Morphettville: South Australian Jockey Club Saturday, 05 May 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.65
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 21-May-18 3:55PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 96
Finalised 5/5 - 7:30am
Race 1 - 12:11PM 13cabs Queen Adelaide Stakes (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $125,000.1st $80,000, 2nd $21,250, 3rd $10,000, 4th $5,000, 5th $2,500, 6th $1,250, 7th $1,250, 8th $1,250, 9th $1,250, 10th $1,250
Starter Subsidy $250. LISTED
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SABOIS Breeders Super Bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:01.38 Last 600m: 0:33.55 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Listed race. SABOIS Breeders Super Bonus $3,500

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 HEAVEN’S DEAL SABOIS Bonus Scheme Richard Jolly Jake Toeroek 5 55.5kg $4
2 2 SANGLIER James Cummings Damian Lane 0.1L 3 57.5kg $3.80F
3 1 DANCER’S KIN Phillip Stokes Dom Tourneur 1.2L 7 57.5kg $7
4 3 WINNING PARTNER Tony McEvoy Jamie Kah 1.7L 2 57.5kg $8
5 9 SHE WILL RISE David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Regan Bayliss 3.2L 1 55.5kg $8.50
6 4 SOLAR STAR Anthony Freedman Kerrin McEvoy 3.2L 8 55.5kg $7
7 10 TEXAS LIL Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ms Kayla Crowther (a) 5L 6 55.5kg $91
8 7 GERMANOTTA Lloyd Kennewell Joe Bowditch 5.2L 9 55.5kg $11
9 8 MISS FLATLEY Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ms Emily Finnegan (a) 9.4L 4 55.5kg $51
6 EMBRACE ME (NZ) Danny O'Brien Craig Williams 0
Race 2 - 12:46PM Beresford Wines Handicap (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $64,000, 2nd $17,000, 3rd $8,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:04.43 Last 600m: 0:35.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 MAIL IT IN Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 2 54kg $20
2 8 SILENT WARRIOR Stuart Gower Jamie Kah 1.6L 5 54kg $2.60
3 1 OBSERVATIONAL (GB) John Sadler Luke Currie 3.6L 1 59kg $9
4 2 WAGING WAR Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Ms Eran Boyd (a2/51kg) 4L 7 57kg (cd 55kg) $2.05F
5 7 VICTORY DOWNS Sue Jaensch Ms Emily Finnegan (a0/54kg) 5.3L 3 54kg $26
6 4 VELOX (GB) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Kerrin McEvoy 10.5L 6 54.5kg $18
7 10 AUTMED Dan Shepherd Jeffrey Maund 16.5L 4 54kg $71
6 CAPTAIN DUFFY Phillip Stokes Ryusei Sakai (a1.5/50kg) 0
9 TUNES Grant Young Dwayne Dunn 0
3 SECOND BULLET Danny O'Brien Craig Williams 0
Race 3 - 1:26PM Carbine Club Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $64,000, 2nd $17,000, 3rd $8,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:37.07 Last 600m: 0:34.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 LITE’N IN MY VEINS Ciaron Maher Mark Zahra 6 60kg $4.80
2 5 KEN’S DREAM Darren Weir John Allen 0.5L 9 58kg $3.20F
3 7 MIHANY David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Regan Bayliss 2.2L 3 56.5kg $6
4 11 BEAU’S MY BOY Grant Young Dwayne Dunn 2.9L 5 54kg $81
5 1 CALDERON (IRE) Tony McEvoy Kerrin McEvoy 4.1L 8 62kg $14
6 10 DANCES ON STARS (NZ) Grant Young Damien Thornton 4.3L 7 54kg $71
7 9 SCRATCHY LASS John Hickmott Jason Holder 4.5L 2 54kg $31
8 3 BALF’S CHOICE Ryan Balfour Joe Bowditch 5.1L 1 58.5kg $9
9 12 BEAU RIVAGE Gordon Richards Jamie Kah 5.3L 10 54kg $31
10 6 RAW IMPULSE (GB) Darren Weir Damian Lane 10.1L 4 57.5kg $5.50
11 4 FOUNDATION (IRE) Michael Hickmott Shayne Cahill 14.5L 11 58kg $51
8 ROYAL RUMBLE Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Clare Lindop 0
Race 4 - 2:06PM UBET Euclase Stakes (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $500,000.1st $320,000, 2nd $85,000, 3rd $40,000, 4th $20,000, 5th $10,000, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000
