Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Wednesday, 09 May 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +3m 1000m-350m, True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.72
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 17-May-18 4:59PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 81

For more information on new ACT Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - 1:08PM HYGAIN PAK-CELL CG&E MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.53 Last 600m: 0:33.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 STEPHAN Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 9 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $2.90
2 3 MANDALONG NICKO Gary Nickson Adrian Layt 0.05L 1 59kg $8.50
3 1 BREEZESUN Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 2.67L 2 59kg $12
4 7 CARRUTHERS Norm Gardner Jeff Penza 2.7L 5 56.5kg $2.70F
5 2 GLOWING CAT Joseph Ible Nick Heywood 4.12L 4 59kg $20
6 5 ALFSTAR Wayne Hudd Robbie Brewer 5.42L 6 58.5kg $8.50
7 8 BURRANGONG John Rolfe Michael Heagney 7.2L 7 55kg $16
8 9 GAELIC BOLT Fred Skerbic Ms Kacie Adams 7.49L 3 55kg $101
9 6 WITHORN Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 9.61L 8 58.5kg $13
Race 2 - 1:43PM HYGAIN RACETORQUE F&M MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:59.14 Last 600m: 0:34.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Tawfiq Girl) $18. Deduction in $: Win 5c & Place 5c for 1st, 7c for 2nd, 8c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 STAR OF THE CLAN Nick Olive Richard Bensley 2 59kg $3.70
2 13 STRATUM’S ROSE Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.81L 6 55kg $8
3 5 EXCEPTIONAL RHYTHM Aaron Clarke Michael Heagney 4.72L 5 58kg $12
4 7 HEAVEN ON EARTH Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 8.01L 3 57.5kg $10
5 4 UNO EYNO Theresa Bateup Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 8.71L 11 59kg (cd 57kg) $2.70F
6 12 ALTE PETE Scott Wade Ms Kacie Adams 10.57L 9 55kg $151
7 9 SHE’S SO FINE Nick Olive Shaun Guymer 10.81L 1 56.5kg $12
8 6 SO FOXY Marc Conners Jeff Penza 11.07L 4 58kg $18
9 11 GRACEFUL GIFT Thomas Lyttle Adrian Layt 11.11L 10 56kg $91
10 8 ZARLENA Natalie Jarvis Michael Travers 11.14L 8 57kg $31
11 10 BINGI STRIKER Wade Mathie Chad Lever 12.86L 7 56kg $101
SB 14 TAWFIQ GIRL Jason Coyle Blake Spriggs 0 55kg  
1 CALIERA GEM Craig Weeding Robbie Brewer 0
2 MUSIC Edward O'Rourke Nick Heywood 0
Race 3 - 2:18PM HYGAIN RELEASE CLASS 1 HANDICAP (SCALED - 1.5KG) (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.82 Last 600m: 0:35.62 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 PINK MOSCATO Rob Potter Ms Courtney Gillman (a4/52kg) 6 54kg (cd 52kg) $13
2 6 TRUMBO Mick Miladinovic Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 0.03L 5 57kg (cd 55kg) $9
3 11 MOTIME Gratz Vella Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 0.07L 1 54kg $3.20F
4 3 CONFIDENTIAL Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 1.29L 10 58kg $5
5 7 TARBOY George Dimitropoulos Michael Heagney 1.71L 4 55.5kg $61
6 10 TAQUEDA Theresa Bateup Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 2.14L 7 54kg (cd 52kg) $41
7 5 ROMEO VELLA Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.28L 2 57kg $21
8 8 SUNEEZE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Shaun Guymer 3.74L 3 54.5kg $5.50
9 13 CAFE TERRACE Jenny Hoy Richard Bensley 4.11L 8 54kg $71
10 12 KEEP ME POSTED Michael Sparrow Ms Kacie Adams 5.19L 12 54kg $101
11 4 LIVING DOLL Natalie Jarvis Robbie Brewer 5.63L 9 57kg $6
12 1 LESSYD Shaun Coady Chad Lever 6.91L 11 62.5kg $21
2 BACHELOR John O'Shea Jeff Penza 0
Race 4 - 2:53PM HYGAIN RECUPERATE MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.99 Last 600m: 0:35.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 BULL BAILEY Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Jeff Penza 3 55kg $4.80
2 2 ZAFOX Bjorn Baker Yusuke Ichikawa 0.1L 10 58kg $9
3 13 MISS DEMI Marc Conners Chad Lever 1.14L 13 55kg $4.60F
4 1 KIANGA Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Jessie Philpot (a2/48kg) 1.83L 9 59kg (cd 57kg) $8.50
5 12 MINI MODEL Jean Dubois Nicolas Barzalona 2.04L 12 55kg (cd 56kg) $20
6 7 REBELLION Danny Williams Mathew Cahill 2.5L 1 55.5kg $5.50
7 3 CAPITAL RUSH Michael Gatty Michael Travers 3.78L 4 57kg $151
8 6 ZAMAKING Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 4L 5 57kg $8.50
9 5 TUGBOAT Danny Williams Simon Miller 4.78L 14 57kg $26
10 4 COLIZANI Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.8L 7 57kg $9.50
