Toowoomba: Toowoomba Turf Club Saturday, 16 February 2019

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: 3 metres Entire Course.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.05
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 21-Feb-19 2:50PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 62
Finalised 16/2 - 7:45am. Rider Alteration R5 N4
Race 1 - 5:05PM NEIL MANSELL TRANSPORT Ratings Band 0 - 60 Handicap (1870 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
0 - 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:54.42 Last 600m: 0:38.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 KOPELLA Steve Tregea Ms Madeleine Wishart (a3/51kg) 2 57kg (cd 54kg) $2.25F
2 7 BRUMBY JACK Ken Jones Kenji Yoshida 2.5L 9 56kg $9
3 9 SHEEZINAJAM Michael Nolan Beau Appo 4.75L 8 54kg $8
4 4 MOSS GO NOW Harry Richardson Ms Skye Bogenhuber 6.3L 6 57kg $19
5 5 DAZZLE EM SID Matt Kropp Shannon Apthorpe 6.8L 5 56.5kg $11
6 1 CAVITATION Luke Berger Adin Thompson (a3/52kg) 7.8L 4 59kg (cd 56kg) $9
7 2 UNIQUE MISTIQUE Mark Callaghan Minehiko Shimodaira (a2/51kg) 8.6L 7 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $12
8 10e RUBY RED SLIPPERS Ben Currie Taylor Marshall 9.4L 1 54kg $5.50
9 6 ALBA GU BRATH Jackie Crompton Emma Ljung 19.2L 3 56kg $17
12e HAVEN DUKE Neil Hocking 0
13e SPECIAL THING Tony Sears 0
8 GET ON Trevor Thomas 0
11e ROCKING OSSIE Graham Banks 0
Race 2 - 5:40PM CREATE WITH COTTEE QTIS Three-Years-Old Handicap (1210 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $29,500.1st $21,000, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.37 Last 600m: 0:35.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 SPIRIT’S PRIDE QTIS Bonus Scheme Michael Nolan Shannon Apthorpe 2 55kg $16
2 4 WELCOME NUGGET QTIS Bonus Scheme Michael Nolan Ms Skye Bogenhuber 0.5L 3 55kg $6
3 8 TOP LUCK QTIS Bonus Scheme Ben Currie Ms Madeleine Wishart (a3/51kg) 0.8L 6 54kg (cd 51kg) $4.60
4 1 SUPERSONIC BOOM QTIS Bonus Scheme Rex Lipp Kenji Yoshida 1.3L 7 58kg $2.30F
5 7 SPARTAN JET QTIS Bonus Scheme Kevin Kemp Sally Sweeney (a1.5/51kg) 1.5L 1 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $41
6 2 HEART OF KINGS QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony Sears Emma Ljung 2.5L 4 55kg $15
7 5 MISHANI VALENTINO QTIS Bonus Scheme Ben Currie Beau Appo 8.5L 5 54.5kg $4.20
6 ARQUERA QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony Haydon Nathan Thomas 0
Race 3 - 6:20PM AG RIGGING Class 4 Handicap (1210 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.73 Last 600m: 0:36.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 ALL PLUCK Tony Gollan Ms Skye Bogenhuber 8 58.5kg $3.40
2 4 IZZAH Ben Currie Emma Ljung 2.5L 4 54.5kg $9
3 5 STAR ADELE Troy Pascoe Beau Appo 2.8L 2 54kg $2.80F
4 1 SHOW ’EM (NZ) Tony Sears Adin Thompson (a3/52kg) 4.1L 1 59kg (cd 56kg) $3.70
5 3 THAT’S MA BOY Ben Currie Minehiko Shimodaira (a2/51kg) 6.6L 7 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $6
6 8 DAZET Neville Saunders Rebecca Goldsbury 8.4L 5 54kg $151
7 7 CASSE BLEU Darryl White Sally Sweeney (a1.5/51kg) 8.5L 6 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $91
8 9 EARLSTOUN RULER Gordon Hay Shannon Apthorpe 10.5L 3 54kg $151
6 SPIRIT’S PRIDE Michael Nolan 0
Race 4 - 7:00PM BRISBANE RIVERVIEW HOTEL Class 1 Handicap (1210 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.71 Last 600m: 0:36.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 2nd vs 1st Dismissed

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 SOGNI Dale Groves Ms Skye Bogenhuber 3 54.5kg $8
2 1 DREAMTIMER Kevin Kemp Beau Appo 0.75L 1 59kg $2.50F
3 2 WALL STREET TYCOON Michael Frappell Emma Ljung 2L 5 58.5kg $2.80
4 6 RED MONKEY Jason Judge Rebecca Goldsbury 4.4L 6 55.5kg $31
5 9 STAR OF COLUMBIA Jenna Amory Miss Miki Nakao (a3/50kg) 5.9L 4 54kg (cd 51kg) $4.60
6 5 SENCHEL’S VOICE Tony Webb Nathan Thomas 7.4L 2 57.5kg $41
7 8 LIMESTONE COWBOY Trevor Thomas Matthew Palmer 10.4L 7 54kg $41
8 4 KIBBIT RAHEEB Gerard Betros Sally Sweeney (a1.5/51kg) 13.7L 8 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $26
3 WELCOME NUGGET Michael Nolan 0
Race 5 - 7:30PM JOE WAGNER GROUP Maiden Plate (1640 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:41.42 Last 600m: 0:38.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: #9 (Seamagic) Disqualified due to Weighing in Light

