Ascot: Perth Racing Wednesday, 16 May 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: is at the inside position.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.4
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 17-May-18 2:02PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 71

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:14PM IRON JACK PLATE (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $24,500.1st $14,455, 2nd $4,900, 3rd $2,205, 4th $980, 5th $490, 6th $245, 7th $245, 8th $245, 9th $245, 10th $245, Equine Welfare Fund $245.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.59 Last 600m: 0:35.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 SHAPITA Simon A Miller William Pike 5 54kg $3.80F
2 7 FLYING TARGET Chris Stelmach Ms Lucy Warwick 1.75L 4 54kg $7
3 8 JEDAFFAIR Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter 2.25L 2 54kg $4
4 9 LIPSTICK FLICKERS Brett Pope Jason Whiting 2.25L 8 54kg $6.50
5 12 SHE’S A GALAH Martin Allan Ryan Hill 2.5L 3 54kg $6
6 1 TRADE PRIZE Paula Wagg Shaun O'Donnell 4.25L 1 57kg $10
7 10 MERIT DREAM Trevor Andrews Shaun Mc Gruddy 4.5L 7 54kg $12
8 3 JARMAN Nick Cox Aaron Mitchell 6L 6 56kg $151
9 6 DANCE WEST David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 7L 9 54kg $101
5 NEMIROFF Lindsey Smith Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 0
2 FASCINATION Neville Parnham 0
4 MEGAZONE Ashley Maley Paul Harvey 0
Race 2 - 1:49PM PENFOLDS HANDICAP (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Equine Welfare Fund $190.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:19.67 Last 600m: 0:36.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 WITCHERY WOMAN Adam Durrant William Pike 1 54kg $5.50
2 2 SNITZATUNE Fred Kersley Paul Harvey 1.25L 8 58.5kg $2.25F
3 7 WILLY WAGTAIL Raymond Vincent Natasha Faithfull 1.5L 3 57.5kg $12
4 6 CONTENTIONAL Brock Lewthwaite Clint Johnston-Porter 1.75L 6 57.5kg $9
5 5 ABELDANE Arthur Mortimer Ms Lucy Warwick 2.75L 4 57.5kg $6.50
6 3 WE’LL MEET AGAIN (NZ) Stefan Vahala Steven Parnham 3.75L 9 58.5kg $16
7 8 BEVANDA Rhys Radford Craig Staples 4L 5 54kg $26
8 4 BREAK THE CHAIN Vaughn Sigley Alan Kennedy 5.75L 2 58kg $16
9 9 ON STAGE Colin Webster Ms Jerry Noske 6L 7 54kg $19
1 MONTAGNA Steve Wallace Patrick Carbery 0
Race 3 - 2:24PM ASCEND SALES TROPHIES HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Equine Welfare Fund $190.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.91 Last 600m: 0:35.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 GUNS OF NAVARONE Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 2 58kg $7
2 5 STRATOCREED Robert & Todd Harvey Jason Brown 0.25L 5 57.5kg $6.50
3 1 RED ARMY Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 1L 6 58.5kg $2.70F
4 4 LUCKY LEGACY David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 1.5L 7 58kg $17
5 3 KEEPER’S TALE Keith Mifflin Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 3L 1 58kg (cd 55kg) $2.90
6 9 DANES MAREE Brett Pope Ms Kate Witten (a2/51kg) 5.25L 3 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $16
7 7 SPEED BANDIT Samantha Faithfull Natasha Faithfull 5.25L 4 56.5kg $81
6 RETOSONA David Harrison Paul Harvey 0
8 WATTO’S FURY Daniel & Ben Pearce Alan Kennedy 0
Race 4 - 3:00PM SEACORP HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $24,500.1st $14,455, 2nd $4,900, 3rd $2,205, 4th $980, 5th $490, 6th $245, 7th $245, 8th $245, 9th $245, 10th $245, Equine Welfare Fund $245.
