York: York Racing Inc. Thursday, 11 October 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: is at the inside position.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 12-Oct-18 1:00AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 85
(Official Changes at 11/10/2018 11:12:57 AM)

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 12:42PM TABTOUCH MAIDEN (1920 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Equine Welfare Fund $140.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:00.03 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 LENNON’S SONG Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 1 56kg $2.30
2 7 BRELLETA FIVE Sharon Miller Randy Tan 0.1L 2 54kg $2.20F
3 1 LIKE HIM A BIT Fenella Martin Ryan Hill 0.75L 3 58kg $20
4 2 COUNTRY FOX Tracey Diederich Ms Lisa Staples 2.5L 6 56kg $12
5 5 KESHENA Gavin Foster Peter Hall 10L 4 56kg $6
6 6 VAPORISER Tina Glasson Ms Tayla Stone (a1.5/52.5kg) 14.75L 5 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $41
3 FRIAR’S MOON Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 7
Race 2 - 1:17PM YORK CUP 11TH NOVEMBER MAIDEN (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Equine Welfare Fund $140.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:32.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 LADY SASS Daniel Morton Jordan Turner 2 54kg $1.50F
2 1 GESSATO Sean Casey Patrick Carbery 1.5L 4 58kg $3.60
3 7 PLEAD THE FIFTH Fenella Martin Ryan Hill 2.25L 6 56kg $21
4 3 INIMITABLE Brett Pope Julien Kokotajlo 2.5L 5 56kg $31
5 5 KEEPER MEAN Daniel & Ben Pearce Joseph Azzopardi 3L 1 56kg $12
6 6 BIG SISTER Robyn Lockwood Lucas Camilleri 7L 3 56kg $101
7 4 MAHUIKA Vaughn Sigley Troy Turner 7.25L 8 56kg $51
8 2 GAELIC STAR Bill Spencer Ms Lisa Staples 44.75L 7 58kg $31
Race 3 - 1:52PM COMMUNITY TAB MAIDEN (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Equine Welfare Fund $140.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.37 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 HERRON SAND Gino Poletti Shaun O'Donnell 5 55kg $17
2 5 PORPHYRIO Daniel Morton Peter Knuckey 0.2L 3 55kg $81
3 1 THE PEN Stephen Miller Mitchell Pateman 0.2L 7 57kg $1.75F
4 3 SCHIMMEL Paul Jordan Craig Staples 2.75L 2 55kg $14
5 6 CITY RANSOM Neville Parnham Ryan Hill 4L 9 55kg $51
6 8 HENTY LASS Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 5L 1 55kg $11
7 4 AHYOKA FROST Stefan Vahala Steven Parnham 7L 8 55kg $51
8 2 BLACK COMET Daniel & Ben Pearce Joseph Azzopardi 7.25L 6 57kg $8
SB 7 FROM FROMM Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 4 55kg  
Race 4 - 2:32PM BALLANTYNE SHOWCASE JEWELLERS NORTHAM MAIDEN (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Equine Welfare Fund $140.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 PLETTO Daniel & Ben Pearce Joseph Azzopardi 5 54kg $2.60EF
2 1 STAN BY ME Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 2.75L 2 58kg $6
3 10 FASHION ICON Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 3.25L 8 54kg $2.60EF
4 3 TOVARICH Robyn Lockwood Jason Whiting 3.75L 10 58kg $8.50
5 6 UNDER THE ARCHERS David Harrison Shaun O'Donnell 4.5L 9 56kg $31
6 5 WE ACCEPT Dion Luciani Jarrad Noske 4.75L 4 58kg $10
7 2 REDUCING NUMBERS Michelle Blanke Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a4/50kg) 5L 6 58kg (cd 54kg) $101
8 7 FOREVER FAMOUS Kereena Crowe Ms Renee Forrest 5.75L 7 56kg $101
9 8 KARIJINI BLUE Steven Ryan Ms Peta Edwards 7L 3 56kg $151
10 4 MIXED GRILL Gino Poletti Lucas Camilleri 7.5L 1 58kg $151
Race 5 - 3:07PM TABTOUCH - BETTER YOUR BET MAIDEN (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Equine Welfare Fund $140.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.47 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 GATES OF BABYLON Brett Pope Randy Tan 6 56kg $3.40
2 3 MUMSTHEONE Ross Price William Pike 1.75L 8 58kg $6.50
3 7 RYDON Daniel Morton Peter Knuckey 2.5L 10 56kg $2.90F
4 2 TOTAL DISC Dennis Barker Lucas Camilleri 3.75L 1 58kg $16
5 4 HARD TOO CEE Paige Kenney Takahide Ikenushi 4.5L 2 58kg $81
6 8 BEGUILER Paul Jordan Ryan Hill 4.5L 9 56kg $26
7 10 PLANET OF PLEASURE Daniel & Ben Pearce Julien Kokotajlo 5.25L 5 54kg $61
8 1 MR SA SO Eric Miller Shaun O'Donnell 5.5L 3 58kg $101
