Morphettville: South Australian Jockey Club Saturday, 19 May 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +4m Entire. Sectional 605m
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 6.5
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 20-May-18 1:04AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 111
Finalised 19/5 - 7:45am. Late Rider R8 N23. Track upgraded to a Sort 6 at 10.50 am
Race 1 - 12:01PM Heineken 3 Port Adelaide Cup (2500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $150,000.1st $96,000, 2nd $25,500, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,000, 5th $3,000, 6th $1,500, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500
Starter Subsidy $250. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 57kg, Weight Raised 3kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 2:43.77 Last 605m: 0:36.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Listed race

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 YOGI (NZ) Darren Weir Damian Lane 3 57kg $1.55F
2 3 EXALTED LIGHTNING Grant Young Dwayne Dunn 1.8L 2 57kg $11
3 2 BENZINI James Bull Ben Allen (a) 2.6L 5 57.5kg $14
4 5 SILENT WARRIOR Stuart Gower Jamie Kah 3.5L 6 57kg $7
5 1 MAIL IT IN Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 6.1L 4 58kg $8
6 6 DELOS (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Stephen Baster 40L 1 57kg $26
Race 2 - 12:36PM M&J Chickens National Stakes (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $200,000.1st $128,000, 2nd $34,000, 3rd $16,000, 4th $8,000, 5th $4,000, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000
Starter Subsidy $250. GROUP 3
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SABOIS Breeders Super Bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:10.67 Last 605m: 0:35.29 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Group 3 Race. Sabois Breeders Super Bonus $1,000

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 MARCEL FROM MADRID Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Damian Lane 4 57.5kg $12
2 9 ARISTIA Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Damien Thornton 1.6L 6 55.5kg $19
3 1 TEQUILA TIME SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 2.1L 9 57.5kg $2.90F
4 2 SECRET BLAZE Tony McEvoy Luke Currie 3.6L 10 57.5kg $13
5 4 ICE GHOST Gordon Richards Joe Bowditch 4.7L 5 57.5kg $101
6 10 BE MY STAR Tony McEvoy Jamie Kah 4.9L 11 55.5kg $4.40
7 7 CRACK THE CODE Mick Price Damien Oliver 5.2L 2 55.5kg $5.50
8 11 SHE WILL RISE David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Regan Bayliss 5.3L 8 55.5kg $61
9 6 GRACEFUL STORM John Moloney Dwayne Dunn 6.4L 1 55.5kg $26
10 8 YULONG MERCURY David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Chris Parnham 7.4L 3 55.5kg $19
11 5 HEAVEN’S DEAL SABOIS Bonus Scheme Richard Jolly Jake Toeroek 7.6L 7 55.5kg $9.50
Race 3 - 1:16PM UBET SA Fillies Classic (2500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $175,000.1st $112,000, 2nd $29,750, 3rd $14,000, 4th $7,000, 5th $3,500, 6th $1,750, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750
Starter Subsidy $250. GROUP 3
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SABOIS Breeders Super Bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 2:41.62 Last 605m: 0:37.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Group 3 Race.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 PLEASURING Darren Weir Damian Lane 4 56kg $3