Starter Subsidy $250. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SABOIS Breeders Super Bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:09.13 Last 600m: 0:33.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Group 2 Race.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 I’LL HAVE A BIT John McArdle Chris Parnham 11 55.5kg $151
2 7 SHE’S SO HIGH Mick Price Damien Oliver 0.3L 7 55.5kg $5.50
3 1 VIRIDINE James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 0.4L 10 57.5kg $4.60
4 2 NATURE STRIP John Sadler Craig Williams 1L 4 57.5kg $2.40F
5 4 DESPATCH Tony McEvoy Jamie Kah 1.3L 1 57.5kg $6
6 6 PORT VALE Stuart Gower Owen Ridge 2.3L 5 57.5kg $201
7 3 ISAURIAN James Cummings Mark Zahra 2.3L 3 57.5kg $13
8 5 HOLY BLADE Darren Weir Damian Lane 3.9L 8 57.5kg $41
9 11 SEANNIE Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Regan Bayliss 4.9L 9 55.5kg $61
10 10 FANCY RUMBLE SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ms Kayla Crowther (a) 5.1L 2 55.5kg $51
11 12 MINTHA Tony McEvoy Luke Currie 7.3L 6 55.5kg $101
8 SPLIT LIP Will Clarken Todd Pannell 0
Race 5 - 2:46PM AAMI D C McKay Stakes (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $175,000.1st $112,000, 2nd $29,750, 3rd $14,000, 4th $7,000, 5th $3,500, 6th $1,750, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750
Starter Subsidy $200. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:03.25 Last 600m: 0:33.47 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Group 3 Race

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 SPRIGHTLY LASS Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Dwayne Dunn 10 55kg $4
2 13 ONE MORE DAISY Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ms Kayla Crowther (a) 1.3L 11 54kg $41
3 1 SANTA ANA LANE Anthony Freedman Mark Zahra 1.4L 7 59.5kg $20
4 5 I’M WESLEY Glenn Stevenson Raquel Clark (a) 2L 9 55.5kg $9
5 6 FERRANDO (NZ) Graeme Rogerson Matthew Cameron 2.1L 6 55kg $10
6 4 FIRST AMONG EQUALS Darren Weir Damian Lane 3.1L 4 55.5kg $7
7 3 CASINO WIZARD Lee Creek Jason Holder 4L 2 57.5kg $13
8 8 LOPE DE CAPIO Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ms Emily Finnegan (a) 4.2L 8 54.5kg $26
9 12 KARLOVASI Richard Jolly Paul Gatt 5.2L 1 54kg $31
10 10 DESERT LASHES Shayne Cahill Jamie Kah 6.5L 5 54kg $3.60F
11 2 KEEN ARRAY David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Regan Bayliss 7.9L 3 58.5kg $14
11 BAY ROAD Richard Jolly Jake Toeroek 0
9 CONCEALER Tony McEvoy Kerrin McEvoy 0
Race 6 - 3:26PM Schweppes Oaks (Registered as Australasian Oaks) (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $500,000.1st $320,000, 2nd $85,000, 3rd $40,000, 4th $20,000, 5th $10,000, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000
Starter Subsidy $250. GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SABOIS Breeders Super Bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:04.34 Last 600m: 0:34.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Group 1 Race. Late Scratching (Jungle Fish) $41 @ 3:28pm. Deductions in $: Win 2c & Place 3c.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 SOPRESSA Darren Weir Harry Coffey 1 56kg $6.50
2 12 SHEEZDASHING Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Damien Thornton 0.3L 6 56kg $16
3 3 MISS ADMIRATION Mick Price Ben Melham 0.4L 4 56kg $26
4 6 PLEASURING Darren Weir Damian Lane 0.7L 7 56kg $21
5 4 THINK BLEUE Darren Weir John Allen 1.5L 14 56kg $5.50
6 1 ALOISIA (NZ) Ciaron Maher Mark Zahra 1.6L 12 56kg $5.50
7 7 SAVACOOL (NZ) Chris Waller Damien Oliver 2.5L 10 56kg $5F
8 11 SEMARI (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Dwayne Dunn 3.7L 8 56kg $21
9 9 TEMPLE OF BEL Tony McEvoy Craig Williams 3.9L 9 56kg $18
10 14 PURE SCOT David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Regan Bayliss 4.6L 2 56kg $61
11 8 PRETTY TO SEA (NZ) Ciaron Maher Michael Dee 4.7L 13 56kg $41