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.99 Last 600m: 0:35.64 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 SHANIA STYLE Sean Casey Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 8 57kg (cd 55kg) $15
2 3 REYKJAVIK Lindsey Smith William Pike 1.25L 5 60kg $3.70
3 2 HEART OF COEUR Martin Allan Ms Emma Stent (a3/54kg) 3L 6 61kg (cd 58kg) $9.50
4 11 FRIAR’S FANTASIA Daniel & Ben Pearce Alan Kennedy 3L 2 55kg $9
5 8 BRUTUS MAXIMUS David Harrison Paul Harvey 4L 9 57kg $3.60F
6 10 METALLIC BELLE Brian Lucas Ms Jerry Noske 4.25L 1 56kg $81
7 5 DRIFTWOOD GIRL Nick Cox Randy Tan (a1.5/50kg) 4.5L 10 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $21
8 6 ICECRUSHER Daniel Morton Clint Johnston-Porter 4.5L 4 58kg $21
9 4 AMELIE ARGOT Robert & Todd Harvey Jason Brown 4.75L 11 58kg $4.40
10 7 SIGNIFICANT STREAK Meryl Hayley Ms Lisa Staples 12.5L 3 57.5kg $71
11 12 LOCK HER IN Ted Martinovich Shaun Mc Gruddy 16.25L 7 55kg $201
1 FATHER KNICK Daniel & Ben Pearce 0
Race 5 - 3:35PM TABTOUCH HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $24,500.1st $14,455, 2nd $4,900, 3rd $2,205, 4th $980, 5th $490, 6th $245, 7th $245, 8th $245, 9th $245, 10th $245, Equine Welfare Fund $245.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.12 Last 600m: 0:35.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 GOLGOTHA David Harrison Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 6 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $3.50
2 5 VINTRUSIVE Daniel Morton Ms Kate Witten (a2/51kg) 1.25L 11 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $8.50
3 3 BUSTER’S SHADOW David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 4L 4 56kg $7.50
4 10 WHAT DAT SONG (NZ) Alan Mathews Ms Emma Stent (a3/54kg) 4.25L 1 54kg $71
5 2 HE’S A PARKER Brock Lewthwaite Clint Johnston-Porter 4.75L 10 57.5kg $6
6 6 BARDSEY Brian Kersley Matthieu Autier 5.5L 5 54kg $151
7 7 DUST ME OFF Paul Tapper Ryan Hill 8.25L 3 54kg $71
8 8 LE SCHILLER Fred Kersley Shaun Mc Gruddy 10L 7 54kg $31
9 11 WING COMMANDER Jeff Hollamby Shaun O'Donnell 10L 2 54kg $71
10 9 THUNDER BOOM Randy Tan (a1.5/50kg) 11L 9 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $11
11 4 TOUCHED Brett Pope William Pike 19.75L 8 56kg $3.10F
Race 6 - 4:15PM GLENROY CHAFF HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Equine Welfare Fund $190.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.72 Last 600m: 0:34.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 ROUTE EIGHTY EIGHT Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 3 56.5kg $3.50F
2 3 RESISTANCE Fred Kersley Paul Harvey 2L 4 59kg $8
3 9 VEGA DIOR Sean Casey Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 2.5L 7 56kg (cd 54kg) $4.40
4 2 EASEWOLD Ted Martinovich Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 3.25L 10 59kg (cd 56kg) $7
5 10 LOOKUSOVER Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 3.75L 6 55.5kg $41
6 4 TYCOON LEGEND Kieran McDonagh William Pike 3.75L 12 58.5kg $4.20
7 1 THE ANAESTHETIST Gary Crispin Jason Whiting 5.5L 1 59.5kg $31
8 11 MELROS BEACH Brett Pope Alan Kennedy 6.75L 9 55.5kg $61
9 5 MENIN ROAD Aubrey Beacham Julien Kokotajlo 8L 11 58kg $151
10 12 SILENT SNIPER Raymond Vincent Natasha Faithfull 9.25L 8 54kg $71
11 6 TAKE THE STAND Simon A Miller Aaron Mitchell 9.5L 2 57kg $20
12 7 ICE MAKER Brian Rogers Steven Parnham 11L 5 56.5kg $81
Race 7 - 4:55PM D'ORSOGNA ITALIAN RACEDAY - 19 MAY HANDICAP (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Equine Welfare Fund $190.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:50.96 Last 600m: 0:36.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 FAST AS THE WIND Adam Durrant Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 11 59kg (cd 56kg) $4.80
2 3 SALON DU CHEVAL Lindsey Smith William Pike 0.2L 12 57.5kg $2.80F
3 8 ECHOES IN TIME Brown Shaun Mc Gruddy 0.75L 2 54.5kg $14
4 14 WESTERN STAR Ashley Maley Lucas Camilleri 1.25L 1 54.5kg $26
5 2 YEAH BRAVO Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 1.5L 5 58.5kg $5
6 4 DEALING Darren Mcauliffe Mitchell Pateman 2L 4 57kg $8
7 11 MEMOIRS OF PARIS Ivan Bridgeman Ms Ellie Cockram 3.5L 3 54.5kg $91
8 12 SAXAPPEAL Mark Wright Matthieu Autier 3.75L 6 54.5kg $41
9 6 I’M A LOVE MAN Brian Rogers Shaun O'Donnell 4.25L 7 56kg $31
10 13 WARBO N’GRATO Trevor Towie Patrick Carbery 4.5L 10 54.5kg $31
11 9 LITTLE MISS MAK Wally Mitchell Ms Renee Forrest 4.75L 9 54.5kg $41
12 10 MAGIC LAS VEGAS Paul Jordan Ryan Hill 6.75L 8 54.5kg $14
7 HALUSHI Paul Jordan Craig Staples 0
5 PELICAN PICK Ashley Maley Paul Harvey 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.