2 3 EARTH ANGEL David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Jamie Kah 0.7L 2 56kg $11
3 5 TEODORA Darren Weir Regan Bayliss 1.6L 1 56kg $9.50
4 4 SO YOU LEICA Darren Weir Ben Allen (a) 1.7L 11 56kg $11
5 12 LEMON SPLICE David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Cory Parish 3.2L 5 56kg $61
6 7 BERKSHIRE LADY Danny O'Brien Ben Melham 3.6L 9 56kg $31
7 1 MISS ADMIRATION Mick Price Damien Oliver 3.8L 14 56kg $2.80F
8 8 RELIABLE DAME (NZ) Anthony Freedman Luke Currie 5.4L 3 56kg $51
9 13 EPERDUMENT SABOIS Bonus Scheme Shane Oxlade Justin Potter 9.1L 6 56kg $101
10 6 MISS LILLIAN Mark Young Stephen Baster 9.5L 10 56kg $18
11 15 BELLISSIMA Grahame Begg James Winks 10L 12 56kg $61
12 14 MISS AMERICAIN Charlotte Littlefield Ben Thompson 11.6L 8 56kg $101
13 10 ABSOLUTION Matt Cumani Dwayne Dunn 21.4L 13 56kg $26
14 17e MEADOWS LASSIE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Grant Young Ms Kayla Crowther (a) 26L 7 56kg $101
9 GOOSEY FAIR (NZ) Darren Weir Chris Parnham 0
16 FIBBERS (NZ) Lloyd Kennewell Joe Bowditch 0
11 WILD SEA Michael Kent Jason Holder 0
Race 4 - 1:56PM EFEX Centaurea Stakes (2019 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $125,000.1st $80,000, 2nd $21,250, 3rd $10,000, 4th $5,000, 5th $2,500, 6th $1,250, 7th $1,250, 8th $1,250, 9th $1,250, 10th $1,250
Starter Subsidy $200. LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SABOIS Breeders Super Bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 2:05.19 Last 605m: 0:36.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Listed race

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 HAVE ANOTHER GLASS Sue Jaensch Dwayne Dunn 12 55.5kg $13
2 13 TEMPLE OF BEL Tony McEvoy Chris Parnham 0.6L 5 53kg $10
3 8 LIPSTICK LOVER Darren Weir Dean Yendall 1.6L 3 55.5kg $4.80
4 5 BERTWHISTLE Darryl Dodson Alfred Chan (a) 2.6L 10 55.5kg $12
5 1 SAVAPINSKI (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 3.5L 8 59.5kg $3.80F
6 4 LADY SELKIRK Matthew Williams Damien Oliver 4.4L 4 55.5kg $21
7 7 LADY SILHOUETTE Gary Searle Dylan Caboche (a) 4.8L 6 55.5kg $61
8 10 CASINO CLUB Tony McEvoy Jamie Kah 7.9L 1 55.5kg $17
9 2 TAHANEE (ARG) Darren Weir Damian Lane 10L 11 58.5kg $5.50
10 9 SHENANDOAH (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Regan Bayliss 12L 9 55.5kg $13
11 12 FREEDOM ROAD Mark Minervini Jason Holder 17L 2 55.5kg $201
12 3 HUSSTERICAL Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Stephen Baster 27.7L 7 55.5kg $21
11 STAR PATRIOT Travis Doudle Todd Pannell 0
Race 5 - 2:36PM Robert & Fay Gerard R A Lee Stakes (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $250,000.1st $160,000, 2nd $42,500, 3rd $20,000, 4th $10,000, 5th $5,000, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500
Starter Subsidy $250. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:38.18 Last 605m: 0:35.29 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Group 3 Race.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 LAND OF PLENTY Darren Weir Damian Lane 12 55kg $2.70F
2 14 OVER EXPOSURE Tony McEvoy Chris Parnham 0.1L 10 53kg $6.50
3 1 LITE’N IN MY VEINS Ciaron Maher Jamie Kah 1.3L 3 56.5kg $5
