Goulburn: Goulburn & District Racing Club Ltd Friday, 14 September 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.8
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 17-Sep-18 8:08AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 94

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - 12:00PM WEDDING EVENT SPECIALISTS MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:58.29 Last 600m: 0:35.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 OH MY MIMI BOBS Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride Josh Adams 5 54kg $8
2 2 MAJOR DANGER Danny Williams Nick Heywood 0.13L 13 58kg $4.80F
3 8 DIZZY MISS LIZZY BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Smith Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/54kg) 0.32L 12 54kg $6
4 1 READ ALL ABOUT IT Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti Peter Wells 1.3L 6 59kg $5.50
5 4 DENMISS Wayne Hudd Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.6L 1 56kg $13
6 12 ROSADIBLU BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Adrian Layt 1.7L 7 54kg $6
7 7 RUFIO BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Shaun Guymer 1.82L 9 55kg $26
8 10 LEGIT BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Smith Andrew Adkins 1.96L 10 54kg $41
9 6 GREYT WEEKEND BOBS Bonus Scheme Robert & Luke Price Mitchell Bell 4.65L 2 55.5kg $12
10 5 EGYPTIANBEAR Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 9.05L 3 56kg $26
11 14 WORRIGEE STAR BOBS Bonus Scheme Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 9.28L 14 54kg $51
12 9 JANEADIE BOBS Bonus Scheme Lauri Wray Ms Winona Costin 11.13L 4 54kg $101
13 3 RIP MASTERS Paul Cave Blake Spriggs 12.04L 8 58kg $31
14 13 UNLEASH THE DRAGON BOBS Bonus Scheme Tash Burleigh Richard Bensley 13.66L 11 54kg (cd 55kg) $61
15e KAFFKA Matthew Smith 0
Race 2 - 12:35PM JCF CONTRACTING CLASS 3 HANDICAP (SCALED - 1.0KG) (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.40 Last 600m: 0:34.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 KNOCK TOFF John O'Shea Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 5 58.5kg $4
2 2 SHOW ME THE HONEY Joseph Pride Andrew Adkins 0.99L 8 59kg $2.40F
3 6 FLY FORWARD Luke Musson Ms Winona Costin 1.14L 7 56.5kg $31
4 9 LORD BOULEVARD Graeme Murray Scott Pollard 1.46L 9 54kg $31
5 4 MISSED OUT Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.52L 1 58kg $3.70
6 11 RED HOT TANGO Karen Welch Bobby El-Issa 1.56L 6 54kg $151
7 8 BARE FOOT BABE Wayne Hudd Adrian Layt 2.89L 3 54kg $19
8 5 HALLIDAY ROAD Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 5.38L 4 57.5kg $17
9 10 MYRISTICA Danny Williams Ms Kathy O'Hara 6.74L 2 54kg $19
1 BOCELLI (JPN) Tash Burleigh 0
7 SWEETEST EYES Matthew Smith Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/54kg) 0
Race 3 - 1:10PM STORAGE KING GOULBURN CLASS 2 HANDICAP (SCALED-1.0KG) (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:29.02 Last 600m: 0:36.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Chief Kidder)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 BURRANGONG John Rolfe Bryan Murphy 7 54kg $21
2 1 ZABEEL’S CHOICE Bjorn Baker Chad Lever 0.3L 2 59.5kg $3F
3 9 HESPEROS Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 0.68L 6 54kg $6.50
4 5 ROSEIRRO Terry Robinson Scott Pollard 2.18L 5 55.5kg $16
5 4 PICARDY ROSE Gerald Ryan Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 3.36L 4 57kg $6
6 7 ULTRAVIOLET Norm Gardner Shaun Guymer 3.57L 8 54kg $8
