Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Saturday, 01 April 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: is at the inside position
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: N/A
Weather:
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Tue 28-Mar-17 6:17PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 29-Mar-17 12:00PM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 29-Mar-17 7:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 01-Apr-17 11:00AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 124

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - GRANDSTAND CUP (1500 METRES)
Of $100,000.1st $60,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 216x75x111 MAN BOOKER G 4 Daniel Morton 59kg
2 x28253x122 GREAT SHOT G 4 Rhys Radford 58kg
3 38x770x344 RED ORA G 5 Daniel Morton 55.5kg
4 x111x510x0 SOCIALLY UNIQUE G 5 Shannon Roughan 55kg
5 9x482463x5 YOUNG LIONEL G 8 Lou Luciani 54.5kg
6 002200x050 BASS STRAIT (NZ) G 7 Neville Parnham 54kg
7 6273716143 BY DECREE M 4 Darren Mcauliffe 54kg
8 x11445x537 COMING BACK G 5 Grant & Alana Williams 54kg
9 164x83373x DARK MUSKET G 5 Graeme Ballantyne 54kg
10 x180x10716 DEZZIES DREAM (NZ) M 4 Grant & Alana Williams 54kg
11 7918521x58 DJANGO G 5 Alan Mathews 54kg
12 336x495595 NORTH RIDGE G 5 Fred Kersley 54kg
13 45811x2949 ROSMARTINI M 4 Simon A Miller 54kg
Race 3 - 3YO HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $60,000.1st $36,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 5x3223311x DAINTY TESS F 3 Daniel Morton 62kg 80
2 113112211x SWEET ORA F 3 G Durrant & J Miller 60.5kg 77
3 x3248x5621 NEXT GENERATION G 3 Neville Parnham 56.5kg 69
4 66x134182x SWIFT PLATINUM G 3 Ross Price 55.5kg 67
5 1x1 KRAMDEN G 3 Brett Pope 54.5kg 65
6 47x11 SNOW LORD G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 54.5kg 65
7 0x A PATCHY CHANT F 3 Martin Allan 54kg
8 4 DENIM PACK G 3 Mike Santich 54kg
9 371x1108 GLIMMER GIRL F 3 Grant & Alana Williams 54kg 63
10 5213x KARLAKEE MISS F 3 G Durrant & J Miller 54kg 58
11 53x MAD MEL F 3 Rhys Radford 54kg 56
12 x8x31314x3 MISS SOMEBODY F 3 Steve Wolfe 54kg 61
13 1 SCALPEL G 3 Simon A Miller 54kg 62
14 5x5221 SCANDAL MAKER G 3 Neville Parnham 54kg 62
Race 5 - GRADUATION HANDICAP (1MW) (1400 METRES)
Of $40,000.1st $24,000, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,600, 4th $1,600, 5th $800, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 715x1214x3 L’RONDINE G 6 Meryl Hayley 59.5kg 79
2 11211 DIABLERIE G 4 Bruce Watkins 59kg 72
3 353424530x GREY ENIGMA G 6 Neville Parnham 59kg 72
4 3628x03x12 PUSHIN’ SHAPES G 4 Ben Pearce 59kg 72
5 46289x82x6 THE COBBLA G 4 Stephen Miller 59kg 72
6 733143121x BOLLYWOOD BLITZ G 5 Craig Wright 58kg 70
