Penola: Penola Racing Club Friday, 18 May 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Normal
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Raining
Penetrometer:
Track Information: Track Downgraded from Soft 5 to Heavy 8 at 10:36am
Results Last Published: Sat 19-May-18 1:02AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 48
Finalised 18/5 - 7:30am
Race 1 - 12:05PM Finns Fine Foods / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1700 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $10,000.1st $6,700, 2nd $1,800, 3rd $900, 4th $600
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:52.66 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Track Downgraded to Heavy 8 @ 10.35am

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 LITTLE BRITT Sue Jaensch Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 6 55.5kg $5
2 3 TURF MAN John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 2.4L 2 57.5kg $2.35F
3 2 YAMAGEE (NZ) Jarrod McLean Jarrod Lorensini 3.1L 4 58kg $15
4 8 SATIN SHEEN Jarrod McLean Alfred Chan (a0/51kg) 4.3L 5 55.5kg $3.50
5 4 EVERY BREATH Donald Irlam Ms Eran Boyd (a0/51kg) 11.1L 8 56kg $41
6 5 WHEN IN VEGAS Robert Schultz Justin Potter 16.5L 1 56kg $51
7 7 MANHATTAN MANNERS Peter Hardacre Justin Huxtable (a0/54kg) 30.4L 3 55.5kg $8
8 1 BIANZEDA Jamie Opperman Declan Bates 30.6L 7 58kg $51
Race 2 - 12:40PM Penola Life Members / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $10,000.1st $6,700, 2nd $1,800, 3rd $900, 4th $600
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:23.80 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: SABOIS 1st ($5,300)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 MISTA KNOWITALL SABOIS Bonus Scheme Craig Stewart Jarrod Lorensini 2 58kg $3.50
2 1 DOUBLE BURNER Tammy Pretlove Krystal Bishop 0.8L 6 58kg $71
3 7 COTILLION Michael Hickmott Alfred Chan (a0/51kg) 0.9L 4 53.5kg $3F
4 3 DIAMOND ARROW Jason Post Justin Huxtable (a0/54kg) 2.9L 3 57.5kg $6.50
5 4 JUST WANTO RUN NOW Sue Murphy Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 8.1L 7 56kg $5.50
6 6 QUAZAAM Jake Stephens Jeffrey Maund 15.4L 5 55.5kg $6
7 5 SUNSET STAR John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 20.8L 1 56kg $31
Race 3 - 1:15PM Coopers Brewery Benchmark 64 Handicap (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $8,000, 2nd $2,200, 3rd $1,100, 4th $700
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 2:32.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching 03. Centenary Shot @ 12.21pm