7 3 HOME MADE John Sargent Travis Wolfgram 3.85L 3 57kg $4.40
8 6 KING OF THE REALM BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 4.98L 1 54kg $16
10 CHYSEING IVY Geoffrey Crothers 0
2 CHIEF KIDDER Mark de Montfort Mitchell Bell 0
Race 4 - 1:50PM SPRING CARNIVAL @ GLBN BOOK NOW 3YO MAIDEN HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:18.12 Last 600m: 0:35.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Or Else): Deductions in $: Win 8c & Place 5c for 1st, 5c for 2nd, 9c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 HOLY EMPRESS Scott Singleton Travis Block 7 58kg $4.20
2 1 BONDI BOY BOBS Bonus Scheme Richard Freedman Andrew Adkins 0.58L 9 59kg $2.90F
3 13 THE GOLDEN HIND (NZ) John P Thompson Mitchell Bell 1.28L 11 58kg $7.50
4 3 PYRO BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Lee Magorrian 1.33L 8 59kg $7.50
5 9 SHEN GUI John O'Shea Shaun Guymer 1.97L 10 58.5kg $19
6 5 DREAM FIELDS BOBS Bonus Scheme David Payne Chad Lever 2.68L 2 58.5kg $91
7 18e BELLA PRONTO BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Jon Grisedale 2.74L 3 55kg $21
8 10 BUSH POET BOBS Bonus Scheme Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 6.86L 5 58kg $101
9 8 SAINTLY SUNRISE BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Adrian Layt 7.5L 4 58.5kg $10
10 4 CHRISSY’S DREAM Mitch Newman Josh Adams 8.15L 6 58.5kg $151
11 2 MR BOOMJANGLES BOBS Bonus Scheme Lee Curtis James Innes Jnr 8.32L 1 59kg $9.50
SB 6 OR ELSE BOBS Bonus Scheme Kurt Goldman Nick Heywood 0 58.5kg $13
16e BATTLE PLANE BOBS Bonus Scheme David Payne 0
17e MYVATN BOBS Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle 0
12 JARHEAD Gerald Ryan Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 0
7 QUICK FINANCE BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Koby Jennings 0
14 FUNNY THINGS (NZ) Jamie Thomsen Brandon Griffiths (a1.5/54kg) 0
15e SILVER BASQUE BOBS Bonus Scheme Steve Englebrecht Deanne Panya 0
Race 5 - 2:25PM HARRIS SCARFE 4YO & UP MAIDEN PLATE (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:17.13 Last 600m: 0:36.79 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 CRYSTAL BILLY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Koby Jennings 10 59kg $5.50
2 6 KING OF NAVARRE (IRE) John P Thompson Blake Spriggs 0.34L 12 59kg $3.90F
3 1 ART OF MORE Anthony & Edward Cummings James Innes Jnr 0.48L 9 59kg $4.20
4 17e CLASSIC JADE David Payne Nick Heywood 2.58L 1 59kg $6.50
5 2 ATOMIC BLAST Chris Hensler Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 2.8L 5 59kg $31
6 4 FAST TALKING Karen Welch Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/54kg) 3.96L 8 59kg $151
7 5 FORGE AHEAD Mark Newnham Mitchell Bell 4.12L 3 59kg $8
8 15e MAD AS ZARIZ Jenny Hoy Mathew Cahill 4.24L 6 59kg $21
9 14 SANTA ANITA Joseph Pride Andrew Adkins 5.16L 4 57kg $13
10 11 GENEROUS DANE Emma & Lucy Longmire Chad Lever 6.88L 13 57kg $61
11 9 CABANGA Rick Worthington Bobby El-Issa 7.3L 14 57kg $31
12 12 KOZARSKA John Rolfe Bryan Murphy 16.08L 2 57kg $151
13 7 MUSHROOM ROCK (NZ) John Steinmetz Ms Kacie Adams 18.32L 7 59kg $101
14 10 CORONITA Mitch Newman Josh Adams 18.93L 11 57kg $151
13 LACASA MARIA ROSA Theresa Bateup 0
18e SONIC POWER John P Thompson Lee Magorrian 0
8 SO STRONG (NZ) John O'Shea Shaun Guymer 0
16e BATTLE FURY Brad Widdup 0
Race 6 - 3:05PM ANTONY & EDWARDS REAL ESTATE BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:11.98 Last 600m: 0:36.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 IRENIC Mark Gee Brendan Ward 6 59kg $12
