Albany: Albany Racing Club Friday, 04 May 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 3 metres. CUTAWAY TO TRUE IN THE STRAIGHT
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 05-May-18 5:09AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 63
(Official Changes at 04/05/2018 02:57:44 PM)

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 12:55PM RURAL FOCUS MAIDEN (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Equine Welfare Fund $140.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:33.65 Last 600m: 0:37.14 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 BENTLEY’S BROTHER Steve Wolfe Peter Hall 2 57.5kg $1.55F
2 5 THROTTLE Jonathon Jachmann Ms Lucy Warwick 1.25L 3 57.5kg $21
3 4 SHORT BLACK ROMAN Matthew Scott Peter Knuckey 2L 1 57.5kg $4.40
4 6 HORAAN Roy Rogers Randy Tan (a0/50kg) 3.25L 4 57.5kg $7.50
5 2 MOTORCAR MOTORCAR Annette Crump Jason Whiting 4.25L 5 58kg $26
6 1 SOCIETY RIFF RAFF Bruce Thomas Ms Casey Hunter (a0/53kg) 6.5L 7 58kg $41
7 7 CRUISEY HARRY Dixie Solly Ben Paterson 12.75L 8 57.5kg $41
8 8 LENNOX Renae Williams Lucas Camilleri 23L 6 57.5kg $101
9 SALSATIONAL Greg Beauglehole Brodie Kirby (a1.5/52.5kg) 2
Race 2 - 1:37PM TERRY FOR BREAKFAST MAIDEN (1230 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Equine Welfare Fund $140.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:16.23 Last 600m: 0:36.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 LONG KNIFE BROTHER Desmond Attwell Brodie Kirby (a1.5/52.5kg) 10 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $19
2 1 HAPPY SANDAY Michael Campbell Ms Lucy Warwick 0.25L 9 58kg $2.40F
3 8 HOTLINE BLING Steve Wolfe Peter Knuckey 1L 4 56kg $6.50
4 3 JESTER DINI Mark Bairstow Ms Kyra Yuill 1.25L 5 57.5kg $16
5 7 PSIONICS Liam O'loughlin Lucas Camilleri 2L 3 56kg $5
6 11 DEGREY LADY Dixie Solly Ben Paterson 8.75L 8 55.5kg $201
7 9 SCENE STEALING Alan Smith Randy Tan (a0/50kg) 9.5L 11 55.5kg $101
8 10 FOOTINGS Paul Hunter Ms Casey Hunter (a0/53kg) 12.25L 2 55.5kg $91
9 6 SAVANNAH’S GRACE Mark Westthorp Julien Kokotajlo 15.5L 1 56kg $21
SB 4 DEMOCRACY RULES Steve Wolfe Peter Hall 6 57.5kg  
SB 2 KHUN WESLEY Annette Crump Jason Whiting 7 58kg  
Race 3 - 2:10PM WORKDAYS WITH SUZE HANDICAP (1230 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Equine Welfare Fund $155.
BenchMark 58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:14.95 Last 600m: 0:36.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 ZEDFIRE EXPRESS Paul Parsons Peter Knuckey 5 54kg $12
2 2 BLIZZARD EXPRESS Dixie Solly Julien Kokotajlo 0.25L 2 61kg $6.50
3 4 FRIARFIGHTER Denis McAuliffe Peter Hall 0.25L 1 57.5kg $7.50
4 5 CHENGDU Gerry Hughes Ms Lucy Warwick 1.5L 4 55.5kg $3.90F
5 6 UPTOWN FUNK Jonathon Jachmann Randy Tan (a0/50kg) 2L 3 54.5kg $4.40
6 1 LONG KNIFE Desmond Attwell Ms Shelby Colgate (a2/51kg) 5.75L 9 65.5kg (cd 63.5kg) $9
7 7 KRONSTADT Desmond Attwell Ms Casey Hunter (a0/53kg) 6.25L 7 54kg $41
8 8 ROYAL ARCHIE Bradley Seinor Jason Whiting 7.25L 6 54kg $41
9 3 QUEEN TORI Desmond Attwell Brodie Kirby (a1.5/52.5kg) 7.25L 8 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $4.80
Race 4 - 2:45PM THE NIGHTSHIFT WITH LUKE BONA HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Equine Welfare Fund $155.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:06.38 Last 600m: 0:35.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 DOUBLE EDGED Gordon Keay Brodie Kirby (a1.5/52.5kg) 3 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $3.90
2 4 ATHLONE CASTLE Maurice Sheridan Peter Hall 1.5L 1 58kg $5.50
3 2 DYNABELLE Michael Campbell Ms Lucy Warwick 2.25L 2 58.5kg $2F
4 5 FAULTY Steve Wolfe Ms Shelby Colgate (a2/51kg) 2.5L 7 58kg (cd 56kg) $7.50
5 7 LUCY IN DISGUISE Roy Rogers Ms Casey Hunter (a0/53kg) 2.5L 6 56.5kg $31
6 3 FRANKLY SCARLETT Paul Hunter Jason Whiting 3.25L 5 58.5kg $20
7 8 TRULY RARE Steve Wolfe Peter Knuckey 4.75L 4 55.5kg $31
8 9 SECRET ENSIGN Megan Midgley Lucas Camilleri 6.5L 8 54kg $91
6 WAYCHINICUP Paul Hunter Glenn Smith 4
Race 5 - 3:20PM DRIVE HOME WITH CLIFF HANDICAP (1920 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Equine Welfare Fund $155.
