Morphettville: South Australian Jockey Club Saturday, 12 May 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Main +2m 1200m to WP, True Remainder Sectional 602m. MPKS +2m 1000m to WP, True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: Y
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.51
Track Information: Parks Track - (Rating Soft 5), Irrigation Nil
Results Last Published: Tue 15-May-18 4:09PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 109
Morphettville Parks Track upgraded to (Good 4) @ 10:45am. Morphettville Main Track upgraded to (Good 4) @ 3:36pm retrospective to Race 6.
Race 1 - 12:11PM Jeanneret Wines Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $64,000, 2nd $17,000, 3rd $8,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 90, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:09.28 Last 602m: 0:34.64 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 CAMDUS (IRE) Darren Weir Damian Lane 5 57.5kg $5.50
2 8 EXALTED ADAM Grant Young Dwayne Dunn 1.3L 2 54kg $5.50
3 7 FALCOOL Will Clarken Jake Toeroek 1.5L 1 54kg $3F
4 4 RIZIZ Ken Sweeney Justin Huxtable (a3/54kg) 1.6L 3 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $15
5 1 GO THE JOURNEY Richard Jolly Alfred Chan (a3/51kg) 1.7L 6 61kg (cd 58kg) $5
6 3 KARLOVASI Richard Jolly Paul Gatt 1.7L 4 59kg $14
7 9 ROCKETS RED GLARE John McArdle Stephen Baster 4L 7 54kg $20
8 2 BROWN BEN Tony McEvoy Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 6.9L 8 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $14
6 THIS KID ROCKS Belinda O'Loughlin Jason Holder 0
Race 2 - 12:46PM Terry Howe Printing Handicap (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $64,000, 2nd $17,000, 3rd $8,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:00.04 Last 602m: 0:34.17 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 I AM SOMEONE Paul Preusker Declan Bates 4 55kg $7
2 5 LADY OF CREBILLY Phillip Stokes Dom Tourneur 1.2L 10 56.5kg $8
3 6 EXTREME THRILL Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Dwayne Dunn 1.5L 9 56kg $17
4 3 EXPERIMENTATION Lloyd Kennewell Joe Bowditch 1.8L 3 57kg $21
5 2 WHITE KAPS Gordon Richards Damian Lane 2L 6 58kg $11
6 7 SUPER SNOB Peter Morgan Stephen Baster 2.8L 1 56kg $9.50
7 1 MONDO MAGIC Jon O'connor Jason Holder 3L 11 58.5kg $21
8 14 AZZURO BIANCO Karen Byrnes Paul Gatt 3.1L 2 54kg $71
9 10 KABINI Barry Brook Krystal Bishop 3.3L 7 55kg $31
10 13 ZARACE Ken Sweeney Todd Pannell 3.7L 12 54kg $91
11 12 BEERZATBERNZ (NZ) Tony McEvoy Jamie Kah 5.5L 5 54kg $17
12 4 RASPBERRY ROSE (NZ) Richard Laming Damien Oliver 8.8L 8 57kg $3.20F
13 11 GOLDEN LUSTRE Phillip Stokes Dylan Caboche (a2/54kg) 10.8L 13 54kg $8.50
8 HAMPTON CLASSIC Ciaron Maher Luke Currie 0
Race 3 - 1:26PM M & J Chickens Autumn Series Final (MPKS Track) (Qualified Horses) (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $64,000, 2nd $17,000, 3rd $8,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.70 Last 602m: 0:35.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Final of the Autumn Series. Morphettville Parks Track upgraded to (Good 4) @ 10:45am.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 MANUEL Tony McEvoy Luke Currie 8 56.5kg $6
2 3 SET TO SPARKLE Tony McEvoy Jamie Kah 0.6L 11 54kg $3.60F
3 7 PLUCKIT Mick Huxtable Alfred Chan (a3/51kg) 2L 6 54kg (cd 51kg) $6.50