11 14 THE EURO Neville Layt Adrian Layt 7.18L 6 55kg $151
12 11 EXPERIENCED Darryl Rolfe Blake Spriggs 7.37L 2 55kg $101
13 15e MONEY CRAZY Len Hodgson Shaun Guymer 8.66L 11 55kg $201
14 10 CORRUPT MAGPIE Bernie Fraser Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 9.41L 8 55kg (cd 53kg) $201
16e IZ AROYAL Jack Van Duren Ms Kacie Adams 0
8 BRIDGES Kerri Kulic 0
Race 5 - 3:28PM HYGAIN TRACKTORQUE CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Class 1, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:05.11 Last 600m: 0:36.26 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Fallada) $31. Deductions in $: Win 1c & Place 0c for 1st, 5c for 2nd, 9c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 SAVVY KEN (NZ) Clare Cunningham Chad Lever 10 55kg $1.30F
2 4 KUIPER BELT (JPN) John P Thompson Blake Spriggs 3.12L 6 59kg $7.50
3 2 COUNTERFIRE (NZ) John Bateman Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 3.92L 8 59kg (cd 57kg) $31
4 5 THE POTATO PONTIFF Rodney Howes Adrian Layt 4.17L 2 59kg $31
5 7 CONSOLING Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 6.49L 5 56.5kg $61
6 12 EVERLY GIRL Melissa Harrison Ms Alena Skerritt (a1.5/50kg) 7.52L 11 54.5kg (cd 53kg) $26
7 8 MATESHIP Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 8.24L 7 56.5kg $71
8 6 ARTILLERY Wendy Haynes Ms Kayla Nisbet 10.65L 4 56.5kg $101
9 10 PROFESSOR MARVEL Jason Coyle Yusuke Ichikawa 14.88L 3 55kg $61
10 1 ADMIRE GRATZI Gratz Vella Nick Heywood 15.61L 12 59kg $41
11 14 SOUTHERLY BREEZE (NZ) John Sargent Mathew Cahill 17.77L 9 54kg $101
12 13 ROC SANDS Glen Thompson Richard Bensley 18.01L 1 54kg (cd 55kg) $21
SB 3 FALLADA Len Hodgson Shaun Guymer 0 59kg  
9 AUSBRED DIAMOND Noel Mayfield-Smith Jeff Penza 0
Race 6 - 4:03PM TAB FEDERAL - BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
Federal ACT bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:59.01 Last 600m: 0:35.42 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Damagic) $17. Deductions in $: Win 5c & Place 7c for 1st, 5c for 2nd, 7c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 WALDO WALDORF Darryl Rolfe Blake Spriggs 2 59.5kg $9.50
2 2 ZAMBADA Paul Facoory Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 1.25L 4 63kg (cd 61.5kg) $3.80F
3 7 SEDUCTION Gratz Vella Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 1.45L 10 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $16
4 6 THE LAST SOMMET Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.55L 5 60.5kg $4.40
5 12 BARE FOOT BABE Wayne Hudd Robbie Brewer 2.66L 1 57kg $6
6 13 FIRE AND FLOOD Fred Skerbic Ms Kacie Adams 3.15L 6 54kg $151
7 11 LULU RAEZ Kurt Goldman Nick Heywood 4.14L 3 57.5kg $5.50
8 5 IT’S BUSINESS TIME Allan McRae Shaun Guymer 7.01L 8 61kg $21
9 9 KOPAONIK Mick Miladinovic Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 7.18L 7 58kg (cd 56kg) $9
10 1 AUSSIE JAMES Michelle Russell Jeff Penza 14.01L 9 64kg $41
SB 4 DAMAGIC Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 0 61kg  
10 PARIS CARVER John Rolfe Akira Kajiya (a3/55kg) 0
3 SPIRIT FORCE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 0
Race 7 - 4:38PM HYGAIN MICRSPEED BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.86 Last 600m: 0:36.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 CHADANA Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 2 58kg $4.60
2 7 GREENBACK BOOGIE Vince Suraci Jeff Penza 0.19L 10 59kg $6
3 13 TREASURED ART Gary Nickson Adrian Layt 0.25L 5 56.5kg $21
4 15 MR FOX Kerri Kulic Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 0.45L 13 54kg $17
5 11 ELECTRIC SHADOW John Bateman Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 1.3L 8 58kg (cd 56kg) $71
6 8 LADY MARIONETTE Nick Olive Richard Bensley 1.66L 9 59kg $15
7 5 NAPAYSHINI Danny Williams Nick Heywood 1.93L 4 60kg $3.50F
8 2 SPARSHOLT Steven Wilson Yusuke Ichikawa 2.16L 3 61kg $51
9 3 MUCKER Aaron Clarke Michael Heagney 2.31L 12 60.5kg $15
10 1 RESPUN Peter D Green Akira Kajiya (a3/55kg) 2.9L 6 61kg (cd 58kg) $31
11 12 VENCEDORA Wade Slinkard Robbie Brewer 4.66L 7 58kg $13
12 9 JINGLES John Bateman Ms Kayla Nisbet 7.2L 1 58.5kg $21
13 4 MORE THAN TEARS Paul Facoory Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 8.24L 11 60kg (cd 58.5kg) $12
6 TEARAWAY CHARLIE David Pfieffer Patrick Scorse (a2/53.5kg) 0
14 BORDEAUX BANDIT Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Shaun Guymer 0

© Canberra Racing Club Inc (and other parties working with it). ACT racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Canberra Racing Club Inc and other parties working with it.