Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Saturday, 08 April 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: is at the 3 metre position
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: N/A
Weather:
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Tue 04-Apr-17 5:14PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 05-Apr-17 11:00AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Wed 05-Apr-17 6:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Sat 08-Apr-17 10:00AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 179

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - SHEILA GWYNNE CLASSIC (1400 METRES)
Of $100,000.1st $60,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 147x1435x4 LET IT SLIP M 4 Ben Pearce 57.5kg
2 55x16340x1 DENDEE M 5 Daniel Morton 56.5kg
3 98x3050133 ANOTHER VISION M 6 Warwick Bradshaw 55kg
4 115x321453 FANCY FOX M 5 Tracey Diederich 55kg
5 80x31147x5 FOREVER DIAMONDS M 4 Grant & Alana Williams 55kg
6 43x2140x58 JESTAJINGLE M 4 Fred Kersley 55kg
7 533210x107 KENSINGTON ABBEY M 4 Arthur Mortimer 55kg
8 0x A PATCHY CHANT F 3 Martin Allan 52.5kg
Race 2 - 2YO PLATE (1000 METRES)
Of $60,000.1st $36,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Set Weights plus Penalties, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 SUNBOSS C 2 Trevor Andrews 57kg
2 96x49161 TIME AND TRUTH F 2 Paul Jordan 57kg
3 1 GET THE VIBE F 2 Jim P Taylor 56kg
4 926x513 ROYAL STRATA F 2 Paul Jordan 56kg
5 COLOUR WITNESS F 2 Vernon Brockman 55kg
6 DAINTY PAT F 2 Daniel Morton 55kg
7 DANES MAREE F 2 Brett Pope 55kg
8 67x7942 DEMONS ’N’ DUST F 2 Paul Tapper 55kg
9 DYNAMITE DREAM F 2 Jim P Taylor 55kg
10 3x7 ENACTMENT F 2 Neville Parnham 55kg
11 5x600 FREQUENTER F 2 Julie Mitchell 55kg
12 047x MYARENA F 2 Roy Rogers 55kg
13 25 RESISTANCE F 2 Fred Kersley 55kg
14 SHELLYLOUSAN F 2 Neville Parnham 55kg
Race 3 - SCHWEPPES-W.A.T.C. DERBY (2400 METRES)
Of $400,000.1st $240,000, 2nd $80,000, 3rd $36,000, 4th $16,000, 5th $8,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $4,000, 8th $4,000, 9th $4,000, 10th $4,000GROUP 2
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 23211x3549 ANAHEIM C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 56.5kg
2 1633114 AT THE READY G 3 G Durrant & J Miller 56.5kg
3 212244 BELTER G 3 Sean Casey 56.5kg
4 1223 BOLD SUCCESS (NZ) G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 56.5kg
5 8 BOLD VICTORY G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 56.5kg
6 403536x61 BURGER TIME G 3 Aaron Bazeley 56.5kg
7 09 CERULEAN G 3 Ivan Haggerty 56.5kg
8 7x50332425 CLEVER DICK G 3 Kath Fleming 56.5kg
9 01453 DELANTERO G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 56.5kg
10 3131859 DUKEAZZA G 3 Sharon Miller 56.5kg
11 x1304x5312 FINAL SALUTE G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 56.5kg
12 7x5433130 FRIARESQUE G 3 Vaughn Sigley 56.5kg