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 RABBIOSA Tony Gollan Ms Skye Bogenhuber 6 55.5kg $2.05F
2 6 UBIRR ROCK Michael Nolan Shannon Apthorpe 0.5L 2 56.5kg $7.50
3 1 BRAZEN CHOICE Lyn Baskett Brad Pengelly 1.25L 1 57.5kg $31
4 2 C’MOME PADDYREILLY Barry Squair Emma Ljung 1.4L 5 57.5kg $21
5 10e MEATBALL Ben Waldron Adin Thompson (a3/52kg) 5.7L 8 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $101
6 4 PUNCHIE Luke Berger Nathan Thomas 6.7L 7 57.5kg $81
7 11e LOVE IS ALL AROUND Paul Nolan (Jnr) Minehiko Shimodaira (a2/51kg) 7.2L 9 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $26
8 7 IF THE SHOE FITS (NZ) Troy Pascoe Hannah Phillips (a3/54kg) 8L 4 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $9
DQ 9 SEAMAGIC (NZ) Chris Waller Beau Appo 3 54.5kg $2.70
12e BEST FOOT FORWARD Tony Haydon Nathan Thomas 0
3 FOLLOW THE MONEY John Hubbard 0
5 SLY GRIN Kylie Geran Stephanie Lacy (a0/54kg) 0
Race 6 - 8:00PM THANK YOU GARRY ATKINSON QTIS Two-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:02.82 Last 600m: 0:34.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 PERUDO QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony Gollan Brad Stewart 4 55kg $1.30F
2 1 BELASTRO QTIS Bonus Scheme Michael Nolan Ms Skye Bogenhuber 4L 6 57kg $10
3 5 POINTSTOHAPPINESS QTIS Bonus Scheme Steve Tregea Michael Murphy (a0/51kg) 7L 3 57kg $9
4 2 DEADLY ONE QTIS Bonus Scheme Matt Kropp Shannon Apthorpe 8.5L 5 57kg $13
5 4 EMOTIVE MOUNTAIN QTIS Bonus Scheme Pat Duff Matthew Palmer 9.5L 1 57kg $16
6 7 RAINGURL QTIS Bonus Scheme Ben Currie Beau Appo 11L 2 55kg $13
8 SPALLINA QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony Webb Nathan Thomas 0
3 DEVIL’S TEMPTATION QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony Sears Emma Ljung 0
Race 7 - 8:30PM QUEENSLAND ELECTRICAL SOLUTIONS Class 2 Handicap (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:01.99 Last 600m: 0:35.36 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 TISANI MAGIC Kevin Kemp Sally Sweeney (a1.5/51kg) 5 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $1.90F
2 7 SHIVER ME TIMBERS Luke Berger Adin Thompson (a3/52kg) 0.75L 7 54kg (cd 52kg) $12
3 6 BLACK CRUSADE Kevin Kemp Beau Appo 1.05L 2 54.5kg $31
4 5 RULER’S PRIDE Michael Frappell Shannon Apthorpe 7.1L 4 55.5kg $31
5 8 BUBBA ROCKER Garry Osborne Minehiko Shimodaira (a2/51kg) 7.9L 6 54kg (cd 52kg) $15
6 1 FIONNLAGH Ben Currie Emma Ljung 10.7L 3 59kg $6.50
7 4 MOUNTAIN COURAGE Tony Sears Ms Skye Bogenhuber 11.7L 1 55.5kg $3
2 RED DEVIL Ben Currie 0
Race 8 - 9:05PM FURNEYS Maiden Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:00.27 Last 600m: 0:34.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 VANZANT Steve Tregea Michael Murphy (a0/51kg) 2 55kg $2.80F
2 1 SNAP ON John Thomas Nathan Thomas 1.75L 3 59kg $21
3 8 LET’S BOOM Kevin Kemp Ms Skye Bogenhuber 2.5L 4 54.5kg $3.50
4 4 GUNNOBE Lindsay Hatch Brad Pengelly 2.9L 8 57kg $3.80
5 5 MISS KATNISS Kevin Kemp Matthew Palmer 4.7L 1 56kg $12
6 9 BRITTEX Alyssa Ross & Troy Sweeney Beau Appo 6L 6 54kg $8.50
7 11 SHE’S FOR RANSOM Gordon Hay Shannon Apthorpe 6.5L 5 54kg $41
8 10 PROLETAIRE Barry Squair Sally Sweeney (a1.5/51kg) 11L 7 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $51
6 DELPHOX Liam Birchley 0
3 ROGUE DRUMMER Trevor Thomas 0
2 TAKEMEOUTBACK Michael Nolan Emma Ljung 0
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.