Northam: Northam Racing Club Thursday, 17 May 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 3 metres. (1600m-400m), TRUE REMAINDER. CUTAWAY APPLIES
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.5
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 18-May-18 1:02AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 71

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:27PM HAHN SUPER DRY MAIDEN (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Equine Welfare Fund $165.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.95 Last 600m: 0:33.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 SCARLET MISSILE Simon A Miller William Pike 7 55.5kg $1.55F
2 9 ROSEBUSH Russell Stewart Steven Parnham 0.25L 3 55.5kg $11
3 5 COUNTESS NATASHA Dion Luciani Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 0.45L 10 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $15
4 2 SPILLINOVA Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 0.75L 4 57.5kg $11
5 7 SHEERNESS Fred Kersley Ms Jerry Noske 2.25L 8 55.5kg $8.50
6 8 ROSY MORN Neville Parnham Ms Kate Witten (a2/51kg) 2.75L 5 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $31
7 3 TRADEMENT Dennis Barker Jason Whiting 3L 2 57.5kg $51
8 6 FROSTY BAY Bob McPherson Patrick Carbery 4.5L 6 55.5kg $9
9 1 RADIANT SMILE Vernon Brockman Clint Johnston-Porter 6.5L 1 58kg $151
10 4 LADY PADDINGTON Renae Williams Lucas Camilleri 8.75L 9 56kg $61
Race 2 - 2:07PM HAHN 3.5 MAIDEN (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Equine Welfare Fund $165.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:16.69 Last 600m: 0:34.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 BEAT THE DEVIL Simon A Miller Aaron Mitchell 10 57.5kg $19
2 2 HILLBERT Daniel & Ben Pearce Alan Kennedy 3.75L 7 58kg $4
3 5 JEBEDIAH Daniel Morton Clint Johnston-Porter 3.75L 8 57.5kg $3.70
4 12 REGAL CHANT Daniel & Ben Pearce Joseph Azzopardi 4.5L 5 55.5kg $26
5 7 BRENHAYRON Graeme Ballantyne Ms Lucy Warwick 4.75L 11 57.5kg $101
6 3 JUST THANK ME Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 5.5L 6 58kg $51
7 6 FROGGOTTEN Adam Fairey Ryan Hill 5.75L 1 57.5kg $15
8 1 SHREWD GAMBLE Bob McPherson Patrick Carbery 6L 12 58kg $17
9 10 RAMPHELE Nick Cox Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 6L 9 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $151
10 4 PREMIO MOMENTO Lindsey Smith William Pike 6L 3 57.5kg $3F
11 9 COULD BE QUEEN Neville Parnham Ms Kate Witten (a2/51kg) 6.75L 2 56kg (cd 54kg) $13
12 11 COTTON BALER (NZ) Adam Fairey Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 12.25L 4 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $101
Race 3 - 2:42PM IRON JACK MAIDEN (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Equine Welfare Fund $165.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.11 Last 600m: 0:35.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 MISTY LAD David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 2 57kg $4.20EF
2 5 POND ZERO Nick Cox Aaron Mitchell 1.5L 3 57kg $10
3 9 SHERA KHAN Kieran McDonagh William Pike 1.5L 1 55kg $4.20EF
4 10 OUR GIRL MARLI Graeme Ballantyne Shaun O'Donnell 2.25L 4 55kg $14
5 2 SCINTILLATING Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 2.5L 6 57kg $8.50
6 1 MONSOON Daniel Morton Clint Johnston-Porter 2.5L 8 57kg $5.50
7 11 CARRANYA LASS Anne King Jason Whiting 3.5L 7 55kg $7
8 6 TRIBUTE TO GLORY Paul Roberts Glenn Smith 4.75L 5 57kg $9.50
3 MOSCHARD Dion Luciani Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 4
12 MISS AUBREY Fred Kersley Ms Jerry Noske 5
7 SAGREDO Daniel Morton Ms Kate Witten (a2/51kg) 11
8 LOFTY LAD Lindsey Smith Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 9
Race 4 - 3:15PM SUMMER BRIGHT MAIDEN (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Equine Welfare Fund $165.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.62 Last 600m: 0:35.31 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 WESTERN KING Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 4 57.5kg $7
