Strathalbyn: Strathalbyn Racing Club Sunday, 27 May 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 28-May-18 1:02AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 70
Finalised 27/5 - 7:45am. Late Scratching R3 N4
Race 1 - 12:40PM AAP Valves and Fittings / SABOIS Three-Year-Old Maiden Plate (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:24.42 Last 600m: 0:37.45 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: SABOIS 2nd ($1,800)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 FERINGO Phillip Stokes Dom Tourneur 8 57.5kg $2.80F
2 1 CIROC SABOIS Bonus Scheme Jake Stephens Todd Pannell 0.3L 6 57.5kg $6.50
3 8 REGINA MARGHERITA Lloyd Kennewell Joe Bowditch 0.5L 9 55.5kg $5
4 7 LOVES EDGE Peter Hardacre Justin Huxtable (a1.5/54kg) 1.8L 2 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $6
5 6 DON’T DOUBT IT SABOIS Bonus Scheme Niki O'Shea & Ashton Downing Justin Potter 1.8L 5 55.5kg $7
6 5 KHRUSHCHEV David Jolly Ms Kayla Crowther (a2/50kg) 7.2L 7 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $31
7 4 HURRY HOME HARRY SABOIS Bonus Scheme Paul Seater Jason Holder 12.9L 1 57.5kg $12
8 2 EXALTED CRACKER SABOIS Bonus Scheme Grant Young Krystal Bishop 17.9L 3 57.5kg $101
9 9 ZAVILLA SABOIS Bonus Scheme David Tootell Ryan Hurdle 31.6L 4 55.5kg $31
Race 2 - 1:15PM Daish Irrigation/ Vinidex / SABOIS Fillies & Mares Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:15.33 Last 600m: 0:36.71 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: SABOIS 2nd ($1,800) & 3rd ($900)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 SHUCK Lloyd Kennewell Joe Bowditch 6 57.5kg $2.40
2 5 ANNIFRID SABOIS Bonus Scheme David Jolly Ms Kayla Crowther (a2/50kg) 3.2L 5 57kg (cd 55kg) $2F
3 8 BUNDLE O’ DIAMONDS SABOIS Bonus Scheme Paul Seater Todd Pannell 4.5L 4 57kg $31
4 6 ANNIVERSARYEDITION SABOIS Bonus Scheme Shane Oxlade Justin Potter 5.1L 3 57kg $51
5 10 LITTLE MINKIA SABOIS Bonus Scheme Jeff Searle Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 5.7L 2 57kg $71
6 9 GOOD NIC SABOIS Bonus Scheme John Macmillan Jason Holder 5.9L 1 57kg $5.50
7 2 LIL’ CHILLI Rob Wilkinson Dylan Caboche (a1.5/54kg) 7.7L 7 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $101
1 CRYSTAL CHOICE Tammy Pretlove Krystal Bishop 0
7 AUSTIN RAIDER Ken Sweeney Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 0
3 SALLY BREEZE Colin Graves Brendan Sweeney 0
Race 3 - 1:50PM Team Poly / SABOIS Maiden/Class 1 Plate (2050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 1, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS-PLUS bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:13.20 Last 600m: 0:37.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching No. 4 Exalted Jenni @ 8.50am. SABOIS PLUS 1st ($6,700)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 LA LA LUCHIE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 3 54.5kg $21
2 14e THE BIG CHEESE Claudette Rose Dom Tourneur 0.5L 7 59kg $17
3 10 EVERY BREATH Donald Irlam Ms Eran Boyd (a0/51kg) 0.6L 5 55kg $151
4 1 EXALTED CRAFTSMAN SABOIS Bonus Scheme Grant Young Todd Pannell 1.1L 1 59kg $3.80
5 3 BLAZING CHEERS Lloyd Kennewell Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 1.7L 10 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $11
6 7 EPERDUMENT SABOIS Bonus Scheme Shane Oxlade Justin Potter 1.9L 12 56.5kg $3.10F
7 12 MEADOWS LASSIE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Grant Young Ms Kayla Crowther (a2/50kg) 1.9L 6 54.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $21
8 6 RED QUIRINA Peter Moody Ryan Hurdle 4.4L 9 57kg $51
9 8 FIBBERS (NZ) Lloyd Kennewell Joe Bowditch 5.5L 2 56.5kg $4.60
10 5 HEZ A WOLF SABOIS Bonus Scheme Ken Sweeney Justin Huxtable (a1.5/54kg) 6.1L 4 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $31
11 2 IMMUTABLE Stephen Theodore Kenny Lau (a4/50kg) 8.2L 8 59kg (cd 55kg) $15
12 13 ONLINE GIRL Gary Searle Jeffrey Maund 11.2L 11 54.5kg $41
15e AMAKINSKY SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only Katherine Duffie Dan Morgan (a4/53.5kg) 0
9 STOPPETT SABOIS Bonus Scheme Kevin & Heather Frew Dylan Caboche (a1.5/54kg) 0
4 EXALTED JENNI SABOIS Bonus Scheme Grant Young Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 0
Race 4 - 2:25PM Adelaide Belt and Hose Class One Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:08.24 Last 600m: 0:36.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 PARTY SET Peter Moody Kenny Lau (a4/50kg) 7 54kg (cd 50kg) $4.40
2 5 THE ANT’S PANTS Sue Jaensch Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 1.2L 2 57kg $2.10F
3 2 PERSEVERANCE Emma Hubbard Jason Holder 3L 5 58.5kg $12
4 1 EXALTED HONEY Grant Young Ms Kayla Crowther (a2/50kg) 3.8L 6 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $4.20
