Sunshine Coast: Sunshine Coast Turf Club Sunday, 27 May 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +8m Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 9
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 7.12
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 28-May-18 1:03AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 52
Finalised 27/5 - 7:45am
Race 1 - 12:05PM SECURETEL CLOUD PHONE OPEN Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 0:59.83 Last 600m: 0:34.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 IRISH CONSTABULARY John Symons & Sheila Laxon Micheal Hellyer 1 62kg $2.30F
2 2 BONSHO Tony Sears Emma Ljung (a0/51kg) 1.5L 2 54kg $2.45
3 3 DRUMBEAT’S CHOICE Tom Bourke Adam Sewell 3.5L 3 54kg $3.70
5 HELLAROO Chris Munce Ron Stewart 0
4 MR HENNESSY David Murphy Jeff Lloyd 0
Race 2 - 12:40PM D-LINK FOR BUSINESS Maiden Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:01.77 Last 600m: 0:37.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track Downgraded to Heavy 10 prior to Race 2. Late Scratching (Royal Assassin) $41. Deductions in $ Win (6) 0c & Place 3c, 2nd (5) 2c & 3rd (10) 4c.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 SHE’S A MITZY Carolyn Hickey Taylor Williams (a2/52kg) 3 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $3.40
2 5 HAIKU’S WAY Rochelle Smith Scott Galloway 3L 6 56.5kg $2.20F
3 10 SIOUXSIE Paul H Duncan Mark Du Plessis 3.1L 5 55.5kg $10
4 8 AQUAGEM Alan Jones Tiffani Brooker 5.1L 2 55.5kg $10
5 9 BONNEY LORES Gary Hineman Adam Sewell 14.85L 4 55.5kg $81
6 7 BELZU Stuart Kendrick Luke Tarrant 23.1L 1 56kg $5
SB 2 ROYAL ASSASSIN Tom Bourke Shane Shield 0 59kg  
11 TENT LOVER Rochelle Smith 0
3 CLUB SODA Liam Birchley Damian Browne 0
4 BOSS’S BOY Jackie Crompton 0
1 GRAM PASO Natalie Mccall Micheal Hellyer 0
Race 3 - 1:15PM UBET BRIBIE ISLAND Maiden Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:30.44 Last 600m: 0:39.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 VIENNA MOON Robert Heathcote Jake Bayliss 2 57.5kg $2.40F
2 5 SPEAKING BAD Gary Duncan Shane Shield 2.25L 3 58.5kg $9.50
3 7 DER SIEGER Stewart Mackinnon Michael Cahill 4.75L 9 57.5kg $10
4 9 NIGHT WHISPER Shane & Adam Barling Adam Sewell 5.05L 7 57kg $13
5 11 CHOICE GAL Diane G Murphy Bridget Grylls 5.55L 5 56.5kg $81
6 6 TUTOKANULA John Symons & Sheila Laxon Micheal Hellyer 5.65L 4 58.5kg $3.80
7 15e ASTANA Barry Baldwin Rhiannon Payne 16.65L 10 54kg $19
8 13 WEWANNAWINNA Dirk Dobbin Ruby Ride 18.15L 8 56kg $81
9 1 JEN FROM MYERS (NZ) Kristie Clark-Peoples Luke Dittman 21.15L 6 59kg $10
10 14 STARBEATS Laura Cronan Tiffani Brooker 24.15L 1 55kg $19
4 IT’S NOT AN ISSUE Dennis Heinemann Luke Tarrant 0
12 SHE’S UP BEAT Brent Gray James Orman 0
3 CLEAR SAILING Wayne Nugent Emma Ljung (a0/51kg) 0
10 OUR MOMENTO Barry Lockwood 0
2 RINGO’S MAGIC Gavin Dempsey Mark Elliott 0
Race 4 - 1:49PM DELL EMC - INGRAM MICRO QTIS Three-Years-Old Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:14.65 Last 600m: 0:37.71 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 MAIL ESCORT Tony Sears Ron Stewart 1 54kg $4.40
2 4 THE ICE KNIGHT (NZ) Nigel Tiley Tegan Harrison 3.25L 2 54.5kg $4.40
3 2 HINGUS ROSE (NZ) Stuart Kendrick Tiffani Brooker 5.25L 5 55kg $4.60
4 3 KING RAGNAR QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert R Wilson Michael Cahill 5.45L 6 54.5kg $6
5 5 MEIKAS QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote Jake Bayliss 7.45L 3 54kg $3.60F
6 9 ZUKAZ QTIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Kendrick Luke Tarrant 8.2L 4 54kg $13
1 OURS TO KEEP QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Munce Damian Browne 0
8 WEEKEND SAGA QTIS Bonus Scheme Robert Heathcote 0
6 BARGANNON QTIS Bonus Scheme David Vandyke Micheal Hellyer 0