7 1897x92617 FORSEEN (NZ) G 7 Colin Webster 58kg 70
8 5328x67210 PRESENTATIE (NZ) M 4 Grant & Alana Williams 58kg 70
9 1154652350 PUSH TO PASS G 6 Ashley Maley 58kg 69
10 4747263115 CANNA LILY M 6 Neil Lee 57.5kg 70
11 152149x8x8 QUEEN OF CHOICE M 5 David Harrison 57.5kg 69
12 x889211434 WATIJADOO G 4 Neville Parnham 56.5kg 67
13 7535x100x6 CUBITT AND CUNDY G 4 Stefan Vahala 56kg 66
14 224150x563 JUENDIS G 4 Jim P Taylor 56kg 66
15 5300x61664 MAIN INSTIGATOR G 5 Warwick Bradshaw 56kg 66
16 6216424324 NOT AGAIN KEN G 4 Mark Wright 56kg 66
17 5x617x4231 STORM DANCER G 3 John Lugg 56kg 68
18 598x305013 ANOTHER VISION M 6 Warwick Bradshaw 55.5kg 65
19 63352441x7 COME ON BOARD G 5 Gavin Foster 54.5kg 63
20 178x053x90 WARBROOK G 5 John Stampalia 54.5kg 63
21 x554220220 CAPTAIN BONEHEAD G 5 Aaron Bazeley 54kg 59
22 x9222289x3 CROWDER G 6 Raquel Mills 54kg
23 x983590243 DUSHA ZACHISTKI G 4 Kieran McDonagh 54kg 62
24 1x363507x4 ELEGANT BLAST F 3 Justin Warwick 54kg 62
25 80x95070x9 HELL OF A STORY G 5 Bruce Van Kwawegen 54kg 54
26 56x6831422 VIGORHESTA G 6 Maria Hunter 54kg 62
Race 6 - RTG 66+ HANDICAP (2200 METRES)
Of $60,000.1st $36,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
BenchMark 66+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x9240x8675 SHALO G 6 Simon A Miller 60kg 78
2 15354x9742 ROYAL SUPREME G 4 Grant & Alana Williams 56kg 70
3 14x5571344 WAR KSAR G 5 Steve Wolfe 55.5kg 69
4 6x8256x005 BLACKWOOD M 4 Fred Kersley 54.5kg 67
5 2x03224327 SASSENACH G 8 Dave Hopperton 54.5kg 68
6 2343x69044 BLUE TRACER G 4 Donna Baillie 54kg
7 6561703126 BLUSTERY M 6 Robert & Todd Harvey 54kg 64
8 62652123x2 BOYS BUSINESS G 6 Geoffrey Van De Molen 54kg 60
9 48686x0097 CONFUSING G 6 Neville Parnham 54kg 64
10 6x10322433 COULEUR BIZARRE G 4 Chris Stelmach 54kg 65
11 40x9524543 GONZO’S GIRL M 4 Lou Luciani 54kg 51
12 5214344x08 PROXY G 5 Alan Mathews 54kg 66
13 788331x010 QUEEN OF TEASE M 5 Darren Mcauliffe 54kg 63
14 5x8921x006 SAXON SAXOFF G 6 Kevin Green 54kg 62
15 4910x36536 SONNEN G 5 Stephen Miller 54kg 62
16 x659106530 SUNSET SUPERMAN G 6 Brett Pope 54kg 61
17 x210x03316 TRAP FOR FOOLS G 3 Lindsey Smith 54kg 63
Race 7 - RTG 72+ HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $60,000.1st $36,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
BenchMark 72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 624211518x DELICATE MISS M 4 David Harrison 59kg 80
2 x052331832 RED PUBLISHER G 5 Ashley Maley 59kg 80
3 331752x232 MARCHAND G 7 Robert & Todd Harvey 58.5kg 79
4 2x19541110 SEEKER G 5 Lou Luciani 58.5kg 79
5 85x0660684 PININCI G 8 David Harrison 58kg 78
6 90x7077483 DUETON G 7 Lou Luciani 57.5kg 77
7 2111211x09 KNOT AFRAID G 5 George Dupre 56.5kg 75
