Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Saturday, 12 May 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: is at the inside position.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.3
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 14-May-18 9:33AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 66

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 12:24PM COMMIT TO CHANGE HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
BenchMark 66+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.90 Last 600m: 0:33.14 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 ENTICING STAR Adam Durrant William Pike 6 54kg $1.24F
2 3 SPEEDING COMET Simon A Miller Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 0.75L 5 57kg (cd 55kg) $5.50
3 4 HOBOKEN Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 4L 1 55kg $15
4 2 SHADY GRAY David Caruana Lucas Camilleri 6.5L 2 57kg $31
5 6 YOUNG JOHN Warren Wilson Peter Knuckey 6.75L 4 54.5kg $26
6 5 MIKIMOTO GIFT Jodie Liakousis Ryan Hill 6.75L 3 54.5kg $101
1 JINGTANG Chris Gangemi Andrew Castle (a2/54.5kg) 0
Race 2 - 1:04PM ROTARY CLUB OF PERTH HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.55 Last 600m: 0:34.29 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 NECKLET Fred Kersley Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 5 59kg (cd 56kg) $2.25EF
2 2 PEARLS AND PRAWNS (NZ) Brock Lewthwaite Clint Johnston-Porter 1.75L 4 57kg $2.25EF
3 4 REGAL MOON Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 3L 2 56kg $6
4 3 ANOTHER VISION Warwick Bradshaw Ms Fiona Bell (a3/53kg) 4.5L 3 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $17
5 6 ZEDFIRE EXPRESS Paul Parsons Peter Knuckey 6.75L 1 55kg $91
6 5 BOXONLUCY Steve Wolfe Shaun Mc Gruddy 8.5L 6 55kg $51
Race 3 - 1:44PM NEOMETALS HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:23.49 Last 600m: 0:34.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 ALPHA SKY Simon A Miller William Pike 6 54kg $2.60F
2 2 ROGANELLA Daniel Morton Clint Johnston-Porter 1.25L 3 58kg $6
3 1 IN LOVE WITH PARIS Fred Kersley Paul Harvey 1.5L 1 59.5kg $2.80
4 4 GIFTED WARRIOR Robert & Todd Harvey Shaun Mc Gruddy 3.25L 2 55kg $7
5 3 ARRUM BOY Steve Wolfe Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 4.75L 4 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $21
6 5 LUCKY ROAR Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 8.5L 5 55kg $17
7 SHERA KHAN Kieran McDonagh Ms Jerry Noske 0
Race 4 - 2:24PM CHANGING LIVES HANDICAP (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
BenchMark 78+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:13.52 Last 600m: 0:34.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 MASTER MAGICIAN Darren Mcauliffe Mitchell Pateman 2 56.5kg $8.50
2 3 AT THE READY Adam Durrant William Pike 1L 4 57kg $2.50F
3 2 CORPORATE LARRIKIN Angela Smith Clint Johnston-Porter 2.25L 5 57.5kg $10
4 6 COUGAR NIGHTS Michael Lane Shaun Mc Gruddy 2.25L 3 55.5kg $6.50
5 5 MIDDLE EARTH Vaughn Sigley Patrick Carbery 2.5L 6 56.5kg $3.90
6 7 BEG TO DIFFER Michael Lane Joseph Azzopardi 3L 7 55kg $14
7 1 ALREADY FAMOUS Anne King Alan Kennedy 3.5L 1 59kg $15
Race 5 - 3:04PM PASSAGES YOUTH ENGAGEMENT HUB PLATE (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:58.61 Last 600m: 0:34.37 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 MARKET RULER Simon A Miller William Pike 7 54kg $2.40F
2 5 PABLO’S POEM Sean Casey Patrick Carbery 3L 2 56kg $3.50
3 8 CRYPTIC LOVE David Harrison Paul Harvey 3.5L 3 55kg $7
4 7 WORTH SQUARE Trevor Andrews Shaun Mc Gruddy 3.75L 4 56kg $13
5 6 PINK ’N’ GRAY Graeme Evans Peter Knuckey 6L 6 56kg $101
6 10 DAWN ARMADA David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 6L 11 54kg $81