4 5 RAW IMPULSE (GB) Darren Weir Ben Allen (a) 1.4L 1 55.5kg $41
5 8 RHYTHM TO SPARE (NZ) Michael Moroney Damien Oliver 2.3L 2 55kg $12
6 7 SEABURGE David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Cory Parish 2.8L 5 55kg $12
7 3 BALF’S CHOICE Ryan Balfour Joe Bowditch 2.9L 9 56kg $41
8 4 FASTNET TEMPEST (IRE) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Regan Bayliss 3.5L 14 55.5kg $12
9 2 CALDERON (IRE) Tony McEvoy Luke Currie 3.9L 15 56.5kg $31
10 15 KIRONA Ryan Balfour Damien Thornton 4L 4 53kg $151
11 11 HUSSYBAY Mick Huxtable James Winks 4.6L 11 55kg $26
12 12 ARKHAM KNIGHT John Macmillan Paul Gatt 5.3L 7 55kg $26
13 13 MORVADA Peter Jolly Todd Pannell 5.5L 6 55kg $51
14 6 EXCITES ZELADY Chris Bieg Jake Toeroek 5.6L 13 55.5kg $151
15 10 ROYAL RUMBLE Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 6.6L 8 55kg $51
Race 6 - 3:16PM UBET Proud Miss Stakes (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $175,000.1st $112,000, 2nd $29,750, 3rd $14,000, 4th $7,000, 5th $3,500, 6th $1,750, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750
Starter Subsidy $250. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SABOIS Breeders Super Bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:10.50 Last 605m: 0:35.31 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Group 3 Race.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 15 SHE’S SO HIGH Mick Price Damien Oliver 6 54.5kg $3F
2 16 SPLIT LIP Will Clarken Todd Pannell 0.9L 2 54.5kg $31
3 8 MAMZELLE TESS Leon & Troy Corstens Stephen Baster 1L 5 55.5kg $41
4 17 LEATHER’N’LACE Darren Weir Damian Lane 1.9L 10 54kg $5.50
5 12 A MIST OPPORTUNITY Andrew Noblet Ben Melham 2.5L 3 55.5kg $61
6 6 CREATIVITY Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Damien Thornton 2.7L 9 55.5kg $7.50
7 11 MYSTIFIED Ryan Balfour Joe Bowditch 3.9L 7 55.5kg $41
8 1 DAINTY TESS Daniel Morton Jamie Kah 4.7L 4 58kg $11
9 14 MISS SISKA Tony McEvoy Luke Currie 5.9L 12 55.5kg $41
10 2 GOGO GRACE Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 6.7L 8 57kg $31
11 3 MISS GUNPOWDER David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Dwayne Dunn 6.9L 1 56kg $20
12 5 ONE MORE DAISY Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ms Kayla Crowther (a) 8.8L 11 55.5kg $16
13 13 ALTA STELLA Nick Smart Jason Holder 9.3L 14 55.5kg $31
14 9 SET TO SPARKLE Tony McEvoy Tim Clark 12.7L 13 55.5kg $7.50
7 TYPHOON JOLIE John Sadler Regan Bayliss 0
10 DIVINE QUALITY Robbie Griffiths Ben Thompson 0
4 IT’S BEEN A BATTLE Shane Oxlade Justin Potter 0
Race 7 - 3:56PM Darley Goodwood (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $1,000,000.1st $640,000, 2nd $170,000, 3rd $80,000, 4th $40,000, 5th $20,000, 6th $10,000, 7th $10,000, 8th $10,000, 9th $10,000, 10th $10,000
Starter Subsidy $250. GROUP 1
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:09.88 Last 605m: 0:35.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Group 1 race. Dead Heat 4th

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 SANTA ANA LANE Anthony Freedman Ben Melham 9 58.5kg $26
2 18 MISSROCK Robbie Laing Ben Thompson 1.2L 6 52.5kg $17
3 17 I’LL HAVE A BIT John McArdle Chris Parnham 1.6L 3 53.5kg $51
4 8 SUPER CASH Andrew Noblet Jamie Kah 2L 7 55.5kg $18