4 16e DEVILISHLY David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Dwayne Dunn 2L 3 54kg $17
5 14 BIG CALL Peter Moody Raquel Clark (a2/50kg) 2.1L 1 54kg (cd 52kg) $81
6 8 EXALTED TRAVELLER Grant Young Damien Thornton 6.1L 2 54kg $26
7 6 COSMIC LIGHTS Will Clarken Jake Toeroek 7.5L 10 54kg $9
8 11 JUST RESTING Wally Bencic Ms Anna Jordsjo (a3/50kg) 10.2L 5 54kg (cd 51kg) $51
9 9 CRONAUER (NZ) Michael Hickmott Ms Georgina Cartwright (a3/51kg) 10.6L 14 54kg (cd 51kg) $41
10 1 TATOOSH Will Clarken Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 13.1L 9 59kg (cd 56kg) $4.60
11 10 PRETIOSA Ken Sweeney Todd Pannell 14.6L 4 54kg $91
12 13 RAHEEBA Chris Bieg Sairyn Fawke (a2/53kg) 15.3L 7 54kg (cd 53.5kg) $61
13 15e GONDOLIERA Nick Smart Harry Coffey 15.4L 12 54kg $61
14 5 STRATEGIC GLASS Sue Jaensch Stephen Baster 58.1L 13 54kg $21
18e ARKHAM KNIGHT John Macmillan 0
19e BLUE TYCOON David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Michael Walker 0
20e FREEDOM ROAD Mark Minervini Ryan Hurdle 0
12 BORRIS IN OSSORY Grant Young Jason Holder 0
4 SANDHILL WARRIOR Sam Turner Dean Yendall 0
17e REDEEM BOUNTY Richard Jolly Paul Gatt 0
Race 4 - 2:06PM UBET SA Sires' Produce Stakes (Morphettville Parks Track) (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $175,000.1st $112,000, 2nd $29,750, 3rd $14,000, 4th $7,000, 5th $3,500, 6th $1,750, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750
Starter Subsidy $250. GROUP 3
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SABOIS Breeders Super Bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Parks Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.44 Last 602m: 0:34.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Group 3 Race. SABOIS Breeders' Super Bonus 1st ($7,000)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 TEQUILA TIME SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 7 57.5kg $3.30F
2 8 FUNDAMENTALIST David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Andrew Mallyon 0.6L 11 55.5kg $3.50
3 3 SECRET BLAZE Tony McEvoy Luke Currie 1.1L 10 57.5kg $15
4 10 GODODDIN James Cummings Damian Lane 1.4L 12 55.5kg $15
5 4 FAROOQ Tony McEvoy Jamie Kah 1.6L 6 57.5kg $5.50
6 9 OUR LONG SALI Stuart Gandy Dwayne Dunn 1.8L 9 55.5kg $16
7 12 PERSUADER Mick Price Michael Walker 3.7L 2 55.5kg $16
8 13 MISS HELLBENDER Archie Alexander Declan Bates 4.6L 4 55.5kg $15
9 14 HAVANA HEAT Lloyd Kennewell Joe Bowditch 5.1L 8 55.5kg $101
10 5 STAR STATUS Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Raquel Clark (a) 5.5L 3 57.5kg $101
11 11 AL NAIFA Tony McEvoy Stephen Baster 6.5L 1 55.5kg $26
12 15e SIR GARFIELD SABOIS Bonus Scheme Gordon Richards Harry Coffey 7L 5 57.5kg $201
7 ICE GHOST Gordon Richards Ryan Hurdle 0
2 VASSILATOR (NZ) Colin Little Jason Holder 0
6 BRITISH MEDIUM Mick Price Damien Oliver 0
Race 5 - 2:46PM Adelaide Galvanising Adelaide Guineas (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $150,000.1st $96,000, 2nd $25,500, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,000, 5th $3,000, 6th $1,500, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500
Starter Subsidy $250. LISTED
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SABOIS Breeders Super Bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:37.37 Last 602m: 0:34.93 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Listed Race

