Albany: Albany Racing Club Friday, 11 May 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: is at the inside position.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 12-May-18 1:04AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 62

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:06PM AQUA ICE MAIDEN (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Equine Welfare Fund $140.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:39.63 Last 600m: 0:36.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 SHORT BLACK ROMAN Matthew Scott Peter Hall 3 57.5kg $3.20
2 1 MOTORCAR MOTORCAR Annette Crump Jason Whiting 2.75L 2 58kg $8.50
3 7 LOAD THE MUSKET Gary Hitchcock Andrew Castle (a0/54.5kg) 4L 1 55.5kg $10
4 4 THROTTLE Jonathon Jachmann Peter Knuckey 5.5L 4 57.5kg $5
5 3 JUS TALKEN Peter & Matthew Giadresco Glenn Smith 6.75L 5 57.5kg $2.30F
6 5 CRUISEY HARRY Dixie Solly Lucas Camilleri 18.25L 7 57.5kg $51
7 6 SCENE STEALING Alan Smith Julien Kokotajlo 25L 6 55.5kg $51
Race 2 - 1:45PM TABTOUCH MAIDEN (1230 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Equine Welfare Fund $140.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:15.34 Last 600m: 0:35.37 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 SPORTHOUSE DREAM Alan Smith Julien Kokotajlo 6 55.5kg $4.40
2 5 YADREAMIN’ Cliff Green Andrew Castle (a0/54.5kg) 1.25L 4 56kg $2.90F
3 2 PUSKAS Jonathon Jachmann Peter Knuckey 1.25L 1 58kg $11
4 1 SIMARO Rose Churchill Glenn Smith 2.25L 5 58kg $14
5 4 BIG SUMMER Paul Hunter Ms Casey Hunter (a0/53kg) 4.5L 7 57.5kg $20
6 3 JESTER DINI Mark Bairstow Ms Kyra Yuill 5L 2 57.5kg $8.50
7 7 MARGAYS Steve Wolfe Brodie Kirby (a0/52.5kg) 7.25L 3 55.5kg $4.80
8 8 MIGHTY QUICK Cliff Green Ms Jade McNaught (a4/50kg) 8L 8 55.5kg (cd 51.5kg) $12
Race 3 - 2:25PM USG BORAL HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Equine Welfare Fund $155.
BenchMark 58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:38.32 Last 600m: 0:36.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 LORD KRONOS Peter Western Jason Whiting 1 58.5kg $4
2 2 CHASING CHAOS Steve Wolfe Peter Hall 1.75L 6 61kg $5
3 3 DR SYKES (NZ) Roy Rogers Brodie Kirby (a0/52.5kg) 2.5L 4 59kg $4.40
4 6 TORU WAIMARIE Gerry Hughes Lucas Camilleri 5.75L 7 57.5kg $18
5 1 OUR BUDDY BOY Rebecca Wallrodt Glenn Smith 7.5L 2 61.5kg $3.70F
6 7 GALINBA BLAST Alan Smith Mitchell Pateman 9.75L 3 57kg $12
7 4 JESTER ROCK Steve Wolfe Peter Knuckey 9.75L 5 58.5kg $9
8 FULZIP Jonathon Jachmann Randy Tan (a0/50kg) 0
Race 4 - 3:00PM THE ALBANY HOTEL HANDICAP (1230 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Equine Welfare Fund $155.
