Gunnedah: Gunnedah Jockey Club Monday, 07 May 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 17-May-18 4:58PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 80

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here
Race 1 - 1:10PM MPC EARTHMOVING MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.69 Last 600m: 0:34.06 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 ZANJAN Jan Bowen Greg Ryan 3 57kg $3.80
2 10 WHISPER DELOVELY BOBS Bonus Scheme Sue Grills Travis Wolfgram 2.09L 7 57kg $61
3 8 KAERA JAANI Stephen Gleeson Ms Leanne G Henry 2.31L 14 57kg $41
4 6 SHOT AT THE REWARD Sally Torrens Jake Pracey-Holmes 3.98L 9 59kg $18
5 3 DANSPUR Gavin Groth Carla Dougherty (a2/50kg) 5.14L 13 59kg (cd 57kg) $41
6 2 COMMAND PRESENCE Debbie Wilson Jodi Worley 6.31L 6 59kg $101
7 1 ANOTHER SONETTE BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 7.52L 4 59kg $1.40F
8 13 EULO MISS BOBS Bonus Scheme Dean McHardie Vad Bolozhinskyi 8.11L 1 54.5kg $101
9 7 GOODY’S GAL Bryan W Dixon Jamie Gibbons (a2/53.5kg) 8.75L 8 57kg (cd 55kg) $51
10 14 TICKET TO EL AYE BOBS Bonus Scheme George Woodward Ms Wendy Peel (a3/50kg) 9.13L 11 54.5kg (cd 51.5kg) $101
11 9 LADY SERENITY George Woodward Ms Belinda Hodder 9.27L 12 57kg $71
12 5 OR WHAT Michael Dobie Anthony Cavallo 12.44L 2 59kg $151
13 15e BLINKIN IMPRESSIVE Stephen Dixon Ken Dunbar 13.48L 5 57kg $101
14 12 DIXIE AMOUR Jane Clement Ms Mikayla Weir (a1.5/51kg) 15.4L 10 54.5kg (cd 53kg) $81
17e ON A COMET BOBS Bonus Scheme Brett Cavanough Billy Cray 0
18e BLINKIN DUSTY Stephen Dixon 0
4 FOURTH PROTOCOL Neville McCarthy Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac (a2/53kg) 0
16e RED AXE (NZ) Cody Morgan 0
Race 2 - 1:50PM HOPEFUEL GUNNEDAH CUP DAY SUNDAY 27TH MAY MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:24.05 Last 600m: 0:36.93 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 13 PERFECT TIMES Peter Mills Qin Yong (a4/49kg) 13 54.5kg (cd 50.5kg) $13
2 2 SYDNEY APPROACH Melanie O'Gorman Luke Cumberland 0.23L 5 58kg $31
3 10 OREZIRA Craig Martin Josh Oliver 0.77L 4 55.5kg $4.40
4 4 SUCH A HUSSY Melissa Dennett Greg Ryan 1.75L 6 57.5kg $1.55F
5 8 DREAMWORTHY BOBS Bonus Scheme Rodney Northam Travis Wolfgram 6.45L 11 55.5kg $31
6 3 ROAD TO NOWHERE Jenelle Butler Billy Cray 7.49L 10 57.5kg $41
7 15e SHAOLIN SONG Paddy Cunningham Ms Rachael Murray 7.66L 7 54.5kg $21
8 16e PLATINA Michael Dobie Anthony Cavallo 8.57L 12 54.5kg $41
9 7 CONSULAR BOBS Bonus Scheme Dean McHardie Ken Dunbar 8.65L 2 55.5kg $101
10 12 CATHEDRAL LASS BOBS Bonus Scheme Craig Clegg Vad Bolozhinskyi 8.7L 1 54.5kg $41
11 17e SPUD Philip Duffy Ms Wendy Peel (a3/50kg) 8.97L 14 54.5kg (cd 51.5kg) $101
12 11 WARSAW PACT Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 13.1L 3 55.5kg $31
13 9 ONLY THE BRAVE Justin Blanch Ms Leanne G Henry 16.65L 9 55.5kg $101
14 6 DYDEE’S GIRL BOBS Bonus Scheme Phillip Boyd Jake Pracey-Holmes 19.1L 8 56kg $61
18e AURIC GOLD Sally Torrens Ms Belinda Hodder 0
5 CHOSEN HEIR BOBS Bonus Scheme Mack Griffith 0
1 THE NAKED TRUTH Mack Griffith 0
14 SWIFT ROMANCE Mark Mason 0