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 PEACEFUL STATE Darren Weir John Allen 6 57.5kg $1.70F
2 3 OVER EXPOSURE Tony McEvoy Jamie Kah 0.2L 8 57.5kg $5.50
3 2 SIRCCONI Peter Morgan Stephen Baster 0.3L 2 57.5kg $10
4 11 BLACK AND TAN John Moloney Jordan Childs 0.9L 10 55.5kg $91
5 6 DANGER DEAL SABOIS Bonus Scheme Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 2.4L 9 57.5kg $26
6 4 SKILLFUL STEPS Richard Jolly Paul Gatt 2.5L 12 57.5kg $51
7 7 CHAROSSA Gordon Richards Joe Bowditch 2.7L 11 57.5kg $31
8 10 SMOOTH LANDING David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Damian Lane 2.9L 1 55.5kg $10
9 5 DEBT COLLECTOR Stuart Padman Dwayne Dunn 3.1L 4 57.5kg $14
10 8 CANFORD Ryan Balfour Damien Thornton 3.2L 5 57.5kg $101
11 9 LOSTARC SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only Ryan Balfour Leith Innes 4.2L 3 57.5kg $151
12 12 WALTZING WODKA Tony McEvoy Luke Currie 4.7L 7 55.5kg $101
13 13 BENE FORTUNA Roslyn Day Krystal Bishop 13.9L 13 55.5kg $201
Race 6 - 3:26PM Goldin Farms Provincial Super Series Final (Qualified Horses) (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $64,000, 2nd $17,000, 3rd $8,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:50.64 Last 602m: 0:35.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Going Gaga) $11 @ 3:28pm. Deductions in $: Win 8c & Place 11c. Track upgraded to (Good 4) @ 3:36pm retrospective to Race 6. Dead Heat for 9th. Final of the Provincial Super Series.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 BERTWHISTLE Darryl Dodson Alfred Chan (a3/51kg) 1 54kg (cd 51kg) $3.80F
2 5 GRACENA Phillip Stokes Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 1.4L 4 54kg (cd 51kg) $4.40
3 13 DR DEPENDABLE Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 3.1L 11 54kg $11
4 6 ALL BAR TWO Dennis O'Leary Harry Coffey 3.6L 2 54kg $19
5 10 MORE THAN FABULOUS Gary Searle Jamie Kah 4.2L 6 54kg $26
6 2 ENKI Gordon Richards Jason Holder 4.4L 3 56kg $10
7 16 THINK OUT LOUD Phillip Stokes Dom Tourneur 4.5L 5 54kg $31
8 12 TARANTINO (NZ) Shayne Cahill Paul Gatt 5.2L 7 54kg $26
9 3 DANCES ON STARS (NZ) Grant Young Dwayne Dunn 6.1L 9 54.5kg $14
9 8 NICOISE Michael Hickmott Ms Georgina Cartwright (a3/51kg) 6.1L 10 54kg (cd 51kg) $26
11 1 INSTRUMENTALIST (IRE) Jarrod McLean John Allen 6.2L 13 59kg $41
12 18 LYNCH MOB Tony McEvoy Luke Currie 6.2L 14 54kg $21
13 17 ZAALADD Karen Byrnes Todd Pannell 6.7L 12 54kg $81
14 9 GRAND ARMADA Anthony Webster Damien Thornton 7.5L 15 54kg $26
15 15 JUST LIVE ON Sue Nolan Jake Toeroek 17.5L 8 54kg $91
SB 11 GOING GAGA Michael Hickmott Stephen Baster 0 54kg  
7 BON ELISE Peter Moody 0
14 STAR PATRIOT Travis Doudle 0
Race 7 - 4:06PM UBET South Australian Derby (2500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $600,000.1st $384,000, 2nd $102,000, 3rd $48,000, 4th $24,000, 5th $12,000, 6th $6,000, 7th $6,000, 8th $6,000, 9th $6,000, 10th $6,000
Starter Subsidy $250. GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SABOIS Breeders Super Bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:38.95 Last 602m: 0:34.62 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Group 1 Race. Dead Heat for 7th.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 LEICESTER Darren Weir Damian Lane 7 56.5kg $4F
2 10 REZEALIENT David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Jamie Kah 1.4L 4 56.5kg $21