5 8 KAPINETTE Andrew Beswick Krystal Bishop 3.8L 3 54kg $101
6 7 CERRO BLANCO David Tootell Justin Huxtable (a1.5/54kg) 5.8L 1 54kg $7.50
7 6 INNUENDO Alec Kallus Dean McWhinney 22.1L 4 54.5kg $71
3 FORT NECESSITY Paul Seater Joe Bowditch 0
4 ROCKSTAR RANGA James Dodgson Dom Tourneur 0
Race 5 - 3:05PM Grundfos Maiden Plate (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:42.52 Last 600m: 0:38.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 CAUSE WE CAN Kirsten Mooney Ms Kayla Crowther (a2/50kg) 11 56kg (cd 54kg) $9
2 13 SILENT SPIN Niki O'Shea & Ashton Downing Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 0.1L 6 55.5kg $15
3 6 INDIAN MO Philip Day Ryan Hurdle 0.4L 10 57.5kg $4.20
4 5 GOOD IDEA Phillip Stokes Dylan Caboche (a1.5/54kg) 1.7L 3 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $2.30F
5 3 SENTRY GATE Dennis O'Leary Joe Bowditch 2.3L 9 58kg $5.50
6 4 WITH A CAUSE Shane Oxlade Justin Potter 4.2L 8 58kg $81
7 10 SHOW ’EM SHARKIE Kristi Evans Clare Lindop 4.7L 7 56kg $31
8 8 BORTA TICKET Peter Moody Kenny Lau (a4/50kg) 6.2L 5 56kg (cd 52kg) $61
9 12 MANHATTAN MANNERS Peter Hardacre Justin Huxtable (a1.5/54kg) 10.3L 4 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $21
10 1 HE’S A VALLEYBOY Ricky Moore Jason Holder 12.9L 2 58kg $21
11 2 KING ARTHUR Barry Brook Krystal Bishop 19.8L 1 58kg $151
12 11 STACEY DEE Kristi Evans Ms Eran Boyd (a0/51kg) 22.1L 12 56kg $201
7 SHIRLEY’S EAGLE Jim Smith Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 0
Race 6 - 3:35PM Philmac BM 60 Hcp (Heat Montgomerie/Forrest App Series)(App Rider) (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:14.85 Last 600m: 0:36.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Second Leg of the Simone Montgomerie / Caitlin Forrest Apprentice Series.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 WITH GRAVY David Jolly Ms Kayla Crowther (a2/50kg) 1 58kg (cd 56kg) $6.50
2 9 JUST MAK Jess Giles Ms Eran Boyd (a0/51kg) 4.3L 6 54kg $9
3 2 REDEEKA Jamie Opperman Gary Lo (a3/50kg) 5.3L 4 60kg (cd 57kg) $4
4 3 ILGATTINO Grant Young Kenny Lau (a4/50kg) 6.8L 2 59kg (cd 55kg) $3F
5 10 ALERTNESS Grant Kluske Ms Cody Collins (a3/54kg) 7.7L 3 54kg $31
6 1 RAHEEBA Chris Bieg Justin Huxtable (a1.5/54kg) 10.8L 5 60kg (cd 58.5kg) $3.20
5 IMPULSE BUY Paula Trenwith Dylan Caboche (a1.5/54kg) 0
8 SOCIAL LANE Ken Sweeney Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 0
6 NIGHT QUEEN Shane Coombs 0
7 VIKINGS REWARD John Hyam Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 0
Race 7 - 4:10PM Orange Pumps / SABOIS Fillies & Mares Benchmark 64 Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:08.92 Last 600m: 0:36.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching No.5 Fabulous Flipper @ 2.33pm.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 OUR PROSPECT Ken Sweeney Kenny Lau (a4/50kg) 2 56kg (cd 52kg) $7.50
2 4 PANDEIA Grant Young Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 0.6L 5 57kg $2.70F
3 7 CASH IS COMING Ken Sweeney Clare Lindop 3.6L 1 54.5kg $9.50
4 1 BLONDE MISSILE Darryl Hewitt Justin Huxtable (a1.5/54kg) 4L 3 60kg (cd 58.5kg) $3.80
5 8 MINT COLLECTOR Ken Sweeney Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 5.8L 6 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $7
6 3 MIKAELA Greg Lesnikowski Krystal Bishop 7.2L 4 57kg $5.50
5 FABULOUS FLIPPER Brian Mueller Ms Kayla Crowther (a2/50kg) 0
2 WRITTEN BIRCH Chris Oxlade Todd Pannell 0
Race 8 - 4:40PM Davey Benchmark 60 Handicap (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:25.03 Last 600m: 0:37.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 SHARKPEACE Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ms Kayla Crowther (a2/50kg) 11 58kg (cd 56kg) $5.50
2 5 YOUBETCHA Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 1.7L 8 58kg $4F
3 9 JARRVIS Grant Kluske Kenny Lau (a4/50kg) 2.2L 6 54kg (cd 50kg) $8.50
4 2 TAHNEE TIARA Peter Hardacre Ms Cody Collins (a3/54kg) 3.3L 4 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $7.50
5 11 BACKSTAGE PASS Ken Sweeney Alfred Chan (a1.5/51kg) 3.5L 5 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $13
6 1 DIAMOND DUKE Grant Young Todd Pannell 3.9L 7 61.5kg $5.50
7 7 ATARARTZI Bruce Potter Dean McWhinney 4.6L 3 56kg $101
8 10 MORCHOWIE MISS Peter Moody Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 6.5L 1 54kg $31
9 3 SIMPATICO Judy Potts Justin Potter 6.7L 2 59kg $10
10 6 CRIES OF JOY Jeff Searle Justin Huxtable (a1.5/54kg) 8.5L 10 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $21
11 8 FORCE OF THREE Daryl Stone Ryan Hurdle 9.3L 9 56kg $15

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.