Beaumont Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Wednesday, 23 May 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (Non-TAB MEETING)
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 24-May-18 1:03AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 111

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - 8:00AM OPEN TRIAL (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting


Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:59.33 Last 600m: 0:33.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 HIS MAJESTY (IRE) Kim Waugh Aaron Bullock 0  
2 2 CLEAR THE BEACH Gregory McFarlane Ms Rachael Murray 0.4L 0  
3 3 DIFFICULT TO GET Jeff Englebrecht Ms Kellie Holding 1.29L 0  
4 1 CHOSEN PRINCE David Atkins Ms Louise Day 3L 0  
5 6 OLYMPIC ACADEMY Kris Lees Mathew Scorse 4.08L 0  
6 4 DRAGONEIGHT Luke A Thomas Ms Courtney Van Der Werf 4.16L 0  
7 8 SHAPE OF YOU Paul Perry Stephane Joseph 35.34L 0  
7 RED ASTAIRE James Berry 0
Race 2 - 8:10AM OPEN TRIAL (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting


Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:00.38 Last 600m: 0:33.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 KULNURA David Atkins Ms Louise Day 0  
2 6 OAKFIELD GENERAL Damien Lane Ms Rachael Murray 1.13L 0  
3 7 OAKFIELD RICKIE Kristen Buchanan Jeff Kehoe 1.44L 0  
4 9 JUST DREAMING Kris Lees Mathew Scorse 1.93L 0  
5 4 KING VIV (NZ) Kim Waugh Andrew Gibbons 4.08L 0  
6 1 BAO ZHENG Kim Waugh Aaron Bullock 5.28L 0  
7 2 DON PELLEGRINO Paul Perry Billy Cray 5.49L 0  
3 ELITE HONG KONG Melanie O'Gorman 0
8 SARAJEVO Kris Lees 0
Race 3 - 8:20AM OPEN TRIAL (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting


Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:59.65 Last 600m: 0:34.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 OAKFIELD TWILIGHT Damien Lane Ms Rachael Murray 0  
2 2 HE’S OUR TOY BOY Paul Perry Billy Cray 0.61L 0  
3 7 UPSCALE Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 1.83L 0  
4 1 ANDRIANA David Atkins Mathew Scorse 2.13L 0  
5 8 WHITE BOOTS Kim Waugh Aaron Bullock 4.64L 0  
6 4 LASZLO Kristen Buchanan Serg Lisnyy 5.7L 0  
7 5 MEINER FRECCIA (JPN) Kim Waugh Andrew Gibbons 6.53L 0  
3 IT’S PA Aleacia Bennett 0
Race 4 - 8:30AM MAIDEN TRIAL (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:59.52 Last 600m: 0:33.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 IGNIS Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0  
2 2 DEFEAT Tracey Bartley Serg Lisnyy 2.93L 0  
3 5 OUR MAN LINCOLN Ken Lantry Ms Louise Day 5.62L 0  
4 4 IVORY JANE Kris Lees Mathew Scorse 6.52L 0  
5 1 ARCTIC WARRIOR Luke A Thomas Ms Courtney Van Der Werf 6.75L 0  
6 6 THINKIN’ SO Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 8.37L 0  
7 7 KRISTENSEN Benjamin Smith Luke Cumberland 9.5L 0  
Race 5 - 8:40AM MAIDEN TRIAL (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:00.80 Last 600m: 0:34.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 ARMENIUS Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 0  
2 5 THINKYOUCANDANCE Kris Lees Mathew Scorse 0.02L 0  
3 3 RED LILY Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0.21L 0  
4 2 ASUDEM Luke A Thomas Ms Courtney Van Der Werf 0.38L 0  
5 6 VAULTER Nicole Hudson Billy Cray 4.1L 0  
6 4 ROSES FOR DEB Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 5.25L 0  
Race 6 - 8:50AM OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting


Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:47.98 Last 600m: 0:33.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 FEELIN THE LOVE (NZ) Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 0  
2 2 HIGH POWER Kris Lees Mathew Scorse 0.6L 0  
3 7 THE KISS Paul Perry Ms Jenny Duggan 0.92L 0  
4 6 ROGUE RUNNER Brett Partelle Aaron Bullock 1.03L 0  
5 8 TRAUMATISED Kristen Buchanan Jeff Kehoe 1.05L 0  
6 5 PRONTISSIMO Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 1.31L 0  
7 4 PEGGY’S COVE Paul Perry Stephane Joseph 1.52L 0  
8 3 MISTER ROSSA Benjamin Smith Luke Cumberland 1.55L 0  
Race 7 - 9:00AM OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting


Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:48.36 Last 600m: 0:34.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 AIDE MEMOIRE (NZ) Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0  
2 4 DUAL ESCAPE Kristen Buchanan Jeff Kehoe 0.6L 0  
3 5 LUNAR SPIN Benjamin Smith Luke Cumberland 0.81L 0  
4 6 MISS KYEEMA Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 1.06L 0  
5 7 THE OUTCAST Paul Perry Billy Cray 1.41L 0  
6 8 WARSET (NZ) Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 2.17L 0  
7 3 COLOUR OF LOVE Steve Hodge Ms Melea Castle 2.51L 0  
8 2 CHEERS JOYCE Alan Scorse Mathew Scorse 2.58L 0  
Race 8 - 9:10AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:48.41 Last 600m: 0:34.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 SASSY CHARLIE Paul Perry Josh Adams 0  
2 8 VERSION TWO Melanie O'Gorman Luke Cumberland 2.07L 0  
3 3 MODERN FAMILY Allan Denham Chris O'Brien 2.28L 0  
4 2 MIMIC Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 2.69L 0  
5 7 TIME AND AGAIN Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 3.34L 0  
6 6 TASTE OF HONEY Paul Messara Ms Courtney Van Der Werf 3.36L 0  
7 4 NUCLEAR BURST Kim Waugh Andrew Gibbons 3.55L 0  
8 1 HARKNESS Peter Eggleston Mathew Scorse 4.63L 0  
Race 9 - 9:20AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:46.97 Last 600m: 0:33.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 ALBERT’S NO PUSSY Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0  
2 7 SMART MELODY Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0.51L 0  
3 3 DUCALE Paul Perry Ms Jenny Duggan 0.92L 0  
4 8 SWEET THIEF Grant Allard Josh Adams 2.37L 0  
5 2 ALLETTA Allan Kehoe Jeff Kehoe 3.45L 0  
6 6 SCHERZARE Brett Cavanough Billy Cray 4.58L 0  
7 5 LAWNMEET Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 6.24L 0  
8 4 ENGADINE Stephen Farley Ms Courtney Van Der Werf 6.45L 0  
Race 10 - 9:30AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:48.17 Last 600m: 0:34.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 EXDREAM Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 0  
2 7 SIZZLEONTHEBRIDGE Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0.28L 0  
3 5 MALFOY Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 1.22L 0  
4 3 FILLE VOLANTE Brett Cavanough Billy Cray 1.88L 0  
5 4 HUBBLE Kristen Buchanan Jeff Kehoe 3.26L 0  
6 8 ZORI Paul Perry Ms Jenny Duggan 6.68L 0  
7 6 OUR FANTASY Ben Hill Shaun Guymer 6.99L 0  
1 BILL ’N’ TED Adam Duggan 0
Race 11 - 9:40AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:47.55 Last 600m: 0:33.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 MORNAY Luke Hilton Josh Adams 0  
2 6 TAKE TO HEART Adam Duggan Ms Jenny Duggan 1.29L 0  
3 1 FRANKELY AWESOME Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 1.36L 0  
4 5 ROTHMAN Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 3.12L 0  
5 8 WEIGELA Kris Lees Ms Jessica Drury 3.46L 0  
6 7 TAROBA Paul Perry Billy Cray 3.49L 0  
7 3 MUFASTA Brett Cavanough Aaron Bullock 4.73L 0  
8 4 PHLIP OUT Ben Hill Shaun Guymer 6.07L 0  
Race 12 - 9:50AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:47.55 Last 600m: 0:33.64 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 MANSOURA Paul Perry Josh Adams 0  
2 6 SEVINI Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 0.11L 0  
3 5 MUMMENTUM (NZ) Kris Lees Ms Jessica Drury 0.36L 0  
4 8 TOE TAPPER David Atkins Mathew Scorse 0.91L 0  
5 3 EMPEROR ARLI Neil Ward Ms Jenny Duggan 1.6L 0  
6 1 CLIFF’S CHOICE Wayne Seelin John Kehoe 3.09L 0  
7 7 ST. ANTON Paul Messara Luke Cumberland 4.62L 0  
8 2 DUKES COUNTY John Bannister Ms Aimee Taylor 11.99L 0  
Race 13 - 10:00AM 2YO+ FILLIES & MARES MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:47.83 Last 600m: 0:33.74 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 SHUSWAGGI (NZ) Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 0  
2 6 SPELLMAKER Alan Scorse Mathew Scorse 0.17L 0  
3 7 ALLY BALLY BEE Tracey Bartley Chris Williams 2.24L 0  
4 4 KEEVA Paul Perry Ms Jenny Duggan 2.41L 0  
5 2 BOILED RICE Damien Smith Ms Courtney Van Der Werf 3.96L 0  
6 3 CAVERA Brett Cavanough Billy Cray 7.36L 0  
1 AL PHEROZ Tracey Bartley 0
Race 14 - 10:10AM 3YO+ FILLIES & MARES MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:47.69 Last 600m: 0:33.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 HIGH FLIGHT Paul Perry Josh Adams 0  
2 6 AL PHEROZ Tracey Bartley Jeff Kehoe 0.13L 0  
3 5 WANCHAI Ken Lantry Luke Cumberland 0.22L 0  
4 4 NO REASON Brett Cavanough Billy Cray 0.42L 0  
5 2 CALAMITY MO Mark Schmetzer Shaun Guymer 1.96L 0  
6 1 AT THE GLENBURN Jeremy Smith Mathew Scorse 4.97L 0  
Race 15 - 10:20AM 3YO C&G MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:47.63 Last 600m: 0:33.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 DESTINY’S CHOICE Brett Partelle Aaron Bullock 0  
2 1 BIG MOON Kris Lees Mathew Scorse 0.13L 0  
3 6 STUNNED Stephen Schofield Josh Adams 2.36L 0  
4 2 CRACKNECK Allan Kehoe Jeff Kehoe 7.61L 0  
5 3 DARBIES TIGER Barry Lawrence Ms Jenny Duggan 11.42L 0  
5 KRISTENSEN Benjamin Smith 0
Race 16 - 10:30AM 3YO C&G MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:48.04 Last 600m: 0:33.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 WILD KINGDOM Kris Lees Mathew Scorse 0  
2 3 EMPEROR HARADA Neil Ward Chris O'Brien 1.55L 0  
3 4 FIRST TRAIN Brett Partelle Aaron Bullock 3.61L 0  
4 1 BLINDFOLD Terry Evans Ms Louise Day 7.58L 0  
5 2 DROGON Luke A Thomas Ms Courtney Van Der Werf 7.87L 0  

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.