13 x124x23145 GANGBUSTER G 3 Trevor Andrews 56.5kg
14 1131223721 GATTING G 3 Darren Mcauliffe 56.5kg
15 036x73232 GOLGOTHA G 3 Lindsey Smith 56.5kg
16 9177 GRAND CADEAU (NZ) G 3 Stephen Miller 56.5kg
17 873231083x IGITUR C 3 Darren Weir 56.5kg
18 314x064616 KHAWAJA G 3 Sharon Miller 56.5kg
19 7x8x56059 LUNA ROSSA G 3 Neville Parnham 56.5kg
20 682112 MASS EFFECT G 3 Steve Wolfe 56.5kg
21 5x16x5098 MASTER MAGICIAN G 3 Darren Mcauliffe 56.5kg
22 442x16321 MELTING POINT G 3 Jessica Valas 56.5kg
23 89x0422954 MR ALBY G 3 Paula Wagg 56.5kg
24 8x88167 MYCROFT G 3 Duane Kitchingman 56.5kg
25 5x91x50 NO SAY IN IT G 3 Lindsey Smith 56.5kg
26 87452 NOBLE KING (NZ) G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 56.5kg
27 03x858 ONE WORD REVIEW G 3 Adam Fairey 56.5kg
28 3x66210500 PERSISTENCE TIME G 3 Ken Adams 56.5kg
29 2100x20 POSITIVE CARRY (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 56.5kg
30 3x25317740 RAGAZZO D’ORO G 3 David Harrison 56.5kg
31 239x51 REEF KEEPER G 3 Daniel O'Connor 56.5kg
32 842122212 RISING RED (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 56.5kg
33 4421 ROCK WITH YOU G 3 Leon & Troy Corstens 56.5kg
34 51x5x0 SANDALWOOD G 3 Fred Kersley 56.5kg
35 3131x526 SKY ATLAS G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 56.5kg
36 5x617x4231 STORM DANCER G 3 John Lugg 56.5kg
37 3834x173 TAXAGANO G 3 Stan Bates 56.5kg
38 x210x03316 TRAP FOR FOOLS G 3 Lindsey Smith 56.5kg
39 9360 TRUSTING STARLIGHT G 3 Brent Albuino 56.5kg
40 14x7342622 VEUVE DE VEGA G 3 Sean Casey 56.5kg
41 x017540721 VINTRUSIVE G 3 Daniel Morton 56.5kg
42 82412x228 WESTERN TEMPLE G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 56.5kg
43 56x041756 ABSOLUTE MAGIC F 3 Brett Pope 54.5kg
44 46x921x440 AMALFI LASS F 3 Daniel Morton 54.5kg
45 1x31 AWAKEN F 3 Grant & Alana Williams 54.5kg
46 549 BOSS THE GAME F 3 Daniel Morton 54.5kg
47 745188 CASSOWARY STREET F 3 Brett Pope 54.5kg
48 2131x792 CEYLON (NZ) F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 54.5kg
49 x099x70005 CHILL THE CHAMPERS F 3 Fred Kersley 54.5kg
50 312x028049 COMPELLING F 3 Grant & Alana Williams 54.5kg
51 3357 ELITE ARTIST F 3 Grant & Alana Williams 54.5kg
52 x1122x2220 ELLICAZOOM F 3 Neville Parnham 54.5kg
53 4312447 FONTAINEBLEAU F 3 Grant & Alana Williams 54.5kg
54 371x11081 GLIMMER GIRL F 3 Grant & Alana Williams 54.5kg
55 8080 HUMBY’S GOLD F 3 Trevor Andrews 54.5kg
56 6428x203 IMAGINARY F 3 Grant & Alana Williams 54.5kg
57 8x49 JILIN F 3 Roy Rogers 54.5kg
58 6104x31343 JUST LIKE FIRE (NZ) F 3 Julie Clements 54.5kg
59 33x1 LA MOULINE (NZ) F 3 G Durrant & J Miller 54.5kg
60 47126 LATAKIA FRIARS F 3 Brent Albuino 54.5kg
61 16317x8503 MICA LIL F 3 Paul Hunter 54.5kg
62 17x74x7904 MY NAUGHTY BLONDE F 3 David Harrison 54.5kg
63 21x4337 PERFECT ROSE F 3 Grant & Alana Williams 54.5kg
64 x628321212 PRECIOUS MEMORIES F 3 Raquel Mills 54.5kg