Race 3 - 2:25PM TAB.COM.AU HAVE A QUADDIE AT GUNNEDAH CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (2050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:08.22 Last 600m: 0:36.84 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Thomson River) $17. Deductions in $: Win 5c & Place 2c for 1st, 13c for 2nd, 12c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 LATIN LIGHT BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Jason Deamer Andrew Gibbons 3 59kg $1.30F
2 10 BANRI DE HERO George Woodward Ms Belinda Hodder 1.17L 9 54.5kg $21
3 3 SPARKLING CITY (NZ) Stephen Jones Josh Oliver 8.91L 6 59kg $16
4 6 LUCKY STARLET BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Jeremy Sylvester Ms Rachael Murray 10.68L 8 57kg $11
5 5 ANGELIC TRUNE Garry Lunn Ms Mikayla Weir (a1.5/51kg) 12.37L 10 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $17
6 8 OLIVE BEAUTY Karen Lunn Rasit Yetimova 12.66L 11 57kg $81
7 11 OUR GRACIOUS BETTY Marilyn Knott Anthony Cavallo 13.66L 5 54.5kg $26
8 12 PAGAN CRAFT BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Greg Preston Vad Bolozhinskyi 16.75L 7 54.5kg $101
9 7 MORALTO Connie Greig Ms Kacie Chater 17.76L 4 57kg $61
10 4 STANNIS BARATHEON Colin Dixon Ms Wendy Peel (a3/50kg) 18.45L 2 59kg (cd 56kg) $15
11 2 MY RUNNING MATE Bryan W Dixon Jamie Gibbons (a2/53.5kg) 25.12L 1 59kg (cd 57kg) $61
SB 9 THOMSON RIVER Craig Clegg Greg Ryan 0 56.5kg  
Race 4 - 3:05PM BECTIVE STATION - SOMERTON CUP BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:37.27 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratchings (Mozart's Work) $7. Deductions in $: Win 21c & Place 20c for 1st, 17c for 2nd, 23c for 3rd. Late Scratching (Exit Only) $6.50. Deductions in $: Win 13c & Place 12c for 1st, 9c for 2nd, 14c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 SMART ATTIRE Karen McCarroll Ken Dunbar 4 57.5kg $6.50
2 5 CUT THE MUSTARD Melanie O'Gorman Josh Oliver 0.85L 2 58.5kg $3F
3 4 VALATIA Scott Thompson Andrew Gibbons 1.16L 5 59kg $10
4 1 LATITAT William Wain Ms Sophia Thatcher (a4/53kg) 3.17L 1 62kg (cd 58kg) $9
5 13 NAOKO Connie Greig Ms Rachael Murray 3.85L 3 55.5kg $15
6 10 UNIQUE SHADOW Jane Clement Ms Mikayla Weir (a1.5/51kg) 4.57L 7 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $19
7 8 EXOTIC ART Lea Selby Billy Cray 4.64L 11 57.5kg $18
8 3 CAPTAIN SCOTT (NZ) Aleacia Bennett Greg Ryan 5.39L 10 59.5kg $4.60
9 11 SUPREME GODDESS Sally Torrens Ms Leanne G Henry 6.48L 8 56.5kg $17
10 2 NIGHTSPUN Garry Lunn Travis Wolfgram 7.57L 9 60.5kg $19
11 6 HERECOMES THEFUZZ BOBS Bonus Scheme Terry Vidler Jake Pracey-Holmes 12.62L 6 58.5kg $26
SB 15e EXIT ONLY Jan Bowen Anthony Cavallo 0 54kg  
SB 12 MOZART’S WORK George Woodward Ms Wendy Peel (a3/50kg) 0 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg)  
18e LOQUETEUX Jeremy Sylvester 0
17e BUCK ROGERS Sally Torrens Ms Belinda Hodder 0
16e YOURS TRUTHFULLY Kelly Smith Vad Bolozhinskyi 0
7 MOSAYTION Damien Lane Jake Hull 0
14 JESSE ’N’ JAMES Bryan W Dixon 0
Race 5 - 3:40PM REDIGUARD.COM.AU GJC LIGHTNING PRELUDE BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.09 Last 600m: 0:34.65 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 KENNY SUCCEED Kody Nestor Jake Pracey-Holmes 1 61kg $2.30F