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 HIGH ROLLA Ray Gilcrist Alfred Chan (a0/51kg) 2 54kg $5
2 2 ATHOS Sue Murphy Ms Kayla Crowther (a1.5/50kg) 0.5L 1 60kg (cd 58.5kg) $2.50
3 1 UNREALISTIC Geoff Withers Trent Germaine (a3/53.5kg) 0.7L 3 61.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $1.90F
3 CENTENARY SHOT Peter Hardacre Declan Bates 0
5 EXALTED JENNI Grant Young 0
4 EXALTED CRAFTSMAN Grant Young 0
Race 4 - 1:50PM UBET / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $10,000.1st $6,700, 2nd $1,800, 3rd $900, 4th $600
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:09.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: SABOIS 1st ($1,550 - Breeder Qualified Only) & 3rd ($900)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 THE ANT’S PANTS SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only Sue Jaensch Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 9 55.5kg $3.30EF
2 3 KID MAC Jarrod McLean Declan Bates 3.9L 8 57.5kg $5
3 10 TIZA SABOIS Bonus Scheme Ricky Bruhn Krystal Bishop 6.6L 2 55.5kg $6.50
4 6 CORNELIA John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 6.6L 5 56kg $31
5 7 SCOPEN SUCCESS Chloe Scown Jarrod Lorensini 6.8L 3 56kg $16
6 5 ANOTHER KERRIE Stephen Lenehan Trent Germaine (a3/53.5kg) 6.8L 4 56kg (cd 53.5kg) $16
7 8 STREWTH Jake Stephens Ms Kayla Crowther (a1.5/50kg) 13.6L 6 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $3.30EF
8 2 ROBBERY Ian Collins Alfred Chan (a0/51kg) 17.7L 7 58kg $19
9 1 GRAND HASSIN Craig Stewart Justin Potter 19.8L 1 58kg $31
4 LONG JOURNEY SABOIS Bonus Scheme James Dodgson Alfred Chan (a0/51kg) 0
Race 5 - 2:25PM The Midfield Group Benchmark 56 Handicap (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $8,000, 2nd $2,200, 3rd $1,100, 4th $700
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 56, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:25.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 NIRWANA BEACH (NZ) Lee Creek Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 3 54.5kg $19
2 1 DADDY’S LITTLELADY Craig Stewart Justin Potter 3L 8 58.5kg $12
3 4 THE OTHER GUY Jenny Gow-Whyte Ms Kayla Crowther (a1.5/50kg) 3.1L 7 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $3.40F
4 3 NAUGHTY RABBIT Sue Jaensch Jarrod Lorensini 4.8L 2 58kg $4.60
5 5 CATCH US Peter Hardacre Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 5.8L 5 57kg $9
6 8 WILKIN Kaye Edwards Krystal Bishop 6.1L 6 55.5kg $81
7 6 NORMANDY LAD Jamie Opperman Declan Bates 9.2L 4 57kg $6.50
8 7 TRICK ’N’ TREAT Ray Gilcrist Justin Huxtable (a0/54kg) 11.9L 1 56.5kg $3.90
2 LITTLE HEATH Peter Hardacre 0
Race 6 - 3:00PM Katnook Estate Winery Benchmark 64 Handicap (1700 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $8,000, 2nd $2,200, 3rd $1,100, 4th $700
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:51.97 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 DYAGILEV Richard Nicholson Jeffrey Maund 6 57.5kg $4.40
2 6 CARAK Ricky Bruhn Declan Bates 6L 5 56.5kg $2.25F
3 1 ANY GIVEN GLASS Sue Jaensch Jarrod Lorensini 9L 3 61kg $4.60
4 2 IAMTHEKEY Sue Jaensch Justin Huxtable (a0/54kg) 10.8L 2 60.5kg $7
5 7 ZERO PATIENCE Kerrie Johnson Ms Eran Boyd (a0/51kg) 18.5L 1 54kg $26
6 8 HASTA LA SPEC Sue Murphy Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 23.8L 4 54kg $10
4 STAR WARS (NZ) Grant Young 0
3 NICOISE Michael Hickmott 0
Race 7 - 3:40PM Adrian Thomas Industrial Benchmark 64 Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $8,000, 2nd $2,200, 3rd $1,100, 4th $700
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:09.92 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching 06 She's Got Magic @ 10.45am

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 SOUL FIRE Jenny Gow-Whyte Dan Morgan (a4/53.5kg) 7 58.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $4.40
2 7 BOLDACIOUS GIRL John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 4.3L 5 54kg $4.80
3 1 JIMASSI Craig Stewart Jeffrey Maund 5L 4 59.5kg $3.20F
4 4 RAIN FAST Stephen Lenehan Trent Germaine (a3/53.5kg) 6.2L 3 56kg (cd 53.5kg) $9
5 8 DESTINY’S LASS Nicole Bruggemann Krystal Bishop 7.3L 1 54kg $21
6 5 KLOSS Simon Gebert Declan Bates 8.1L 2 55.5kg $6
7 9 LINDSAY ALFRED Lee Creek Ms Eran Boyd (a0/51kg) 11.7L 6 54kg $10
6 SHE’S GOT MAGIC Allan Peterson Raquel Clark (a0/50kg) 0
3 WRITTEN BIRCH Chris Oxlade Ms Kayla Crowther (a1.5/50kg) 0

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.