Naracoorte: Naracoorte Racing Club Friday, 11 May 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +2m 800m-550m, True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 12-May-18 11:32AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 69
Track Downgraded to Heavy 8 10.46 am
Race 1 - 12:20PM Scullion Farming Benchmark 120 Hurdle (2830 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 120, Handicap, Minimum Weight 64kg, Eligible riders can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 3:15.92R Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Track record

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 TUNES Grant Young Jackson Matthews (3) 6 64.5kg $2.40F
2 4 SEARAVEN Barry Brook Rob David (3) 4.1L 2 66kg (cd 63kg) $6.50
3 2 CABLE BAY (NZ) Shane Oxlade Darryl Horner (Jnr) (3) 7.6L 7 68kg (cd 65kg) $3.90
4 6 STREET OUTLAW Ron Daniel Paul Hamblin 22L 5 64kg $21
5 1 GOLD SPUR Jarrod McLean Brad McLean 24.8L 1 68.5kg $8
6 8 LIKE YOU LOOK Belinda Simpson Ross O'Sullivan (3) 31.4L 3 64kg (cd 61kg) $19
FF 3 STRIKE THE STARS (NZ) Belinda Simpson Martin Kelly 4 66.5kg $7
7 FULGUR (GB) Steven Pateman 0
Race 2 - 12:55PM Happy 18th Birthday Justin Huxtable Benchmark 72 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:15.40 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 SAVE ME NED Michael O'leary Shayne Cahill 2 58.5kg $2.40F
2 1 SANDHILL WARRIOR Sam Turner Jarrod Lorensini 0.3L 1 60kg $3.50
3 2 VON COSTA GLASS Sue Jaensch Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 1.9L 4 60kg $4.80
4 4 TYCOON QUEEN Peter Moody Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 3.5L 3 57kg $16
5 5 MISS JOOLIA Darryl Dodson Ms Kayla Crowther (a1.5/50kg) 6.6L 5 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $5.50
Race 3 - 1:30PM Bill and Janette Vine / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:01.08 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: SABOIS (3rd $900)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 ROCKSTAR RANGA James Dodgson Dom Tourneur 5 57.5kg $9
2 2 JOHN’S STRATEGY SABOIS Bonus Scheme Heather Lehmann Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 0.2L 2 58kg $4.80
3 10 TIZA SABOIS Bonus Scheme Ricky Bruhn Krystal Bishop 0.3L 4 55.5kg $3.50F
4 4 ROCKTHEBLOCK John Rowe Lewis German (a3/49.5kg) 0.4L 3 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $5.50
5 6 ANOTHER KERRIE Stephen Lenehan Justin Huxtable (a0/54kg) 1.2L 6 56kg $7
6 1 AQUESTFORVALUE SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only Dennis O'Leary Alfred Chan (a0/51kg) 2.5L 1 58kg $4.60
7 9 LIBERTY COAST Craig Stewart Jarrod Lorensini 14.1L 7 56kg $21
5 WARY GLANCE Shayne Cahill Shayne Cahill 0
7 ASTROBELLE Paul Preusker Justin Potter 0
8 HAYAKU MISS Kerri McAnulty & Clint Binnie Todd Pannell 0
Race 4 - 2:05PM Scott and Sally Mathieson / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1430 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:30.63 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 HASTA LA BOUNTY Sue Murphy Shayne Cahill 5 58kg $2.60F
2 8 THE ULSTERMAN Craig Stewart Jeffrey Maund 2.3L 10 58kg $20
3 7 SENTRY GATE Dennis O'Leary Alfred Chan (a0/51kg) 2.6L 2 58kg $18
4 1 BEAU BUMBLE Michael O'leary Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 3.3L 6 58kg $17
5 6 MUCKUP Lindsay Cadzow Justin Huxtable (a0/54kg) 3.5L 9 58kg $21
6 11 LITTLE BRITT Sue Jaensch Justin Potter 3.9L 1 55.5kg $4
7 3 HARBOUR EXPRESS Sam Turner Jarrod Lorensini 13.8L 11 58kg $4.60
8 5 LIMELIGHT Richard Wilson Ms Christine Puls 17.1L 7 58kg $41
9 13e ATOMIC FLEA Scott McIntyre Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 25.9L 8 58kg $201
10 10 BEL MOSHE Lee Creek Dom Tourneur 32.5L 3 55.5kg $11
11 2 HANLON TIGER Craig Stewart Todd Pannell 34.2L 4 58kg $51
9 BRAEVIEW BLAZE Peter Hardacre Krystal Bishop 0
12 MANHATTAN MANNERS Peter Hardacre Ryan Hurdle 0
Race 5 - 2:40PM Happy Birthday Tammy Pretlove Benchmark 56 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 56, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:13.88 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 ZEZE ULATER Simon Gebert Ms Kayla Crowther (a1.5/50kg) 4 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $6
2 13 PARTY SET Peter Moody Krystal Bishop 1.2L 5 54kg $7
3 12 JUST MAK Jess Giles Ms Christine Puls 2.1L 1 55kg $8.50
4 5 TRICK ’N’ TREAT Ray Gilcrist Todd Pannell 3.8L 3 57kg $9.50
5 6 WALKABOUTCREEK Shane Oxlade Justin Potter 3.8L 2 56.5kg $4.40F
6 15e THE OTHER GUY Jenny Gow-Whyte Jarrod Lorensini 6.2L 6 58.5kg $5.50
7 1 GAV’S GIFT Jeremy Kenny Alfred Chan (a0/51kg) 6.8L 8 60kg $31
8 7 LOTS OF SMACKS Belinda Simpson Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 7.4L 10 56kg $8
9 8 SHE’S GOT RHYTHM Stuart Padman Ryan Hurdle 9.9L 9 56kg $26
10 10 NIRWANA BEACH (NZ) Lee Creek Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 12.6L 7 55.5kg $21
14 ALERTNESS Grant Kluske Ms Eran Boyd (a0/51kg) 0
4 SWEET VARDEN Darren Magro Shayne Cahill 0
2 EXALTED HONEY Grant Young Dan Morgan (a4/53.5kg) 0
9 MISTY HALO Jordan Frew Dom Tourneur 0
3 ARCTIC BLAZE Darren Magro 0
Race 6 - 3:20PM Happy Birthday Darren Edwards Benchmark 60 Handicap (1430 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:29.52 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 BUNGALALLY BELLE Darryl Dodson Ms Kayla Crowther (a1.5/50kg) 8 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $5
2 4 NOBLE ROCKS Darren Kolpin Shayne Cahill 5.1L 1 57.5kg $9
3 11 SAN GREGORIO John Tarin Ms Christine Puls 5.4L 2 54kg $26
4 3 MISS MOSH Sue Jaensch Todd Pannell 7.6L 9 58kg $1.95F
5 8 SANDHILL HALO Sam Turner Kenny Lau (a4/50kg) 8.6L 7 54kg (cd 50kg) $71
6 6 THE HOTZ (NZ) John (MJ) O'Connor Alfred Chan (a0/51kg) 9.3L 3 56.5kg $51
7 1 IAMTHEKEY Sue Jaensch Ms Cody Collins (a3/54kg) 11.9L 10 63.5kg (cd 60.5kg) $6
8 12 SWEET SCHILLY Sue Jaensch Jarrod Lorensini 15.1L 5 54kg $12
9 7 MALTESE KNIGHT James Dodgson Ms Eran Boyd (a0/51kg) 17.8L 6 56kg $101
10 10 TRICKY AFFAIR Barry Brook Krystal Bishop 18.5L 4 54kg $51
9 JARRVIS Grant Kluske Dom Tourneur 0
5 JACKTHEGIANTSLAYER George Karayannis Jeffrey Maund 0
Race 7 - 4:00PM Happy Birthday Holly McKechnie Benchmark 64 Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:59.86 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Protest 3rd against 1st was DISMISSED