2 3 JAGGER (NZ) John Steinmetz Mitchell Bell 0.38L 9 59kg $8
3 12 PLEA BARGAIN Robert & Luke Price Ms Winona Costin 0.63L 1 54kg $11
4 9 UBER COUGAR (NZ) Maree Hopkins Bryan Murphy 2.27L 5 54kg $41
5 8 HEARTLET Kerry Parker Adrian Layt 2.67L 11 54.5kg $5F
6 10 LAUGHARNE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Brian Young Shaun Guymer 3.56L 2 54kg $8.50
7 5 CALM AND SERENE Natalie Jarvis Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 4.12L 4 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $17
8 7 CAPTAIN AMERICAIN Karen Outtrim Bobby El-Issa 4.17L 10 56kg $11
9 6 SHADOW OF MORDOR Gary Portelli Jon Grisedale 4.66L 3 57kg $10
10 1 ART OF DEFENCE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Scott Singleton Josh Adams 5.07L 13 59.5kg $5.50
11 11 FOXY TOUCH Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.15L 8 54kg $21
12 4 ZARIZ ALWYNS Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 5.82L 7 58.5kg $16
13 13 STREET PRINCE Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 9.72L 12 54kg $61
Race 7 - 3:40PM THE KOSCIUSZKO DRAWN TODAY!!! CLASS 1 HANDICAP(SCALED -1.0KG) (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:17.23 Last 600m: 0:36.98 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 THE SOLOIST BOBS Bonus Scheme Richard Freedman Andrew Adkins 10 54kg $3.50
2 8 THINK LIKE A FOX Danny Williams Ms Jess Taylor 0.15L 8 57kg $2.45F
3 2 BEAUTY KANAS David Payne Nick Heywood 1.7L 3 60kg $13
4 15 RAVITUDE Nick Mitchell Jon Grisedale 3.72L 5 54kg $19
5 5 ONE FIRE BEACH Anthony & Edward Cummings Lee Magorrian 5.5L 1 59.5kg $21
6 4 BELL SERENADE Mitch Newman Josh Adams 6.52L 7 59.5kg $51
7 7 DELUDE Tash Burleigh Mitchell Bell 6.76L 6 57kg $7.50
8 14 CHYSEING IVY Geoffrey Crothers Ms Kacie Adams 7.58L 4 54kg $101
9 6 GARROS Bjorn Baker Chad Lever 9.75L 2 58.5kg $7.50
10 3 LESSYD Jayden Minehan Scott Pollard 10.88L 9 60kg $81
11 13 SAARIM Warren Ganderton Adrian Layt 13.69L 11 54kg $101
9 NOT A SOUND Rick Worthington Bobby El-Issa 0
1 BROOM BROOM Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 0
12 GAELIC BOLT Fred Skerbic 0
11 CITIZEN’S ARREST Jason Coyle 0
Race 8 - 4:20PM GOULBURN MARKETPLACE BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:17.55 Last 600m: 0:36.23 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 FANTASY BELLE Graeme Murray Jon Grisedale 14 58kg $12
2 6 FUNKY MUSIC Matthew Smith Andrew Adkins 0.07L 6 59.5kg $5
3 2 TONY’S REWARD Bjorn Baker Chad Lever 1.04L 1 62kg $3.80F
4 12 THE WILD WILD WEST Peter D Green Ms Simone Vella (a3/50kg) 2.13L 8 56kg (cd 53kg) $21
5 1 TIGER BY THE TALE Danny Williams Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 2.89L 5 63kg (cd 61.5kg) $5
6 5 BENDETHERA Jayden Minehan Scott Pollard 3.31L 3 59.5kg $61
7 9 POSH ARLI Jarrod Austin Blake Spriggs 4.73L 9 57kg $11
8 4 READY SET SING Mark de Montfort Ms Jess Taylor 5.15L 10 60.5kg $14
9 10 HOLLYWOOD ROSE Gabrielle Englebrecht Ms Kathy O'Hara 5.24L 4 56kg $51
10 3 O’LORDY Danny Williams Nick Heywood 6.28L 11 60.5kg $10
11 13 CITIZEN’S ARREST Jason Coyle Ms Winona Costin 6.86L 13 55.5kg $17
12 7 MULTIMEDIA John P Thompson Lee Magorrian 8.89L 12 58.5kg $51
13 15 FIRE AND FLOOD Fred Skerbic Ms Kacie Adams 9.38L 7 54kg $151
14 11 MESSIAH’S JEWEL Mark de Montfort Mitchell Bell 10.3L 2 56kg $81
14 RAVITUDE Nick Mitchell 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.