Canberra Acton: Canberra Racing Club Friday, 25 May 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True Position
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Synthetic
Track Condition: Synthetic
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 26-May-18 1:03AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 88

For more information on new ACT Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - 12:33PM UNDERGROUND STORAGE TANK REMOVAL 2YO HANDICAP (1080 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:03.13 Last 600m: 0:34.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 BLACK MAGNUM Mark Newnham Christian Reith 4 57kg $7.50
2 1 JEWEL OF THE CLAN Nick Olive Richard Bensley 1.11L 8 58kg $1.24F
3 3 REASON TO SMILE Norm Gardner Ms Courtney Gillman (a4/52kg) 2.58L 1 56kg (cd 52kg) $12
4 5 MADAM ILITHYIA Bjorn Baker Jay Ford 3.84L 3 55kg $11
5 4 ONSETTLING DOWN Mike Petrovic Mathew Cahill 5.02L 2 55.5kg $21
6 8 BLING ALERT Jack Van Duren Ms Kacie Adams 7.11L 6 54.5kg $201
7 7 BEAUTY AT DAWN Trevor McIlrick Akira Kajiya (a3/53.5kg) 11.39L 5 54.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $101
8 6 REBEL LILLY James Curtis Ms Kayla Nisbet 12.32L 7 55kg $101
Race 2 - 1:08PM BREMA GROUP CANBERRA STAYERS (1900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:56.07 Last 600m: 0:36.25 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 D’BEAK Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Christian Reith 9 61kg $6
2 5 BALANSA Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 0.55L 2 56kg $1.85F
3 3 CITY OF KIRKWALL (NZ) Matthew Dale Jay Ford 0.8L 3 57kg $15
4 4 CONCESSIONS Scott Singleton Richard Bensley 1.2L 4 57kg $8.50
5 6 CATCH THE CULPRIT Joe Cleary Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.82L 7 55kg $10
6 9 JUST TWO VEES Jamie Thomsen Blake Spriggs 2.12L 5 54kg $51
7 8 JOE’S JOY Richard Litt Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 2.67L 1 54kg (cd 52kg) $7.50
8 2 WILLY WHITE SOCKS Trevor Sutherland Nick Heywood 2.85L 6 59.5kg $26
9 7 ROSE’S SONG Steven O'Brien Jeff Penza 4.66L 8 55kg $51
Race 3 - 1:43PM WRECKING BALL MAIDEN HANDICAP (1080 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:03.40 Last 600m: 0:34.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 LANSALA Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 1 59kg $4.40
2 5 REVITUP REDNUT Luke Pepper Mathew Cahill 0.45L 2 56kg $3.10F
3 13e STAR FOR EFFORT Allan McRae Geovani Castillo 2.14L 10 54.5kg $71
4 8 AVERAGE OUT Paul Facoory Akira Kajiya (a3/53.5kg) 3.01L 3 54.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $21
5 12 STRATUM’S ROSE Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.04L 7 54.5kg $8
6 4 VELLICHOR Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Christian Reith 4.35L 6 56.5kg $4.20
7 9 GAELIC BOLT Fred Skerbic Ms Kacie Adams 6.1L 11 54.5kg $201
8 11 STAR OF SAMARA Garry Kirkup Richard Bensley 7.44L 4 54.5kg $7
9 15e IN OUR SIGHTS Brad Draper Blake Spriggs 10.44L 5 54.5kg $201
10 3 OUTPOINTED MAGPIE Bernie Fraser Michael Travers 11.03L 8 56.5kg $41
11 6 EXCEPTIONAL RHYTHM Aaron Clarke Michael Heagney 11.87L 12 55.5kg $26
12 14e JULIET’S DREAM Natalie Jarvis Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 12.87L 9 54.5kg $201
10 SO FOXY Marc Conners 0
7 IGNITE THE LOVE Lauri Wray 0
2 AMBELLARA Matthew Dale 0
