Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Wednesday, 09 May 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 11 metres.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.5
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 10-May-18 2:03PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 64

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:04PM SECRETARY REX TWOGOOD HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $24,500.1st $14,455, 2nd $4,900, 3rd $2,205, 4th $980, 5th $490, 6th $245, 7th $245, 8th $245, 9th $245, 10th $245, Equine Welfare Fund $245.
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:39.65 Last 600m: 0:34.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 INVISIBLE PRO Simon A Miller Jarrad Noske 5 59kg $3.90
2 3 ACONITE Brett Pope William Pike 0.5L 1 57.5kg $1.60F
3 4 ALTA SULL’AMORE Daniel Morton Clint Johnston-Porter 3.5L 3 56kg $10
4 5 ALTAMONT Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 4.25L 4 56kg $18
5 2 MONASH Paul Jordan Ryan Hill 4.5L 2 58.5kg $12
6 6 FIRST BLACK Bob McPherson Joseph Azzopardi 8.5L 6 55kg $31
Race 2 - 1:39PM CARBINE CLUB LIFE MEMBER TONY BRENNAN HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Equine Welfare Fund $190.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:38.50 Last 600m: 0:35.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 MIDNIGHT SKY Adam Durrant William Pike 5 57.5kg $1.40F
2 1 YEAH BRAVO Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 0.75L 7 58kg $9
3 3 ROJO CALOR Justin Warwick Paul Harvey 1L 6 56.5kg $10
4 6 SINGITONEMORETIME Meesha Logan Shaun O'Donnell 1L 2 54kg $31
5 4 SCORELINE Chris Stelmach Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 4.25L 3 56kg (cd 54kg) $8
6 7 SKY RHYTHM Sarah Childs Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 4.75L 1 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $21
7 8 TYSON FIGHT Sharon Miller Joseph Azzopardi 6.75L 4 54kg $31
5 GIBRALTAR ROCK Garry Delane 0
Race 3 - 2:14PM PRESIDENT KIERAN GLYNN PLATE (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $24,500.1st $14,455, 2nd $4,900, 3rd $2,205, 4th $980, 5th $490, 6th $245, 7th $245, 8th $245, 9th $245, 10th $245, Equine Welfare Fund $245.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.48 Last 600m: 0:37.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 FINGERMARK Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 3 56kg $21
2 6 PRINCE OF PROMISES Simon A Miller Aaron Mitchell 0.35L 5 56kg $7.50
3 2 ADMIRAL PROMO Daniel Morton Clint Johnston-Porter 0.5L 9 57kg $6
4 1 GLOBAL RESET Simon A Miller William Pike 1.75L 7 58kg $2.90F
5 9 ARSINOE Adam Durrant Shaun O'Donnell 2L 1 54kg $12
6 3 APPARITION Robert & Todd Harvey Jason Brown 2L 2 56kg $19
7 10 SHAFTO LANE Adam Durrant Peter Knuckey 2.25L 12 54kg $41
8 11 SHE’S GOT MERIT Nick Cox Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 2.5L 4 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $9
9 12 VENA SCHNITZEL David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 2.5L 6 54kg $14
10 8 WILD GALAH Chris Stelmach Ms Lucy Warwick 4L 11 56kg $31
11 5 MOUTH KARATE Simon A Miller Ryan Hill 4L 8 56kg $11
12 7 VERATAL David Harrison Paul Harvey 8L 10 56kg $61
Race 4 - 2:52PM CARBINE CLUB OF WA HANDICAP (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $24,500.1st $14,455, 2nd $4,900, 3rd $2,205, 4th $980, 5th $490, 6th $245, 7th $245, 8th $245, 9th $245, 10th $245, Equine Welfare Fund $245.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:51.41 Last 600m: 0:36.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 WONORG Meryl Hayley Mr Matthieu Autier 5 57.5kg $7.50
2 8 HAY MAGIC Albie Beckett Shaun O'Donnell 1.5L 4 56kg $4.80
