Northam: Northam Racing Club Sunday, 06 May 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: is at the inside position.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.5
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 07-May-18 1:02AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 78
(Official Changes at 06/05/2018 10:12:43 AM)

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 11:53AM WAROA BONUS DAY MAIDEN (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Equine Welfare Fund $165.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.12 Last 600m: 0:34.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 CLASSIC CHANT Gavin Foster Andrew Castle (a1.5/54.5kg) 3 55.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $3.60
2 4 TRILLI FILLY Dennis Barker Jason Whiting 0.05L 6 56kg $20
3 3 SENSE OF DENIAL Chris Gangemi Ms Jerry Noske 2L 1 56kg $3F
4 2 FROGGOTTEN Adam Fairey Ryan Hill 4L 8 57.5kg $11
5 6 COME ON OVER Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 5.25L 7 55.5kg $3.30
6 1 LOVE TO BE SCENE Michael Miller Randy Tan (a0/50kg) 11L 4 58kg $201
7 7 INDIGO ROLL Paula Wagg Lucas Camilleri 13.25L 5 55.5kg $21
8 5 FORMULA TOO Peter & Matthew Giadresco William Pike 14L 2 56kg $9.50
Race 2 - 12:30PM TEMPTATIONS CATERING MAIDEN (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Equine Welfare Fund $165.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:18.00 Last 600m: 0:34.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 NORDIC KING Adam Durrant William Pike 3 57.5kg $3.60F
2 2 HILLBERT Daniel & Ben Pearce Jarrad Noske 0.75L 4 58kg $5
3 6 BURNING MAGIC Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 1.25L 5 56kg $4.60
4 3 ZACKARIAH BEAU Greg Beauglehole Glenn Smith 2.5L 8 58kg $5
5 4 JUST THANK ME Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 4L 6 58kg $26
6 1 DIAMONDS FOR ALL Rob G Smith Ms Casey Hunter (a3/53kg) 5L 7 58kg (cd 55kg) $12
7 8 OUR GIRL MARLI Graeme Ballantyne Daniel Staeck 6.25L 1 55.5kg $5.50
8 7 SONNY’S TOUCH Holly Taylor Lucas Camilleri 6.5L 2 56kg $101
Race 3 - 1:09PM XXXX GOLD MAIDEN (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Equine Welfare Fund $165.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.72 Last 600m: 0:36.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 SALON DU CHEVAL Lindsey Smith Daniel Staeck 2 58kg $3.50
2 8 DANISH GEM Keri D'Orsogna Jason Whiting 3L 6 56kg $15
3 5 CAN HE HUSSEL Justine Erkelens Shaun O'Donnell 3.75L 1 57.5kg $2.40F
4 2 VAIN MOON Kereena Crowe Glenn Smith 4.5L 7 58kg $31
5 1 BRISTOL ROAD Glenn Mctaggart Ryan Hill 5.5L 4 58kg $4.20
6 7 SHE’S ALL STEEL Chris Willis Mr Matthieu Autier 6L 8 56kg $12
7 6 SOUL EXPRESS Dean White Troy Turner 8L 5 57.5kg $31
8 3 HALINSKY Aldo Cortopassi Andrew Castle (a1.5/54.5kg) 9L 3 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $81
Race 4 - 1:47PM THOMAS EELES TROPHY (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Equine Welfare Fund $190.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 2.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:18.72 Last 600m: 0:36.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 WE’LL MEET AGAIN (NZ) Stefan Vahala Steven Parnham 2 56.5kg $17
2 7 WESTERN STAR Ashley Maley Lucas Camilleri 1.5L 5 54.5kg $17
3 2 SUMMER’S SKYE Brock Lewthwaite Clint Johnston-Porter 1.75L 4 57.5kg $4.80
4 3 SMALLAMOUNTOFMERIT Meryl Hayley Mr Matthieu Autier 3.5L 6 57kg $4
5 1 ABSOLUTE MAGIC Brett Pope Troy Turner 7L 1 58kg $6.50
6 5 STRIKES TWICE Frank Vanmaris Ms Lisa Staples 15.75L 3 55.5kg $3.80F
7 6 THE TEMPTRESS Ivan Haggerty Jason Whiting 17L 7 54.5kg $4.80
Race 5 - 2:22PM TABTOUCH MAIDEN (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Equine Welfare Fund $165.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:18.61 Last 600m: 0:34.56 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 TIME STANDS STILL Deborah Hagan Ryan Hill 4 55kg $11
2 3 PRIZED NEMESIS Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 1L 5 57kg $3F
3 10 AKVAVIT Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter 1.75L 11 55kg $16
4 6 TRIBUTE TO GLORY Paul Roberts Glenn Smith 2L 7 57kg $31
5 2 BARTRADER David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 3.25L 9 57kg $6.50