65 23211 REGAL CLASS F 3 Grant & Alana Williams 54.5kg
66 12 REVEILLE F 3 Daniel Morton 54.5kg
67 11612 ROYAL STAR F 3 Grant & Alana Williams 54.5kg
68 4109 THE ESCAPE PLAN F 3 Daniel Morton 54.5kg
69 11x786024 VAIN STRYKER F 3 Justin Warwick 54.5kg
70 5321x14531 VERY TEMPTING F 3 Grant & Alana Williams 54.5kg
Race 4 - RACONTEUR STAKES (1500 METRES)
Of $100,000.1st $60,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 33x12311x2 VARIATION G 3 Stephen Miller 59kg
2 x124x23145 GANGBUSTER G 3 Trevor Andrews 57kg
3 1x1400x5 MINUS LOOKS G 3 Steve Wolfe 56.5kg
4 9815169123 WRINKLY G 3 Neville Parnham 56.5kg
5 6112170x04 LORD LUDLOW G 3 Paul Jordan 56kg
6 63316987x7 MAGIC LAS VEGAS G 3 Paul Jordan 55kg
7 3215x3973 PARADING G 3 David Harrison 55kg
8 83x2x1111 QUILISTA F 3 Justin Warwick 55kg
9 82412x228 WESTERN TEMPLE G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 55kg
10 x5330x5519 NICE GO F 3 Brett Wilkinson 53kg
11 12 REVEILLE F 3 Daniel Morton 53kg
Race 5 - GRADUATION HANDICAP (1MW) (1000 METRES)
Of $40,000.1st $24,000, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,600, 4th $1,600, 5th $800, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 40x1233042 KEY TO FAME G 4 Simon A Miller 59kg 72
2 1L39413611 STAR LIGHTNING M 6 G Durrant & J Miller 58kg 70
3 28537x1116 TENTERDEN G 5 Ben Pearce 58kg 70
4 x1x2354328 MR AFRICAN G 6 Adam Fairey 57kg 68
5 9x716x5100 SPIRITUAL EYES M 5 Brent Larsson 55.5kg 65
6 x2239x6x6x AEROZINE G 6 Damian Miller 55kg 64
7 47x112 SNOW LORD G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 55kg 66
8 33x1x1x CATAPLEXIC M 5 Cliff Green 54kg 61
9 0245700x84 CHILLIE STORM G 4 Roy Rogers 54kg 55
10 266x850917 COOL IMAGE G 4 Sharon Miller 54kg 60
11 256x622137 DISCO RIFFIC M 4 David Harrison 54kg 62
12 1x2 FLOYD G 3 Chris Gangemi 54kg 63
13 000980680x GRECIAN SUMMER M 4 Kieran McDonagh 54kg 47
14 4x077x9922 INCREDIBLE HULK G 5 Tara Itzstein 54kg 62
15 7x1 JUST A FLUKE G 4 Jason Pateman 54kg 62
16 x2170x060x MYSTERY GLOW M 5 Jade Proctor 54kg 58
17 39x356x333 STIRLING ESTATE G 5 James Grieve 54kg 59
Race 6 - RTG 66+ HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $60,000.1st $36,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
BenchMark 66+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1x41213750 CANDLELIGHT STAR G 6 Roy Rogers 59.5kg 77
2 13x110x126 MAJINIKA G 5 G Durrant & J Miller 59kg 76
3 1211x8113 MORE ACES G 3 Jim P Taylor 59kg 78
4 2111211x09 KNOT AFRAID G 5 George Dupre 58.5kg 75
5 12210x19x0 PRETENTIOUS CHANT G 4 Gavin Foster 58kg 74
6 66x43530x9 DISTANT MEMORY M 6 Tom Widdeson 57kg 72
7 40x1233042 KEY TO FAME G 4 Simon A Miller 57kg 72
8 48989x690x BACK TO A WALK G 7 Gino Poletti 56.5kg 71
9 82x2143733 CUANZO G 5 Lou Luciani 56.5kg 71
10 42247x1571 PATRIMONIO G 4 Brent Albuino 56.5kg 71
11 8922522711 UNIVERSAL MOON M 5 David Harrison 56.5kg 71
12 6229x63510 AMERICAN STAR G 4 Simon A Miller 56kg 70