7 1 CAROLINA REAPER Paul Jordan Andrew Castle (a2/54.5kg) 6.5L 10 58kg (cd 56kg) $10
8 4 PLAY HARD Grant & Alana Williams Clint Johnston-Porter 7.75L 1 56kg $41
9 11 OLGA LOUISA Graeme Ballantyne Jason Whiting 8.5L 5 54kg $15
10 2 SON OF BACCHUS Rhys Radford Craig Staples 9L 9 56kg $41
11 3 PLAYING ZEUS Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 9L 8 56kg $71
Race 6 - 3:40PM RAMELIUS RESOURCES TROPHY (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:23.44 Last 600m: 0:35.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 KOKOPU Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 6 57kg $3.70
2 7 MEN OF MUKINBUDIN Vernon Brockman Peter Hall 1L 8 56.5kg $9.50
3 1 CASH ON CALL Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 1.25L 4 59kg $3.50F
4 8 GEIGER GEM Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 1.5L 1 56kg $9.50
5 6 MRS BROWN’S BOY Anne King Alan Kennedy 2L 9 57kg $4.60
6 4 GRADUAL INCLINE Alan Smith Andrew Castle (a2/54.5kg) 2.5L 5 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $21
7 9 GROOVERSHAKER Louise Newman Matthieu Autier 3L 7 54.5kg $21
8 3 TOPPA DAWOZZA Gary Crispin Paul Harvey 4L 2 58kg $51
9 10 SOLHEIM Megan Midgley Lucas Camilleri 6L 3 54.5kg $151
10 2 MONGOLIAN WARLORD Steve Wolfe Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 6.25L 10 58kg (cd 55kg) $16
Race 7 - 4:20PM VINNIES HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
BenchMark 72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.30 Last 600m: 0:34.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching - (7) SIR SNUGALOT declared a non-runner after denied a fair start.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 SHOW HONEY (NZ) Adam Durrant William Pike 5 54kg $5
2 2 MAX ALMIGHTY Alan Mathews Ms Emma Stent (a3/54kg) 1L 8 57kg (cd 54kg) $7.50
3 4 ART SERIES Darren Mcauliffe Joseph Azzopardi 1.5L 1 56kg $3F
4 5 HELMS GATE Vaughn Sigley Alan Kennedy 1.5L 4 56kg $18
5 8 TOO CLEVER Peter Fernie Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 3L 2 54.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $9.50
6 6 STAR GLITTER Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 3.25L 6 55.5kg $51
7 3 CLASSICAL PRINCE (NZ) Neville Parker Shaun O'Donnell 4L 3 56.5kg $41
8 10 THUNDERCLAP NEWMAN Paula Wagg Lucas Camilleri 6L 7 54kg $201
1 LOCKROY Chris Gangemi Andrew Castle (a2/54.5kg) 0
7 SIR SNUGALOT Simon A Miller Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 0
Race 8 - 5:00PM BREAK THE CYCLE OF HOMELESSNESS HANDICAP (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
BenchMark 78+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:29.99 Last 600m: 0:35.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 MY GREEK BOY Steve Wolfe Peter Hall 11 56.5kg $6
2 4 PUSHIN’ SHAPES Daniel & Ben Pearce Joseph Azzopardi 0.15L 3 57.5kg $18
3 3 WAR GOD Neville Parnham Andrew Castle (a2/54.5kg) 0.5L 1 59kg (cd 57kg) $7
4 8 RIPPER RIO Gavin Foster Jason Whiting 1.25L 4 54.5kg $20
5 12 SENSO Paul Jordan Ryan Hill 1.75L 5 54kg $8.50
6 9 BASS STRAIT (NZ) Graeme Ayres Randy Tan (a1.5/50kg) 1.75L 6 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $12
7 11 SEE ME SIZZLE Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 2.25L 9 54kg $10
8 1 GIGANTE Jim P Taylor Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 3L 12 59kg (cd 57kg) $10
9 10 JAZARI Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 3.25L 2 54kg $91
10 2 PINZU (NZ) Adam Durrant Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 3.75L 8 59kg (cd 56kg) $3.40F
11 5 SHINTA MANI Sharon Miller Paul Harvey 4L 7 57kg $51
12 7 DARK ROYALTY Ted Martinovich Shaun Mc Gruddy 5L 10 55kg $41

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.