Northam: Northam Racing Club Thursday, 31 May 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 5 metres. 3 METRES (1600m-1000m); 5 METRES (1000-400m) CUTAW
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer: 6.5
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 01-Jun-18 11:36AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 81

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 12:42PM WestSpeed Three-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Equine Welfare Fund $165.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.72 Last 600m: 0:35.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 BRUTUS MAXIMUS David Harrison Paul Harvey 9 57kg $1.65F
2 6 MOET DE VEGA Sean Casey Patrick Carbery 1.5L 1 57kg $9
3 5 SOULSANA (NZ) Lindsey Smith Glenn Smith 2.5L 4 57kg $6
4 2 PRIZED NEMESIS Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 3.25L 3 57kg $7.50
5 8 CARRANYA LASS Anne King Jason Whiting 4L 2 55kg $21
6 1 BOMBARDMENT Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 6L 5 57kg $14
7 7 THE HONEYMAN Kath Fleming Peter Knuckey 9L 6 57kg $31
8 9 BLUE HORSE Ashley Maley Ms Jerry Noske 10.25L 8 55kg $31
9 3 THROTTLE Jonathon Jachmann Ms Lucy Warwick 11L 7 57kg $101
Race 2 - 1:17PM GANNONS RACING COLOURS MAIDEN (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Equine Welfare Fund $165.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:18.00 Last 600m: 0:35.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 APOLLO Trevor Andrews Jarrad Noske 8 58kg $9.50
2 5 SCINTILLATING Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 0.5L 2 57.5kg $8.50
3 3 COMBAT READY Mark Forder Lucas Camilleri 2.25L 5 58kg $26
4 9 THE CROWN PRINCE George Dupre Shaun O'Donnell 2.75L 6 57.5kg $14
5 10 ARSINOE Adam Durrant Peter Knuckey 2.75L 7 53.5kg $3.70
6 1 HILLBERT Daniel & Ben Pearce Alan Kennedy 4.5L 4 58kg $3.10F
7 4 PREMIO MOMENTO Lindsey Smith Glenn Smith 5L 10 57.5kg $7
8 7 LORENZO Cliff Green Andrew Castle (a1.5/54.5kg) 5L 1 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $41
9 8 SILVER ROCK (NZ) Kereena Crowe Jason Whiting 6L 9 57.5kg $101
10 6 TAKE THE STAND Simon A Miller Aaron Mitchell 9.5L 3 57.5kg $10
Race 3 - 1:57PM TEMPTATIONS CATERING MAIDEN (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Equine Welfare Fund $165.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:17.63 Last 600m: 0:34.79 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 SPILLINOVA Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 3 57.5kg $10
2 7 LOFTY LAD Lindsey Smith Ms Lucy Warwick 0.05L 10 57.5kg $4.20
3 9 COUNTESS NATASHA Dion Luciani Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 1.75L 4 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $8
4 8 VITAL TOUCH Colin Webster Peter Knuckey 3.5L 1 56kg $4.40
5 10 FRIAR’S FANTASIA Daniel & Ben Pearce Alan Kennedy 5.25L 8 55.5kg $2.70F
6 11 ROSY MORN Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 5.5L 9 55.5kg $91
7 2 PUSKAS Jonathon Jachmann Ben Paterson 6L 6 58kg $81
8 6 BARDSEY Brian Kersley Mr Matthieu Autier 7.25L 5 57.5kg $61
9 1 BUFF MAN Anne King Clint Johnston-Porter 7.75L 7 58kg $10
10 3 VOLADOR Chris Willis Ryan Hill 13.5L 2 58kg $101
12 REGAL CHANT Daniel & Ben Pearce Joseph Azzopardi 0
4 DREAM STREAM Donna Riordan Shaun O'Donnell 0
Race 4 - 2:34PM XXXX GOLD MAIDEN (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Equine Welfare Fund $165.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.50 Last 600m: 0:33.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 LOOKUSOVER Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 2 55.5kg $2.70F
2 3 FIND THE GAP Justin Warwick Paul Harvey 0.15L 6 57.5kg $4.80
3 6 AMAYA Gavin Slater Andrew Castle (a1.5/54.5kg) 1L 7 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $12
4 1 TOTAL DISC Dennis Barker Lucas Camilleri 1.5L 1 58kg $10
5 4 WATTO’S REVENGE Daniel & Ben Pearce Joseph Azzopardi 1.75L 5 57.5kg $26
6 9 STRATUM PASS Martin Allan Ryan Hill 2.25L 8 55.5kg $8
7 7 FORMULA TOO Peter & Matthew Giadresco Jason Whiting 2.75L 4 56kg $31
8 2 LOADS OF DREAMS Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 4.5L 9 58kg $4.20
9 10 MIGHTY QUICK Cliff Green Ms Renee Forrest 6.5L 3 55.5kg $91
12 ELITE ASSASSIN Daniel & Ben Pearce Alan Kennedy 0
5 SAXON PRINCESS Adam Durrant William Pike 0
8 COUNTESS NATASHA Dion Luciani 0