2 10 MONDAY’S EXPERT Terry Vidler Josh Oliver 0.24L 2 54kg $10
3 3 MR TINDALL Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0.69L 4 59kg $2.70
4 4 BERGDORF Connie Greig Ms Chelsea Ings (a2/53kg) 2.9L 10 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $51
5 2 SO YOU KNOW Scott Thompson Anthony Cavallo 3.34L 9 61kg $71
6 9 ROSETTA’S COMET Jane Clement Ms Mikayla Weir (a1.5/51kg) 3.68L 6 54.5kg (cd 53kg) $8.50
7 7 TULLY HO Graham Watts Jeff Kehoe 3.75L 3 56.5kg $31
8 11 LUCKY SKY Colin Dixon Ms Wendy Peel (a3/50kg) 4.23L 5 54kg (cd 51kg) $101
9 8 QUICK CASH Pat Farrell Greg Ryan 5.24L 7 56kg $9.50
10 5 SLUMBERLAND (NZ) Bryan W Dixon Jamie Gibbons (a2/53.5kg) 11.89L 8 58kg (cd 56kg) $91
6 THE BROWN ONE Damien Lane Jake Hull 0
Race 6 - 4:15PM ARTHUR GORE MEMORIAL BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:23.39 Last 600m: 0:37.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 MOONLIGHT SPY Sue Grills Greg Ryan 7 55.5kg $5.50
2 4 OSKASTAR Garry Lunn Ms Mikayla Weir (a1.5/51kg) 0.37L 2 59.5kg (cd 58kg) $2.90F
3 6 SUPER CHASE (NZ) Stephen Edwards Ms Kacie Chater 3.41L 1 58kg $5
4 2 LOUD ENOUGH George Woodward Ms Belinda Hodder 3.77L 5 66.5kg $4.80
5 3 HULA GIRL Paddy Cunningham Jodi Worley 4.32L 8 60kg $19
6 7 COLLINS STREET Mark Hatch Josh Oliver 6.24L 3 57kg $6.50
7 12 LOQUETEUX Jeremy Sylvester Ms Lexi McPherson (a3/50kg) 7.33L 6 54kg (cd 51kg) $41
8 1 COMACINA Peter Cleal Qin Yong (a4/49kg) 7.46L 4 67kg (cd 63kg) $26
11 ZATIGEROO Bryan W Dixon 0
5 SPINNING GOLD Damien Lane 0
8 UNBRIDLED POWER Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0
10 CUBAN LASS Garry Lunn 0
Race 7 - 4:50PM KEITH SWAN MEMORIAL CLASS 1 HANDICAP (SCALED - 1.0KG) (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:18.03 Last 600m: 0:36.40 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Tavisky) $101. Deductions in $: Win 1c & Place 1c for 1st, 1c for 2nd, 1c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 KENNIE COLLEEN Tina Williams Vad Bolozhinskyi 1 55kg $8.50
2 7 DUBLE GAZE BOBS Bonus Scheme Mark Mason Luke Cumberland 0.14L 2 56.5kg $2.70F
3 3 BAKER’S IMAGE Gayna Williams Greg Ryan 0.17L 4 57.5kg $3.20
4 2 KASHTAN Stephen Jones Josh Oliver 2.58L 9 58kg $8
5 4 HAPPENS NOMORE Jenelle Butler Billy Cray 3L 8 57.5kg $20
6 18e ALL POLITICAL BOBS Bonus Scheme George Woodward Ms Belinda Hodder 3.89L 7 54kg $101
7 9 HAMMOON DANCER BOBS Bonus Scheme Sue Grills Travis Wolfgram 4.02L 6 56kg $26
8 16e TANGO TIME Jane Clement Ms Mikayla Weir (a1.5/51kg) 4.93L 5 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $31
9 5 DAIQUIRI LASS BOBS Bonus Scheme John W Ramsey Andrew Gibbons 5.63L 3 57kg $13
10 6 STICKET Kody Nestor Jake Pracey-Holmes 8.99L 12 57kg $31
11 15e FREEDOM PARK Frank Tanner Jeff Kehoe 9.75L 11 55kg $31
12 1 EXCLAMATION William Wain Ms Sophia Thatcher (a4/53kg) 11.03L 10 59kg (cd 55kg) $101
SB 12 TAVISKY (NZ) Greg Preston Anthony Cavallo 0 54kg  
8 CHUCK’N’PAUL BOBS Bonus Scheme Geoff O'Brien Ms Rachael Murray 0
17e HALLUCINATE BOBS Bonus Scheme Sue Grills 0
11 MAHLIA Geoff O'Brien 0
13 WHERE’S EMMA Bryan W Dixon 0
14 SEE BLING Brett Thompson 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.