Race 4 - 2:18PM PULVERISER MAIDEN HANDICAP (1280 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:14.60 Last 600m: 0:35.64 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 SHEZACRAFTSMAN (NZ) Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 9 55kg $5
2 8 NO DOUBT MA’AM Matthew Dale Jay Ford 2.01L 10 55kg $5
3 3 DENVER Neil Osborne Billy Owen (a0/56kg) 2.59L 1 56kg $4.20F
4 6 LUGA LAD Nick Olive Richard Bensley 3.59L 4 55kg $6
5 2 WITHORN Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Christian Reith 4.96L 7 57.5kg $8.50
6 7 MISS FORBIDDEN Trevor Sutherland Michael Travers 7.73L 5 55kg $21
7 10 SANG REAL Garry Kirkup Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 8.32L 8 55kg $71
8 5 BILL’S MY BOY Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 8.87L 2 55kg (cd 53kg) $11
9 13e BRIDGES Kerri Kulic Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 10.81L 3 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $151
10 1 GLOWING CAT Joseph Ible Nick Heywood 11.58L 11 58.5kg $8
11 12 THE EURO Neville Layt Adrian Layt 12.88L 6 55kg $151
12 4 ZARLENA Natalie Jarvis Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 13.33L 12 56kg $151
15e GRACEFUL GIFT Thomas Lyttle 0
16e EXPERIENCED Darryl Rolfe 0
9 OUR NUISANCE Tom Wilson Ms Kacie Adams 0
14e BURRANGONG John Rolfe Michael Heagney 0
Race 5 - 2:53PM DEMOLITION DERBY CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1750 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:47.75 Last 600m: 0:35.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 BULL BAILEY Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Jeff Penza 9 59kg $4.60F
2 8 CONSOLING Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Christian Reith 0.03L 7 56.5kg $8.50
3 4 THE POTATO PONTIFF Rodney Howes Mathew Cahill 1.1L 2 59kg $4.80
4 1 ADMIRE GRATZI Gratz Vella Jay Ford 1.59L 5 59kg $6.50
5 5 COUNTOF MONTECARLO Paul Facoory Akira Kajiya (a3/53.5kg) 2.05L 6 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $8.50
6 10 IMANACHEEVA Rob Potter Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.17L 8 55kg $11
7 13e RISING FORCE Trevor Sutherland Michael Travers 3.33L 12 56.5kg $61
8 11 CORTINA BLUE Jenny Hoy Patrick Scorse (a1.5/53kg) 5.93L 1 54.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $11
9 9 SUPA HONG KONG Greg Stephens Michael Heagney 6.01L 11 56.5kg $26
10 6 KALOOKI Wade Mathie Nick Heywood 6.05L 10 57.5kg $14
11 7 CASINO’S JEWELS Paul Facoory Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 6.27L 4 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $14
12 14e STOLEN GIFT Mike Petrovic Jason Devrimol 9.1L 3 55kg $51
15e MINGALARBA John Rolfe 0
16e MONEY CRAZY Len Hodgson 0
3 POLAR BLAST Gerald Ryan Adrian Layt 0
12 WINE TIME ANYTIME Marc Conners 0
Race 6 - 3:28PM SIRACUSA SWEEPSTAKES BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP (1080 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:02.53 Last 600m: 0:34.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 STAR OF THE CLAN Nick Olive Richard Bensley 3 57kg $2.20F
2 3 WALDO WALDORF Darryl Rolfe Blake Spriggs 0.06L 1 59kg $7
3 4 DENMAN FLYER Steve Stephens Michael Travers 0.57L 4 58.5kg $41
4 9 SEDUCTION Gratz Vella Christian Reith 1.03L 10 57kg $10
5 15e RED HOT TANGO Karen Welch 1.5L 6 54kg $91
6 7 THE LAST SOMMET Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.46L 2 58kg $7.50
7 14e OH WHAT A THIEF Trevor Sutherland Jeff Penza 5.21L 8 54.5kg $31
8 6 INVINCIBLE DREAM Luke Pepper Patrick Scorse (a1.5/53kg) 5.83L 11 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $12