13 5x93122324 STAR GLITTER G 5 Neville Parnham 56kg 70
14 0968226191 WICKED HUNTER G 5 Neville Parnham 56kg 70
15 8117x6x070 ANVIL GREEN G 6 Jeff Pike 55.5kg 69
16 8x43226x35 RECOILED G 4 Jim P Taylor 55kg 68
17 4x077x9922 INCREDIBLE HULK G 5 Tara Itzstein 54kg 62
18 52x12156x ROYAL MISSILE F 3 Simon A Miller 54kg 67
Race 7 - RTG 72+ HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Of $60,000.1st $36,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
BenchMark 72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1159x40313 INFATHUATED G 5 Justin Warwick 60.5kg 85
2 33x12311x2 VARIATION G 3 Stephen Miller 58.5kg 83
3 5811x29494 ROSMARTINI M 4 Simon A Miller 57kg 78
4 66x1185x31 RIPPER RIO G 5 Grant & Alana Williams 56.5kg 77
5 125x227x53 SAKER G 6 Fred Kersley 56.5kg 77
6 51916x3311 POLITICS G 5 Brent Albuino 56kg 76
7 6859706361 TERROR FORCE G 6 Donna Riordan 56kg 76
8 6289x82x62 THE COBBLA G 4 Stephen Miller 54.5kg 73
9 3628x03x12 PUSHIN’ SHAPES G 4 Ben Pearce 54kg 72
Race 8 - RTG 78+ HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $60,000.1st $36,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
BenchMark 78+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x011219533 POTENT SECRET H 6 Roy Rogers 61kg 92
2 x132458822 GIGANTE G 6 Jim P Taylor 58.5kg 87
3 8x02043677 SMOKO G 7 Ross Price 58.5kg 87
4 57179398x9 MIKI TWO TOES G 7 Anne King 55.5kg 81
5 342112x122 CONSEATED M 5 Simon A Miller 54.5kg 79
6 x195411105 SEEKER G 5 Lou Luciani 54.5kg 79
7 1x41213750 CANDLELIGHT STAR G 6 Roy Rogers 54kg 77
8 90x7077483 DUETON G 7 Lou Luciani 54kg 77
9 147x1435x4 LET IT SLIP M 4 Ben Pearce 54kg 78
10 13x110x126 MAJINIKA G 5 G Durrant & J Miller 54kg 76
11 1211x8113 MORE ACES G 3 Jim P Taylor 54kg 78
Race 9 - MAIDEN (1500 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $19,200, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 5890 BLACK CHIPS G 4 Mike Santich 58kg
2 9222289x35 CROWDER G 6 Raquel Mills 58kg
3 886x8424x7 EIGHT DOUBLE EIGHT G 5 Chris Gangemi 58kg
4 7 IT’S ALL AN ACT G 4 John Bowtell 58kg
5 53x078x5x9 ORBIT THE SUN G 4 Brett Pope 58kg
6 0x98805x08 PLAY CREOLE G 4 Brett Wilkinson 58kg
7 2560x30322 WARBO N’GRATO G 4 Trevor Towie 58kg
8 5 BREAK THE CHAIN G 3 Vaughn Sigley 57.5kg
9 22 DUCK FEET G 3 Brett Pope 57.5kg
10 99x4 JACKPOT PRINCE G 3 G Durrant & J Miller 57.5kg
11 4x4023 KEEPER’S SON G 3 Arthur Mortimer 57.5kg
12 643x73 MAREGA G 3 Gary Hitchcock 57.5kg
13 78x0x552 MASSA MAC G 3 Aaron Bazeley 57.5kg
14 6x33 PRINCE TURBO G 3 Sarah Miller 57.5kg
15 67 STARBOUND G 3 Jim P Taylor 57.5kg
16 030x20 EXPRESS TO FAME M 4 Brad Graham 56kg
17 345x856824 ONAPARA M 4 Keith Mifflin 56kg
18 09x0 STAY SWEET M 4 John Bowtell 56kg
19 0x A PATCHY CHANT F 3 Martin Allan 55.5kg
20 0x8 CHINA MISS F 3 Jeff Noske 55.5kg
21 3357 ELITE ARTIST F 3 Grant & Alana Williams 55.5kg

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.