Ascot: Perth Racing Saturday, 19 May 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 4 metres.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.5
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 20-May-18 1:03AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 87

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 12:14PM LANCIANO PLATE (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.42 Last 600m: 0:36.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 BLACK SABBATH Robert & Todd Harvey Shaun Mc Gruddy 2 58kg $1.22F
2 6 NEMIROFF Lindsey Smith Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 1.75L 8 56kg (cd 54kg) $21
3 5 KELLY’S CALLISTO Adam Durrant Joseph Azzopardi 2.5L 6 56kg $9.50
4 2 FINGERMARK Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 4L 7 57kg $26
5 3 PRINCE OF PROMISES Simon A Miller Aaron Mitchell 4.5L 3 56kg $11
6 4 ARNIE’S BOY Rhys Radford Mr Craig Staples 6L 4 56kg $101
7 7 POINT TAKEN Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 7.5L 5 54kg $31
8 8 LADY HUSSON Daniel Morton Clint Johnston-Porter 10.25L 1 54kg $81
Race 2 - 12:54PM BROOME INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT HANDICAP (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
BenchMark 66+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:19.64 Last 600m: 0:36.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 PALACE ROGUE Darren Mcauliffe Joseph Azzopardi 6 54kg $4.60
2 2 DUDEMANBRO Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 0.35L 4 56.5kg $4.20
3 6 MR PAGO Steve Wolfe Shaun Mc Gruddy 0.75L 5 54.5kg $31
4 1 MIDDLE EARTH Vaughn Sigley Ms Casey Hunter (a3/53kg) 1.5L 1 59kg (cd 56kg) $8.50
5 3 COME PLAY WITH ME Adam Durrant Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 1.5L 3 56kg (cd 53kg) $2.40F
6 4 WAR KSAR Steve Wolfe Peter Hall 3.5L 2 55.5kg $12
6 5 BOLD VICTORY Ashley Maley Paul Harvey 3.5L 7 55kg $20
8 7 NORTHPACE Keith Reeves Mr Matthieu Autier 9L 8 54kg $101
Race 3 - 1:34PM PURSLOWE & CHIPPER FUNERALS HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.81 Last 600m: 0:34.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 MASQUERADE Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 1 57kg $3
2 9 FINALLY FRENCH Robert & Todd Harvey Jason Brown 0.05L 6 54kg $2.80F
3 5 CHESTEN FLYER Adam Fairey Clint Johnston-Porter 0.5L 3 55.5kg $10
4 7 CLASSIC CHANT Gavin Foster Jason Whiting 1.25L 9 54kg $61
5 3 MY DEMI David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 1.25L 4 56.5kg $17
6 1 DEBELLATIO Fred Kersley Paul Harvey 1.75L 2 61kg $8.50
7 4 TRULY BELONG (NZ) Adam Durrant Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 2.25L 5 56kg (cd 53kg) $7.50
8 8 COLD AS COLD Steve Wolfe Shaun Mc Gruddy 3L 7 54kg $41
9 6 CALBANESCO Kevin Allen Randy Tan (a1.5/50kg) 4.25L 10 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $71
10 10 METALLIC QUEEN Mike Santich Ms Jerry Noske 6.5L 8 54kg $71
11 ROUTE EIGHTY EIGHT Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 9
Race 4 - 2:14PM UNITED OVERSEAS AUSTRALIA HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.76 Last 600m: 0:35.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 MRS BROWN’S BOY Anne King Alan Kennedy 3 56.5kg $6
2 12 FREO Daniel O'Connor Patrick Carbery 1L 7 54kg $5.50
3 4 WITNESS IN COURT Brett Pope Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 1.5L 9 58kg (cd 55kg) $21
4 10 PURIST Louise Newman Mr Matthieu Autier 2.75L 10 55.5kg $18
5 9 INVISIBLE PRO Simon A Miller Paul Harvey 3.5L 6 55.5kg $5
6 1 FORTY FOUR RED Chris Gangemi Andrew Castle (a2/54.5kg) 3.5L 2 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $8.50
7 3 DANEFIN Paul Roberts Glenn Smith 3.75L 4 58.5kg $31
8 8 NEW AGE Adam Durrant William Pike 4.25L 11 56kg $3.10F
9 2 AVIDUS Steele Casey Aaron Mitchell 5L 1 58.5kg $71
10 7 RED NOIRE Steve Wolfe Peter Hall 5.25L 8 56.5kg $61
11 5 MASS EFFECT Steve Wolfe Shaun Mc Gruddy 5.75L 5 57kg $31
11 BEAUCOUNT Brad Graham Ryan Hill 7
Race 5 - 2:54PM CAVALIER HANDICAP (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
BenchMark 72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:50.74 Last 600m: 0:36.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 MISSILE LAUNCH Vaughn Sigley Patrick Carbery 12 57.5kg $3.20F
2 7 ELEGANT BLAST Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 0.45L 9 55kg $8.50
3 11 JAZARI Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 2.25L 2 54kg $71