9 8 TREASURE BOSS Mark Gee Jay Ford 7.47L 9 58kg $9
10 2 SNIP THE MO Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 8L 5 59kg $10
11 11 VARVO Geoffrey Crothers Ms Alena Skerritt (a1.5/50kg) 14.87L 7 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $81
1 BALYCASTLE PEGASUS Mark Gee Nick Heywood 0
13e SUNEEZE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Jessie Philpot (a2/48kg) 0
5 TRUMBO Mick Miladinovic 0
12 CALIFORNIASURPRISE Peter & Paul Snowden 0
Race 7 - 4:03PM TAB FEDERAL - BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1206 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:09.55 Last 600m: 0:34.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 LIKE A SHOT Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 9 58.5kg $8.50
2 5 FIRE STOKER Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/56kg) 1.89L 10 59.5kg $5
3 7 JAR OF HEARTS Rob Potter Ms Courtney Gillman (a4/52kg) 3.27L 2 59kg (cd 55kg) $10
4 10 ZAMBADA Paul Facoory Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.65L 6 58.5kg $9.50
5 2 EMERALD FORTUNE Kerri Kulic Jay Ford 4.77L 4 60kg $41
6 6 DIXIE CHICK Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a1.5/53kg) 5.16L 8 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $4.80F
7 11 DYLAN’S DEEVA Nick Olive Richard Bensley 5.18L 1 57.5kg $16
8 4 ERINS ZAR Luke Pepper Christian Reith 5.7L 3 59.5kg $26
9 9 MELBERRA STAR Luke Pepper Nick Heywood 5.75L 12 58.5kg $15
10 1 CHARCUTERIE Luke Pepper Akira Kajiya (a3/53.5kg) 5.86L 5 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $26
11 3 UNDAOAF Nick Olive Jeff Penza 8.82L 11 60kg $5
12 12 ADDCHAN Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 9.72L 7 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $31
15e HANGIN’ WITH WILLY Trevor Sutherland 0
16e RINVIATA (NZ) Matthew Dale 0
13e LIABILITYADJUSTER Doug Gorrel Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 0
14e SMILING AT SHADOWS Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 0
Race 8 - 4:37PM SAFETY FIRST CLASS 2 HANDICAP(SCALED -0.5KG) (1280 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:13.84 Last 600m: 0:34.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 DUTCHESSE MOSHE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Christian Reith 6 57kg $3.40F
2 10 LIVING DOLL Natalie Jarvis Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 2.99L 12 55kg $26
3 9 STAR SIGN Luke Pepper Richard Bensley 4.34L 4 55.5kg $17
4 1 EXAGGERATE Doug Gorrel Nick Heywood 4.48L 3 61kg $17
5 2 FAME SHINES Scott Singleton Qin Yong (a3/49kg) 5.37L 2 61kg (cd 58kg) $3.80
6 3 CLIFF Joe Cleary Jason Devrimol 7.29L 1 59kg $31
7 4 ALPINE KING Paul Facoory Jay Ford 7.35L 7 57kg $14
8 6 TE ATA Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 8.08L 11 56.5kg $8.50
9 11 PINK MOSCATO Rob Potter Ms Courtney Gillman (a4/52kg) 9.98L 9 55kg (cd 52kg) $12
10 12 SWEET KNUCKLE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Jeff Penza 10.09L 5 54.5kg $19
11 8 PAHRULI Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 10.9L 10 55.5kg $7
12 7 THAT’S THE TICKET Becky Byrne Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 14.56L 8 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $61
14e SNIP OF PURPLE Jenny Hoy 0
13e KOPAONIK Mick Miladinovic Patrick Scorse (a1.5/53kg) 0

© Canberra Racing Club Inc (and other parties working with it). ACT racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Canberra Racing Club Inc and other parties working with it.