4 13 FLAMBERGE Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Damian Lane 2L 4 54.5kg $19
6 11 STEEL FROST Will Clarken Todd Pannell 2.3L 8 55.5kg $18
7 14 HANDSOME THIEF (IRE) Darren Weir Dean Yendall 2.6L 12 54.5kg $12
8 1 VEGA MAGIC David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Damien Oliver 4.2L 14 59kg $4F
9 16 EXALTED ADAM Grant Young Clare Lindop 4.4L 13 54.5kg $151
10 6 VOODOO LAD Darren Weir Ben Allen (a) 4.6L 1 56.5kg $16
11 15 OVERSHARE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes James Winks 5.3L 16 54.5kg $71
12 19 MICA LIL Mark Minervini Damien Thornton 6.5L 10 52.5kg $41
13 5 VIDDORA Lloyd Kennewell Joe Bowditch 6.9L 11 56.5kg $8.50
14 9 STELLAR COLLISION Darren Weir Luke Currie 7.1L 17 55.5kg $26
15 20 NIPPERKIN Barry Brook Krystal Bishop 7.4L 18 52.5kg $201
16 4 SECRET AGENDA Mick Price Dwayne Dunn 8.9L 19 56.5kg $13
17 10 VIRIDINE James Cummings Regan Bayliss 10.4L 20 55.5kg $9
18 12 LOPE DE CAPIO Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ms Kayla Crowther (a) 10.7L 15 55.5kg $151
19 7 FERRANDO (NZ) Graeme Rogerson Stephen Baster 18.2L 2 56kg $61
20 3 THRONUM David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Tim Clark 28.4L 5 57kg $11
Race 8 - 4:36PM Chalk Hill Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $64,000, 2nd $17,000, 3rd $8,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:10.80 Last 605m: 0:39.65 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late scratching Nos 2 Artie Dee Two $6 @ 4.37 pm Deductions $0.17 in $ win, $0.19 in $ place

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 BORD DE GAIN Mark Kavanagh Stephen Baster 14 57.5kg $15
2 5 STRAGUN Grant Kluske Alfred Chan (a3/51kg) 0.3L 18 58kg (cd 55kg) $8.50
3 17 GOOD THERAPY Clinton McDonald Paul Gatt 0.3L 5 55.5kg $16
4 18 PORT VALE Stuart Gower Owen Ridge 1.6L 16 54.5kg $6F
5 8 SEE ME FLY Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Damien Thornton 1.7L 6 57.5kg $41
6 11 VIEIRA Leah Conlon Jason Holder 1.7L 11 57kg $41
7 13 COUNTER SPIN Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 1.7L 1 56.5kg $61
8 21e VIA BALCIANO Lloyd Kennewell Joe Bowditch 1.7L 4 55kg $14
9 23e FRANCE’S BOY John Hickmott Krystal Bishop 2.1L 2 54kg $51
10 9 DISGRACEFUL Will Clarken Jamie Kah 2.5L 15 57kg $8
11 20 MILITARY FORCES Mark Minervini Dean Yendall 2.6L 17 54kg $19
12 16 BOSS CONI Terry & Karina O'Sullivan Dwayne Dunn 3.2L 19 55.5kg $19
13 12 COMFORTABLE Ryan Balfour Cory Parish 3.5L 3 56.5kg $21
14 6 BEAUTIFUL FLYER Len Jarvis James Winks 4L 8 57.5kg $26
15 10 THE CARD PLAYERS Mark Lewis Damien Oliver 4.4L 13 57kg $41
16 14 ROCK STATUS David Jolly Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 4.8L 9 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $21
17 4 ESCHIELE Mark Young Ben Thompson 4.9L 7 58kg $51
18 1 BLUE TYCOON David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Raquel Clark (a2/50kg) 5.3L 10 61kg (cd 59kg) $17
19 22e WEATHER CHANNEL John Macmillan Regan Bayliss 9.6L 12 54.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $61
SB 2 ARTIE DEE TWO Darren Weir Damian Lane 0 59kg EF
24e ILGATTINO Grant Young 0
15 INVISIBLE GIRL Lloyd Kennewell Chris Parnham 0
19 FLIGHT ACADEMY Nicole Bruggemann Krystal Bishop 0
3 PAINTE Darren Weir Ben Allen (a0/50kg) 0

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.