4 1 TAXAGANO Fred Kersley Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 2.25L 6 59kg (cd 56kg) $6.50
5 5 BROKER Jason Miller Clint Johnston-Porter 2.5L 4 55.5kg $4.80
6 8 ONE SHORT Steve Wolfe Peter Hall 3.75L 5 55kg $10
7 6 VERY TEMPTING Adam Durrant William Pike 4L 1 55.5kg $9.50
8 10 NO SAY IN IT Lindsey Smith Randy Tan (a1.5/50kg) 4.5L 11 54.5kg (cd 53kg) $31
9 4 BASS STRAIT (NZ) Graeme Ayres Alan Kennedy 4.75L 10 56.5kg $31
10 12 WONORG Meryl Hayley Mr Matthieu Autier 5L 8 54kg $61
11 9 HARRY THOMAS Ross Price Joseph Azzopardi 5.75L 7 54.5kg $41
12 3 RIPPER RIO Gavin Foster Jason Whiting 5.75L 3 57.5kg $19
Race 6 - 3:30PM TRAP FOR FOOLS ASCOT HORSE OF THE YEAR HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
BenchMark 72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.90 Last 600m: 0:36.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 GALAXY STAR Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 6 56.5kg $1.55F
2 3 GUNNAGO Jason Pateman Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 2.25L 12 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $10
3 2 RED PUBLISHER Ashley Maley Andrew Castle (a2/54.5kg) 2.5L 2 58kg (cd 56kg) $41
4 11 GRECO John Bowtell Ms Jerry Noske 3.25L 7 54.5kg $101
5 7 FRIARESQUE Vaughn Sigley Paul Harvey 3.75L 13 56kg $16
6 10 DISCOVILLE Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 4L 8 54.5kg $81
7 1 MILITARY RULER Darren Mcauliffe Mitchell Pateman 4.25L 9 59kg $61
8 12 GREY ENIGMA Neville Parnham Jason Brown 4.75L 5 54.5kg $51
9 8 OUTLAW PETE Trevor Andrews Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 4.75L 11 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $21
10 6 GRANLARADO Brett Pope Peter Hall 5L 1 56.5kg $151
11 9 WAR JEUNE Steve Wolfe Shaun Mc Gruddy 5.75L 4 55kg $7
12 4 DELICATE MISS David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 5.75L 10 56.5kg $31
SB 13 KEEPER’S SON Arthur Mortimer Ms Lucy Warwick 3 54.5kg  
Race 7 - 4:10PM D'ORSOGNA FAMILY-ROMA CUP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $150,000.1st $88,500, 2nd $30,000, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,000, 5th $3,000, 6th $1,500, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500. GROUP 3
Standard Weight for Age, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.17 Last 600m: 0:35.58 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 ROCK MAGIC Chris Gangemi William Pike 3 58.5kg $2.15F
2 3 BATTLE HERO Chris Gangemi Peter Knuckey 3.25L 5 58.5kg $5
3 4 DURENDAL Chris Gangemi Shaun O'Donnell 5L 8 58.5kg $16
4 5 GATTING Darren Mcauliffe Mitchell Pateman 5.5L 7 58.5kg $31
5 2 GREAT SHOT Rhys Radford Mr Craig Staples 5.75L 6 58.5kg $8.50
6 6 RED ORA Steve Wolfe Shaun Mc Gruddy 5.75L 1 58.5kg $12
7 9 ACHERNAR STAR Simon A Miller Aaron Mitchell 8L 9 57kg $6
8 7 IT’S IT Sharon Miller Randy Tan (a) 8.75L 4 58.5kg $101
9 10 COSMIC STORM Grant & Alana Williams Clint Johnston-Porter 17.75L 2 56.5kg $51
SB 8 MADASSA Lindsey Smith Ms Lucy Warwick 10 58.5kg  
Race 8 - 4:50PM LA CUCINA HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.20 Last 600m: 0:36.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 FORCEFUL Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 9 55.5kg $2.70F
2 15 RUBIA MISS Simon A Miller Clint Johnston-Porter 0.15L 10 54.5kg $4.40
3 4 DENIM PACK Mike Santich Andrew Castle (a2/54.5kg) 0.25L 13 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $8
4 14 SHARPBOB Cliff Howe Ryan Hill 1.25L 6 55kg $61
5 11 ARFA CHANCE Holly Locke Willie White 1.5L 5 55kg $13
6 9 YOU WATCHING ME Aaron Bazeley Randy Tan (a1.5/50kg) 1.75L 7 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $41
7 13 ROTANA BEACH Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 2.25L 12 55kg $61
8 1 TIRRENO Steele Casey Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 2.5L 3 60kg (cd 57kg) $18
9 12 COUNT TOMOZ OFF David Harrison Paul Harvey 2.75L 14 55kg $11
10 5 FATHER KNICK Daniel & Ben Pearce Alan Kennedy 3L 11 57.5kg $15
11 8 QUEST TO VENUS Brad Graham 3.25L 1 56kg $71
12 2 ATLANTA BLUE Jason Pateman Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 5.25L 2 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $17
13 6 PATRIMONIO Kieran McDonagh Patrick Carbery 5.5L 15 57.5kg $41
14 3 NATURALISTE Kevin Allen Joseph Azzopardi 7.5L 4 58.5kg $101
15 16 ORIENTAL CLASSIC Stephen Rowe Peter Knuckey 8.5L 8 54kg $201
7 NIGHT VOYAGE (NZ) Martin Allan Shaun Mc Gruddy 5

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.