Race 5 - 2:24PM RIVERBED/XIRRUS Class 1 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:15.40 Last 600m: 0:37.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 EXELLAS Kris Lees Jeff Lloyd 3 55kg $2.25F
2 8 BEAU DANCER Steven O'dea Paul Hammersley 1.25L 2 56kg $5
3 13 FORDYCE KNIGHT Gordon Hay Tegan Harrison 4L 4 54kg $17
4 4 ROCK ’N’ SUMMER Tony Gollan Jim Byrne 5.25L 5 57kg $2.60
5 12 DERIVATATE Chris Jordan Mark Du Plessis 5.35L 1 54kg $13
1 DARING DEEDS Tony Gollan Ryan Wiggins 0
9 SIMPLY SO John Symons & Sheila Laxon Micheal Hellyer 0
11 SINISTER PRINCESS Dennis Heinemann Luke Tarrant 0
3 THE SOCIALIST Steven O'dea 0
2 SNIPSTREAM Michael Costa 0
5 CHINCHINBILLA Rochelle Smith Scott Galloway 0
7 STREETS BETTER Bryan & Daniel Guy Luke Dittman 0
6 CRAB BOY Wayne Nugent Michael Cahill 0
Race 6 - 2:59PM STORAGECRAFT Class 1 Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:43.11 Last 600m: 0:37.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 HEIR TO THE THRONE (NZ) Henry Dwyer Damien Thornton 2 59kg $1.50F
2 7 CINZIA Stuart Kendrick Tiffani Brooker 0.75L 5 56kg $4.20
3 12 THE ZOFF Eric Singh Minehiko Shimodaira (a2/51kg) 1.05L 1 54kg (cd 52kg) $15
4 8 ENLIGHTENED Rochelle Smith Scott Galloway 5.55L 4 55.5kg $6.50
5 10 LITTLE MISS MONACO Gordon Hay Luke Tarrant 10.8L 3 54kg $61
9 HOWICK Kelly Doughty Michael Cahill 0
6 ZILITOR Kelly Schweida 0
11 FLYING COLOURS Tom Dougall Michael Schrapel (a2/54kg) 0
3 INVERARAY Brian Smith Boris Thornton (a0/56kg) 0
5 REAL PRINCESS Liam Birchley Micheal Hellyer 0
4 SHONECK AFFAIR Robert Heathcote Jake Bayliss 0
2 RELAXED Alicia Willick Jim Byrne 0
Race 7 - 3:39PM SECURE ACCESS IT Class 4 Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:41.66 Last 600m: 0:37.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 THE OVERDRAFT Robert Heathcote Taylor Marshall (a0/50kg) 2 54kg $3.40
2 7 SCOUTABOUT David Fletcher Micheal Hellyer 1L 8 55kg $17
3 6 BOLD ASSASSIN Garnett Taylor Ryan Wiggins 1.75L 1 55.5kg $2.50F
4 5 SKULDUGGERY Damien Batters Jake Bayliss 4L 5 56kg $26
5 12 BEST DANCE YET Ross Simpson Luke Tarrant 4.3L 3 54kg $41
6 8 GODZONE GIRL Barry Lockwood Luke Rolls 7.05L 4 54kg $10
7 10 LIFFY Chris Waller Mark Du Plessis 9.55L 7 54kg $12
8 9 SAVANNAH ROSE Stewart Mackinnon Tegan Harrison 9.75L 6 54kg $5
13 NOSSUH Dennis Heinemann Ron Stewart 0
3 LEGENDARY LUKE Wendy Bannerot Larry Cassidy 0
2 A SHIN ROOK (JPN) Anthony Freedman Jim Byrne 0
1 CHILLIN WITH DYLAN Ben Ahrens Clayton Gallagher (a3/52.5kg) 0
4 ROBBERS COBBER Bryan & Daniel Guy Paul Hammersley 0
Race 8 - 4:17PM DESTINY RESCUE Class 2 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $10,400, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,600, 4th $800
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:28.62 Last 600m: 0:38.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 PERSONALISED Michael Costa Michael Cahill 2 56kg $4.40
2 13 MAGIC SEASON Frank Phillips Luke Tarrant 0.5L 3 54kg $17
3 8 HIDDEN BUDGET Kelly Schweida Tegan Harrison 0.9L 5 54.5kg $8.50
4 2 MEWSTONE ROCK (NZ) John Symons & Sheila Laxon Micheal Hellyer 3.4L 6 57.5kg $4.40
5 1 CABEIRIAN Kelly Doughty Luke Rolls 4.65L 1 58.5kg $3F
6 14 ENVIRONMENTAL Trevor Miller Adam Sewell 5.05L 9 54kg $31
7 12 BIDZIIL Bruce Brown Taylor Marshall (a0/50kg) 5.55L 8 54kg $26
8 4 NAMIB Barry Lockwood Ron Stewart 6.55L 4 56.5kg $11
9 9 WEEKEND SAGA Robert Heathcote Jake Bayliss 13.8L 7 54.5kg $14
7 KULABA John Symons & Sheila Laxon Bridget Grylls 0
3 EL SHADAY (NZ) Bryan & Daniel Guy Paul Hammersley 0
5 SOCIAL CONQUEST Chris Munce Mark Du Plessis 0
10 COPYWRITER Stuart Kendrick 0
11 TEYSSIER Stuart Kendrick Tiffani Brooker 0
Queensland

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.