BenchMark 70+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:13.39 Last 600m: 0:35.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 FRIAR’S GIFT Peter & Matthew Giadresco Randy Tan (a0/50kg) 8 54kg $5.50
2 6 BLIZZARD EXPRESS Dixie Solly Julien Kokotajlo 0.75L 5 55kg $8.50
3 8 FRIARFIGHTER Denis McAuliffe Natasha Faithfull 1L 1 54kg $20
4 2 SPIN DA WHEELS Michael Lane Mitchell Pateman 3.75L 6 62kg $2.70F
5 5 NATURALISTE Kevin Allen Andrew Castle (a0/54.5kg) 6.5L 3 56.5kg $7
6 4 CALABRIA JOE Cliff Green Peter Hall 7L 7 57kg $14
7 1 SECRET MINX Nelson Ms Jade McNaught (a4/50kg) 10L 2 62kg (cd 58kg) $6
8 3 LONG KNIFE Desmond Attwell Brodie Kirby (a0/52.5kg) 14.5L 4 59.5kg $9.50
Race 5 - 3:40PM INSWING SPORTS BAR HANDICAP (1900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Equine Welfare Fund $155.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:00.11 Last 600m: 0:35.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 NOTTA MOCHA Roy Rogers Andrew Castle (a0/54.5kg) 5 57.5kg $3.90
2 9 MY GIRL CHILLY Roy Rogers Ms Casey Hunter (a0/53kg) 3L 9 54kg $8.50
3 7 KEY TO THE WORLD Alan Smith Julien Kokotajlo 3.25L 4 54kg $15
4 3 BENTLEY’S BROTHER Steve Wolfe Peter Hall 3.75L 1 57.5kg 1.0kg $3.50F
5 5 VITAL BOOM Neil Lee Peter Knuckey 4L 2 57.5kg $31
6 1 COSTA OESTE Paul Hunter Mitchell Pateman 4L 10 60kg $6.50
7 6 SHADOW BOXER Paul Hunter Brodie Kirby (a0/52.5kg) 5.5L 3 55kg $21
8 8 LION CRUISER Gerry Hughes Jason Whiting 5.5L 8 54kg $101
9 2 TEMPLAR’S CROSS Alan Mcnamara Glenn Smith 8.25L 7 58.5kg $5.50
10 10 TOP AGENT Dixie Solly Lucas Camilleri 9.25L 6 54kg $31
Race 6 - 4:12PM AMITY TAVERN HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Equine Welfare Fund $155.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.71 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 DOUBLE EDGED Gordon Keay Brodie Kirby (a0/52.5kg) 3 58.5kg 1.5kg $2.30F
2 6 FAULTY Steve Wolfe Peter Hall 0.2L 9 56kg $4.60
3 7 STORMY PLANET Peter & Matthew Giadresco Randy Tan (a0/50kg) 1L 2 55.5kg $17
4 4 CHENGDU Gerry Hughes Jason Whiting 2.75L 4 56.5kg $6
5 8 UPTOWN FUNK Jonathon Jachmann Peter Knuckey 3.75L 6 55.5kg $10
6 1 QUEEN TORI Desmond Attwell Ms Jade McNaught (a4/50kg) 3.75L 1 59kg (cd 55kg) $11
7 5 CATAPLEXIC Cliff Green Natasha Faithfull 4L 5 56kg $13
8 3 REAL TARGET Justin Parsons Andrew Castle (a0/54.5kg) 4.75L 8 57.5kg $31
9 9 FORCE ELEMENT Dixie Solly Julien Kokotajlo 4.75L 10 55kg $31
10 10 KRONSTADT Desmond Attwell Lucas Camilleri 6L 7 55kg $101
11 WAYCHINICUP Paul Hunter Ms Casey Hunter (a0/53kg) 0
Race 7 - 4:45PM XXXX GOLD HANDICAP (1230 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Equine Welfare Fund $155.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:14.73 Last 600m: 0:35.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead Heat 6th

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 LADY STINGRAY Desmond Attwell Peter Knuckey 11 56kg $8
2 10 LITTLE PUNGA Mark Westthorp Julien Kokotajlo 1.75L 12 55kg $11
3 11 SAINT STEPHEN Peter & Matthew Giadresco Ms Jade McNaught (a4/50kg) 2.25L 10 55kg (cd 51kg) $61
4 8 DIRAJA JEWEL Steve Wolfe Andrew Castle (a0/54.5kg) 2.5L 9 55.5kg $11
5 6 EVERASREADY Peter Western Jason Whiting 2.75L 3 56.5kg $15
6 13 TINKER TAILOR Samantha Faithfull Natasha Faithfull 3.25L 2 54kg $12
6 4 RED MOON Steve Wolfe Peter Hall 3.25L 4 58kg $5.50
8 5 ANNA AMALIA Roy Rogers Randy Tan (a0/50kg) 3.5L 7 57.5kg $3.60F
9 2 ATHLONE CASTLE Maurice Sheridan Lucas Camilleri 4L 8 58kg $8.50
10 12 SEA SPRING Roy Rogers Ms Casey Hunter (a0/53kg) 5.5L 5 55kg $18
11 1 FRANKLY SCARLETT Paul Hunter Mitchell Pateman 5.75L 6 58.5kg $17
12 9 SECOND BEST Steve Wolfe Brodie Kirby (a0/52.5kg) 5.75L 1 55.5kg $15
3 PURE GEM Gordon Keay Glenn Smith 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.