3 7 RUNAWAY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Stephen Baster 2.1L 12 56.5kg $13
4 17e TROPICAL LIGHTNING SABOIS Bonus Scheme Travis Doudle Todd Pannell 2.3L 5 56.5kg $151
5 8 WON WON TOO (NZ) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Jordan Childs 2.9L 3 56.5kg $51
6 13 HIGH ’N’ DRY SABOIS Bonus Scheme Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Andrew Mallyon 4.1L 16 56.5kg $6
7 12 INTO RIO (NZ) Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Damien Thornton 4.7L 6 56.5kg $51
7 2 MONEY MAHER Daniel & Ben Pearce Jarrad Noske 4.7L 15 56.5kg $31
9 5 MAIN STAGE (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Damien Oliver 4.9L 8 56.5kg $8
10 6 HIGH SHERRIF (NZ) Roger James Leith Innes 5L 10 56.5kg $9
11 15 NOTHIN’ LEICA HIGH Robbie Griffiths Dom Tourneur 6.3L 9 56.5kg $61
12 9 SAVAHEAT (NZ) Darren Weir Dean Yendall 7.6L 1 56.5kg $31
13 16 BOX ON COLLINS Tony McEvoy Luke Currie 8.9L 14 56.5kg $61
14 1 TANGLED Chris Waller Michael Walker 9L 13 56.5kg $5.50
15 4 CIVIL DISOBEDIENCE (NZ) Darren Weir John Allen 9.1L 11 56.5kg $14
16 11 SILENT COMMAND Nick Smart Shayne Cahill 13.1L 2 56.5kg $101
19e JOHNNY VINKO (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Dwayne Dunn 0
20e CREEDENCE David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 0
14 AMEROCK Darren Weir Harry Coffey 0
18e DELOS (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 0
Race 8 - 4:42PM Robert & Fay Gerard SA Sprint Series Final (Qualified Horses) (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $64,000, 2nd $17,000, 3rd $8,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.50 Last 602m: 0:33.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Final of the SA Sprint Series

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 21e TILDY LAD Jeff Searle Ms Anna Jordsjo (a3/50kg) 5 54.5kg (cd 51.5kg) $17
2 8 STRAGUN Grant Kluske Alfred Chan (a3/51kg) 0.5L 3 54kg (cd 51kg) $10
3 3 ASCENDANCE Dion Koch Jason Holder 0.9L 16 54kg $20
4 14 FRANCE’S BOY John Hickmott Raquel Clark (a2/50kg) 1.3L 8 54kg (cd 52kg) $26
5 16 GOOD LUCK CHUCK Kristi Evans Justin Potter 1.6L 9 54kg $51
6 6 STREETCAR ILLUSION David Jolly Paul Gatt 1.9L 6 54kg $10
7 7 ROCK STATUS David Jolly Ms Kayla Crowther (a3/50kg) 2.5L 12 54kg (cd 51kg) $14
8 10 JUST A BIGGER DASH Chris Bieg Jake Toeroek 2.8L 7 54kg $41
9 2 SO YOU TOO Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 2.9L 18 57kg $21
10 9 BRYAN Jarrod McLean Harry Coffey 3L 2 54kg $31
11 19 NEEDY ROCKET David Jolly Stephen Baster 3.3L 10 54kg $101
12 4 SPLIT LIP Will Clarken Todd Pannell 3.6L 17 54kg $5F
13 11 MILITARY FORCES Mark Minervini Dean Yendall 3.8L 1 54kg $12
14 5 FEDERAL COURT Lloyd Kennewell Dwayne Dunn 4.2L 13 54kg $31
15 23e INVISIBLE GIRL Lloyd Kennewell Damien Thornton 4.6L 14 54kg $18
16 12 BALWARRA GOLD Gary Searle Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 4.6L 15 54kg $21
17 22e AZAZEL Tony McEvoy Luke Currie 5.4L 4 54kg $6
18 15 JACKPOT JOHNNY Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Jamie Kah 5.5L 11 54kg $18
1 DESERT LASHES Shayne Cahill Ms Georgina Cartwright (a3/51kg) 0
20 JACKTHEGIANTSLAYER George Karayannis Jeffrey Maund 0
17 LIFE’S REWARD David Tootell Damien Thornton 0
18 EQUIDAME Kylie Huxtable Dom Tourneur 0
13 BETCHER Mark Moosha Ms Eran Boyd (a2/51kg) 0

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.