6 11 NOTHING IN BETWEEN Gino Poletti Shaun O'Donnell 3.75L 3 55kg $13
7 1 HUSSAR HUGHES Chris Stelmach Steven Parnham 4.75L 1 57kg $7.50
8 9 BLUE HORSE Ashley Maley Ms Jerry Noske 5.25L 6 55kg $13
9 7 WESTERN KING Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 5.75L 8 57kg $4
10 12 MONARO QUEEN Adam Fairey 6.5L 2 55kg $61
11 5 EPHESUS Gavin Foster Jason Whiting 8L 10 57kg $101
13 WOTZ THE CHANCE Chris Gilbert Ms Renee Forrest 8
4 FROSTY HEART Paul Jordan 13
Race 6 - 3:05PM GANNONS HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Equine Welfare Fund $190.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:17.20 Last 600m: 0:34.87 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 OUQBA JACK Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 8 58.5kg $2.20F
2 10 NO ORDINARY GIRL Tom Pike Clint Johnston-Porter 2L 7 54.5kg $26
3 1 BLOOMY’S SUN Stephanie Bakranich Troy Turner 3L 1 59kg $14
4 3 SEALED WITH A KISS Chris Gangemi Shaun Mc Gruddy 3L 3 58kg $4
5 7 TOROTEIJA Russell Stewart Steven Parnham 3.75L 9 55.5kg $51
6 5 METALLIC BELLE Brian Lucas Ms Jerry Noske 4.25L 5 56.5kg $16
7 9 VIAMMO Gary Crispin Andrew Castle (a1.5/54.5kg) 4.25L 6 55kg (cd 54.5kg) $14
8 6 THE ENCHANTRESS Lindsey Smith Daniel Staeck 6.5L 10 56.5kg $8.50
9 8 TRUTH AND LIES Randy Tan (a0/50kg) 9.25L 2 55.5kg $12
10 4 FONTAINE’S WAR Brian Rogers Willie White 12.5L 4 56.5kg $81
Race 7 - 3:40PM IRON JACK HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Equine Welfare Fund $190.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.78 Last 600m: 0:36.25 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 PURE TORQUE Stefan Vahala Steven Parnham 8 54kg $41
2 3 PELICAN PICK Ashley Maley Jarrad Noske 1.75L 2 57.5kg $11
3 6 THE BLACK WATCH Chris Willis Mr Matthieu Autier 3.25L 5 55.5kg $4.40
4 1 MISS MEIKA Steve Wallace Jason Whiting 3.75L 7 59kg $1.90F
5 9 FASHION FORWARD Michael Miller Danny Miller 4.25L 1 54kg $41
6 5 MEMOIRS OF PARIS Ivan Bridgeman Ms Ellie Cockram 5L 4 57kg $51
7 2 THUN DERECHO Ivan Haggerty Ms Emma Stent (a2/54kg) 5L 6 59kg (cd 57kg) $6
8 8 DIPLOMAT EXPRESS Dennis Barker Lucas Camilleri 5L 9 54kg $18
9 4 BAR FLY BARRISTER Matthew Scott Mr Craig Staples 6.25L 3 57kg $21
7 THE DEE NINE Kariss Whitfield Shaun O'Donnell 2
Race 8 - 4:10PM AVON VALLEY TOYOTA-NORTHAM STAKES (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $150,000.1st $88,500, 2nd $30,000, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,000, 5th $3,000, 6th $1,500, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:02.16 Last 600m: 0:33.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 BATTLE HERO Chris Gangemi Jarrad Noske 1 57.5kg $2.25F
2 4 DURENDAL Chris Gangemi Shaun Mc Gruddy 1.5L 3 55kg $4.20
3 6 MADASSA Lindsey Smith Daniel Staeck 2.5L 5 55kg $3.50
4 5 FLYING TIME Lindsey Smith Ms Tayla Stone (a) 4.5L 4 55kg $41
5 1 GATTING Darren Mcauliffe Mitchell Pateman 4.75L 2 58.5kg $6.50
6 3 RED PUBLISHER Ashley Maley Steven Parnham 8.75L 6 56.5kg $31
Race 9 - 4:42PM SKYRACING.TV PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES HEAT (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $26,500.1st $15,635, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,385, 4th $1,060, 5th $530, 6th $265, 7th $265, 8th $265, 9th $265, 10th $265, Equine Welfare Fund $265.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:16.21 Last 600m: 0:34.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 KLEVA KEZZA Justine Erkelens Shaun O'Donnell 3 54kg $7.50
2 2 SIXPENCE SPENT Peter & Matthew Giadresco Mitchell Pateman 1.75L 5 59kg $4.80F
3 3 LORD LUDLOW Paul Jordan Jason Brown 2L 1 57.5kg $6.50
4 6 ROTANA BEACH Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 2.25L 9 56kg $18
5 5 SUPERIOR SMILE Daniel & Ben Pearce Alan Kennedy 2.5L 2 57.5kg $5
6 7 SHARPBOB Cliff Howe Ryan Hill 3.75L 7 56kg $9
7 1 NO SAY IN IT Lindsey Smith Daniel Staeck 4L 8 60.5kg $5
8 8 NANGA PARBAT Chris Gilbert Ms Renee Forrest 5.25L 4 55.5kg $19
9 9 RULING ANGEL Justine Erkelens Chris Parnham 5.5L 11 55.5kg $17
10 12 LARKING Garry Hampson Mr Craig Staples 7.5L 6 54kg $51
LR 4 PRICELESS ROCK Fenella Martin Troy Turner 10 57.5kg $91
10 MONASH Paul Jordan 11

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.