G 4 Rob Potter 5 59kg
6 258x456263 ENGAGING G 3 Gary Nickson 6 58.5kg
7 005234x235 MOONLIGHT DUCHESS M 5 Fiona Schneiders 7 57kg
8 59603x3520 STAR FOR EFFORT G 4 Allan McRae 8 59kg
9 52634443x2 BULL BAILEY G 4 Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 9 59kg
10 776274x363 CLASSIC WIND G 3 Richard Butler 10 58.5kg
11 20x80426 ROSOVER M 4 Garry Kirkup 11 57kg
12 4 CYCLONE MACI CanBOBS F 3 Todd Smart 12 56.5kg
13 033x0 PINK MOSCATO F 3 Philip Courtney 13 56.5kg
14 57x7852x EVERLY GIRL CanBOBS F 3 Melissa Harrison 14 56.5kg
15 8x9659494x CONFESS AND AVOID F 3 Tom Wilson 15 56.5kg
16 28x478 QUITE UNEXPECTED G 4 Peter D Green 16 59kg
17 00288426x7 CORAL DOWNS M 6 Rex Cole 17 57kg
18 2988x FAIRLIGHTING CanBOBS F 3 Peter Robl 18 56.5kg
19 8 BANSURI F 3 Neil Osborne 19 56.5kg
20 874x505583 DANCE HARDER SON G 4 Lynda Bundy 20 59kg
21 9 GOLDMINE CanBOBS F 3 Matthew Dale 21 56.5kg
22 4974 ETHANICITY G 4 Wade Mathie 22 59kg
23 86786x6 SAGAN STAR CanBOBS G 3 Jason Coyle 23 58.5kg
24 7x04 IMITATION GAME G 3 Matthew Dale 24 58.5kg
25 69 MISS EIMAR CanBOBS F 3 Melissa Harrison 25 56.5kg
26 44x556x0 SLY GRIN CanBOBS G 3 Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 26 58.5kg
27 60775x9 LONDON TIME CanBOBS G 3 Gratz Vella 27 58.5kg
28 0780x796x7 ODD BIRD G 5 Angelo Costa 28 59kg
29 439788x479 GRADUATE G 6 Jodie Bohr 29 59kg
30 0 JAMES ANTHONY G 3 George D Vella 30 58.5kg
31 8x0 TEXAS DANCER CanBOBS F 3 Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 31 56.5kg
32 09000x0 ONEMOREWITHME G 5 Andrew Jenkyn 32 59kg
33 99x08840 ALTE PETE F 3 Scott Wade 33 56.5kg

© Canberra Racing Club Inc (and other parties working with it). ACT racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Canberra Racing Club Inc and other parties working with it.