9 6 AMAYA Gavin Slater Ms Emma Stent (a2/53kg) 6.75L 4 56kg (cd 54kg) $26
10 5 SONG MASTER David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 8.5L 7 58kg $4.20
Race 6 - 3:45PM HAIRITAGE HAIR BY LISA HANDICAP (1920 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Equine Welfare Fund $155.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:58.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 BROTHER’S KEEPER Tiarnna Robertson Troy Turner 8 58kg $3.40
2 6 SALVAGED Jeff Pike Jason Whiting 1L 4 54kg $41
3 7 SUGAR CAIN Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 1.25L 3 54kg $10
4 3 MACAVITY Gavin Foster Peter Hall 2L 6 57.5kg $5.50
5 1 ROSE’S SHADOW Sharon Miller Jarrad Noske 2.75L 7 59.5kg $4.80
6 5 LAW MAJOR (IRE) Keri D'Orsogna Craig Staples 2.75L 2 55kg $19
7 4 MAGIC LAS VEGAS Paul Jordan Ryan Hill 3.75L 1 57kg $3.20F
8 8 UPSIDEDOWN BOB Ian Glading Randy Tan 9.5L 5 54kg $101
Race 7 - 4:20PM HLB MANN JUDD BUSINESS ADVISORS MAIDEN (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Equine Welfare Fund $140.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:31.37 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 JUPITERS SUN Vaughn Sigley Takahide Ikenushi 5 56kg $8
2 3 PRINCE EIGHT Elva Van Merwyk Ryan Hill 2.5L 4 58kg $3.50
3 1 GAME ON DUDE Ross Price William Pike 3.25L 8 58kg $6.50
4 4 BLACK AND RED Gino Poletti Shaun O'Donnell 4.5L 3 58kg $31
5 2 DESIGNER PRINCE Bruno Monteleone Jason Whiting 4.75L 7 58kg $26
6 7 WATTO’S ASSASSIN Daniel & Ben Pearce Joseph Azzopardi 6L 2 56kg $3.20F
7 10 BARBIE WILL DO Brett Pope Ms Mollie Clark (a2/50kg) 6.25L 6 56kg (cd 54kg) $6.50
8 8 LOAD THE MUSKET Gary Hitchcock Troy Turner 6.75L 10 56kg $19
9 12 SHERU Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 7.5L 11 56kg $18
10 6 CHARLESTON BLUE Peter Morley Craig Staples 11.5L 12 58kg $151
11 5 JAMBO Tina Glasson Ms Tayla Stone (a1.5/52.5kg) 16L 1 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $101
12 11 INDIGO ROLL Paula Wagg Lucas Camilleri 18.75L 9 56kg $101
Race 8 - 4:55PM VISIT NORTHAM RACING NEXT WEDNESDAY HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Equine Welfare Fund $155.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 JESTER FERRARI Steve Wolfe Shaun Mc Gruddy 2 56kg $6
2 4 FORK HANDLES Steele Casey Ms Mollie Clark (a2/50kg) 1.25L 8 58kg (cd 56kg) $7
3 3 ALL SQUARE Neville Parker Jordan Turner 2.25L 5 58kg $6.50
4 1 TRI MY BLING Lindsey Smith Julien Kokotajlo 2.25L 4 59kg $4.80F
5 9 TEACHER’S PET Daniel Morton Ms Jerry Noske 2.5L 9 56kg $16
6 2 MAJESTIC MAN Roland Piercey Jason Whiting 3.5L 6 58.5kg $5
7 5 CAROLINA REAPER Paul Jordan Craig Staples 4.25L 3 57.5kg $6
8 8 OANIT Gino Poletti Lucas Camilleri 5.75L 1 56kg $71
9 11 LOOKING ON Misty Bazeley Ms Emma Stent (a2/53kg) 9.75L 7 54kg (cd 53kg) $31
SB 10 CARESS YOUR SOUL Rebecca Shanks Ms Lucy Warwick 10 55kg  
6 CLASSI SURVIVOR Stephen Rowe Ms Shelby Colgate (a3/51kg) 4
Race 9 - 5:35PM TABTOUCH - BETTER YOUR BET HANDICAP (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Equine Welfare Fund $155.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:32.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 NEVARDA Stephen Miller Ms Nicole Hopwood 5 54kg $51
2 3 BURGER TIME Aaron Bazeley Jarrad Noske 0.15L 10 59.5kg $21
3 9 PLAY HARD Grant & Alana Williams Shaun Mc Gruddy 0.25L 7 57kg $13
4 11 DANISH GEM Keri D'Orsogna Jason Whiting 1.5L 9 54.5kg $31
5 4 DAINTY PAT Daniel Morton Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 1.5L 1 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $2.50F
6 5 SEASIDE SERENADE Steele Casey Ms Mollie Clark (a2/50kg) 1.5L 12 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $2.90
7 6 ORBIT THE SUN Brett Pope Troy Turner 1.75L 4 58.5kg $21
8 10 DEMI GO ROUND Rebecca Shanks Ms Jerry Noske 1.75L 8 56.5kg $15
9 8 LANGLEY Mark Bairstow Steven Parnham 2L 2 58kg $20
10 13e QUICK REFLECTS Nakita Barber Randy Tan 2.25L 3 54kg $71
11 2 BLACK SMUGGLER Keri D'Orsogna Shaun O'Donnell 3.5L 11 59.5kg $20
12 7 ARNO THE FOX Liz Strempel Julien Kokotajlo 4.25L 6 58kg $21
15e CHANCERY Des Waldock 16
16e OTI THELIS Garry Hampson 15
1 TIME TO HUNT Daniel & Ben Pearce Jordan Turner 11
14e COOL FOX Tracey Diederich 9

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.