Race 5 - 3:15PM TABTOUCH MAIDEN (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Equine Welfare Fund $165.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:38.64 Last 600m: 0:35.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 FROSTY HEART Paul Jordan Ryan Hill 7 57.5kg $11
2 6 POND ZERO Nick Cox Aaron Mitchell 0.5L 8 57.5kg $9
3 9 DANISH GEM Keri D'Orsogna Jason Whiting 1.75L 10 56kg $31
4 12 SHAFTO LANE Adam Durrant Peter Knuckey 2L 5 53.5kg $6.50
5 8 DREAM ESCAPE Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 2.5L 3 57.5kg $3.60F
6 2 HAPPY SANDAY Michael Campbell Ms Lucy Warwick 2.75L 6 58kg $6.50
7 3 FLYIN’ TRADIE Ian Glading Mr Matthieu Autier 3L 11 58kg $31
8 4 ALI BARBER Kieran McDonagh Jarrad Noske 3.25L 9 58kg $4.40
9 10 LOAD THE MUSKET Gary Hitchcock Andrew Castle (a1.5/54.5kg) 3.75L 4 55.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $17
10 1 BRISTOL ROAD Glenn Mctaggart Paul Harvey 8.25L 1 58kg $13
11 5 WARBOSS Daniel O'Connor Ben Paterson 9.75L 2 58kg $31
11 HABESHA Justin Warwick Shaun O'Donnell 0
Race 6 - 3:45PM AVON VALLEY TOYOTA HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Equine Welfare Fund $190.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.69 Last 600m: 0:33.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 MISTY METAL Robert & Todd Harvey Ms Kate Witten (a2/51kg) 6 58kg (cd 56kg) $2.30F
2 1 DON’T FUSS Daniel & Ben Pearce Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 0.3L 1 59kg (cd 57kg) $3.70
3 6 MISS SWINDLE Simon A Miller Clint Johnston-Porter 2.25L 3 55.5kg $7
4 5 SHE’S VITAL Fenella Martin William Pike 2.75L 8 56.5kg $4.20
5 10 ROYAL ARCHIE Bradley Seinor Mr Randy Tan 3.5L 4 54kg $101
6 4 THERE AT FIVE Cliff Green Andrew Castle (a1.5/54.5kg) 4.25L 7 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $26
7 3 REAL TARGET Justin Parsons Takahide Ikenushi 6L 2 57.5kg $71
8 8 MAMA BEAR Meryl Hayley Mr Matthieu Autier 7L 10 54kg $101
9 7 STORMY PLANET Peter & Matthew Giadresco Alan Kennedy 7.5L 9 55.5kg $21
10 9 PASHMINA Keri D'Orsogna Lucas Camilleri 11.75L 5 54kg $101
Race 7 - 4:15PM WESTERN RACEPIX HANDICAP (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Equine Welfare Fund $190.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:19.36 Last 600m: 0:36.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 BORN BLUE Bernie Miller Patrick Carbery 2 57kg $3.20F
2 9 SMALLAMOUNTOFMERIT Meryl Hayley Mr Matthieu Autier 0.3L 5 54.5kg $10
3 11 WITCHERY WOMAN Adam Durrant William Pike 1.25L 1 54.5kg $4
4 6 MAGIC LAS VEGAS Paul Jordan Ryan Hill 1.75L 9 54.5kg $26
5 7 OUR MATE CHARLIE Adam Durrant Peter Knuckey 2.25L 7 54.5kg $31
6 10 WESTERN STAR Ashley Maley Lucas Camilleri 4.25L 8 54.5kg $19
7 8 SINGITONEMORETIME Meesha Logan Steven Parnham 6L 3 54.5kg $15
8 1 LET’S TWIST Daniel & Ben Pearce Jarrad Noske 8.25L 4 58.5kg $4.40
9 3 SAXON SAXOFF Kevin Green Ms Jerry Noske 13.25L 6 56kg $9
5 I’M A LOVE MAN Brian Rogers Shaun O'Donnell 0
4 HALUSHI Paul Jordan Mr Craig Staples 0
Race 8 - 4:45PM #VISITNORTHAM HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Equine Welfare Fund $190.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:17.75 Last 600m: 0:34.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 VEGA DIOR Sean Casey Ms Lisa Staples 1 56.5kg $2.20F
2 6 ANOTHER STORY Donna Baillie Ms Jerry Noske 0.75L 4 56.5kg $16
3 10 DIAMOND JOLSON Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 1.75L 5 56kg $17
4 2 DIRECT APPROACH Kereena Crowe Ms Renee Forrest 2L 12 58.5kg $151
5 12 JENABEL Ashley Maley Lucas Camilleri 2.25L 8 54.5kg $17
6 1 JELANI EXPRESS Vernon Brockman Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 2.25L 7 59kg (cd 57kg) $6.50
7 5 SAGREDO Daniel Morton Ms Kate Witten (a2/51kg) 2.75L 6 58kg (cd 56kg) $21
8 3 FREECELL Lindsey Smith Glenn Smith 3L 9 58.5kg $3.30
9 13 LARKING Garry Hampson Mr Craig Staples 4.25L 3 54.5kg $151
10 11 THE BLACK WATCH Chris Willis Alan Kennedy 4.75L 10 56kg $31
11 8 ROCK OR BUST Julie Mitchell Mr Matthieu Autier 7.5L 13 56.5kg $101
12 7 JAFFHINATOR Cliff Howe Ryan Hill 10.5L 2 56.5kg $101
13 16e FONTAINE’S WAR Brian Rogers Shaun O'Donnell 11.75L 11 55kg $151
SB 14 PURO D’ORO Ian Glading Clint Johnston-Porter 0 54.5kg  
17e SILENT SNIPER Raymond Vincent 0
4 SKIES OF BLUE Toby Roney Andrew Castle (a1.5/54.5kg) 0
15e TWO EYE SEE Eric Miller 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.