BenchMark 58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:03.13 Last 600m: 0:36.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 WAR KSAR Steve Wolfe Peter Hall 3 59kg $2.60F
2 7 READY TO FIRE Roy Rogers Ms Lucy Warwick 0.05L 2 56.5kg $11
3 3 MR PAGO Steve Wolfe Brodie Kirby (a1.5/52.5kg) 0.15L 7 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $2.70
4 8 TONED Mark Bairstow Jason Whiting 1L 4 56kg $18
5 9 DAISY EXPRESS Mark Bairstow Lucas Camilleri 1.75L 5 54kg $15
6 6 GALINBA BLAST Alan Smith Peter Knuckey 2.25L 1 57kg $13
7 5 TORU WAIMARIE Gerry Hughes Glenn Smith 2.75L 6 57.5kg $17
8 2 KRONFELD Bradley Seinor Randy Tan (a0/50kg) 4L 8 59.5kg $26
1 BEG TO DIFFER Michael Lane Mitchell Pateman 5
Race 6 - 4:00PM WORKDAYS WITH DAN HANDICAP (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Equine Welfare Fund $155.
BenchMark 58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:33.28 Last 600m: 0:37.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 SUNSET PETE Paul Hunter Brodie Kirby (a1.5/52.5kg) 6 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $5
2 1 OUR BUDDY BOY Rebecca Wallrodt Glenn Smith 0.75L 7 61.5kg $2.80F
3 6 FORCE ELEMENT Dixie Solly Julien Kokotajlo 1L 8 54kg $41
4 2 CHASING CHAOS Steve Wolfe Peter Hall 1L 5 61kg 1.0kg $5.50
5 8 PORTONIAN Mark Bairstow Ben Paterson 2.5L 2 54kg (cd 55kg) $26
6 3 JESTER ROCK Steve Wolfe Peter Knuckey 3L 9 58.5kg $7.50
7 7 FULZIP Jonathon Jachmann Randy Tan (a0/50kg) 4.25L 3 54kg $12
8 9 SOLHEIM Megan Midgley Lucas Camilleri 4.5L 4 54kg $91
9 5 PARISIENNE LADY Peter Western Jason Whiting 5.75L 1 56kg $6
Race 7 - 4:30PM GIVE ME 5 FOR KIDS HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Equine Welfare Fund $155.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
WestSpeed Bonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:40.69 Last 600m: 0:37.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 RED NOIRE Steve Wolfe Brodie Kirby (a1.5/52.5kg) 7 60.5kg (cd 59kg) $2.45F
2 10 MY GIRL CHILLY Roy Rogers Ms Casey Hunter (a0/53kg) 1.25L 4 54kg $8.50
3 7 JENABEL Liam O'loughlin Lucas Camilleri 1.25L 10 54kg $6
4 4 NOTTA MOCHA Roy Rogers Randy Tan (a0/50kg) 1.75L 5 57.5kg $4.20
5 9 KEY TO THE WORLD Alan Smith Peter Knuckey 2.25L 3 54kg $21
6 11 NOBEL IMAGE Paul Parsons Julien Kokotajlo 4.25L 8 54kg $16
7 5 VITAL BOOM Neil Lee Jason Whiting 4.75L 9 57.5kg $21
8 6 SHADOW BOXER Paul Hunter Ms Lucy Warwick 6L 2 55kg $14
9 12 TOP AGENT Dixie Solly Ben Paterson 7L 1 54kg (cd 55kg) $51
10 8 JOLLY CHAP (NZ) Paul Parsons Ms Shelby Colgate (a2/51kg) 7.5L 6 54kg (cd 52kg) $101
3 FRIARANDICE Michael Lane Mitchell Pateman 3 1.5kg
2 PURE GEM Gordon Keay Peter Hall 2

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.