2 2 ZACKARIAH BEAU Greg Beauglehole Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 0.25L 1 58kg (cd 56kg) $3F
3 12 MAKE MINE CHAMPERS Fred Kersley Shaun O'Donnell 1.25L 8 55.5kg $6
4 7 MAMBAZO Tina Glasson Randy Tan (a0/50kg) 2.75L 2 56kg $12
5 14 TRUST IN PARIS Nakita Barber Patrick Carbery 3.75L 9 55.5kg $91
6 3 ALI BARBER Kieran McDonagh Ms Jerry Noske 4.25L 11 58kg $4.20
7 8 DANISH GEM Keri D'Orsogna Jason Whiting 4.25L 12 56kg $14
8 4 OAKHURST REBEL Frank Vanmaris Aaron Mitchell 7.25L 13 58kg $31
9 10 BILL’S O’REILLY Maxine Payne Alan Kennedy 7.5L 6 56kg $26
10 5 HUSSAR HUGHES Chris Stelmach Steven Parnham 8.25L 10 57.5kg $26
11 1 LUC’S STAR Tina Glasson Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 9L 3 58kg (cd 56kg) $41
12 11 SONNY’S TOUCH Holly Taylor Lucas Camilleri 10.5L 5 56kg $101
13 13 MONARO QUEEN Adam Fairey Matthieu Autier 10.5L 7 55.5kg $81
9 ACROSS THE SEA Adam Fairey Ryan Hill 5
Race 5 - 3:45PM XXXX GOLD HANDICAP (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Equine Welfare Fund $190.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:18.29 Last 600m: 0:35.87 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 BORN BLUE Bernie Miller Patrick Carbery 2 55kg $6
2 3 MUSICAL ART Brock Lewthwaite Clint Johnston-Porter 0.75L 3 58kg $4
3 7 SMALLAMOUNTOFMERIT Meryl Hayley Matthieu Autier 2L 1 54kg $15
4 1 PRESS THE PETAL Adam Durrant Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 3L 4 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $3.30F
5 2 TRULY GOLD Murray Wallace Ryan Hill 3.25L 5 58.5kg $14
6 4 SAXON SAXOFF Kevin Green Ms Jerry Noske 6.75L 8 56.5kg $7
7 6 I’M A BLUEBAGGER Greg Beauglehole Joseph Azzopardi 6.75L 7 54.5kg $8
8 8 STRIKES TWICE Frank Vanmaris Ms Lisa Staples 15.75L 6 54kg $31
Race 6 - 4:15PM TOOHEYS EXTRA DRY HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Equine Welfare Fund $190.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.24 Last 600m: 0:33.32 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 MISTY METAL Robert & Todd Harvey Shaun Mc Gruddy 6 56.5kg $3.40F
2 4 SHE’S VITAL Fenella Martin William Pike 1.75L 4 56kg $3.60
3 1 DON’T FUSS Daniel & Ben Pearce Alan Kennedy 1.75L 7 59kg $7
4 7 WINE THIEF Simon A Miller Ms Kate Witten (a2/51kg) 1.75L 5 54.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $9.50
5 6 FIRE ANT Tracey Diederich Ms Lisa Staples 2.25L 2 54.5kg $8.50
6 2 STIRLING ESTATE James Grieve Glenn Smith 2.5L 1 57.5kg $4.60
7 5 CARDINAL HERO Terry Brennan Willie White 4.75L 8 55.5kg $81
8 9 NEAT AND TIDY Brad Graham Ms Sasha Starley 10.5L 3 54kg $151
8 FAIR EUGENIE Sarah Childs Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 9
Race 7 - 4:45PM EMU EXPORT HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Equine Welfare Fund $190.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:16.65 Last 600m: 0:34.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 RAMRUEY Anne King Brodie Kirby (a2/52.5kg) 8 59kg (cd 57kg) $3.20F
2 9 NO ORDINARY GIRL Joshua Krispyn William Pike 0.75L 9 55.5kg $4.20
3 7 TIME STANDS STILL Deborah Hagan Ryan Hill 1.25L 4 56.5kg $6.50
4 11 TOROTEIJA Russell Stewart Steven Parnham 3.5L 3 55kg $21
5 6 THE ENCHANTRESS Lindsey Smith Ms Lucy Warwick 3.5L 1 56.5kg $6.50
6 8 FONTAINE’S WAR Brian Rogers Shaun O'Donnell 6L 7 55.5kg $101
7 10 TRUTH AND LIES Daniel & Ben Pearce Joseph Azzopardi 7L 6 55.5kg $21
8 13 SWIFTLY Rebecca Nairn Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 8.25L 5 54.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $14
9 12 BRAIXEN Brad Graham Randy Tan (a0/50kg) 9.5L 2 54.5kg $101
10 2 DIRECT APPROACH Kereena Crowe Glenn Smith 9.75L 12 58kg $31
11 14 PASHMINA Keri D'Orsogna Lucas Camilleri 10.5L 11 54kg $91
12 4 ANOTHER STORY Donna Baillie Ms Jerry Noske 11L 10 57kg $8.50
3 CLOAK AND DAGGER Daniel Morton Clint Johnston-Porter 6
5 MACROY Bruce Watkins Jason Whiting 3

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.