3 5 DUCK FEET Brett Pope Peter Hall 1.75L 6 57kg $6
4 1 LET’S TWIST Daniel & Ben Pearce Jarrad Noske 2.25L 8 58kg $9.50
5 6 FAST AS THE WIND Adam Durrant Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 3.75L 1 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $3.50F
6 7 BOOMA LACKA Sharon Miller Joseph Azzopardi 4.25L 3 56kg $15
7 9 MIDNIGHT BANQUET Owen Cocking Alan Kennedy 5.25L 9 55.5kg $8
8 4 BLAZING BUSINESS Greg Wright Ms Emma Stent (a3/54kg) 6L 7 57kg (cd 54kg) $101
FF 2 I DONE IT Brian Rogers Steven Parnham 2 57.5kg $12
Race 5 - 3:30PM CARBINE CLUB LIFE MEMBER LIN RYAN HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Equine Welfare Fund $190.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:59.71 Last 600m: 0:35.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 CHESTEN FLYER Adam Fairey Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 4 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $2.45F
2 7 MAGIC OPUS Robert & Todd Harvey Aaron Mitchell 0.75L 2 56kg $16
3 4 OREGON BRONZE Fred Kersley Ms Jerry Noske 1.25L 8 57kg $10
4 5 IZ THAT RIGHT Ted Martinovich Peter Knuckey 1.5L 3 56.5kg $8.50
5 3 MR UNDERCOVER Lindsey Smith Daniel Staeck 2L 5 59kg $9
6 6 LIES IN DISGUISE Brett Pope Ms Lucy Warwick 3.5L 7 56.5kg $3.10
7 8 SHIMMY AND SHAKE Gary Crispin Jason Whiting 5L 1 56kg $51
8 10 PASHMINA Keri D'Orsogna Mr Craig Staples 8L 9 54kg $151
9 2 CHENERY RED Toby Roney Andrew Castle (a2/54.5kg) 8.25L 6 59kg (cd 57kg) $81
9 AMAYA Gavin Slater Joseph Azzopardi 0
Race 6 - 4:05PM CARBINE CLUB LIFE MEMBER RICK HART HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Equine Welfare Fund $190.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.83 Last 600m: 0:35.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 YOU WATCHING ME Aaron Bazeley Randy Tan (a1.5/50kg) 9 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $41
2 4 GUNS OF NAVARONE Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 0.75L 7 58.5kg $8
3 9 MISS SWINDLE Simon A Miller Jarrad Noske 1.25L 4 56.5kg $13
4 1 CITY STAR Jim P Taylor Ms Tayla Stone (a2/52.5kg) 1.25L 1 59kg (cd 57kg) $6.50
5 5 UNDISCLOSED Colin Webster Peter Knuckey 2L 5 58.5kg $4.20F
6 7 DELANEY Brett Pope Andrew Castle (a2/54.5kg) 2.25L 2 58kg (cd 56kg) $4.80
7 2 MASSACHUSETTS Lindsey Smith Daniel Staeck 2.5L 3 59kg $16
8 3 DAWN MISSION David Harrison Paul Harvey 2.75L 6 58.5kg $4.60
9 11 SNITZ ’N’ GIGGLES Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 3.25L 11 56kg $26
10 8 DANCE MINDY DANCE David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 3.25L 10 56.5kg $31
11 10 EXCUSE ME MAK Julie Clements Shaun O'Donnell 4.25L 8 56kg $71
Race 7 - 4:40PM CARBINE CLUB LIFE MEMBER LLOYD MEREDITH HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Equine Welfare Fund $190.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.55 Last 600m: 0:36.32 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 ANCIENT HOPE Daniel Morton Clint Johnston-Porter 8 56.5kg $4.60
2 2 FOUR WHITE FOX Adam Durrant Brodie Kirby (a3/52.5kg) 0.45L 4 59kg (cd 56kg) $7
3 1 CLEVER DICK Kath Fleming Peter Knuckey 1L 5 59kg $5.50
4 8 SORDELLO Keith Mifflin Ms Lucy Warwick 1.5L 6 55.5kg $12
5 7 OUR BONNIE GIRL Simon A Miller Aaron Mitchell 2.75L 3 56.5kg $3F
6 9 TWO EYE SEE Eric Miller Lucas Camilleri 4.25L 1 55.5kg $21
7 5 ST BEL Albie Beckett Andrew Castle (a2/54.5kg) 4.5L 7 57kg (cd 55kg) $8.50
8 4 SPIRITED ACTION John Reynolds Peter Hall 4.75L 10 58kg $31
9 3 SKIES OF BLUE Toby Roney Ms Emma Stent (a3/54kg) 5L 9 59kg (cd 56kg) $91
10 11 RUFUS Greg Wright Julien Kokotajlo 7.5L 2 55kg $101
10 DEFIANTLY Garry Delane 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.