12 13 EARTH ANGEL David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Joe Bowditch 5L 5 56kg $51
13 10 VELOCITA Chris Waller Stephen Baster 5.6L 3 56kg $31
14 2 BRING ME ROSES Tony McEvoy Luke Currie 7.2L 11 56kg $12
SB 15 JUNGLE FISH Michael Kent Kerrin McEvoy 0 56kg  
Race 7 - 4:06PM UBET Classic (Registered as Robert Sangster Stakes) (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $1,000,000.1st $640,000, 2nd $170,000, 3rd $80,000, 4th $40,000, 5th $20,000, 6th $10,000, 7th $10,000, 8th $10,000, 9th $10,000, 10th $10,000
Starter Subsidy $250. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SABOIS Breeders Super Bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:09.19 Last 600m: 0:33.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Group 1 Race.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 14 SHOALS Anthony Freedman Tim Clark 15 55kg $12
2 1 SECRET AGENDA Mick Price Damien Oliver 1.7L 13 56.5kg $9.50
3 12 MICA LIL Mark Minervini Shayne Cahill 2.6L 9 56.5kg $91
4 18 TRUE EXCELSIOR (NZ) Leon & Troy Corstens Stephen Baster 2.9L 14 55kg $151
5 7 WHISPERING BROOK Darren Weir Dean Yendall 2.9L 3 56.5kg $8
6 13 MYSTIFIED Ryan Balfour Damien Thornton 3.3L 6 56.5kg $151
7 15 CATCHY David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Dwayne Dunn 3.3L 7 55kg $6.50
8 4 MISSROCK Robbie Laing Ben Melham 4L 10 56.5kg $15
9 6 QUILISTA Darren Weir Damian Lane 4.1L 1 56.5kg $4.80F
10 10 LEGLESS VEUVE (NZ) Henry Dwyer Chris Parnham 4.3L 11 56.5kg $31
11 3 SUPER CASH Andrew Noblet Craig Williams 4.4L 8 56.5kg $13
12 9 PEDRENA Mick Price Michael Dee 4.6L 16 56.5kg $31
13 5 DAINTY TESS Daniel Morton Jamie Kah 5.1L 4 56.5kg $12
14 16 FORMALITY David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Kerrin McEvoy 6.1L 2 55kg $9
15 17 TULIP David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Regan Bayliss 6.1L 17 55kg $26
16 8 MISS GUNPOWDER David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Jason Holder 7L 5 56.5kg $61
17 11 IT’S BEEN A BATTLE Shane Oxlade Justin Potter 8L 12 56.5kg $101
2 VIDDORA Lloyd Kennewell Joe Bowditch 0
Race 8 - 4:45PM Hughes Limousines Queen Of The South Stakes (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $275,000.1st $176,000, 2nd $46,750, 3rd $22,000, 4th $11,000, 5th $5,500, 6th $2,750, 7th $2,750, 8th $2,750, 9th $2,750, 10th $2,750
Starter Subsidy $250. GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SABOIS Breeders Super Bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:36.46 Last 600m: 0:34.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Group 2 race.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 FRENCH EMOTION Chris Waller Ben Melham 8 58.5kg $9
2 5 TAHANEE (ARG) Darren Weir Dean Yendall 0.1L 5 58kg $21
3 15 SHENANDOAH (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Regan Bayliss 0.2L 6 55kg $81
4 1 SAVAPINSKI (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0.4L 7 58.5kg $2.50F
5 14 HAVE ANOTHER GLASS Sue Jaensch Ms Emily Finnegan (a) 1.9L 1 55kg $31
6 7 FLYING JESS John Moloney Mark Zahra 2.1L 4 57kg $18
7 12 MA JONES Darren Weir Harry Coffey 2.5L 9 55kg $41
8 16 STAR PATRIOT Travis Doudle Todd Pannell 2.6L 2 55kg $151
9 13 LADY SILHOUETTE Gary Searle Dylan Caboche (a) 3.5L 10 55kg $81
10 6 QUILATE Michael Kent Kerrin McEvoy 3.8L 15 57kg $20
11 8 ASTARA (NZ) Michael Kent Dwayne Dunn 4.3L 16 56.5kg $151
12 11 HUSSTERICAL Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Stephen Baster 5.8L 3 55kg $8
13 9 SEBRING DREAM David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Damien Oliver 6.3L 13 55kg $11
14 3 SWORD OF LIGHT Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Damian Lane 6.6L 12 58.5kg $17
15 4 TIAMO GRACE Darren Weir John Allen 6.7L 11 58.5kg $41
16 10 JESTER HALO Darren Kolpin Craig Williams 7.4L 14 55kg $8

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.