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 ACTION IN RIO (NZ) Michael O'leary Shayne Cahill 2 57.5kg $8
2 1 JIMASSI Craig Stewart Todd Pannell 0.7L 8 59kg $8
3 2 ALDO’S GOLD Paul Preusker Justin Potter 0.8L 7 58kg $7.50
4 6 BROBAK Krystal Trembath Ms Christine Puls 4.1L 4 56kg $8
5 9 NAUGHTY RABBIT Sue Jaensch Jarrod Lorensini 4.7L 9 54.5kg $5.50
6 13e OOSTERMAN James Dodgson Dan Morgan (a4/53.5kg) 5.3L 5 54.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $17
7 7 GAMBLER’S GIRL Jenny Gow-Whyte Ms Cody Collins (a3/54kg) 5.4L 6 56kg (cd 54kg) $5F
8 8 OLATUNJI Richard Nicholson Jeffrey Maund 6.1L 3 56kg $8
9 5 RAIN FAST Stephen Lenehan Justin Huxtable (a0/54kg) 8.3L 1 57kg $8
4 BRIMARVI EQUIADA Sam Burford Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 0
14e LINDSAY ALFRED Lee Creek Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 0
12e LET’S TANGO Sue Nolan 0
10 SHE’S GOT MAGIC Allan Peterson Dom Tourneur 0
11e AWESOME STAR Darren Magro 0
Race 8 - 4:40PM Happy 5th Birthday Zoe Pretlove Benchmark 64 Handicap (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 2:09.19 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 PASS THE GLASS Sue Jaensch Todd Pannell 10 58kg $2.80F
2 4 CONNERMARA ROSE Stuart Padman Shayne Cahill 1.3L 6 57.5kg $3.20
3 2 DYADAMO Richard Nicholson Jeffrey Maund 1.6L 8 58kg $9
4 10 CEALLACH Lindsay Cadzow Ms Cody Collins (a3/54kg) 13.2L 5 54kg $9.50
5 8 NORTHERN COMMAND Graeme Smith Lewis German (a3/49.5kg) 15.2L 7 54.5kg $51
6 16e BURHAN Graeme Smith Ms Christine Puls 16.1L 2 54kg $61
7 1 CAVALRY GOLD Sue Jaensch Justin Huxtable (a0/54kg) 16.1L 4 59kg $5
8 11 FULMINEUS Shayne Fisher Dan Morgan (a4/53.5kg) 17L 3 54kg $26
9 14 TAMINGA Graeme Smith Jarrod Lorensini 21.1L 9 54kg $81
10 13 SPECTRUMS BITE Kaye Edwards Krystal Bishop 27.6L 1 54kg $51
15 ALDOLPHIN Sue Nolan 0
17e SHAKAMBER Scott McIntyre 0
6 EXALTED CRAFTSMAN Grant Young Dan Morgan (a4/53.5kg) 0
5 GURU JIM (NZ) Paul Preusker Justin Potter 0
7 HASTA LA RED (NZ) Sue Murphy Sairyn Fawke (a0/53kg) 0
12 DOWNUNDER PRINCE Grant Kluske Kenny Lau (a4/50kg) 0
9 SET TO CRUISE Mick Huxtable Alfred Chan (a0/51kg) 0

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.