8 1951026462 MIGHTY BLONDE M 7 Rocco Dagostino 56.5kg 75
9 51124086x1 MR MOTOWN G 5 Lindsey Smith 56.5kg 75
10 113112211x SWEET ORA F 3 G Durrant & J Miller 56.5kg 77
11 85733x4603 WOOLIBAR G 6 Ben Pearce 56kg 74
12 x6229x6351 AMERICAN STAR G 4 Simon A Miller 55kg 70
13 x2413726x4 BRACKETS G 5 G Durrant & J Miller 55kg 72
14 82x2143733 CUANZO G 5 Lou Luciani 55kg 71
15 353424530x GREY ENIGMA G 6 Neville Parnham 55kg 72
16 35413727x9 RUBY CAN RUN M 5 Graeme Ballantyne 55kg 68
17 28537x1116 TENTERDEN G 5 Ben Pearce 55kg 70
Race 8 - RTG 72+ HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $60,000.1st $36,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
BenchMark 72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2222215522 SETTLERS CREEK G 5 Colin Webster 59kg 79
2 7x668670x7 WOODSVILLE G 8 Brian Kersley 59kg 79
3 45811x2949 ROSMARTINI M 4 Simon A Miller 58.5kg 78
4 904444x688 TEMPORISE G 6 Daniel Morton 58kg 77
5 x31567315x TRAVELLIN’ G 5 Jim P Taylor 56.5kg 74
6 921692527x VERDELLO BLUE G 10 Toby Roney 56.5kg 74
7 715x1214x3 L’RONDINE G 6 Meryl Hayley 56kg 79
8 166x1185x3 RIPPER RIO G 5 Grant & Alana Williams 56kg 73
9 9981516912 WRINKLY G 3 Neville Parnham 56kg 75
10 11211 DIABLERIE G 4 Bruce Watkins 55.5kg 72
11 4x5711220x OUR MATE AL G 6 Graeme Ballantyne 55.5kg 72
12 3628x03x12 PUSHIN’ SHAPES G 4 Ben Pearce 55.5kg 72
13 46289x82x6 THE COBBLA G 4 Stephen Miller 55.5kg 72
14 733143121x BOLLYWOOD BLITZ G 5 Craig Wright 55kg 70
15 8707625175 FREMOND G 4 Neville Parnham 55kg 63
16 178x053x90 WARBROOK G 5 John Stampalia 55kg 63
Race 9 - MAIDEN (1200 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $19,200, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2x3470 BLUE HOUDINI G 4 Brett Pope 58kg
2 07x337x0x6 OUR SNITZEL G 7 Myra Ives 58kg
3 22x7332x32 VICTORIOUS LAD G 4 Neville Parnham 58kg
4 7x82 A KNIGHT OF PRO G 3 Robert & Todd Harvey 57.5kg
5 000x BROOKLYN BLACK G 3 Neville Parnham 57.5kg
6 DYNAMITE JACK G 3 Vaughn Sigley 57.5kg
7 3x038276x2 SUNSET PETE G 3 Darren Mcauliffe 57.5kg
8 02232939x3 ARGYLE EXPRESS M 4 Meryl Hayley 56kg
9 x9866x550x COUNTRY FOX M 7 Tracey Diederich 56kg
10 20450x2403 EXCELLENT JERRY M 4 Anthony Oram 56kg
11 0x400x2 HIGH DESIRE M 5 Damian Miller 56kg
12 8x6003677x JEZZA’S STAR M 4 Graeme Ballantyne 56kg
13 256x48 JUST LIKE THAT M 4 Hec McLaren 56kg
14 7x KIM’S CALL M 4 Vaughn Sigley 56kg
15 629548362x LADY EMILY M 5 Aaron Bazeley 56kg
16 9x0206358x SPIRITUAL LIFT M 5 Rhys Radford 56kg
17 0x233x0 THE BUNYAH POEM M 4 Bob McPherson 56kg
18 0x A PATCHY CHANT F 3 Martin Allan 55.5kg
19 ALLUME LE FEU F 3 Fred Kersley 55.5kg
20 HIGH CALYPSO F 3 Vaughn Sigley 55.5kg
21 28 SHE BANGS THE DRUM F 3 Nick Cox 55.5kg

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.